Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Inaugurates Renovated National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) at Sion, Mumbai
We have to make skilling aspirational: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
If our industry wants to compete globally, then attention must be paid to the development of workforce: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
23 AUG 2024 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, inaugurated the renovated National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) at Sion, in Mumbai today. Also present on the occasion was Minister Skills, Entrepreneurship, Employment and Innovation, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri. Mangal Prabhat Lodha.
Speaking on the occasion of the inauguration of the new building, Union Minister of State (I/c) for Skills Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “It is a moment of great happiness that this 60 year-old prestigious institution has now got a new building. Our partners Tatas are also here today and the Indian Institute of Skills is also being created in the same premises.”
Elaborating on the importance of Skilling, the Minister stated, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, spoke enthusiastically about skilling from the ramparts of the Red Fort and as a result this sector has received renewed energy. We have to make skilling aspirational. We have to create an environment where after 12th a child may aspire to do a vocational course or a short term ITI course instead of a degree. If someone is doing an under graduate course at the Mumbai University, she/he should know that under the National Credit Framework students have been given a facility of 50 % academic credits clubbed with 50% credits from internships or apprenticeships. There is a need to create this new awareness.”
Talking about the state of the skilling infrastructure, Shri Chaudhary stated, “There are more than 1000 ITI’s in Maharashtra which amounts to almost 66% of the ITI’s in the country. This is a big responsibility for all of us and we should reform these ITS’s, provide world class infrastructure and train our instructors in tune with the needs of the industry.”
Speaking on the role of the industry in the creation of skilled manpower the Minister for Skills Development and Entrepreneurship expressed, “Industry also plays a very important role in Maharashtra which is the financial capital of the country. Our industry partners today are taking apprentices and also investing money in the sector through CSR. If the industry wants to compete globally, then attention must be paid to the development of the workforce. I congratulate corporate partners who are aware of their social responsibility. Together we must strive and together we must prosper and our ambition to make India a developed country by 2047 can be realized if we move collectively”, the Minister concluded.
On the occassion, various MoUs for skilling were exchanged between NSTI and institutions such as MDL, BARC, DVET and multiple State Departments. These agreements reinforce NSTI Mumbai's leadership in skill-based education and will further enhance the institute's ability to deliver specialized training and skill development programs, solidifying its position at the forefront of the field.
The Minister of State for Skill Development also inaugurated the Renovated Workshop Sections namely Motor Mechanic Vehicle Section and Welder Section along with other dignitaries.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha also visited TATA-IIS Labs Ns interacted with Trainees.
The introductory address for the function was presented by Director General (Training), DGT, MSDE, New Delhi, Ms. Trishaljit Sethi. The Vote of Thanks was given by Shri C. S. Murthy, Regional Director, RDSDE Maharashtra & Goa.
About the Renovated Infrastructure
In recent years, NSTI Mumbai has made substantial investments in upgrading its infrastructure on renovation administrative building and different sections. Additionally, new machineries have been procured through World Bank funding under the STRIVE Project, significantly enhancing the Welder, Motor Mechanic Vehicle, and Turner sections. These upgrades were inaugurated today.
About National Skill Training Institute
The National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) in Mumbai, a premier institution under the Directorate General of Training, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, continues to lead the way in developing skilled manpower for industries and training instructional staff for Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). As part of the Prime Minister's Skill India and Make in India missions, NSTI Mumbai is committed to expanding and upgrading its facilities to meet world-class standards.
For over 60 years, NSTI Mumbai has been at the forefront of skill development, offering a range of both short-term and long-term courses. The institute provides training in 10 Craftsmen Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) trades, 3 Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) trades, and a Diploma in IT, Networking, and Cloud Computing in partnership with IBM. With popular trades like Electrician, Fitter, Turner, and Welding, NSTI Mumbai attracts around 600 trainees per year across various programs. Additionally, the institute offers short-term training in 13 different areas, with programs lasting from one to four weeks, tailored to meet industry needs.
NSTI Mumbai remains dedicated to advancing skill-based education and contributing to the Nation's growth by producing a highly skilled workforce.
Annexure:
The following MoUs were exchanged with NSTI Mumbai:
Sr. No.
Name of Establishment with MoU Signed
Objective
1
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
Promotion of Skill development of their approximately 1000 employees through Short-term training programme and Tailor made programme at NSTI Mumbai.
