कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए ने आज अहमदाबाद में ‘निवेशक सुनवाई’ आयोजित की
आईईपीएफए ​​के सीईओ ने कहा, ‘निवेशक सुनवाई बैठकें दावेदारों की शिकायतों को प्रभावकारी और पारदर्शी तरीके से दूर करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं’
अहमदाबाद में आयोजित बैठक में 250 से भी अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें 60% से भी अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिक शामिल थे
23 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने आज अहमदाबाद में दूसरी निवेशक सुनवाई बैठक आयोजित की। यह बैठक आईईपीएफ ई-फॉर्म से संबंधित शिकायतों और चिंताओं का सीधे निराकरण करने के लिए आईईपीएफए के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने का प्रतीक है।
अहमदाबाद में आयोजित बैठक की अगुवाई आईईपीएफए की सीईओ और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेला ने किया। आईईपीएफए ​​की ओर से महाप्रबंधक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल राजेश कुमार, उप महाप्रबंधक श्री राम बाबू महतो, और उप निदेशक श्री गौरव गुप्ता ने भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती शाह ने कहा, ‘निवेशक सुनवाई बैठकें दावेदारों की शिकायतों को प्रभावकारी और पारदर्शी तरीके से दूर करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं। हमारा उद्देश्य बाधाओं को समाप्‍त करना और समाधान चाहने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए एक स्पष्ट मार्ग प्रदान करना है।’
श्रीमती शाह ने इस पहल के लक्ष्य पर विशेष जोर दिया जो कि आईईपीएफए ​​प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना एवं दावेदारों के लिए इसे और भी अधिक सुलभ बनाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में 250 से भी अधिक प्रतिभागियों की उपस्थिति उल्लेखनीय रही, जो कि पंजीकरण के लिए पहले से प्राप्त 230 पंजीकरणों से कहीं अधिक थी और जिसे प्रमुख समाचार पत्रों में सार्वजनिक सूचना के माध्यम से प्रचारित किया गया था। उल्लेखनीय बात यह है कि इनमें से लगभग 60% उपस्थित लोग वरिष्ठ नागरिक थे, जो इस तरह के आयोजन के व्‍यापक प्रभाव को रेखांकित करता है।
अहमदाबाद में निवेशक सुनवाई सत्र आयोजित करने से प्रतिभागियों, विशेष रूप से बुजुर्गों को नई दिल्ली मुख्यालय तक की यात्रा करने की परेशानी के बिना ही मौके पर ही सुविधा प्रदान की गई। प्रतिभागियों ने इस पहल की सराहना की और अन्य निवेशकों के लिए इस तरह के सत्रों का बार-बार आयोजन करने का भी अनुरोध किया। छह अलग-अलग डेस्क पर योग्‍य प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारियों के जरिए उपस्थित लोगों की समस्याओं का समाधान पूरी तरह से स्पष्टता, और मार्गदर्शन के साथ किया गया।
बैठक में ई-फॉर्म दाखिल करने के लिए व्यापक पूर्वाभ्यास सत्र आयोजित किए गए और आईईपीएफए के पदाधिकारियों और संबंधित कंपनियों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ सीधे संवाद करने के अवसर प्रदान किए गए। इस पहल का उद्देश्य आईईपीएफए की प्रक्रियाओं की जटिलताओं को कम करना और उन्हें अधिक सुलभ तथा दावेदारों के अनुकूल बनाना है। दावेदारों ने क्यूआर कोड या आईईपीएफए ​​के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर साझा किए गए पंजीकरण लिंक के माध्यम से इस बैठक के लिए अपना पंजीकरण कराया।
निवेशक सुनवाई पहल समस्‍त दावेदारों के लिए स्पष्ट, सुलभ और प्रभावकारी सहायता प्रदान करके निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाने की आईईपीएफए की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। शिकायतों को सीधे दूर करके और एक सहज दावा प्रक्रिया की सुविधा प्रदान करके आईईपीएफए दरअसल निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण में निरंतर अग्रणी है।
12 अगस्त 2024 को मुंबई में आईसीएआई टॉवर में आयोजित सफल आरंभि‍क बैठक के बाद निवेशक सुनवाई पहल अनेक शहरों में अपनी यात्रा जारी रख रही है। कोलकाता, बेंगलुरू और चेन्नई में इसकी आगामी बैठकें आयोजित करने की योजना है।
निवेशक सुनवाई पहल दरअसल निवेशक सेवक पंचायत का एक विस्तार है, जिसे आईईपीएफ ई-फॉर्म से संबंधित दावेदारों की शिकायतों और चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए तैयार की गई है।
आईईपीएफए के बारे में
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की स्थापना 7 सितंबर, 2016 को भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत की गई थी। आईईपीएफए को निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष के प्रबंधन की जिम्मेदार दी गई है, जो शेयरों, दावा न किए गए लाभांश और परिपक्व जमा/डिबेंचर को रिफंड करने की सुविधा प्रदान करके निवेशक हितों की रक्षा करने पर केंद्रित है। अपनी पहलों के माध्यम से आईईपीएफए ​​का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना, निवेशकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करना, और देश भर में वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना है।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA conducts Niveshak Sunwai in Ahmedabad, today
