Ministry of Communications
NCA-F, IISC AND ITU COLLABORATE TO HOST WORKSHOP ON BHARAT 6G VISION: TRANSLATING RESEARCH TO STANDARDS
THIS IS 2ND SUCH WORKSHOP LEADING UP TO THE HISTORIC ITU-WTSA-24 TO BE HELD IN INDIA FOR THE FIRST TIME
WORKSHOP IS DESIGNED TO TRAIN PARTICIPANTS FROM GOVERNMENT, ACADMEIA and INDUSTRY ON THE ITU STANDARDIZATION PROCESS AND THE SIGNIFICANCE OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS WITHIN THE TELECOM/ ICT SECTOR
01 SEP 2024 1:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
The National Communications Academy - Finance (NCA-F, erstwhile NICF), in collaboration with the ITU Area Office, Delhi, and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, is organizing a two-day workshop on “BHARAT 6G VISION: TRANSLATING RESEARCH TO STANDARDS" on the 2nd and 3rd of September 2024 at IISc, Bengaluru. The workshop shall be inaugurated by Sh. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom) on 2nd September, 2024. The National Communications Academy-F is an apex level central government training institute under the Ministry of Communications.
Workshop Overview
This event is expected to be attended by over 200 participants and aims to provide comprehensive capacity building on the ITU standardization process and the importance of Standard Essential Patents in the Information and Communications Technology (ICT) sector. It is designed for government officials, industry representatives, and academicians, researchers and students to enhance their understanding in these areas and groom the leaders for tomorrow.
Through interactive sessions and panel discussions, the 2-days workshop promises to deliver valuable insights and skills needed to make contributions by Indian entities in the global standards making process at ITU and foster leadership in ICT standardization and patent processes.
The first day of the workshop will begin with a panel discussion on enhancing India’s contribution in standards making process of ITU. The panel discussion will have senior officers of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), industry leaders and top academicians of the country from IISc and NLSIU. The panel discussion will be followed by the workshops, helmed Mr. Robert Clark, Advisor, ITU Geneva. The skills needed to draft contributions for ITU, presenting these contributions and negotiating the same shall be the key focus areas. The day will end with role play exercises and quizzes.
The second day will be dedicated to the Intellectual Property Rights with a focus on Standard Essential Patents in the telecom sector. An eminent domain expert from the National Law School University of India (NLSIU) will be delivering the introductory session, followed by a panel discussion on Standard Essential Patents in Telecom sector. The panel discussion will have representation from government, patent office, industry and academia. The second day will finish with a session on the upcoming World Telecommunications Standardization Assembly (2024) which India is hosting for the first time in October, 2024, in Delhi.
National Communications Academy-F (erstwhile National Institute for Communication Finance), an 'Utkrisht' accredited central training institute under the Ministry of Communications, is dedicated to addressing the training needs of the Department of Telecom and the Department of Posts. Established in 2023, the ITU Area Office for South Asia and Innovation Centre in Delhi aims to unite governments, industries, and academia in South Asia to advance digital technology, close the Digital Divide, and foster innovation in ICT technologies, services, and applications.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این سی اے-ایف ، آئی آئی ایس سی، اور آئی ٹی یو تحقیق کو معیارات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے بھارت جی6 وژن پر ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کے لیے اشتراک کررہےہیں
