Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship conducts consultation workshop with top industry representatives to strengthen and upgrade ITI Ecosystem
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education says, we are at an inflexion point where policies, global best practices, partner countries pathways for apprenticeship and internships are being opened
Shri Chaudhary says, the ITI ecosystem is vast but with the right governance and industry investment in skill development can make us competitive and become the world's Skill Capital
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship called upon various industries across various sectors to provide their input in improving training courses and delivery at Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs)
It comes in the background of the Union Budget’s Rs 60,000 crore scheme for upgradation of ITIs under skill development and employment
29 AUG 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organised a consultation session with various industries to strengthen and upgrade the Industrial Training Institutions (ITIs) across the country here today. This follows the announcement of the “PM’s Package for Employment and Skilling” for skilling and employment as mentioned in the recent Union Budget 2024 by Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Representatives from more than 75 companies attended the industry consultation workshop.
This consultation was aimed at soliciting views of the industry on designing the industry collaboration component, which may include areas of design of new courses, revamping existing ITI courses, industry faculty for new courses, Training of Trainers (ToT), and On-the-Job Training (OJT) among others. MSDE proposed upgrading 200 ITIs as Hubs and 800 remaining ITIs into the Spoke model. The Hub ITIs will also be envisaged as Centres of Excellence. The role of industry is pivotal, and it was proposed that companies can provide managerial support, trainers, advanced equipment, and even CSR contributions to ensure the smooth execution of the scheme.
Governance structures to oversee the implementation of the scheme were deliberated, with a focus on institutional mechanisms to ensure transparency, accountability, and the effective use of resources. This consultation marks a significant step forward in our mission to create a robust skilling ecosystem that meets the demands of a rapidly changing industry landscape.
Speaking at this event, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education said, “Today we are at an inflexion point where policies, global best practices, partner countries pathways for apprenticeship and internships are being opened. This is an opportunity for the industry to design the path as per their requirement to address their talent shortage. The ITI ecosystem is vast but with the right governance and industry investment in skill development can make us competitive and become the world's Skill Capital.”
The selection of these ITIs will be through a challenge method, along with upgrading five National Institutes for Training of Trainers (ToT). These upgrades will also include upgrading existing courses according to the requirements of the industry and creating new ones.
Reaffirming MSDE’s commitment to driving innovation in collaboration with industry, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, stated, “We are fully committed to fostering Public-Private Partnerships, co-developing a future-ready curriculum, and advancing our Trainer of Trainers (ToT) programs. Recognizing the crucial role of industry-led training, MSDE is set to adopt bespoke training models that emphasize industry-led governance and responsive training methodologies. With regulatory flexibility, we aim to streamline industry engagement, facilitating greater business involvement in the skilling ecosystem. Our unified, whole-of-government approach will ensure cohesive skill development across sectors. We are also dedicated to promoting sustainable and inclusive growth by encouraging lifelong learning and skill enhancement for professionals to stay ahead of industry trends. We have also created a robust digital skill ecosystem in the form of Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) to tackle the challenges of a digital-first world.”
With the Central Government’s vision to skill 20 lakh youth over the five-year period as well as upgrading the 1000 ITIs into a Hub and Spoke model, this consultation session witnessed participation from various sectors such as Electronics and IT, Textile, Power and Green Energy, Manufacturing, Construction, Automotive, Industry Automation along with industry associations. Participating companies included Shapoorji Pallonji Group, Tata Steel, GAIL, JK Cement, Mahindra & Mahindra, Adani Green Energy, Kia Motors, Wipro Ltd, and industry association Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, Shri Nilambuj Sharan, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE, Ms. Trishalji Sethi, Director General for Training, MSDE, Ms. Sonal Mishra Joint Secretary, MSDE, Ms. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE and DG NIESBUD, Ms. Neena Pahuja, Executive Member, NCVET, Ms. Vinita Agarwal, Executive Member NCVET, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, Chief Operating Officer, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) led various sectorial focused discussion to gauge inputs from the industry.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत और उन्नत बनाने के लिये उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष प्रतिनिधियों के साथ परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित की
केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि हम एक ऐसे मोड़ पर हैं, जहां नीतियां, वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथायें, प्रशिक्षण और इंटर्नशिप के लिये भागीदार देशों के रास्ते खोले जा रहे हैं
श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बहुत विशाल है, लेकिन कौशल विकास में सही प्रशासन और उद्योग निवेश के साथ हम प्रतिस्पर्धी बन सकते हैं और दुनिया की कौशल राजधानी बन सकते हैं
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न उद्योगों से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों और प्रस्तुति में सुधार के लिये अपना सहयोग प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया
