Ministry of Science & Technology
Composite membranes for detecting toxic amines can prevent disasters in industries
28 AUG 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed composite membranes made from two or more materials also called Mixed Matrix Membrane (MMM) showed remarkable color change when exposed to vapors of different amines, aiding in the detection of ammonia or other amine leaks in laboratories or industrial settings.
Ammonia or other aliphatic amines are extensively used as raw material or intermediate products in many chemical, fertilizer, and food industries. They are highly toxic and corrosive and become widely dispersed in the environment. They can quickly oxidize in water to produce several N-nitrosamines, which are very hazardous. Even direct contact with amines can cause severe respiratory irritation and skin burns. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has established a workplace threshold limit of 50 ppm for NH3. Concentrations above this level can lead to severe and potentially fatal health issues. Thus, detecting ammonia and aliphatic amines, whether in vapor or liquid form, at both high and low concentrations is essential for effective environmental and water monitoring and are extremely important for preventing onsite gas leakage and disasters.
Recently, 2D MOF nanosheets have attracted more attention than their 3D bulk counterparts. These 2D MOFs provide numerous exposed active sites, an extremely high surface-to-volume atomic ratio, and a larger specific surface area, which enhance their performance in various applications such as catalysis, gas separation, and storage.
Research team of Dr. Monika Singh at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous Institute of Department of Science and Technology, synthesized a highly water-stable ultrathin Ni-btc nanosheets with a thickness of approximately 4.15 nm using the 2D oxide sacrifice approach (2dOSA). These MOF nanosheets exhibited exceptional sensitivity in detecting aliphatic amines and ammonia in an aqueous medium through a unique "turn-on" fluorescence process, which is rare.
The researchers used these to fabricated a Mixed matrix membrane of MOF nanosheet that showed a naked-eye color change in the presence of NH3 and aliphatic amines. The response of color change differs in each case enabling MMMs to visually distinguish different types of amine vapors. These membranes are also reusable and can be easily employed for real-time detection of amines.
By using ultrathin MOF nanosheets to achieve a "turn-on" fluorescence response to ammonia and aliphatic amines in both aqueous and vapor phases, the research published in the journal Nanoscale opens new avenues for exploring nanomaterials in practical applications.
The MMM showed fabricated remarkable color change when exposed to vapors of different amines, aiding in the detection of ammonia or other amine leaks in laboratories or industrial settings, as they are extensively used as raw material or intermediate products in many chemical, fertilizer, and food industries. Therefore, designing 2D MOFs is essential for preventing major disasters by on-site gas leakage detection.
Figure. (a) and (b) Elucidating the flexibility of membrane; (c) and (d) FESEM images of the PVDF membrane indicating smooth surface; (e) FESEM image of the cross-section of PVDF membrane; (f) and (g) SEM images of Ni-btc NS MMM showing MOF NS embedded in membrane and (h) FESEM image of the cross-section of Ni-btc NS MMM.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நச்சு அமின்களைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான கூட்டு சவ்வுகள், தொழிற்சாலைகளில் பேரழிவுகளைத் தடுக்கலாம்
28 AUG 2024 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
கலப்பு மேட்ரிக்ஸ் மெம்பரேன் (எம்.எம்.எம்) என்றும் அழைக்கப்படும் இரண்டு அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட பொருட்களிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கலப்பு சவ்வுகள் வெவ்வேறு அமின்களின் நீராவிகளுக்கு வெளிப்படும் போது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வண்ண மாற்றத்தைக் காட்டின, இது ஆய்வகங்கள் அல்லது தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகளில் அம்மோனியா அல்லது பிற அமின் கசிவைக் கண்டறிய உதவுகிறது.
அம்மோனியா அல்லது பிற அலிபாட்டிக் அமின்கள் பல ரசாயன, உர மற்றும் உணவுத் தொழில்களில் மூலப்பொருள் அல்லது இடைநிலை தயாரிப்புகளாக பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. அவை மிகவும் நச்சுத்தன்மை வாய்ந்தவை மற்றும் அரிக்கும் தன்மை கொண்டவை. அவை விரைவாக தண்ணீரில் ஆக்ஸிஜனேற்றமடைந்து பல என்-நைட்ரோசமைன்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யலாம், அவை மிகவும் ஆபத்தானவை. அமின்களுடன் நேரடி தொடர்பு கூட கடுமையான சுவாச எரிச்சல் மற்றும் தோல் தீக்காயங்களை ஏற்படுத்தும். எனவே, அம்மோனியா மற்றும் அலிபாட்டிக் அமின்களை, நீராவி அல்லது திரவ வடிவத்தில், உயர் மற்றும் குறைந்த செறிவுகளில் கண்டறிவது பயனுள்ள சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நீர் கண்காணிப்புக்கு அவசியம் மற்றும் தளத்தில் வாயு கசிவு மற்றும் பேரழிவுகளைத் தடுப்பதற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது.
மொஹாலியில் உள்ள நானோ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் (ஐ.என்.எஸ்.டி) டாக்டர் மோனிகா சிங்கின் ஆராய்ச்சி குழு, 2 டி ஆக்சைடு சாக்ரிஃபைஸ் அணுகுமுறையைப் (2 டி ஓ.எஸ்.ஏ) பயன்படுத்தி சுமார் 4.15 என்.எம் தடிமன் கொண்ட மிகவும் நீர்-நிலையான அல்ட்ராமெல்லிய என்.ஐ-பி.டி.சி நானோதாள்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்தது. இந்த எம்.ஓ.எஃப் நானோதாள்கள் ஒரு தனித்துவமான "டர்ன்-ஆன்" ஃப்ளோரசன்ஸ் செயல்முறை மூலம் ஒரு அக்வஸ் ஊடகத்தில் அலிபாடிக் அமின்கள் மற்றும் அம்மோனியாவைக் கண்டறிவதில் விதிவிலக்கான உணர்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தின, இது அரிதானது.
ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் இவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தி எம்.ஓ.எஃப் நானோதாள்களின் கலப்பு அணி சவ்வை உருவாக்கினர், இது அம்மோனியா மற்றும் அலிபாடிக் அமின்கள் முன்னிலையில் நிற மாற்றத்தைக் காட்டியது. வண்ண மாற்றத்தின் எதிர்செயல் ஒவ்வொரு விஷயத்திலும் வேறுபடுகிறது. இந்த சவ்வுகள் மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடியவை மற்றும் அமின்களை நிகழ்நேர கண்டறிதலுக்கு எளிதாகப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049440