پہلی مرتبہ ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والی تاریخی آئی ٹی یو -ڈبلیو ڈی ایس اے -24 کی طرف لے جانے والی یہ اس طرح کی دوسری ورکشاپ ہے
ورکشاپ کو حکومت،تعلیمی برادری اور صنعت کے شرکاء کو آئی ٹی یو معیار کاری کے عمل اور آئی سی ٹی سیکٹر کے اندر دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کی اہمیت پر تربیت دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے
01 SEP 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی- فنانس (این سی اے-ایف)، سابقہ(آئی ٹی یو، این آئی سی ایف) ایریا آفس، دہلی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس(آئی آئی ایس سی) ، بنگلور کےاشتراک سے 2 اور 3 ستمبر 2024 کو آئی آئی ایس سی ، بنگلورو میں تحقیق کو معیارات میں تبدیل کرنے کی غرض سے ‘‘بھارت 6جی وژن’’ پر ایک دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح 2 ستمبر 2024 کو ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹری جناب نیرج متل کریں گے۔ نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی- ایف ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی مرکزی سطح کا وزارت مواصلات کے تحت سرکاری تربیتی ادارہ ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا جائزہ
اس تقریب میں 200 سے زائد شرکاء کی شرکت کی توقع ہے اور اس کا مقصد آئی ٹی یو معیاری کاری کے عمل اور انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کے شعبے میں معیاری ضروری پیٹنٹس کی اہمیت پر جامع صلاحیت کی تعمیر فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اسے حکومتی عہدیداروں، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور ماہرین تعلیم، محققین اور طلباء کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ ان شعبوں میں اپنی سمجھ کو بڑھا سکیں اور آنے والے کل کے لیے قائدین کو تیار کرسکیں۔بات چیت کے سیشنز اور پینل مباحثوں کے ذریعے، 2 روزہ ورکشاپ نے آئی ٹی یو میں عالمی معیار سازی کے عمل میں ہندوستانی اداروں کی جانب سے شراکت کرنے کے لیے درکار قیمتی بصیرت اور مہارت فراہم کرنے کا وعدہ کیا ہے اور آئی سی ٹی معیاری کاری اور پیٹنٹ کے عمل میں قیادت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن کا آغاز آئی ٹی یو کے معیار سازی کے عمل میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو بڑھانے پر ایک پینل بحث سے ہوگا۔ پینل مباحثہ میں محکمہ برائے ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے سینئر افسران، صنعت کے رہنما اور آئی آئی ایس سی اور این ایل ایس آئی یو سے ملک کے سرکردہ ماہرین تعلیم ہوں گے۔ پینل مباحثہ کے بعد ورکشاپس ہوں گی، جس کی سربراہی جناب رابرٹ کلارک، مشیر، آئی ٹی یو جنیوا کریں گے۔ آئی ٹی یو کے لیے تعاون کا مسودہ تیار کرنے، ان شراکتوں کو پیش کرنے اور ان پر گفت و شنید کرنے کے لیے جن مہارتوں کی ضرورت ہے وہ کلیدی توجہ کے شعبے ہوں گے۔ دن کا اختتام رول پلے مشقوں اور کوئزز کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
دوسرا دن ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں معیاری ضروری پیٹنٹس پر توجہ کے ساتھ دانشورانہ املاک حقوق کے لیے وقف ہوگا۔ نیشنل لاء اسکول یونیورسٹی آف انڈیا (این ایل ایس آئی یو) کے ایک نامور ڈومین ماہر تعارفی سیشن پیش کریں گے، جس کے بعد ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں معیاری ضروری پیٹنٹس پر پینل مباحثہ منعقد ہوگا۔ پینل مباحثہ میں حکومت، پیٹنٹ آفس، صنعت اور اکیڈمی کی نمائندگی ہوگی۔ دوسرے دن کا اختتام آئندہ عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی (2024) پر ایک سیشن کے ساتھ ہوگا جس کی میزبانی ہندوستان پہلی بار اکتوبر 2024 میں دہلی میں کر رہا ہے۔
نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی-ایف (سابقہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کمیونیکیشن فنانس)، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت ایک 'اتکرشت' تسلیم شدہ مرکزی تربیتی ادارہ، محکمہ ٹیلی کام اور محکمہ ڈاک کی تربیتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ 2023 میں قائم کیا گیا، آئی ٹی یو ایریا آفس برائے ساؤتھ ایشیا اینڈ انوویشن سینٹر دہلی کا مقصد جنوبی ایشیا میں حکومتوں، صنعتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو متحد کرنا ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے، ڈیجیٹل فرق کو دور کیا جا سکے، اور آئی سی ٹی ٹیکنالوجیز، خدمات اور ایپلی کیشنز میں جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