Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Highlights Role of Youth in Achieving the Vision of Viksit Bharat
MY Bharat to Play Crucial Part in Driving Youth-Led Development: Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Chairs Valedictory Session of 2-Day National Convention of District Youth Officers
05 SEP 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the valedictory session of the Two-Day National Convention of District Youth Officers in New Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya set a visionary tone for the event, emphasizing the vital role of youth in realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a developed India — 'Viksit Bharat' — by 2047. He highlighted that India’s youth hold the key to unlocking a future of unprecedented growth, urging DYOs to foster youth empowerment through innovative solutions, technology-driven platforms and ground-level engagement.
The recently launched MY Bharat platform was showcased as a tool for youth development, offering a range of features to enhance skill-building and leadership abilities in youth, thus serving as a ‘single window system’ for diverse youth engagement opportunities. Dr. Mandaviya underscored the significance of the platform in amplifying youth outreach, youth development and youth-led development. He further urged the District Youth Officers to leverage the full potential of MY Bharat platform, utilizing its features to bridge the gap between youth and government initiatives, and thereby driving collective progress.
Encouraging District Youth Officers (DYOs) to inspire the youth in their regions, Dr. Mandaviya urged them to connect with young people and motivate them toward national service. "We must guide the youth to participate in various activities on the MY Bharat platform, which will open up new avenues for their growth," he added.
Over the course of two days, the convention fostered rich dialogue on pressing themes, including India's growth trajectory, youth-led initiatives, and the role of technology in governance and civic engagement. Engaging sessions encouraged DYOs to share innovative ideas and best practices on a range of themes, including Viksit Bharat 2047, Health, MY Bharat & Budget for Viksit Bharat Outreach, Youth in Public Life, FIT India Clubs, Swachh Bharat Mission, Urban Governance, Cyber Security, Entrepreneurship, Youth Exchange and Science Mela (National Youth Festival).
The National Convention was organised by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports on 4th and 5th September 2024 at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi with the aim to harness the dynamic potential of youth and channel it towards national progress.
National Convention of DYOs proved to be a landmark event that set a clear direction for the future. By fostering collaboration, innovation, and digital integration, the convention laid the groundwork for harnessing the potential of India's youth for unprecedented growth, sustainability, and social progress. The shared ideas and strategies will undoubtedly propel the nation towards achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ‘विकसित भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में युवाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
माई भारत युवा नेतृत्व वाले विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा: डॉ. मांडविया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जिला युवा अधिकारियों के दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
05 SEP 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में जिला युवा अधिकारियों के दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम के लिए एक दूरदर्शी रुपरेखा को सामने रखा। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि भारत के युवाओं के पास अभूतपूर्व विकास से लैस भविष्य की कुंजी है। उन्होंने डीवाईओ से नवीन समाधानों, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्लेटफार्मों और जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी के जरिए युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया।
हाल ही में शुरू किए गए माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म को युवाओं के विकास के एक उपकरण के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया था, जो युवाओं में कौशल-निर्माण और नेतृत्वकारी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने हेतु कई सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है और इस प्रकार युवाओं के जुड़ाव के विविध अवसरों के लिए ‘एकल खिड़की प्रणाली’ के रूप में कार्य करता है। डॉ. मांडविया ने युवा संपर्क, युवा विकास और युवा-नेतृत्व वाले विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में इस मंच के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जिला युवा अधिकारियों से माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म की पूरी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने, युवाओं और सरकारी पहलों के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के लिए इसकी विशेषताओं का उपयोग करने और इस तरह सामूहिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
जिला युवा अधिकारियों (डीवाईओ) को अपने क्षेत्रों में युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने उनसे युवाओं से जुड़ने और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय सेवा के लिए प्रेरित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें युवाओं का माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर विभिन्न गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करना चाहिए, जिससे उनकी प्रगति के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे।”
दो दिनों के दौरान, इस सम्मेलन में भारत के विकास पथ, युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाली पहल और शासन एवं नागरिक जुड़ाव में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका सहित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर समृद्ध बातचीत को बढ़ावा दिया गया। विभिन्न रोचक सत्रों ने डीवाईओ को विकसित भारत 2047, स्वास्थ्य, माई भारत और विकसित भारत आउटरीच के लिए बजट, सार्वजनिक जीवन में युवा, एफआईटी इंडिया क्लब, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, शहरी प्रशासन, साइबर सुरक्षा, उद्यमिता, युवाओं का आदान-प्रदान और विज्ञान मेला (राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव) सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर रचनात्मक विचारों और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन युवाओं की बहुआयामी क्षमताओं का दोहन करने और इसे राष्ट्रीय प्रगति की ओर ले जाने के उद्देश्य से 4 और 5 सितंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा किया गया था।
डीवाईओ का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन एक ऐसा ऐतिहासिक आयोजन साबित हुआ, जिसने भविष्य के लिए एक स्पष्ट दिशा निर्धारित की। सहयोग, नवाचार और डिजिटल एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देकर, इस सम्मेलन ने अभूतपूर्व विकास, स्थिरता और सामाजिक प्रगति के लिए देश के युवाओं की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए आधार तैयार किया। साझा विचार और रणनीतियां निस्संदेह देश को 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में प्रेरित करेंगी।