Ministry of Defence
First Joint Commanders’ Conference commences in Lucknow
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan stresses on integration across various domains for adapting to future warfare & conduct of effect based operations
04 SEP 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden Joint Commanders’ Conference (JCC) commenced at Lucknow on 4 September 2024, under the theme ‘Sashakt and Surakshit Bharat: Transforming Armed Forces’. The conference is focused on shaping the future of India’s military to adapt to the changing operational milieu. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan alongwith Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Choudhari led the convocation which brings together the apex level hierarchy from the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces.
Reviewing the current security situation and the defence preparedness of the Armed Forces, the CDS emphasized the importance of Jointness and future plans for enhancing integration across various domains, which is crucial for adapting to the contours of future warfare and conduct of effect based operations. Gen Anil Chauhan complimented the three Services for initiating numerous measures along the roadmap for integration. He stressed that it was a step by step process, beginning with Cross Service Co-operation leading to a ‘Joint Culture’ and finally achieving integration of forces for conduct of joint operations.
Deliberations also focused on establishment of command and control centres with the requisite infrastructure to facilitate decision making. General Chauhan stressed the need for operational preparedness to meet emerging challenges, underscoring the imperative need of modernisation to stay ready and relevant and achieve strategic autonomy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, is scheduled to attend the conference on the second day where he will engage in detailed deliberations with the senior officials of Ministry of Defence and the apex leadership of Indian Armed Forces.
5FH0.jpeg)
8L0K.jpeg)
WEB6.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படைகளின் தளபதிகள் பங்கேற்கும் முதல் கூட்டு மாநாடு லக்னோவில் தொடங்கியது
04 SEP 2024 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளின் தளபதிகள் பங்கேற்கும் முதலாவது கூட்டு மாநாடு (JCC), இன்று (2024 செப்டம்பர் 4) லக்னோவில் தொடங்கியது. வலிமையான இந்தியா - வளமான இந்தியா (சஷக்த் பாரத்- சுரக்ஷித் பாரத்): ஆயுதப் படைகளை சிறப்பாக மாற்றி அமைத்தல்' என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது. மாறிவரும் செயல்பாட்டு சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் இந்த மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான், ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவேதி, கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் குமார் திரிபாதி, விமானப் படைத் தலைவர் ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் விவேக் ராம் சவுத்ரி ஆகியோர் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தற்போதைய பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் மற்றும் ஆயுதப்படைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு தயார்நிலை ஆகியவை குறித்து திரு அனில் சௌகான் ஆய்வு செய்தார். பல்வேறு சூழல்களில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கூட்டு எதிர்கால திட்டங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலையின் அவசியத்தையும் ஜெனரல் சௌகான் வலியுறுத்தினார். நவீனமயமாக்கலின் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இரண்டாவது நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளார். பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடனும் ஆயுதப்படைகளின் உயர்மட்ட தலைவர்களுடன் அவர் விரிவான கலந்துரையாடல்களில் ஈடுபடவுள்ளார்.