Niveshak Sunwai meets are a testament to our commitment to addressing claimant grievances effectively and transparently: IEPFA CEO
Over 250 people participated in Ahmedabad meet, with over 60% senior citizens in attendance
23 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) conducted the second Niveshak Sunwai meet in Ahmedabad, today. This meet marks a significant expansion of IEPFA's efforts to directly address grievances and concerns related to the IEPF e-Forms.
The Ahmedabad meet was led by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary at the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. From the IEPFA, Lt. Col. Rajesh Kumar, General Manager; Shri Ram Babu Mahato, Deputy General Manager; and Shri Gaurav Gupta, Deputy Director, also participated.
In her address on the occasion, Smt. Shah said, “The Niveshak Sunwai meets are a testament to our commitment to addressing claimant grievances effectively and transparently. We aim to break down barriers and provide a clearer path for individuals seeking resolution.”
Smt. Shah emphasised on the initiative’s goal of demystifying the IEPFA process and making it more approachable for claimants.
The event witnessed a remarkable turnout, with over 250 participants in attendance, surpassing the 230 registrations received in advance for registrations and promoted through Public Notice in leading newspapers. Notably, nearly 60% of the attendees were senior citizens, underscoring the event's significant impact.
By holding the Niveshek Sunwai session in Ahmedabad, participants, especially the elderly, were facilitated on the spot, without the hassle of travelling to the HQ in New Delhi. The participants appreciated the initiative and also requested for more such sessions more frequently for other investors. The attendees were served at six different desks with well-trained staff to address issues with clarity, guidance, and resolutions.
The meet featured comprehensive walkthrough sessions for e-Form filings and offered opportunities for direct interaction with IEPFA officials and nodal officers from associated companies. This initiative is designed to break down complexities and demystify the IEPFA processes, making them more approachable and claimant-friendly. Claimants registered for the meet through a QR code or a registration link shared on IEPFA’s social media platforms.
The Niveshak Sunwai initiative highlights IEPFA's commitment to enhancing investor confidence by providing clear, accessible, and effective support for all claimants. By addressing grievances directly and facilitating a smoother claims process, IEPFA continues to lead the charge in investor education and protection.
Following a successful inaugural meet in Mumbai on 12th August 2024, held at the ICAI Tower, the Niveshak Sunwai initiative continues its multi-city journey, with upcoming meetings planned in Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Chennai.
Niveshak Sunwai, an extension of the Niveshak Sewak Panchayat, is designed to address the grievances and concerns of claimants related to IEPF e-Forms. Originating from the weekly Niveshak Sewak Panchayat meets, this new initiative aims to streamline the claims process and enhance accessibility for investors across the country.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established on September 7, 2016, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. IEPFA is responsible for managing the Investor Education and Protection Fund, which focuses on safeguarding investor interests by facilitating the refund of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures. Through its initiatives, the IEPFA aims to ensure transparency, protect investors' rights, and promote financial literacy across the country.