کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی كی جانب سے آج احمد آباد میں نیویشک سنوائی کا انعقاد
نیوشک سنوائی میٹنگز دعویداروں کی شکایات کو مؤثر اور شفاف طریقے سے حل کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہیں: آئی ای پی ایف اے، سی ای او
احمد آباد میٹنگ میں 250 سے زیادہ لوگوں میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں كی شرکت
23 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے آج احمد آباد میں دوسری نیوشک سنوائی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ میٹنگ آئی ای پی ایف کے ای فارمز سے متعلق شکایات اور خدشات کو براہ راست دور کرنے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی کوششوں میں نمایاں توسیع کی دلالت کرتی ہے۔
احمد آباد میٹنگ کی قیادت محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلانے کی جو آئی آئی ای پی ایف اے کی سی ای او اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سیکرٹری ہیں۔ آئی ای پی ایف اے کی طرف سے لیفٹیننٹ کرنل راجیش کمار، جنرل منیجر؛ شری رام بابو مہتو، ڈپٹی جنرل مینیجر؛ اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر شری گورو گپتا نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ شاہ نے کہا كہ نیوشک سنوائی میٹنگز دعویداروں کی شکایات کو مؤثر اور شفاف طریقے سے حل کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہیں۔ہمارا مقصد رکاوٹوں کو دور كرنا اور حل تلاش کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک واضح راستہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
محترمہ شاہ نے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے عمل کو غیر واضح کرنے اور دعویداروں کے لیے اسے مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے اقدام کے ہدف پر زور دیا۔
ایونٹ میں 250 سے زائد شرکاء کے ساتھ ایک قابل ذکر ٹرن آؤٹ دیکھا گیا جس نے رجسٹریشن کے لیے پیشگی موصول ہونے والی 230 رجسٹریشنوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا اور اسے معروف اخبارات میں پبلک نوٹس کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا گیا تھا۔ خاص طور پر، تقریباً 60 فیصد حاضرین بزرگ شہری تھے جو اس تقریب کے اہم اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
احمد آباد میں نویشیک سنوائی سیشن کے انعقاد سے، شرکاء خاص طور پر بزرگوں کو نئی دہلی میں ہیڈکوارٹر تک سفر کرنے کی پریشانی کے بغیر موقع پر ہی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ شرکاء نے اس اقدام کو سراہا اور دوسرے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اس طرح کے مزید سیشنز کی درخواست کی۔ شرکاء کو چھ مختلف میزوں پر اچھی طرح سے تربیت یافتہ عملے کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا تاکہ وضاحت، رہنمائی اور حل کے ساتھ مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے۔
اس میٹنگ میں ای-فارم فائلنگ کے لیے جامع واک تھرو سیشنز پیش کیے گئے اور آئی ای پی ایف اے حکام اور متعلقہ کمپنیوں کے نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کے مواقع پیش کیے گئے۔ یہ اقدام پیچیدگیوں کو ختم كرنے اور آئی ای پی ایف اے کے عمل کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے وہ زیادہ قابل رسائی اور دعویداروں کے لیے دوستانہ ہیں۔
نیوشک سنوائی كا اقدام تمام دعویداروں کے لیے واضح، قابل رسائی اور مؤثر مدد فراہم کرکے سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے لیے اتھاریٹی کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
شکایات کو براہ راست حل کرکے اور کلیمز کے آسان عمل کو آسان بنا کر، اتھاریٹی سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اور تحفظ میں چارج کی قیادت کرتی رہتی ہے۔
بارہ اگست 2024 کو ممبئی میں آئی سی اے آئی ٹاور میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک کامیاب افتتاحی میٹنگ کے بعد نیویشک سنوائی پہل اپنا کثیر شہری سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے جس میں کولکتہ، بنگلورو اور چنئی میں آئندہ میٹنگوں کا منصوبہ ہے۔
نیوشک سنوائی، نیوشک سیوک پنچایت کی توسیع، اتھاریٹی ای فارم سے متعلق دعویداروں کی شکایات اور خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ہفتہ وار نویشک سیوک پنچایت کے اجلاس سے شروع ہونے والی اس نئی پہل کا مقصد دعووں کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا اور ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA conducts Niveshak Sunwai in Ahmedabad, today
Niveshak Sunwai meets are a testament to our commitment to addressing claimant grievances effectively and transparently: IEPFA CEO
Over 250 people participated in Ahmedabad meet, with over 60% senior citizens in attendance
23 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) conducted the second Niveshak Sunwai meet in Ahmedabad, today. This meet marks a significant expansion of IEPFA's efforts to directly address grievances and concerns related to the IEPF e-Forms.
The Ahmedabad meet was led by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary at the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. From the IEPFA, Lt. Col. Rajesh Kumar, General Manager; Shri Ram Babu Mahato, Deputy General Manager; and Shri Gaurav Gupta, Deputy Director, also participated.
In her address on the occasion, Smt. Shah said, “The Niveshak Sunwai meets are a testament to our commitment to addressing claimant grievances effectively and transparently. We aim to break down barriers and provide a clearer path for individuals seeking resolution.”
Smt. Shah emphasised on the initiative’s goal of demystifying the IEPFA process and making it more approachable for claimants.
The event witnessed a remarkable turnout, with over 250 participants in attendance, surpassing the 230 registrations received in advance for registrations and promoted through Public Notice in leading newspapers. Notably, nearly 60% of the attendees were senior citizens, underscoring the event's significant impact.
By holding the Niveshek Sunwai session in Ahmedabad, participants, especially the elderly, were facilitated on the spot, without the hassle of travelling to the HQ in New Delhi. The participants appreciated the initiative and also requested for more such sessions more frequently for other investors. The attendees were served at six different desks with well-trained staff to address issues with clarity, guidance, and resolutions.
The meet featured comprehensive walkthrough sessions for e-Form filings and offered opportunities for direct interaction with IEPFA officials and nodal officers from associated companies. This initiative is designed to break down complexities and demystify the IEPFA processes, making them more approachable and claimant-friendly. Claimants registered for the meet through a QR code or a registration link shared on IEPFA’s social media platforms.
The Niveshak Sunwai initiative highlights IEPFA's commitment to enhancing investor confidence by providing clear, accessible, and effective support for all claimants. By addressing grievances directly and facilitating a smoother claims process, IEPFA continues to lead the charge in investor education and protection.
Following a successful inaugural meet in Mumbai on 12th August 2024, held at the ICAI Tower, the Niveshak Sunwai initiative continues its multi-city journey, with upcoming meetings planned in Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Chennai.
Niveshak Sunwai, an extension of the Niveshak Sewak Panchayat, is designed to address the grievances and concerns of claimants related to IEPF e-Forms. Originating from the weekly Niveshak Sewak Panchayat meets, this new initiative aims to streamline the claims process and enhance accessibility for investors across the country.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established on September 7, 2016, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. IEPFA is responsible for managing the Investor Education and Protection Fund, which focuses on safeguarding investor interests by facilitating the refund of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures. Through its initiatives, the IEPFA aims to ensure transparency, protect investors' rights, and promote financial literacy across the country.