Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship conducts consultation workshop with top industry representatives to strengthen and upgrade ITI Ecosystem
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education says, we are at an inflexion point where policies, global best practices, partner countries pathways for apprenticeship and internships are being opened
Shri Chaudhary says, the ITI ecosystem is vast but with the right governance and industry investment in skill development can make us competitive and become the world's Skill Capital
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship called upon various industries across various sectors to provide their input in improving training courses and delivery at Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs)
It comes in the background of the Union Budget’s Rs 60,000 crore scheme for upgradation of ITIs under skill development and employment
29 AUG 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organised a consultation session with various industries to strengthen and upgrade the Industrial Training Institutions (ITIs) across the country here today. This follows the announcement of the “PM’s Package for Employment and Skilling” for skilling and employment as mentioned in the recent Union Budget 2024 by Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Representatives from more than 75 companies attended the industry consultation workshop.
This consultation was aimed at soliciting views of the industry on designing the industry collaboration component, which may include areas of design of new courses, revamping existing ITI courses, industry faculty for new courses, Training of Trainers (ToT), and On-the-Job Training (OJT) among others. MSDE proposed upgrading 200 ITIs as Hubs and 800 remaining ITIs into the Spoke model. The Hub ITIs will also be envisaged as Centres of Excellence. The role of industry is pivotal, and it was proposed that companies can provide managerial support, trainers, advanced equipment, and even CSR contributions to ensure the smooth execution of the scheme.
Governance structures to oversee the implementation of the scheme were deliberated, with a focus on institutional mechanisms to ensure transparency, accountability, and the effective use of resources. This consultation marks a significant step forward in our mission to create a robust skilling ecosystem that meets the demands of a rapidly changing industry landscape.
Speaking at this event, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education said, “Today we are at an inflexion point where policies, global best practices, partner countries pathways for apprenticeship and internships are being opened. This is an opportunity for the industry to design the path as per their requirement to address their talent shortage. The ITI ecosystem is vast but with the right governance and industry investment in skill development can make us competitive and become the world's Skill Capital.”
The selection of these ITIs will be through a challenge method, along with upgrading five National Institutes for Training of Trainers (ToT). These upgrades will also include upgrading existing courses according to the requirements of the industry and creating new ones.
Reaffirming MSDE’s commitment to driving innovation in collaboration with industry, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, stated, “We are fully committed to fostering Public-Private Partnerships, co-developing a future-ready curriculum, and advancing our Trainer of Trainers (ToT) programs. Recognizing the crucial role of industry-led training, MSDE is set to adopt bespoke training models that emphasize industry-led governance and responsive training methodologies. With regulatory flexibility, we aim to streamline industry engagement, facilitating greater business involvement in the skilling ecosystem. Our unified, whole-of-government approach will ensure cohesive skill development across sectors. We are also dedicated to promoting sustainable and inclusive growth by encouraging lifelong learning and skill enhancement for professionals to stay ahead of industry trends. We have also created a robust digital skill ecosystem in the form of Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) to tackle the challenges of a digital-first world.”
With the Central Government’s vision to skill 20 lakh youth over the five-year period as well as upgrading the 1000 ITIs into a Hub and Spoke model, this consultation session witnessed participation from various sectors such as Electronics and IT, Textile, Power and Green Energy, Manufacturing, Construction, Automotive, Industry Automation along with industry associations. Participating companies included Shapoorji Pallonji Group, Tata Steel, GAIL, JK Cement, Mahindra & Mahindra, Adani Green Energy, Kia Motors, Wipro Ltd, and industry association Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, Shri Nilambuj Sharan, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE, Ms. Trishalji Sethi, Director General for Training, MSDE, Ms. Sonal Mishra Joint Secretary, MSDE, Ms. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE and DG NIESBUD, Ms. Neena Pahuja, Executive Member, NCVET, Ms. Vinita Agarwal, Executive Member NCVET, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, Chief Operating Officer, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) led various sectorial focused discussion to gauge inputs from the industry.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
முன்னணி தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் ஆலோசனை பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது
29 AUG 2024 8:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும், மேம்படுத்தவும் பல்வேறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஆலோசனை பயிலரங்கு கூட்டம் ஒன்றை திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024 இல் நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளபடி, திறன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான "வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் திறனுக்கான பிரதமரின் தொகுப்பு" அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து இது நிகழ்ந்துள்ளது. 75 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் தொழில்துறை ஆலோசனை பயிலரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
புதிய பாடத்திட்டங்களை வடிவமைத்தல், தற்போதுள்ள ஐ.டி.ஐ படிப்புகளை சீரமைத்தல், புதிய படிப்புகளுக்கான தொழில்துறை ஆசிரியர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி மற்றும் பணியிடைப் பயிற்சி உள்ளிட்ட பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு கூறுகளை வடிவமைப்பது குறித்து தொழில்துறையின் கருத்துக்களைக் கோருவதை இந்த ஆலோசனை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது.
200 ஐ.டி.ஐ.க்களை மையங்களாகவும், மீதமுள்ள 800 ஐ.டி.ஐ.க்களை ஸ்போக் மாதிரியாகவும் தரம் உயர்த்த அமைச்சகம் முன்மொழிந்தது. இந்த மைய தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள் திறன்மிகு மையங்களாகவும் உருவாக்கப்படும். தொழில்துறையின் பங்கு முக்கியமானது, மேலும் திட்டத்தின் சீரான செயல்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நிறுவனங்கள் நிர்வாக ஆதரவு, பயிற்சியாளர்கள், மேம்பட்ட உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஆர் பங்களிப்புகளை கூட வழங்க முடியும் என்று முன்மொழியப்பட்டது.
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புக்கூறல் மற்றும் வளங்களை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நிறுவன வழிமுறைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு, திட்டத்தின் அமலாக்கத்தை மேற்பார்வையிடுவதற்கான ஆளுகை கட்டமைப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த ஆலோசனை வேகமாக மாறிவரும் தொழில்துறை நிலப்பரப்பின் கோரிக்கைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் ஒரு வலுவான திறன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பணியில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை குறிக்கிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி, "இன்று நாம் கொள்கைகள், உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், தொழிற்பயிற்சிக்கான கூட்டாளர் நாடுகளின் பாதைகள் மற்றும் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சிக்கான வழிகள் திறக்கப்படும் ஒரு நெகிழ்வான கட்டத்தில் இருக்கிறோம். தொழில்துறையினரின் திறமை பற்றாக்குறையை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய அவர்களின் தேவைக்கேற்ப பாதையை வடிவமைக்க இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும். ஐ.டி.ஐ சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு பரந்ததாக உள்ளது, ஆனால் சரியான ஆளுகை மற்றும் தொழில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் முதலீடு செய்வதன் மூலம் நம்மை போட்டித்தன்மையுடன் உலகின் திறன் மூலதனமாக மாற்ற முடியும்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
தேசிய அளவில் உள்ள 5 பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான (ToT) பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களை தரம் உயர்த்துவதுடன், சவால் அடிப்படையில் தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்படும் . இந்த மேம்படுத்தல்களில் தொழில்துறையின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தற்போதுள்ள படிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதும் புதியவற்றை உருவாக்குவதும் அடங்கும்.