Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Inaugurates Renovated National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) at Sion, Mumbai
We have to make skilling aspirational: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
If our industry wants to compete globally, then attention must be paid to the development of workforce: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
23 AUG 2024 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, inaugurated the renovated National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) at Sion, in Mumbai today. Also present on the occasion was Minister Skills, Entrepreneurship, Employment and Innovation, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri. Mangal Prabhat Lodha.
Speaking on the occasion of the inauguration of the new building, Union Minister of State (I/c) for Skills Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “It is a moment of great happiness that this 60 year-old prestigious institution has now got a new building. Our partners Tatas are also here today and the Indian Institute of Skills is also being created in the same premises.”
Elaborating on the importance of Skilling, the Minister stated, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, spoke enthusiastically about skilling from the ramparts of the Red Fort and as a result this sector has received renewed energy. We have to make skilling aspirational. We have to create an environment where after 12th a child may aspire to do a vocational course or a short term ITI course instead of a degree. If someone is doing an under graduate course at the Mumbai University, she/he should know that under the National Credit Framework students have been given a facility of 50 % academic credits clubbed with 50% credits from internships or apprenticeships. There is a need to create this new awareness.”
Talking about the state of the skilling infrastructure, Shri Chaudhary stated, “There are more than 1000 ITI’s in Maharashtra which amounts to almost 66% of the ITI’s in the country. This is a big responsibility for all of us and we should reform these ITS’s, provide world class infrastructure and train our instructors in tune with the needs of the industry.”
Speaking on the role of the industry in the creation of skilled manpower the Minister for Skills Development and Entrepreneurship expressed, “Industry also plays a very important role in Maharashtra which is the financial capital of the country. Our industry partners today are taking apprentices and also investing money in the sector through CSR. If the industry wants to compete globally, then attention must be paid to the development of the workforce. I congratulate corporate partners who are aware of their social responsibility. Together we must strive and together we must prosper and our ambition to make India a developed country by 2047 can be realized if we move collectively”, the Minister concluded.
On the occassion, various MoUs for skilling were exchanged between NSTI and institutions such as MDL, BARC, DVET and multiple State Departments. These agreements reinforce NSTI Mumbai's leadership in skill-based education and will further enhance the institute's ability to deliver specialized training and skill development programs, solidifying its position at the forefront of the field.
The Minister of State for Skill Development also inaugurated the Renovated Workshop Sections namely Motor Mechanic Vehicle Section and Welder Section along with other dignitaries.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha also visited TATA-IIS Labs Ns interacted with Trainees.
The introductory address for the function was presented by Director General (Training), DGT, MSDE, New Delhi, Ms. Trishaljit Sethi. The Vote of Thanks was given by Shri C. S. Murthy, Regional Director, RDSDE Maharashtra & Goa.
About the Renovated Infrastructure
In recent years, NSTI Mumbai has made substantial investments in upgrading its infrastructure on renovation administrative building and different sections. Additionally, new machineries have been procured through World Bank funding under the STRIVE Project, significantly enhancing the Welder, Motor Mechanic Vehicle, and Turner sections. These upgrades were inaugurated today.
About National Skill Training Institute
The National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) in Mumbai, a premier institution under the Directorate General of Training, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, continues to lead the way in developing skilled manpower for industries and training instructional staff for Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). As part of the Prime Minister's Skill India and Make in India missions, NSTI Mumbai is committed to expanding and upgrading its facilities to meet world-class standards.
For over 60 years, NSTI Mumbai has been at the forefront of skill development, offering a range of both short-term and long-term courses. The institute provides training in 10 Craftsmen Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) trades, 3 Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) trades, and a Diploma in IT, Networking, and Cloud Computing in partnership with IBM. With popular trades like Electrician, Fitter, Turner, and Welding, NSTI Mumbai attracts around 600 trainees per year across various programs. Additionally, the institute offers short-term training in 13 different areas, with programs lasting from one to four weeks, tailored to meet industry needs.
NSTI Mumbai remains dedicated to advancing skill-based education and contributing to the Nation's growth by producing a highly skilled workforce.
