ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ترقی یافتہ معیشت ایک ترقی یافتہ ایکولوجی بھی ہونی چاہیے؛ ہمیں ماحولیاتی احساس کے حامل شہری بننا چاہیے: مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو
31 AUG 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے آج آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں ’آئیڈیاز 4 لائف – طرزحیات برائے ماحولیات‘کا انعقاد کیا جو کہ ایک تقریب ہے جس کا مقصد جدید ماحولیاتی حل کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ ریاستی محکمہ ماحولیات، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے تعاون سے منعقد کی گئی اس تقریب نے ملک بھر میں طلباء، فیکلٹی اور محققین کو ایسے خیالات پیدا کرنے میں مشغول کرنے کی کوشش کی جو ماحولیات دوست طرز زندگی کو فروغ دیں۔ مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندر یادو نے آئیڈیاز 4 لائف میں خیالات ارسال کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر سے 15 اکتوبر 2024 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا۔
ماحولیات کے جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی دونوں محاذوں پر ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، "ایک ترقی یافتہ معیشت بھی ایک ترقی یافتہ ماحولیات ہونی چاہیے۔" انہوں نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحولیاتی شعور کو اپنائیں، انہوں نے کہا،"ہمیں ماحولیاتی احساس کے حامل شہری بننا چاہیے۔"
اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر نے حکومت کے مشن اور "آئیڈیاز 4 لائف" کے موضوع کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں زندگی کی تمام شکلوں کے باہمی ربط کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 'زندگی' تمام جانداروں اور ماحول کے بقائے باہمی کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے، انسانی ضروریات سے بالاتر ہے۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کے لیے انسان پر مبنی نقطہ نظر ناکافی ہے، اس کے بجائے ماحولیاتی طور پر شعوری ماڈل کی وکالت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے خوراک، توانائی، ادویات اور دیگر وسائل کی فراہمی میں فطرت کے ضروری کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ترقی کے منفی اثرات، جیسے بڑھتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصانات کی نشاندہی کی۔
وزیر نے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے زمین کے ایک تہائی حصے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ تقریباً 50,000 پرجاتیوں کو انسانی استعمال کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تین ضروری اقدامات : کھپت کے تقاضوں کو تبدیل کرنا، فراہمی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانا، اور موثر پالیسیوں کا نفاذ، کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
ماحولیات کے محاذ میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے اپنے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو مقررہ وقت سے نو سال پہلے حاصل کر لیا ہے اور زراعت میں کیمیائی استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی پہل قدمی متعارف کرائی ہے۔
وزیر نے خوراک کے فضلے کے عالمی منظر نامے پر بھی توجہ دی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہر سال 15 بلین ٹن لینڈ فلز کو بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہماری تعلیم، اختراعات اور تکنیکی ترقی کو فطرت کو بڑھانے اور محفوظ کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔
وزیر نے فطرت کے تحفظ اور فضلہ کو کم کرنے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے مختلف کالجوں سے جمع ہونے والے طلباء کے خیالات اور تجاویز کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا جو کہ آخر کار ماحولیاتی توازن کو ترقیاتی حکمت عملیوں میں ضم کرنے کے مشن کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
آئیڈیاز 4 لائف
آئیڈیاز 4 لائف آئیڈیاتھون مشن لائف کے سات موضوعات پر محیط ہے - پانی بچائیں، توانائی بچائیں، فضلہ کو کم کریں، ای ویسٹ کو کم کریں، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کو نہ کہیں، پائیدار خوراک کے نظام کو اپنائیں، اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنائیں۔
خیالات جمع کرانے کی سہولت کے لیے، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں 29 جولائی 2024 کو ایک کلی طور پر وقف پورٹل 'Ideas4Life.nic.in' لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پورٹل شرکاء کو دعوت دیتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی اختراعات آن لائن جمع کرائیں، سات موضوعات سے متعلق منتخب کیے جانے والے بہترین خیالات کے لیے فاتحین اور اداروں کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا اور انہیں انعامات سے بھی نوازا جائے گا۔
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کی تقریب کا مقصد ممبئی اور اس سے باہر کی تعلیمی برادری کو متحرک کرنا تھا، یو جی سی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، آئی آئی ٹی ادارے اور ہندوستان بھر کے دیگر تعلیمی اداروں کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا۔ یونی سیف آئیڈیاز 4 لائف پہل قدمی سمیت مشن لائف کے نفاذ میں کلیدی شراکت دار رہا ہے ۔
آئیڈیاتھون کے علاوہ، 5 جون، 2024 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کیمپس میں درخت لگانے کی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Developed Economy should be a Developed Ecology too; We should be citizens with environmental sense: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
31 AUG 2024 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organised 'Ideas4LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment' - an event aiming to inspire innovative environmental solutions, at IIT Bombay, today. Organised in collaboration with the State Environment Department, Government of Maharashtra, the event sought to engage students, faculty, and researchers nationwide in generating ideas that promote an eco-friendly lifestyle. Union Minister Bhupender Yadav announced the extension of deadline for idea submission in Ideas4LiFE from 15th September to 15th October 2024.
