Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR CONDUCTS MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE WITH SPANISH NAVY SHIP ATALAYA
30 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline frigate, INS Tabar had arrived on a two day visit at Malaga, Spain on 25 Aug 24 and post departure on 27 Aug 24 conducted Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with Spanish Navy Ship Atalaya in the Mediterranean Sea. India and Spain have been engaging in multiple fields towards enhancing the existing bilateral relations, including maritime domain.
The conduct of MPX between Indian Navy and Spanish Navy in the Mediterranean Sea signifies Indian Navy’s outreach and sustenance, which also marks a significant milestone in the maritime cooperation between India and Spain. The MPX involved a series of advanced exercises such as Station Keeping, Replenishment at Sea Approaches (RASAPs), Flying Exercise (FYEX), Steam Past and PHOTOEX serials. Units from both navies demonstrated high levels of professionalism and commitment to enhance collaborative efforts.
The Indian Navy remains committed towards fostering partnership with navies across the world. The MPX with the Spanish Navy reinforces the strong bilateral naval ties, further strengthening our resolve and commitment towards ensuring enhanced cooperation in the maritime domain.
(5)PZFY.jpeg)
(5)HW24.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना जहाज तबर ने स्पेनिश नौसेना जहाज अटालया के साथ समुद्री साझेदारी एक्सरसाइज का आयोजन किया
30 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का फ्रंटलाइन फ्रिगेट, आईएनएस तबर 25 अगस्त 2024 को मलागा, स्पेन में दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर पहुंचा था और 27 अगस्त 2024 को प्रस्थान के बाद भूमध्य सागर में स्पेनिश नौसेना जहाज अटालया के साथ समुद्री साझेदारी एक्सरसाइज (एमपीएक्स) का आयोजन किया था। भारत और स्पेन समुद्री क्षेत्र सहित मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने की दिशा में कई क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं।
भूमध्य सागर में भारतीय नौसेना और स्पेनिश नौसेना के बीच एमपीएक्स का संचालन भारतीय नौसेना की पहुंच और सस्टीनेंस का प्रतीक है, जो भारत और स्पेन के बीच समुद्री सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर भी है। एमपीएक्स में स्टेशन कीपिंग, रिप्लेलिशमेंट एट सी एप्रोच (आरएएसएपी), फ्लाइंग एक्सरसाइज (एफवाईईएक्स), स्टीम पास्ट और फोटोएक्स सीरियल जैसे उन्नत अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल थी। दोनों नौसेनाओं की इकाइयों ने सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च स्तर की व्यावसायिकता और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया।
(5)HW24.jpeg)
भारतीय नौसेना दुनिया भर की नौसेनाओं के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। स्पेनिश नौसेना के साथ एमपीएक्स मजबूत द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक संबंधों को मजबूत करता है, समुद्री क्षेत्र में बेहतर सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति हमारे संकल्प और प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है।