Annexure:
The following MoUs were exchanged with NSTI Mumbai:
Sr. No.
Name of Establishment with MoU Signed
Objective
1
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
Promotion of Skill development of their approximately 1000 employees through Short-term training programme and Tailor made programme at NSTI Mumbai.
2
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Mumbai (BARC),
Conducting Skill test for recruitment of 3730 CAT II trainees in 13 different trades.
3
Informatics E-Tech (India) Ltd., Thane with NSTI for Women
Placement, Apprenticeship and on the job training (OJT) approximately 100 trainees of COPA, Computer software and application) and Advanced Diploma in Information Technology.
4
Technocraft, Amaravati with NSTI for Women
Placement, Apprenticeship and on the job training (OJT) for dress making of CTS and CITS training
5
Directorate of Vocational Education & Training, Pune (DVET), Maharashtra Government
Upskilling of 1000 faculties through Short Term training

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
मुंबईमधील सायन येथील नूतनीकरण केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थेचे केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री जयंत चौधरी यांनी केले उद्घाटन
आपल्याला कौशल्याला आकांक्षी बनवायचे आहे : जयंत चौधरी
आपल्या उद्योगांना जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धा करायची असेल, तर मनुष्यबळ विकासाकडे लक्ष दिले पाहिजे : जयंत चौधरी
23 AUG 2024 11:02PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 23 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री जयंत चौधरी यांनी आज मुंबईतील सायन येथील नूतनीकरण केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थेचे (एनएसटीआयI) उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे कौशल्य, उद्योजकता, रोजगार आणि नवोपक्रम मंत्री मंगल प्रभात लोढा हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
“या 60 वर्ष जुन्या प्रतिष्ठित संस्थेला आता नवीन इमारत मिळाली, हा खूप आनंदाचा क्षण आहे” असे केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि नवउद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार ) जयंत चौधरी नवीन इमारतीच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाले. “आमचे भागीदार टाटा देखील आज येथे उपस्थित आहेत आणि याच आवारात भारतीय कौशल्य विकास संस्था देखील तयार होत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी लाल किल्ल्यावरून कौशल्याविषयी उत्साहाने बोलले होते, परिणामी या क्षेत्राला नवी ऊर्जा मिळाली आहे”, असे कौशल्याचे महत्त्व विशद करताना चौधरी म्हणाले. आपल्याला कौशल्याला आकांक्षी बनवायचे आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. 12 वी नंतर मूल पदवीऐवजी व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम किंवा अल्पकालीन आयटीआय अभ्यासक्रम करू शकेल, असे वातावरण आपण निर्माण केले पाहिजे. जर कोणी मुंबई विद्यापीठात पदवी अभ्यासक्रम शिकत असेल, तर तिला किंवा त्याला माहित असले पाहिजे की नॅशनल क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क अंतर्गत विद्यार्थ्यांना अंतर्वासिता किंवा उमेदवारीच्या 50% क्रेडिट्ससह 50% शैक्षणिक क्रेडिट्सची सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे. यासंदर्भात नवीन जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याची गरज आहे”, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“महाराष्ट्रात 1000 हून अधिक औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्था (ITI) आहेत ज्या देशातील औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थाच्या जवळपास 66% आहेत, अशी माहिती महाराष्ट्रातील कौशल्य पायाभूत सुविधांच्या स्थितीबद्दल बोलताना चौधरी यांनी दिली. ही आपल्या सर्वांसाठी मोठी जबाबदारी आहे आणि आपण या औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणा केली पाहिजे, जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा पुरवल्या पाहिजेत आणि उद्योगाच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन आपल्या प्रशिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षण दिले पाहिजे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
“देशाची आर्थिक राजधानी असलेल्या महाराष्ट्रात उद्योग खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात” असे कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्र्यांनी कुशल मनुष्यबळाच्या निर्मितीमध्ये उद्योगाच्या भूमिकेवर बोलताना सांगितले. आमचे उद्योग भागीदार आज प्रशिक्षणार्थींना सामावून घेत आहेत आणि उद्योगांच्या सामाजिक दायित्वा (CSR) द्वारे या क्षेत्रात पैसे गुंतवत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या उद्योगांना जागतिक पातळीवर स्पर्धा करायची असेल, तर कामगारांच्या विकासाकडे लक्ष दिले पाहिजे, असेही ते म्हणाले. आपल्या सामाजिक जबाबदारीची जाणीव असलेल्या कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारांचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. आपण एकत्रितपणे प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत आणि एकत्रितपणे आपण समृद्ध व्हायला हवे. 2047 पर्यंत भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याची आपली महत्त्वाकांक्षा आपण एकत्रितपणे वाटचाल केल्यास पूर्ण होऊ शकेल”, असे सांगत चौधरी यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.
