रक्षा मंत्रालय
वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय ने अपना 71वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
02 SEP 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएक्यूए) ने 31 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डीआरडीओ भवन में अपना 71वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। सचिव, रक्षा उत्पादन (डीपी) श्री संजीव कुमार इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने डीजीएक्यूए की यात्रा की सराहना की और वैश्विक स्तर की वैमानिकी से संबंधित कार्यप्रणालियों के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए उन्नत क्यूए तकनीकों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए इसे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में समय की मांग बताया।
इस अवसर पर, सचिव (डीपी) ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ, डीजीएक्यूए के बुनियादी शासी दस्तावेज यानी, एक फर्म और उसकी गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली की स्वीकृति अंक-III:2024 जारी किया, जो व्यापार करने में आसानी की दिशा में सैन्य विमानन के क्षेत्र में संलग्न भारतीय उद्योगों को स्वायत्तता प्रदान करता है।
महानिदेशक श्री संजय चावला ने 1954 से 2024 तक निदेशालय की यात्रा और देशभर में 50 प्रतिष्ठानों तक इसकी प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने रक्षा विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने हेतु तेजी से स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों के संबंध में उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बताया।
डीजीएक्यूए भारतीय वायु सेना, सेना विमानन, नौसेना विमानन और भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिए सैन्य विमानन स्टोर की गुणवत्ता आश्वासन से संबंधित नियामक प्राधिकरण है।
M3J6.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance celebrates its 71st Raising Day
02 SEP 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance (DGAQA) celebrated its 71st Raising Day at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on August 31, 2024. Secretary Defence Production (DP) Shri Sanjeev Kumar was the Chief Guest of the event. In his address, he lauded the journey of DGAQA and emphasised the importance of advanced QA techniques to keep pace with Global Aeronautical practices, terming it as the need of the hour to realise the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
On the occasion, Secretary (DP), with other dignitaries, released the DGAQA basic governing documents i.e., Approval of a Firm and its Quality Management System Issue-III:2024 which provides autonomy to Indian industries in military aviation towards ease of doing business.
DG Shri Sanjay Chawla highlighted the Directorate’s journey from 1954 to 2024 and its growth to 50 establishments across India. He explained about the steps taken for exponential indigenisation efforts to achieve the self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
The DGAQA is the regulatory authority for Quality Assurance of Military Aviation Stores for the Indian Air Force, Army Aviation, Naval Aviation and the Indian Coast Guard.
M3J6.jpg)