Ministry of Science & Technology
Composite membranes for detecting toxic amines can prevent disasters in industries
28 AUG 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed composite membranes made from two or more materials also called Mixed Matrix Membrane (MMM) showed remarkable color change when exposed to vapors of different amines, aiding in the detection of ammonia or other amine leaks in laboratories or industrial settings.
Ammonia or other aliphatic amines are extensively used as raw material or intermediate products in many chemical, fertilizer, and food industries. They are highly toxic and corrosive and become widely dispersed in the environment. They can quickly oxidize in water to produce several N-nitrosamines, which are very hazardous. Even direct contact with amines can cause severe respiratory irritation and skin burns. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has established a workplace threshold limit of 50 ppm for NH3. Concentrations above this level can lead to severe and potentially fatal health issues. Thus, detecting ammonia and aliphatic amines, whether in vapor or liquid form, at both high and low concentrations is essential for effective environmental and water monitoring and are extremely important for preventing onsite gas leakage and disasters.
Recently, 2D MOF nanosheets have attracted more attention than their 3D bulk counterparts. These 2D MOFs provide numerous exposed active sites, an extremely high surface-to-volume atomic ratio, and a larger specific surface area, which enhance their performance in various applications such as catalysis, gas separation, and storage.
Research team of Dr. Monika Singh at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous Institute of Department of Science and Technology, synthesized a highly water-stable ultrathin Ni-btc nanosheets with a thickness of approximately 4.15 nm using the 2D oxide sacrifice approach (2dOSA). These MOF nanosheets exhibited exceptional sensitivity in detecting aliphatic amines and ammonia in an aqueous medium through a unique "turn-on" fluorescence process, which is rare.
The researchers used these to fabricated a Mixed matrix membrane of MOF nanosheet that showed a naked-eye color change in the presence of NH3 and aliphatic amines. The response of color change differs in each case enabling MMMs to visually distinguish different types of amine vapors. These membranes are also reusable and can be easily employed for real-time detection of amines.
By using ultrathin MOF nanosheets to achieve a "turn-on" fluorescence response to ammonia and aliphatic amines in both aqueous and vapor phases, the research published in the journal Nanoscale opens new avenues for exploring nanomaterials in practical applications.
The MMM showed fabricated remarkable color change when exposed to vapors of different amines, aiding in the detection of ammonia or other amine leaks in laboratories or industrial settings, as they are extensively used as raw material or intermediate products in many chemical, fertilizer, and food industries. Therefore, designing 2D MOFs is essential for preventing major disasters by on-site gas leakage detection.
Figure. (a) and (b) Elucidating the flexibility of membrane; (c) and (d) FESEM images of the PVDF membrane indicating smooth surface; (e) FESEM image of the cross-section of PVDF membrane; (f) and (g) SEM images of Ni-btc NS MMM showing MOF NS embedded in membrane and (h) FESEM image of the cross-section of Ni-btc NS MMM.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टॉक्सिक एमाइन्स का पता लगाने के लिए कम्पोजिट मेम्ब्रेन उद्योगों में आपदाओं को रोक सकती है
28 AUG 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
