Ministry of Defence
First Joint Commanders’ Conference commences in Lucknow
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan stresses on integration across various domains for adapting to future warfare & conduct of effect based operations
04 SEP 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden Joint Commanders’ Conference (JCC) commenced at Lucknow on 4 September 2024, under the theme ‘Sashakt and Surakshit Bharat: Transforming Armed Forces’. The conference is focused on shaping the future of India’s military to adapt to the changing operational milieu. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan alongwith Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Choudhari led the convocation which brings together the apex level hierarchy from the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces.
Reviewing the current security situation and the defence preparedness of the Armed Forces, the CDS emphasized the importance of Jointness and future plans for enhancing integration across various domains, which is crucial for adapting to the contours of future warfare and conduct of effect based operations. Gen Anil Chauhan complimented the three Services for initiating numerous measures along the roadmap for integration. He stressed that it was a step by step process, beginning with Cross Service Co-operation leading to a ‘Joint Culture’ and finally achieving integration of forces for conduct of joint operations.
Deliberations also focused on establishment of command and control centres with the requisite infrastructure to facilitate decision making. General Chauhan stressed the need for operational preparedness to meet emerging challenges, underscoring the imperative need of modernisation to stay ready and relevant and achieve strategic autonomy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, is scheduled to attend the conference on the second day where he will engage in detailed deliberations with the senior officials of Ministry of Defence and the apex leadership of Indian Armed Forces.
5FH0.jpeg)
8L0K.jpeg)
WEB6.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जॉइंट कमांडर्सच्या पहिल्या परिषदेला लखनौमध्ये सुरुवात
संरक्षण दल प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान यांचा भविष्यातील युद्धतंत्र आणि कारवायांच्या परिणामकारकतेसाठी विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये एकात्मिकतेवर भर
04 SEP 2024 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 सप्टेंबर 2024
जॉइंट कमांडर्सच्या पहिल्या बैठकीला लखनौ इथे 4 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी सुरुवात झाली. ‘सशक्त आणि सुरक्षित भारत – सशस्त्र दलाचे स्वरूप’ ही या बैठकीची संकल्पना आहे. बदलत्या वातावरणाशी जुळवून घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारतीय लष्कराचे भवितव्य साकारण्याचे उद्दिष्ट बैठकीच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे. संरक्षण दल प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान यांच्यासह लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी आणि वायूदल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल विवेक राम चौधरी यांनी संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि सशस्त्र दलांच्या सर्वोच्च स्तरीय पदश्रेणीला एकत्र आणणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाचे नेतृत्व केले.
वर्तमानातील संरक्षण परिस्थिती आणि सशस्त्र दलांच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेताना संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांनी भविष्यातील युद्धतंत्र आणि कारवायांची परिणामकारकता वाढवण्यासाठी संयुक्तता आणि विविध क्षेत्रांत एकात्मिकतेला अधिक भक्कम करण्यासाठी भविष्यातील आखणीचे महत्त्व विशद केले. एकात्मिकतेकडे मार्गक्रमणासाठी तिन्ही दलांनी हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांबद्दल जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. ही टप्प्याटप्प्याने होणारी प्रक्रिया असून संयुक्त संस्कृतीकडे जाण्यासाठी सेवांमध्ये समांतर सहयोगाला सुरुवात झाल्याचे सांगून अंतिमतः संयुक्त कारवायांसाठी दलांमध्ये एकात्मिकता आणणे शक्य होईल, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
निर्णय प्रक्रियेत सुलभता आणण्यासाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा असलेल्या अधिकार आणि नियंत्रण केंद्रांच्या स्थापनेबाबत विचारविनिमय झाला. जनरल चौहान यांनी कारवायांसाठी सज्जतेकरता उद्भवणाऱ्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यावर भर देत आणि धोरणात्मक स्वायत्तता मिळवण्यासाठी संबंधित आधुनिकतेची अपरिहार्य गरज व्यक्त केली.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी संरक्षण मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांतील सर्वोच्च नेतृत्वाशी सविस्तर चर्चांमध्ये सहभागी होतील.
5FH0.jpeg)
8L0K.jpeg)
WEB6.jpeg)