سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیار کردہ پیزو الیکٹرک پولیمر نینوکمپوزٹ کو توانائی کے ذخیرے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے
28 AUG 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نیا پیزو الیکٹرک پولیمر نینوکمپوزٹ مواد تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو پریشر سینسنگ اور توانائی کے ذخیرے کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مفید ہو سکتا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ایک خود مختار ادارے سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس)کے محققین نے نیشنل کیمیکل لیبارٹری (سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل)، پونے کے سائنسدانوں کے تعاون سے پیزو الیکٹرک پولیمر نینوکمپوزٹ پر مبنی ایک سیکورٹی الرٹ سسٹم تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ سسٹم اس تحقیق پر مبنی تھا کہ جب ایک پولیمر کمپوزٹ میں فلرز کے طورپر میٹل آکسائیڈ نینو مٹیریلز مناسب کرسٹل ڈھانچے اور سطح کی خصوصیات کے ساتھ استعمال ہوتے ہیں تو پیزو الیکٹرک ردعمل میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
آج کی دنیا میں توانائی کی تخلیق اور آسانی سے دستیاب وسائل سے ذخیرہ کرنا بہت اہم ہے۔ مکینیکل توانائی ایک وافر اور آسانی سے قابل رسائی ذریعہ ہے،جسے متعدد تکنیکوں کے ذریعے برقی توانائی میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس میں رابطہ الیکٹری فکیشن/ٹرائبو الیکٹرک اثر اور پیزو الیکٹرک اثر شامل ہیں۔ لچکدار، پورٹیبل، پائیدار اورویئریبل سینسرز اور توانائی کے ذخیرے کے آلات آج کل اہم ہیں۔ پولیمر اور نینو پارٹیکلز موجودہ لچکدار الیکٹرانک سسٹمز میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز ( سی ای این ایس)، بنگلور اور نیشنل کیمیکل لیبارٹری (سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل)، پونے کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے پریشر سینسنگ اور توانائی کے ذخیرے کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے کامیابی سے ایک پولیمر نینو کمپوزٹ مواد تیار کیا ہے۔ محققین نے دو زرکونیا پرمبنی دھاتی آرگینک فریم ورکس کی ترکیب کی، جنہیں ان کے کرسٹلوگرافک مراحل،یعنی مونوکلینک اور ٹیٹراگونل مراحل پر شاندار کنٹرول کے ساتھ زرکونیا نینو پارٹیکلز میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔
سیکورٹی پیومنٹ پروٹو ٹائپ ایک چیمبر میں نصب کیا گیا تھا۔ پیزو الیکٹرک پیومنٹ قدموں کی وجہ سے وولٹیج پیدا کرتا ہے (مکینیکل سے الیکٹریکل میں توانائی کی تبدیلی)، جب بھی کوئی ناپسندیدہ اندراج ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے سیکورٹی سسٹم فعال ہوگیا اور بلوٹوتھ ماڈیول نے وائرلیس کمیونیکیشن کو متعلقہ اسکرین پر بھیج دیا۔ اس کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے سسٹم میں اینڈرائیڈ فون پر مبنی ایپ استعمال کی گئی۔ ٹچ سینسر کے علاوہ پروٹو ٹائپ کو مکینیکل انرجی اِن پٹ سے برقی توانائی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پیزو الیکٹرک پیومنٹ کا پروٹو ٹائپ سیکورٹی الرٹ سسٹم کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے
یہ مطالعہ پی وی ڈی ایف-مونوکلینک زیڈ آر او 2 نینو پارٹیکل نینو کمپوزٹس لچکدار، پائیدار توانائی پیدا کرنے اور پریشر سینسنگ ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ایک بہترین ویلیو ایڈیشن کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ یہ کام حال ہی میں امریکن کیمیکل سوسائٹی جرنل اے سی ایس-ایپلائیڈ نینو مٹیریل میں حال ہی میں شائع کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مطالعہ انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوشپ پروگرام کے تحت محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف سے مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے ایک جاری پروجیکٹ ‘‘خود سے چلنے والی توانائی پیدا کرنے اور دباؤ محسوس کرنے والے آلات کے لیے مواد’’ کا حصہ ہے۔
طریقہ کار کی تحقیقات اور کرسٹل ڈھانچے میں تبدیلیاں بلاشبہ پی وی ڈی ایف پر مبنی پولیمر ناینوکمپوزٹس کی پیزو الیکٹرک صلاحیتوں کے بنیادی میکانزم کی بہتر تفہیم کا دروازہ کھولیں گی۔
اشاعت کی تفصیلات: DOI: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsanm.3c04730

Ministry of Science & Technology
Piezoelectric polymer nanocomposite developed can be used for energy harvesting
28 AUG 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
A new piezoelectric polymer nanocomposite material developed can be useful for pressure sensing and energy harvesting applications.
Researchers from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, in collaboration with scientists from National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL), Pune have developed a security alert system based on piezoelectric polymer nanocomposite. This development was based on the finding that metal oxide nanomaterials with appropriate crystal structure and surface properties when used as fillers in a polymer composite lead to a significant enhancement in the piezoelectric response.
In today's world, energy creation and harvesting from readily available sources is crucial. Mechanical energy is a plentiful and easily accessible source that can be transformed to electrical energy through a variety of techniques, including contact electrification/triboelectric effect and piezoelectric effect. Flexible, portable, sustainable, and wearable sensors and energy harvesting devices are critical nowadays. Polymers and nanoparticles are playing a major role in present flexible electronic systems.
A team of scientists from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bangalore, and the National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL), Pune have successfully prepared a polymer nanocomposite material for pressure sensing and energy harvesting applications. The researchers synthesized two zirconia-based metal−organic frameworks (UiO-66 and UiO-67) which were converted to zirconia nanoparticles with exquisite control over their crystallographic phases namely monoclinic and tetragonal phases.
Polymer nanocomposite films were then fabricated by incorporating these nanoparticles with different crystal structures in to a well-known piezoelectric polymer, poly (vinylidene difluoride) (PVDF). The team of researchers evaluated the influence of varying crystal structures of zirconia nanoparticles on a piezoelectric energy-generating zirconia- PVDF composite and observed that the surface characteristics and crystal structure of the nanofillers have a significant impact in piezoelectric properties of polymer material.
Polymer nanocomposite with monoclinic zirconia nanoparticles produced from UiO-66 outperformed other derivatives and had greater piezoelectric output performance than pure polymer.
Furthermore, a laboratory-scale demonstration of a wireless, Bluetooth-based security alert system supported by an Android application was carried out, using the fabricated prototype as an energy-generating and security alert pavement unit.
The security pavement prototype was installed in a chamber. The piezoelectric pavement generated voltage due to footsteps (mechanical to electrical energy conversion), whenever an unwanted entry took place. This activated the security system, and the Bluetooth module sent the wireless communication to the concerned screen. In the system an android phone-based app was used to demonstrate this. Apart from a touch sensor the prototype can be also used for generating electrical energy from mechanical energy input.
Prototype of piezoelectric pavement used for security alert system
This study validates the PVDF-monoclinic ZrO2 nanoparticle nanocomposites will be an excellent value addition for flexible, durable energy generation and pressure-sensing applications. This work was recently published in American Chemical Society journal ACS-Applied Nano Material. This study is part of an ongoing projectMaterials for self powered energy generating and pressure sensing devices” funded by Department of Science and Technology under Inspire –faculty fellowship programme.
The methodical investigation and crystal structure modifications will undoubtedly open the door to a better understanding of the mechanism underlying the piezoelectric capabilities of polymer nanocomposites based on PVDF.
Publication details: DOI: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsanm.3c04730