दो या दो से अधिक सामग्रियों से बनी एक नव विकसित कम्पोजिट मेम्ब्रेन, जिसे मिक्स्ड मैट्रिक्स मेम्ब्रेन (एमएमएम) भी कहा जाता है, ने विभिन्न एमाइन्स के भाप के संपर्क में आने पर रंगों में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन दर्शाया है, जिससे प्रयोगशालाओं या औद्योगिक सेटिंग्स में एमाइन्स या उसके लीक होने का पता लगाने में सहायता मिली।
अमोनिया या अन्य एलिफैटिक एमाइन्स का उपयोग कई रसायन, उर्वरक और खाद्य उद्योगों में कच्चे माल या मध्यवर्ती उत्पादों के रूप में बड़े पैमाने पर किया जाता है। वे अत्यधिक विषैले होते हैं और पर्यावरण में व्यापक रूप से फैल जाते हैं। वे कई एन-नाइट्रोसामाइन का उत्पादन करने के लिए पानी में तेजी से ऑक्सीकरण कर सकते हैं, जो बहुत खतरनाक है। यहां तक ​​कि एमाइन्स के सीधे संपर्क से भी गंभीर श्वसन जलन और त्वचा में जलन हो सकती है। व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन (ओशा) ने एनएच3 के लिए कार्यस्थल सीमा 50 पीपीएम स्थापित की है। इस स्तर से ऊपर की सांद्रता गंभीर और संभावित रूप से घातक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को जन्म दे सकती है। इस प्रकार, उच्च और निम्न, दोनों सांद्रता में अमोनिया और एलिफैटिक एमाइन का पता लगाना, चाहे वह भाप या तरल रूप में हो, प्रभावी पर्यावरण तथा जल निगरानी के लिए आवश्यक है। यह कार्यस्थल पर गैस रिसाव और आपदाओं को रोकने के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
हाल ही में, 2डी एमओएफ नैनोशीट्स ने अपने 3डी बल्क समकक्षों की तुलना में अधिक ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। ये 2डी एमओएफ कई उजागर सक्रिय साइटें, एक अत्यंत उच्च सतह-से-आयतन परमाणु अनुपात और एक बड़ा विशिष्ट सतह क्षेत्र प्रदान करते हैं, जो उत्प्रेरक, गैस पृथक्करण और भंडारण जैसे विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों में उनके प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाते हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नैनो साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली में डॉ. मोनिका सिंह की अनुसंधान टीम ने लगभग 4.15 एनएम की मोटाई के साथ एक अत्यधिक जल-स्थिर अल्ट्राथिन एनआई-बीटीसी नैनोशीट का संश्लेषण किया। 2डी ऑक्साइड सेक्रिफाइस अप्रोच ने इन एमओएफ नैनोशीट्स में एक अद्वितीय "टर्न-ऑन" फ्लोरेसेंस प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से जलीय माध्यम में एलिफैटिक एमाइन्स और अमोनिया का पता लगाने में असाधारण संवेदनशीलता प्रदर्शित की, जो दुर्लभ है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने इनका उपयोग एमओएफ नैनोशीट की एक मिश्रित मैट्रिक्स मेम्ब्रेन बनाने के लिए किया, जिसने एनएच 3 और एलिफैटिक एमाइन की उपस्थिति में नग्न आंखों से देखे जाने वाले रंग में बदलाव दिखाया। प्रत्येक मामले में रंग परिवर्तन की प्रतिक्रिया अलग-अलग होती है, जिससे एमएमएम विभिन्न प्रकार के अमीन वाष्पों को दृष्टिगत रूप से अलग करने में सक्षम होते हैं। ये मेम्ब्रेन दोबारा प्रयोग करने के योग्य भी हैं और इन्हें एमाइन्स का वास्तविक समय में पता लगाने के लिए आसानी से नियोजित किया जा सकता है।
जलीय और वाष्प दोनों चरणों में अमोनिया और एलिफैटिक एमाइन्स के लिए "टर्न-ऑन" फ्लोरेसेंस प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए अल्ट्राथिन एमओएफ नैनोशीट का उपयोग करके, जर्नल नैनोस्केल में प्रकाशित शोध व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों में नैनोमटेरियल की खोज के लिए नए रास्ते खोलता है।
एमएमएम ने विभिन्न एमाइन्स के भाप के संपर्क में आने पर रंग में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन दिखाया, जिससे प्रयोगशालाओं या औद्योगिक सेटिंग्स में अमोनिया या अन्य एमाइन्स के लीक होने का पता लगाने में सहायता मिली, क्योंकि इन्हें कई रसायनों, उर्वरक और भोजन में कच्चे माल या मध्यवर्ती उत्पादों के रूप में बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जाता है। इसलिए, कार्यस्थल पर गैस रिसाव का पता लगाकर बड़ी आपदाओं को रोकने के लिए 2डी एमओएफ डिजाइन करना आवश्यक है।
चित्र (ए) और (बी) झिल्ली के लचीलेपन को स्पष्ट करता है; (सी) और (डी) पीवीडीएफ मेम्ब्रेन की एफईएसईएम छवियां चिकनी सतह का संकेत देती हैं; (ई) पीवीडीएफ मेम्ब्रेन के क्रॉस-सेक्शन की एफईएसईएम छवि; (एफ) और (जी) नी-बीटीसी एनएस एमएमएम की एसईएम छवियां मेम्ब्रेन में एम्बेडेड एमओएफ एनएस दिखाती हैं और (एच) नी-बीटीसी एनएस एमएमएम के क्रॉस-सेक्शन की एफईएसईएम छवि।