Ministry of Defence
First Joint Commanders’ Conference commences in Lucknow
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan stresses on integration across various domains for adapting to future warfare & conduct of effect based operations
04 SEP 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden Joint Commanders’ Conference (JCC) commenced at Lucknow on 4 September 2024, under the theme ‘Sashakt and Surakshit Bharat: Transforming Armed Forces’. The conference is focused on shaping the future of India’s military to adapt to the changing operational milieu. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan alongwith Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Choudhari led the convocation which brings together the apex level hierarchy from the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces.
Reviewing the current security situation and the defence preparedness of the Armed Forces, the CDS emphasized the importance of Jointness and future plans for enhancing integration across various domains, which is crucial for adapting to the contours of future warfare and conduct of effect based operations. Gen Anil Chauhan complimented the three Services for initiating numerous measures along the roadmap for integration. He stressed that it was a step by step process, beginning with Cross Service Co-operation leading to a ‘Joint Culture’ and finally achieving integration of forces for conduct of joint operations.
Deliberations also focused on establishment of command and control centres with the requisite infrastructure to facilitate decision making. General Chauhan stressed the need for operational preparedness to meet emerging challenges, underscoring the imperative need of modernisation to stay ready and relevant and achieve strategic autonomy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, is scheduled to attend the conference on the second day where he will engage in detailed deliberations with the senior officials of Ministry of Defence and the apex leadership of Indian Armed Forces.
5FH0.jpeg)
8L0K.jpeg)
WEB6.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लखनऊ में पहला संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन शुरू
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ने भविष्य के युद्ध के अनुरूप और प्रभाव आधारित अभियानों के संचालन के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एकीकरण पर जोर दिया
04 SEP 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
लखनऊ में 4 सितंबर 2024 को ‘सशक्त और सुरक्षित भारत: सशस्त्र बलों में परिवर्तन’ थीम के तहत पहला संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन (जेसीसी) शुरू हुआ। यह सम्मेलन भारत के सैन्य बलों को बदलते परिचालन परिवेश के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए भविष्य की रणनीति बनाने पर केंद्रित है। रक्षा मंत्री और सशस्त्र बलों के शीर्ष पदों के अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन का नेतृत्व चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने किया। उनके साथ थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी और वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल विवेक राम चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे।
वर्तमान सुरक्षा स्थिति और सशस्त्र बलों की रक्षा तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए, सीडीएस ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एकीकरण को बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्तता एवं भविष्य की योजनाओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो भविष्य के युद्ध की रूपरेखा के अनुकूल होने और प्रभाव आधारित अभियानों के संचालन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। जनरल अनिल चौहान ने एकीकरण के लिए रोडमैप के साथ कई उपाय शुरुआत करने के लिए तीनों सेनाओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह एक कदम दर कदम प्रक्रिया थी, जिसकी शुरुआत क्रॉस सर्विस कोऑपरेशन से हुई और फिर ‘संयुक्त संस्कृति’ की ओर अग्रसर हुई तथा अंत में संयुक्त अभियानों के संचालन के लिए बलों का एकीकरण हुआ।
विचार-विमर्श में निर्णय लेने की सुविधा के लिए अपेक्षित बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ कमांड और कंट्रोल सेंटर स्थापित करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। जनरल चौहान ने उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, आधुनिकीकरण की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया ताकि तत्पर और प्रासंगिक बने रहें तथा रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता प्राप्त कर सकें।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ,सिंह, सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन भाग लेंगे, जहां वे रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
5FH0.jpeg)
8L0K.jpeg)
WEB6.jpeg)