यह केंद्रीय बजट में कौशल विकास और रोजगार के तहत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) के उन्नयन के लिये 60,000 करोड़ रुपये की योजना की पृष्ठभूमि में आया है
29 AUG 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने विभिन्न उद्योगों के साथ परामर्श सत्र आयोजित किया। देश भर में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) को मजबूत और उन्नत बनाने के लिये आज यहां एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। यह हाल ही में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा केंद्रीय बजट 2024 में उल्लिखित कौशल और रोजगार के लिये “रोजगार और कौशल के लिये प्रधानमंत्री के पैकेज” की घोषणा के बाद हुआ है। उद्योग परामर्श कार्यशाला में 75 से अधिक कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस परामर्श का उद्देश्य उद्योग सहयोग को लेकर उद्योगों के विचार प्राप्त करना था, जिनमें नये पाठ्यक्रमों के डिजाइन, मौजूदा औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) के पाठ्यक्रमों में सुधार शामिल हैं। नये पाठ्यक्रमों के लिये उद्योग संकाय, प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) और ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी) आदि के क्षेत्र शामिल हो सकते हैं। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने 200 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को हब के रूप में और 800 शेष औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को स्पोक मॉडल में उन्नत करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। हब औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में भी परिकल्पित किया जायेगा। उद्योग की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है, और यह प्रस्तावित किया गया कि कंपनियां योजना के सुचारु क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये प्रबंधकीय सहायता, प्रशिक्षक, उन्नत उपकरण और यहां तक कि कार्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) से योगदान भी प्रदान कर सकती हैं।
योजना के क्रियान्वयन की देखरेख के लिये शासन संरचनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और संसाधनों के प्रभावी उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये संस्थागत तंत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। यह परामर्श एक मजबूत कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के हमारे मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो तेजी से बदलते उद्योग परिदृश्य की मांगों को पूरा करता है।
केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने इस कार्यक्रम में कहा, “आज हम एक ऐसे मोड़ पर हैं, जहां नीतियां, वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथायें, प्रशिक्षण और इंटर्नशिप के लिये भागीदार देशों के रास्ते खोले जा रहे हैं। यह उद्योग के लिये अपनी प्रतिभा की कमी को दूर करने के लिये अपनी आवश्यकता के अनुसार रास्ता तैयार करने का एक अवसर है। आईटीआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बहुत बड़ा है, लेकिन सही शासन और कौशल विकास में उद्योग निवेश के साथ हम प्रतिस्पर्धी बन सकते हैं और दुनिया की कौशल राजधानी बन सकते हैं।”
इन औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों का चयन एक चुनौती पद्धति के माध्यम से किया जायेगा, साथ ही प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिये पांच राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों (टीओटी) को उन्नत किया जायेगा। इनके उन्नयन में उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार मौजूदा पाठ्यक्रमों को उन्नत करना और नये पाठ्यक्रम बनाना भी शामिल होगा ।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने उद्योग के सहयोग से नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुये कहा, “हम सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, भविष्य के लिये तैयार पाठ्यक्रम का सह-विकास करने और हमारे प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षक (टीओटी) कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं । कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले प्रशिक्षण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुये, ऐसे प्रशिक्षण मॉडल अपनाने के लिये तैयार है, जो उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले शासन और उत्तरदायी प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों पर जोर देते हैं। नियामक लचीलेपन के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य उद्योग की भागीदारी को सुव्यवस्थित करना है, जिससे कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अधिक से अधिक व्यावसायिक भागीदारी हो सके। हमारा एकीकृत और संपूर्ण-सरकारी दृष्टिकोण सभी क्षेत्रों में समेकित कौशल विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा। हम पेशेवरों को उद्योग के रुझानों से आगे रहने के लिये आजीवन सीखने और कौशल वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित करके सतत और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिये भी समर्पित हैं । हमने डिजिटल-फर्स्ट दुनिया की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिये स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब के रूप में एक मजबूत डिजिटल कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भी निर्मित किया है।”
केंद्र सरकार के पांच साल की अवधि में 20 लाख युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने तथा 1000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल में उन्नत करने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ, इस परामर्श सत्र में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, टेक्सटाइल, पावर और ग्रीन एनर्जी, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, कंस्ट्रक्शन, ऑटोमोटिव, इंडस्ट्री ऑटोमेशन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ उद्योग संघों की भागीदारी देखी गयी। इसमें भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों में शापूरजी पल्लोनजी ग्रुप, टाटा स्टील, गेल, जे के सीमेंट, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, अडानी ग्रीन एनर्जी, किआ मोटर्स, विप्रो लिमिटेड और उद्योग संघ भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) शामिल थे।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री नीलांबुज शरण, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में महानिदेशक प्रशिक्षण त्रिशालजी सेठी, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री सोनल मिश्रा, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री हेना उस्मान और महानिदेशक एनआईईएसबीयूडी, सुश्री नीना पाहूजा, कार्यकारी सदस्य, एनसीवीईटी सुश्री विनीता अग्रवाल, कार्यकारी सदस्य एनसीवीईटी श्री वेद मणि त्रिपाठी, मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने उद्योग से सहयोग प्राप्त करने के लिये विभिन्न क्षेत्र-केंद्रित चर्चा का नेतृत्व किया।