Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare organizes stakeholder consultation today at Krishi Bhawan under theme “Transforming Agriculture Research – Enhancing Role of Private Sector”
Hybrid session witnessed massive participation from over 800 stakeholders nationwide, including representatives from ICAR Institutes, universities, private sector organizations, government departments and progressive farmers
Consultation was chaired by Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and moderated by Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, DA&FW, and Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE, and Director General of ICAR
Reducing costs in agriculture while boosting farmers' income should be our prime objective: Shri Bhagirath Choudhary
03 SEP 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
A stakeholders’ consultation meeting was convened today at Krishi Bhawan under the theme “Transforming Agriculture Research – Enhancing Role of Private Sector”. The consultation was chaired by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, and moderated by Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), and Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The session was conducted in a hybrid format, with over 1,000 stakeholders participating from across the country, including representatives from ICAR Institutes, Central and State Agricultural Universities, KVKs, private sector organizations, various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, senior officers from State Agriculture Departments, FPOs, progressive farmers, and other stakeholders.
The consultation began with the inaugural session where moderators, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and Dr. Himanshu Pathak, provided an overview of the meeting and outlined the key areas of action. This was followed by opening remarks by Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, who highlighted the tremendous potential of current Indian agricultural landscape and shifting focus towards income-generating opportunities for small and marginal farmers.
The keynote address featured progressive insights from distinguished speakers, including Dr. S. Ayyappan, Former Secretary, DARE and DG, ICAR; Dr. Ashok Dalwai, Former CEO, National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Prof. Sudhir K. Sopory, Former Vice Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU); and Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Chairperson of the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority, and Former Secretary, DARE andDG, ICAR.
The session then transitioned into discussions around two key areas. The first focused on reviewing the agricultural research setup to raise productivity and resilience in agriculture. Dr. Praveen Rao, Former Vice Chancellor of Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU), Hyderabad; Dr. Arabinda Kumar Padhee, Principal Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Empowerment, Government of Odisha; Dr. Ram Koundinya, DG, Federation of Seed Industry of India (FSII); Shri Prabhakar Rao, President, National Seed Association of India (NSAI), Hyderabad; and Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan, Padma Shri Awardee and Progressive Farmer from Haryana, contributed valuable insights.
The second key area of discussion revolved around Public-Private Partnerships, including funding in ‘challenge mode’ to enhance agricultural research outcomes. Expert remarks by Dr. A.K. Singh, Former Director, Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi; Dr. K.B. Kathiria, Vice Chancellor, Anand Agricultural University, Anand, Gujarat; Dr. K. Keshavulu, Director of Telangana State Seed Organic Certification Authority (TSSOCA) and President of the International Seed Testing Association (ISTA); Dr. Surinder Tikoo, Director, ATPBR, Hyderabad, Telangana; Dr. Rajvir Singh Rathi, Vice President, FSII; and Shri Manoj Bhai Purushottam Solanki, a farmer from Madhapar, Kutch, enriched the discussion with a diverse blend of perspectives.
