Ministry of Defence
First Joint Commanders’ Conference commences in Lucknow
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan stresses on integration across various domains for adapting to future warfare & conduct of effect based operations
04 SEP 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden Joint Commanders’ Conference (JCC) commenced at Lucknow on 4 September 2024, under the theme ‘Sashakt and Surakshit Bharat: Transforming Armed Forces’. The conference is focused on shaping the future of India’s military to adapt to the changing operational milieu. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan alongwith Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Choudhari led the convocation which brings together the apex level hierarchy from the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces.
Reviewing the current security situation and the defence preparedness of the Armed Forces, the CDS emphasized the importance of Jointness and future plans for enhancing integration across various domains, which is crucial for adapting to the contours of future warfare and conduct of effect based operations. Gen Anil Chauhan complimented the three Services for initiating numerous measures along the roadmap for integration. He stressed that it was a step by step process, beginning with Cross Service Co-operation leading to a ‘Joint Culture’ and finally achieving integration of forces for conduct of joint operations.
Deliberations also focused on establishment of command and control centres with the requisite infrastructure to facilitate decision making. General Chauhan stressed the need for operational preparedness to meet emerging challenges, underscoring the imperative need of modernisation to stay ready and relevant and achieve strategic autonomy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, is scheduled to attend the conference on the second day where he will engage in detailed deliberations with the senior officials of Ministry of Defence and the apex leadership of Indian Armed Forces.
5FH0.jpeg)
8L0K.jpeg)
WEB6.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആദ്യ സംയുക്ത കമാൻഡർമാരുടെ സമ്മേളനം ലഖ്‌നൗവിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു
04 SEP 2024 4:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 4, 2024
ആദ്യ സംയുക്ത കമാൻഡർമാരുടെ സമ്മേളനം (ജെസിസി) 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 4 ന് ലഖ്‌നൗവിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. 'സശക്തവും സുരക്ഷിതവും ആയ ഭാരതം: സായുധ സേനയുടെ പരിവർത്തനം' ആണ് പ്രമേയം. മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തന-സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ രീതിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സൈന്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലാണ് സമ്മേളനം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്. ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ് മേധാവി ജനറൽ അനിൽ ചൗഹാൻ, കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ ഉപേന്ദ്ര ദ്വിവേദി, നാവികസേനാ മേധാവി അഡ്മിറൽ ദിനേശ് കുമാർ ത്രിപാഠി, വ്യോമസേന മേധാവി എയർ ചീഫ് മാർഷൽ വിവേക് റാം ചൗധരി എന്നിവർ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും സായുധ സേനയുടെയും ഉന്നതതല നേതൃത്വത്തെ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തെ നയിക്കുന്നു.
സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ നിലവിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യവും സായുധ സേനയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പും ജനറൽ അനിൽ ചൗഹാൻ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. വിവിധ മേഘലകളിലുടനീളം സംയോജനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇത് ഭാവി തന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെ രൂപരേഖയ്ക്കും ഫലാധിഷ്ഠിത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടാൻ നിർണായകമാകും. ഏകീകരണത്തിനായുള്ള രൂപരേഖയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നിരവധി നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചതിന് ജനറൽ അനിൽ ചൗഹാൻ മൂന്ന് സേനകളെയും അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടുകൂടിയ കമാൻഡ് ആൻഡ് കൺട്രോൾ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലും ചർച്ചകൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു. ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തന തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത ജനറൽ ചൗഹാൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. സജ്ജവും പ്രസക്തവുമായി തുടരാനും തന്ത്രപരമായ സ്വയംഭരണം നേടാനും ആധുനികവൽക്കരണത്തിൻ്റെ അനിവാര്യമായ ആവശ്യകതയെ അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിവസം പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായും ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനയുടെ ഉന്നത നേതൃത്വവുമായും വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടും.