وزارت دفاع
پہلی جوائنٹ کمانڈر کانفرنس لکھنؤ میں شروع ہوئی
سی ڈی ایس جنرل انل چوہان نے مستقبل کی جنگ کی مطابقت کرنےاور اثر پر مبنی کارروائیاں کرنے کے لیے مختلف ڈومینز کے انضمام پر زور دیا
04 SEP 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
پہلی جوائنٹ کمانڈرز کانفرنس(جے سی سی) 4 ستمبر 2024 کو لکھنؤ میں شروع ہوئی، جس کا موضوع تھا ’سشکت اورسُرکشت بھارت: مسلح افواج کی تبدیلی۔ یہ کانفرنس بدلتے ہوئے آپریشنل حالات کے مطابق ہندوستان کی فوج کے مستقبل کی تشکیل پر مرکوز ہے۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان کے ساتھ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی اور چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وویک رام چودھری نے کانووکیشن کی قیادت کی، جس میں وزارت دفاع اورمسلح افواج کی اعلیٰ سطح کے عہدیداران کو یکجا کیا گیا۔
موجودہ سیکورٹی صورتحال اور مسلح افواج کی دفاعی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس نے اشتراک کی اہمیت اور مختلف ڈومینز میں انضمام کو بڑھانے کے لیے مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر زور دیا، جو مستقبل کی جنگ کی مطابقت کرنے اور اثر پر مبنی کارروائیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ جنرل انل چوہان نے انضمام کے لیے روڈ میپ کے ساتھ متعدد اقدامات شروع کرنے کے لیے تینوں افواج کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ایک مرحلہ وار عمل ہے، جس کا آغاز کراس سروس کوآپریشن سے ہوتا ہے، جس سے ایک ‘مشترکہ کلچر’ پیدا ہوتی ہے اور آخر کار مشترکہ کارروائیوں کے لیے افواج کے انضمام کا مقصد حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
بات چیت میں فیصلہ سازی کی سہولت کے لیے مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز کے قیام پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ جنرل چوہان نے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آپریشنل تیاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تیار اور موزوں رہنے اور اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدید کاری کی ناگزیر ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن شرکت کر یں گے ، جہاں وہ وزارت دفاع کے اعلیٰ حکام اور ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی اعلیٰ قیادت کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کریں گے۔
5FH0.jpeg)
8L0K.jpeg)
WEB6.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
First Joint Commanders’ Conference commences in Lucknow
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan stresses on integration across various domains for adapting to future warfare & conduct of effect based operations
04 SEP 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden Joint Commanders’ Conference (JCC) commenced at Lucknow on 4 September 2024, under the theme ‘Sashakt and Surakshit Bharat: Transforming Armed Forces’. The conference is focused on shaping the future of India’s military to adapt to the changing operational milieu. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan alongwith Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Choudhari led the convocation which brings together the apex level hierarchy from the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces.
Reviewing the current security situation and the defence preparedness of the Armed Forces, the CDS emphasized the importance of Jointness and future plans for enhancing integration across various domains, which is crucial for adapting to the contours of future warfare and conduct of effect based operations. Gen Anil Chauhan complimented the three Services for initiating numerous measures along the roadmap for integration. He stressed that it was a step by step process, beginning with Cross Service Co-operation leading to a ‘Joint Culture’ and finally achieving integration of forces for conduct of joint operations.
Deliberations also focused on establishment of command and control centres with the requisite infrastructure to facilitate decision making. General Chauhan stressed the need for operational preparedness to meet emerging challenges, underscoring the imperative need of modernisation to stay ready and relevant and achieve strategic autonomy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, is scheduled to attend the conference on the second day where he will engage in detailed deliberations with the senior officials of Ministry of Defence and the apex leadership of Indian Armed Forces.
5FH0.jpeg)
8L0K.jpeg)
WEB6.jpeg)