Ministry of Communications
NCA-F, IISC AND ITU COLLABORATE TO HOST WORKSHOP ON BHARAT 6G VISION: TRANSLATING RESEARCH TO STANDARDS
THIS IS 2ND SUCH WORKSHOP LEADING UP TO THE HISTORIC ITU-WTSA-24 TO BE HELD IN INDIA FOR THE FIRST TIME
WORKSHOP IS DESIGNED TO TRAIN PARTICIPANTS FROM GOVERNMENT, ACADMEIA and INDUSTRY ON THE ITU STANDARDIZATION PROCESS AND THE SIGNIFICANCE OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS WITHIN THE TELECOM/ ICT SECTOR
01 SEP 2024 1:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
The National Communications Academy - Finance (NCA-F, erstwhile NICF), in collaboration with the ITU Area Office, Delhi, and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, is organizing a two-day workshop on “BHARAT 6G VISION: TRANSLATING RESEARCH TO STANDARDS" on the 2nd and 3rd of September 2024 at IISc, Bengaluru. The workshop shall be inaugurated by Sh. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom) on 2nd September, 2024. The National Communications Academy-F is an apex level central government training institute under the Ministry of Communications.
Workshop Overview
This event is expected to be attended by over 200 participants and aims to provide comprehensive capacity building on the ITU standardization process and the importance of Standard Essential Patents in the Information and Communications Technology (ICT) sector. It is designed for government officials, industry representatives, and academicians, researchers and students to enhance their understanding in these areas and groom the leaders for tomorrow.
Through interactive sessions and panel discussions, the 2-days workshop promises to deliver valuable insights and skills needed to make contributions by Indian entities in the global standards making process at ITU and foster leadership in ICT standardization and patent processes.
The first day of the workshop will begin with a panel discussion on enhancing India’s contribution in standards making process of ITU. The panel discussion will have senior officers of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), industry leaders and top academicians of the country from IISc and NLSIU. The panel discussion will be followed by the workshops, helmed Mr. Robert Clark, Advisor, ITU Geneva. The skills needed to draft contributions for ITU, presenting these contributions and negotiating the same shall be the key focus areas. The day will end with role play exercises and quizzes.
The second day will be dedicated to the Intellectual Property Rights with a focus on Standard Essential Patents in the telecom sector. An eminent domain expert from the National Law School University of India (NLSIU) will be delivering the introductory session, followed by a panel discussion on Standard Essential Patents in Telecom sector. The panel discussion will have representation from government, patent office, industry and academia. The second day will finish with a session on the upcoming World Telecommunications Standardization Assembly (2024) which India is hosting for the first time in October, 2024, in Delhi.
National Communications Academy-F (erstwhile National Institute for Communication Finance), an 'Utkrisht' accredited central training institute under the Ministry of Communications, is dedicated to addressing the training needs of the Department of Telecom and the Department of Posts. Established in 2023, the ITU Area Office for South Asia and Innovation Centre in Delhi aims to unite governments, industries, and academia in South Asia to advance digital technology, close the Digital Divide, and foster innovation in ICT technologies, services, and applications.

संचार मंत्रालय
एनसीए-एफ, आईआईएससी और आईटीयू द्वारा सहयोगपूर्ण रूप से 'भारत 6जी विजन: अनुसंधान को मानकों में परिवर्तित करना' विषय पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन
भारत में पहली बार आयोजित हो रही ऐतिहासिक आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए-24 से पहले यह अपने किस्‍म की दूसरी कार्यशाला है
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सरकार, शिक्षा जगत एवं उद्योग जगत के प्रतिभागियों को आईटीयू मानकीकरण प्रक्रिया और दूरसंचार/आईसीटी क्षेत्र में बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के महत्व के बारे में प्रशिक्षित करना है
01 SEP 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी- वित्त (एनसीए-एफ, पूर्ववर्ती एनआईसीएफ), आईटीयू क्षेत्र कार्यालय, दिल्ली और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), बेंगलुरु के सहयोग से 2 और 3 सितंबर 2024 को आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु में 'भारत 6जी विजन: अनुसंधान को मानकों में परिवर्तित करना' विषय पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। सचिव (दूरसंचार) श्री नीरज मित्तल 2 सितंबर, 2024 को इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-एफ संचार मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्र सरकार का एक शीर्ष स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है।
कार्यशाला की रूपरेखा
इस कार्यशाला में 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है और इसका उद्देश्य आईटीयू मानकीकरण प्रक्रिया और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) क्षेत्र में मानक आवश्यक पेटेंट के महत्व के संबंध में समग्र क्षमता निर्माण प्रदान करना है। यह कार्यशाला सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों एवं शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में अपनी समझ बढ़ाने और भविष्य के लीडर्स को तैयार करने के उद्देश्‍य से डिज़ाइन की गई है।
यह 2-दिवसीय कार्यशाला इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों और पैनल चर्चाओं के माध्यम से आईटीयू में वैश्विक मानक बनाने की प्रक्रिया में भारतीय संस्थाओं के योगदान तथा आईसीटी मानकीकरण और पेटेंट प्रक्रियाओं में नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक महत्‍वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि और कौशल प्रदान करने का वादा करती है।
इस कार्यशाला का पहला दिन आईटीयू की मानक बनाने की प्रक्रिया में भारत का योगदान बढ़ाने पर एक पैनल चर्चा के साथ शुरू होगा। पैनल चर्चा में दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधि और आईआईएसयू एवं एनएलएसआईयू से देश के शीर्ष शिक्षाविद शामिल होंगे। पैनल चर्चा के बाद कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनका संचालन श्री रॉबर्ट क्लार्क, सलाहकार, आईटीयू जिनेवा करेंगे। इस दौरान मुख्‍य रूप से आईटीयू के लिए योगदान का मसौदा तैयार करने, इन योगदानों को प्रस्तुत करने और उन पर चर्चा करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशलों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। दिन का समापन रोल प्ले एक्‍सरसाइज और प्रश्नोत्तरी के साथ होगा।
दूसरा दिन बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों को समर्पित होगा, जिसमें दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में मानक आवश्यक पेटेंट पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। नेशनल लॉ स्कूल यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ इंडिया (एनएलएसआईयू) के एक प्रख्यात डोमेन विशेषज्ञ परिचयात्मक सत्र का संचालन करेंगे और उसके बाद दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में मानक आवश्यक पेटेंट पर पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी। पैनल चर्चा में सरकार, पेटेंट कार्यालय, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत का प्रतिनिधित्व होगा। दूसरे दिन का समापन आगामी विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा (2024) पर सत्र के साथ होगा। भारत अक्टूबर, 2024 में पहली बार दिल्ली में इसकी मेजबानी कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-एफ (पूर्ववर्ती राष्ट्रीय संचार वित्त संस्थान), संचार मंत्रालय के अधीन एक 'उत्कृष्ट' मान्यता प्राप्त केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है, जो दूरसंचार विभाग और डाक विभाग की प्रशिक्षण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए समर्पित है। दिल्ली में वर्ष 2023 में स्थापित दक्षिण एशिया के आईटीयू क्षेत्र कार्यालय और नवाचार केंद्र का उद्देश्य डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने, डिजिटल डिवाइड को खत्म करने और आईसीटी प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेवाओं एवं अनुप्रयोगों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दक्षिण एशिया में सरकारों, उद्योगों और शिक्षाविदों को एकजुट करना है।