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized the need for progress on both economic and ecological fronts, stating, "A developed economy should be a developed ecology too." He further urged citizens to embrace environmental consciousness, asserting, "We should be citizens with environmental sense."
In his address, the Union Minister outlined the government's mission and the theme of "Ideas4LiFE," highlighting the interconnectedness of all life forms. He emphasized that 'life' extends beyond human needs, advocating for the co-existence of all living beings and the environment.
The Minister stressed that a human-centric approach to development is insufficient, advocating instead for a ecologically conscious model. He pointed out the adverse effects of development, such as rising temperatures and biodiversity loss, underscoring the essential role of nature in providing food, energy, medicine, and other resources.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of preserving one-third of the Earth for biodiversity, noting that around 50,000 species are used for human consumption. He also outlined three essential actions for sustainable development: changing consumption demands, improving supply systems, and implementing effective policies.
Speaking about the achievements of India in the environment front, he highlighted that the government has accomplished its renewable energy targets nine years ahead of schedule and has introduced the Soil Health Card initiative to reduce chemical usage in agriculture.
The Minister also addressed global food waste scenario, noting that 15 billion tonnes are sent to landfills each year. He urged that our education, innovation, and technological advancements should focus on enhancing and preserving nature.
The Minister concluded by inviting ideas and suggestions from the students gathered from different colleges to contribute in preserving the nature and reducing waste which will eventually further the mission of integrating ecological balance into development strategies.
Ideas4LiFE
The Ideas4LiFE ideathon covers seven themes of Mission LiFE - Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-Waste, Say No to Single-Use Plastics, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems, and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
To facilitate idea submissions, a dedicated portal, 'Ideas4Life.nic.in,' was launched on July 29, 2024, at IIT Delhi. This portal invites participants to submit their innovations online, with winning ideas across the seven themes receiving recognition and prizes for both individuals and institutions.
The IIT Bombay event aimed to mobilize the academic community in Mumbai and beyond, encouraging participation from students and faculty of UGC, AICTE, IITs, and other educational institutions across India. UNICEF has been a key partner in the implementation of Mission LiFE, including the Ideas4LiFE initiative.
Principal Secretary, Department of Environment, Govt. of Maharashtra, Pravin Darade, spoke about the various initiatives taken by the State of Maharashtra in protecting and preserving the environment.
Director of IIT Bombay, Prof. Shireesh B. Kedare spoke about the significance of reporting carbon footprint by every individual. He encouraged students to mention their individual carbon footprints on their CVs. He also spoke about the various initiatives taken by IIT Bombay towards reducing carbon footprint in the campus.
Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, EF&CC and Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary, EF&CC also spoke during the event Around 1200 students, research scholars, and faculty from various educational institutions in Mumbai actively participated in the event.
In addition to the ideathon, a tree plantation drive was held on the IIT Bombay campus, as part of the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign movement on World Environment Day, June 5, 2024.