या कार्यक्रमात NSTI आणि MDL, BARC, DVET यांसारख्या संस्था आणि राज्याच्या विविध विभागांमध्ये कौशल्य विकासाबाबतच्या सामंजस्य करारांची देवाणघेवाण झाली. हे करार कौशल्य-आधारित शिक्षणात NSTI मुंबईच्या नेतृत्वाला बळकटी देत असून विशेष प्रशिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रम देण्यासाठी संस्थेची क्षमता विकसित करतील, ज्यायोगे ही संस्था या क्षेत्रात आघाडीवर राहील.
कौशल्य विकास राज्यमंत्र्यांनी इतर मान्यवरांसह मोटर मेकॅनिक व्हेईकल सेक्शन आणि वेल्डर सेक्शन या नूतनीकरण केलेल्या वर्कशॉपचे उद्घाटन केले.
जयंत चौधरी आणि मंगल प्रभात लोढा यांनी TATA-IIS लॅबलाही भेट दिली आणि प्रशिक्षणार्थींशी संवाद साधला.
नूतनीकरण केलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधा
अलिकडच्या वर्षांत, NSTI मुंबईने प्रशासकीय इमारती आणि विविध विभागांच्या नुतनीकरणाद्वारे पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी मोठी गुंतवणूक केली आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, स्ट्राइव्ह (STRIVE) प्रकल्पांतर्गत जागतिक बँकेकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या निधीतून नवीन यंत्रसामुग्री खरेदी करण्यात आली असून, त्यामुळे वेल्डर, मोटार मेकॅनिक व्हेईकल आणि टर्नर विभागांचा लक्षणीय विकास झाला आहे. या सुधारणांचे आज उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्था
मुंबईतील नॅशनल स्किल ट्रेनिंग इन्स्टिट्यूट (NSTI), अर्थात राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्था, ही भारत सरकारच्या कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशिक्षण महासंचालनालयांतर्गत एक प्रमुख संस्था असून, उद्योगांसाठी कुशल मनुष्यबळ विकसित करणारी आणि औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थांच्या प्रशिक्षक कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देणारी अग्रेसर संस्था आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या स्किल इंडिया आणि मेक इन इंडिया मिशनचा एक भाग म्हणून, NSTI मुंबई जागतिक दर्जाच्या मानकांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी आपल्या सुविधांचा विस्तार आणि सुधारणा करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
Annexure:
The following MoUs were exchanged with NSTI Mumbai:
Sr. No.
Name of Establishment with MoU Signed
Objective
1
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
Promotion of Skill development of their approximately 1000 employees through Short-term training programme and Tailor made programme at NSTI Mumbai.
2
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Mumbai (BARC),
Conducting Skill test for recruitment of 3730 CAT II trainees in 13 different trades.
3
Informatics E-Tech (India) Ltd., Thane with NSTI for Women
Placement, Apprenticeship and on the job training (OJT) approximately 100 trainees of COPA, Computer software and application) and Advanced Diploma in Information Technology.
4
Technocraft, Amaravati with NSTI for Women
Placement, Apprenticeship and on the job training (OJT) for dress making of CTS and CITS training
5
Directorate of Vocational Education & Training, Pune (DVET), Maharashtra Government
Upskilling of 1000 faculties through Short Term training