2
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Mumbai (BARC),
Conducting Skill test for recruitment of 3730 CAT II trainees in 13 different trades.
3
Informatics E-Tech (India) Ltd., Thane with NSTI for Women
Placement, Apprenticeship and on the job training (OJT) approximately 100 trainees of COPA, Computer software and application) and Advanced Diploma in Information Technology.
4
Technocraft, Amaravati with NSTI for Women
Placement, Apprenticeship and on the job training (OJT) for dress making of CTS and CITS training
5
Directorate of Vocational Education & Training, Pune (DVET), Maharashtra Government
Upskilling of 1000 faculties through Short Term training

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے ممبئی کے سیون میں تجدید شدہ نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کا افتتاح کیا
ہمیں ہنر مندی کو آرزو مند بنانا ہے: جناب جینت چودھری
اگر ہماری صنعت عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنا چاہتی ہے تو افرادی قوت کی ترقی پر توجہ دی جانی چاہئے:جناب جینت چودھری
23 AUG 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے آج ممبئی میں سیون میں تجدید شدہ نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹرحکومت کے ہنر مندی ، صنعت کاری، روزگار اور اختراع کے وزیر جناب منگل پربھات لودھا بھی موجود تھے۔
نئی عمارت کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )، جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا، ’’یہ بڑی خوشی کا لمحہ ہے کہ اس 60 سال پرانے باوقار ادارہ کو اب ایک نئی عمارت مل گئی ہے۔ ہمارے شراکت دار ٹاٹا بھی آج یہاں موجود ہیں اور ہنرمندی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو اسی احاطے میں بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ہنر مندی کی اہمیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا،‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ہنر مندی کے بارے میں جوش و خروش سے بات کی اور اس کے نتیجے میں اس شعبے کو نئی توانائی ملی ہے۔ ہمیں ہنر مندی کو آرزو مند بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں ایک ایسا ماحول بنانا ہوگا جہاں 12ویں کے بعد کوئی بچہ ڈگری کے بجائے پیشہ ورانہ کورس یا مختصر مدت کاآئی ٹی آئی کورس کرنے کی خواہش کرے۔ اگر کوئی ممبئی یونیورسٹی میں انڈر گریجویٹ کورس کر رہا ہے، تو اسے معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک کے تحت طلباء کو 50فیصد اکیڈمک کریڈٹس کی سہولت دی گئی ہے جس کے ساتھ انٹرنشپ یا اپرنٹس شپس کے 50% کریڈٹ شامل ہیں۔ اس نئی بیداری کوپیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
ہنر مندی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حالت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے،جناب چودھری نے کہا، ’’مہاراشٹر میں 1000 سے زیادہ آئی ٹی آئیز ہیں جو ملک میں آئی ٹی آئی کے تقریباً 66 فیصد کے برابر ہیں۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک بڑی ذمہ داری ہے اور ہمیں ان آئی ٹی ایس کی اصلاح کرنی چاہیے، عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا چاہیے اور اپنے اساتذہ کو صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق تربیت دینا چاہیے۔’’
ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تخلیق میں صنعت کے کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر برائے ہنر مندی اور کاروباری شخصیت نے اظہار خیال کیا، ‘‘صنعت ، مہاراشٹرا میں بھی بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے جو ملک کا مالیاتی دارالحکومت ہے۔ ہمارے صنعتی شراکت دار آج اپرنٹس لے رہے ہیں اورسی ایس آر کے ذریعے سیکٹر میں پیسہ بھی لگا رہے ہیں۔ اگر صنعت عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنا چاہتی ہے تو افرادی قوت کی ترقی پر توجہ دینی ہوگی۔وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ میں کارپوریٹ شراکتداروں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جو اپنی سماجی ذمہ داری سے آگاہ ہیں۔ ہمیں مل کر کوشش کرنی چاہیے اور مل کر ہمیں ترقی کرنی چاہیے اور 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کی ہماری خواہش پوری ہو سکتی ہے اگر ہم اجتماعی طور پر آگے بڑھیں۔
اس موقع پر، این ایس ٹی آئی اورڈی وی ای ٹی ، بی اے آرسی ، ایم ڈی ایل جیسے اداروں کے علاوہ متعدد ریاستی محکموں کے درمیان ہنر مندی کے لیے مختلف مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ ہوا۔ یہ معاہدے ہنر مندی پر مبنی تعلیم میں این ایس ٹی آئی ممبئی کی قیادت کو تقویت دیتے ہیں اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی خصوصی تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کی فراہمی کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ کریں گے، اور میدان میں سب سے آگے اپنی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کریں گے۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت نے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ مرمت شدہ ورکشاپ سیکشن یعنی موٹر مکینک وہیکل سیکشن اور ویلڈر سیکشن کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
