Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE WAQF (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2024 INVITES SUGGESTIONS ON ‘THE WAQF (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2024’
30 AUG 2024 3:56PM by PIB Raipur
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024, as introduced in Lok Sabha has been referred to the joint Committee of Parliament for examination and report. Considering thewider implications of the proposed Bill, the Committee under the Chairsonship of Shri Jagdambika Pal, M.P. have decided to invite memoranda containing views/suggestions form the public in general and NGO/experts/stakeholders and institutions in particular.
Those desirous of submitting written memoranda/suggestions to the Committee may send two copies thereof either in English or in Hindi to JOINT SECRETARY(JM), LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT, ROOM NO.4440, PARLIAMENT HOUSE ANNEXE, NEW DELHI- 110001, TEL.NO.(S) 23034440/23035284, FAX NUMBER: 23017709 and mail the same to jpcwaqf-lss@sansad.nic.in within 15 days from the date of publication of this advertisement. Text of ‘The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024’ is available on the Lok Sabha website (link for English version- https://sansad.in/ls/legislation/bills and link for Hindi version- https://sansad.in/ls/hi/legislaton/bills (Bill No. 109)
The memoranda/suggestions submitted to the Committee would form part of the records of the Committee and would be treated as ‘confidential’ and enjoy privileges of the Committee.
Those who are desirous of appearing before the Committee, besides submitting memoranda, are requested to specifically indicate so. However, the Committee’s decision in this regard shall be final.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 संबंधी संयुक्त समिति ने वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 के संबंध में सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
30 AUG 2024 3:56PM by PIB Raipur
लोकसभा में यथा पुरस्‍थापित वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 को जांच और प्रतिवेदन के लिए संसद की संयुक्त समिति को भेज दिया गया है। प्रस्‍तावित विधेयक के व्‍यापक प्रभावों पर विचार करते हुए, श्री जगदंबिका पाल, संसद सदस्‍य की अध्‍यक्षता में समिति ने सामान्‍य रूप से जनता और विशेष रूप से गैर-सरकारी संगठनों/ विशेषज्ञों/ हितधारकों और संस्‍थानों से विचार/सुझाव वाले ज्ञापन आमंत्रित करने का निर्णय लिया है।
समिति को लिखित ज्ञापन/सुझाव प्रस्‍तुत करने के इच्‍छुक लोग, उनकी दो प्रतियां अंग्रेजी अथवा हिन्‍दी में संयुक्त सचिव (जेएम), लोक सभा सचिवालय, कमरा नं. 440, संसदीय सौंध, नई दिल्‍ली- 110001, दूरभाष 23034440/23035284, फैक्‍स नंबर: 23017709 को भेज सकते हैं और इस विज्ञापन के प्रकाशन की तारीख से 15 दिनों के भीतर jpcwaqf-Iss@sansad.nic.in को मेल कर सकते हैं। ‘वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक,2024 का पाठ लोकसभा की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध है (अंग्रेजी संस्‍करण के लिए लिंक- https://sansad.in/Is/legislation/bills और हिंदी संस्‍करण के लिए लिंक- http:/sansad.in/Is/hi/legislation/bills (विधेयक नं.109)
समिति को प्रस्‍तुत किए गए ज्ञापन/सुझाव समिति के अभिलेखों का हिस्‍सा होंगे और इन्‍हें ‘गोपनीय’ माना जाएगा तथा इन्‍हें समिति के विशेषाधिकार प्राप्‍त होंगे।
ज्ञापन प्रस्‍तुत करने के अलावा जो लोग समिति के समक्ष उपस्थित होने के इच्‍छुक हैं, उनसे अनुरोध है कि वे विशेष रूप से इसका उल्‍लेख करें। तथापि, इस संबंध में समिति का निर्णय अंतिम होगा।