The Stakeholder consultation helped in highlighting practical and ground level issues which will help in strengthening the Public Private Partnership and the future course of action on the two key areas of the discussion. A roadmap will be prepared based on the recommendations for making the new technologies available to the farmers. The recommendations of the session will be presented before Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary, DARE, expressing gratitude to all the participants for their valuable contributions and active engagement in the consultation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज कृषि भवन में “कृषि अनुसंधान में बदलाव – निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका को बढ़ाना” विषय पर हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन किया
इस हाइब्रिड सत्र में देश भर के 800 से अधिक हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, इनमें आईसीएआर संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों, निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों, सरकारी विभागों और प्रगतिशील किसानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं
परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने की और इसका संचालन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी और कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव तथा आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने किया
कृषि कार्य में लागत कम करना और किसानों की आय बढ़ाना हमारा मुख्य उद्देश्य होना चाहिए: श्री भागीरथ चौधरी
03 SEP 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
आज दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में कृषि अनुसंधान में बदलाव निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका को बढ़ानाविषय पर हितधारकों की परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की गई। परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने की तथा इसका संचालन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्लू) के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी और कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई- डेयर) के सचिव तथा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने किया। यह सत्र हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें देश भर से 800 से अधिक हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें आईसीएआर संस्थानों, केंद्रीय और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, केवीके, निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों, भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों, राज्य कृषि विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एफपीओ, प्रगतिशील किसान और अन्य हितधारक शामिल थे।
इस परामर्श बैठक की शुरुआत उद्घाटन सत्र से हुई, जहां संचालक डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी और डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने बैठक का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया और कार्रवाई के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा बताई। इसके बाद कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने वर्तमान भारतीय कृषि परिदृश्य की जबरदस्त क्षमता और छोटे तथा सीमांत किसानों के लिए आय-सृजन के अवसरों की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया।
मुख्य भाषण में प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने अपनी प्रगतिशील अंतर्दृष्टि रखी। वक्ताओं में डॉ एस अय्यप्पन, पूर्व सचिव, डेयर और महानिदेशक, आईसीएआर; डॉ अशोक दलवई, पूर्व सीईओ, राष्ट्रीय वर्षा क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण (एनआरएए), कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय; प्रोफेसर सुधीर के सोपोरी, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू) के पूर्व वाइस चांसलर; और डॉ त्रिलोचन महापात्रा, पादप किस्मों और किसानों के अधिकार संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष, और पूर्व सचिव, डेयर तथा आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक शामिल थे।
इसके बाद यह सत्र दो प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा में बदल गया। पहला कृषि में उत्पादकता और आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि अनुसंधान ढांचा की समीक्षा पर केंद्रित था। इस पर प्रोफेसर जयशंकर तेलंगाना राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (पीजेटीएसएयू), हैदराबाद के पूर्व वाइस चांसलर डॉ. प्रवीण राव; कृषि एवं किसान सशक्तिकरण विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. अरबिंद कुमार पाधी; फेडरेशन ऑफ सीड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एफएसआईआई) के महानिदेशक डॉ. राम कौंडिन्य; नेशनल सीड एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनएसएआई), हैदराबाद के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रभाकर राव; और पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता और हरियाणा के प्रगतिशील किसान श्री कंवल सिंह चौहान ने बहुमूल्य जानकारी दी।
चर्चा का दूसरा प्रमुख क्षेत्र सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी रही जिसमें कृषि अनुसंधान परिणामों को बढ़ाने के लिए 'चुनौती मोड' में वित्त पोषण पर जोर दिया गया। इस चर्चा को भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), नई दिल्ली के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. ए. के. सिंह; आनंद कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, आनंद, गुजरात के वाइस चांसलर डॉ. के. बी. कथीरिया; तेलंगाना राज्य बीज जैविक प्रमाणन प्राधिकरण (टीएसएसओसीए) के निदेशक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बीज परीक्षण संघ (आईएसटीए) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. केशवुलु; एटीपीबीआर, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना के निदेशक डॉ. सुरिंदर टिकू; एफएसआईआई के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजवीर सिंह राठी; और कच्छ में माधापुर के किसान श्री मनोज भाई पुरुषोत्तम सोलंकी ने अपने-अपने विचारों से समृद्ध किया।
इस हितधारक परामर्श बैठक में व्यावहारिक और जमीनी स्तर के मुद्दों को उजागर करने में मदद मिली, जो सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी को मजबूत करने और चर्चा के दो प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर भविष्य में काम करने में सहायक होंगे। किसानों को नई तकनीकें उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सिफारिशों के आधार पर एक रोडमैप तैयार किया जाएगा। इस सत्र की सिफारिशें कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री के समक्ष प्रस्तुत की जाएंगी।
सत्र का समापन डेयर के अपर सचिव श्री संजय गर्ग के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने परामर्श बैठक में बहुमूल्य योगदान देने और सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।