جناب جینت چودھری اور جناب منگل پربھات لودھا نے ٹاٹا-آئی آئی ایس لیب این ایس کا دورہ بھی کیا جس میں ٹرینیز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی۔
تقریب کا تعارفی خطاب ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ٹریننگ)، ڈی جی ٹی، ایم ایس ڈی ای، نئی دہلی، محترمہ ترشالجیت سیٹھی نے پیش کیا۔ شکریہ کا ووٹ آر ڈی ایس ڈی ای، مہاراشٹرا اور گوا کے علاقائی ڈائریکٹر جناب سی ایس مورتی،کی طرف سے دیاگیا۔
تجدید شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں؛
حالیہ برسوں میں، این ایس ٹی آئی ممبئی نے انتظامی عمارت اور مختلف حصوں کی تزئین و آرائش پر اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایس ٹی آرآئی وی ای پروجیکٹ کے تحت عالمی بینک کی فنڈنگ ​​سے نئی مشینری منگوائی گئی ہے، جس سے ویلڈر، موٹر مکینک وہیکل اور ٹرنر سیکشنز میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان اپ گریڈس کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا۔
نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بارے میں؛
ممبئی میں نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی)،جو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ، وزارت اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک اہم ادارہ ہے ، صنعتوں کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے اور صنعتی تربیت کے لیے تدریسی عملے کو تربیت دینے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ ادارے (آئی ٹی آئیز) وزیر اعظم کے اسکل انڈیا اور میک ان انڈیا مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این ایس ٹی آئی ممبئی عالمی معیار کے مطابق اپنی سہولیات کو بڑھانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
60 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے، این ایس ٹی آئی ممبئی مہارت کی نشوونما میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے، جو کہ مختصر مدت اور طویل مدتی دونوں طرح کے کورسز پیش کرتا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آئی بی آیم کےا شراک سے 10 کرافٹسمین انسٹرکٹر ٹریننگ ا سکیم (سی آئی ٹی ایس) ٹریڈز، 3 کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ سکیم (سی ٹی ایس) ٹریڈز اور آئی ٹی ، نیٹ ورکنگ اور کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ میں ڈپلومہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ الیکٹریشن، فٹر، ٹرنر، اور ویلڈنگ جیسی مشہورکاروبار کے ساتھ، این ایس ٹی آئی ممبئی مختلف پروگراموں میں ہر سال تقریباً 600 ٹرینیز کو راغب کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ 13 مختلف شعبوں میں قلیل مدتی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں ایک سے چار ہفتوں تک کے پروگرام ہوتے ہیں، جو صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
این ایس ٹی آئی ممبئی ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک اعلیٰ ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کر کے قوم کی ترقی میں تعاون دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
ضمیمہ :
حسب ذیل مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ این ایس ٹی آئی ممبئی کے ساتھ کیاگیا
نمبرشمار
اداروں کے نام جن کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پردستخط کئے گئے
مقصد
1
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
Promotion of Skill development of their approximately 1000 employees through Short-term training programme and Tailor made programme at NSTI Mumbai.
2
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Mumbai (BARC),
Conducting Skill test for recruitment of 3730 CAT II trainees in 13 different trades.
3
Informatics E-Tech (India) Ltd., Thane with NSTI for Women
Placement, Apprenticeship and on the job training (OJT) approximately 100 trainees of COPA, Computer software and application) and Advanced Diploma in Information Technology.
4
Technocraft, Amaravati with NSTI for Women
Placement, Apprenticeship and on the job training (OJT) for dress making of CTS and CITS training
5
Directorate of Vocational Education & Training, Pune (DVET), Maharashtra Government
Upskilling of 1000 faculties through Short Term training