Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Inaugurates Renovated National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) at Sion, Mumbai
We have to make skilling aspirational: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
If our industry wants to compete globally, then attention must be paid to the development of workforce: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
23 AUG 2024 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, inaugurated the renovated National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) at Sion, in Mumbai today. Also present on the occasion was Minister Skills, Entrepreneurship, Employment and Innovation, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri. Mangal Prabhat Lodha.
Speaking on the occasion of the inauguration of the new building, Union Minister of State (I/c) for Skills Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “It is a moment of great happiness that this 60 year-old prestigious institution has now got a new building. Our partners Tatas are also here today and the Indian Institute of Skills is also being created in the same premises.”
Elaborating on the importance of Skilling, the Minister stated, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, spoke enthusiastically about skilling from the ramparts of the Red Fort and as a result this sector has received renewed energy. We have to make skilling aspirational. We have to create an environment where after 12th a child may aspire to do a vocational course or a short term ITI course instead of a degree. If someone is doing an under graduate course at the Mumbai University, she/he should know that under the National Credit Framework students have been given a facility of 50 % academic credits clubbed with 50% credits from internships or apprenticeships. There is a need to create this new awareness.”
Talking about the state of the skilling infrastructure, Shri Chaudhary stated, “There are more than 1000 ITI’s in Maharashtra which amounts to almost 66% of the ITI’s in the country. This is a big responsibility for all of us and we should reform these ITS’s, provide world class infrastructure and train our instructors in tune with the needs of the industry.”
Speaking on the role of the industry in the creation of skilled manpower the Minister for Skills Development and Entrepreneurship expressed, “Industry also plays a very important role in Maharashtra which is the financial capital of the country. Our industry partners today are taking apprentices and also investing money in the sector through CSR. If the industry wants to compete globally, then attention must be paid to the development of the workforce. I congratulate corporate partners who are aware of their social responsibility. Together we must strive and together we must prosper and our ambition to make India a developed country by 2047 can be realized if we move collectively”, the Minister concluded.
On the occassion, various MoUs for skilling were exchanged between NSTI and institutions such as MDL, BARC, DVET and multiple State Departments. These agreements reinforce NSTI Mumbai's leadership in skill-based education and will further enhance the institute's ability to deliver specialized training and skill development programs, solidifying its position at the forefront of the field.
The Minister of State for Skill Development also inaugurated the Renovated Workshop Sections namely Motor Mechanic Vehicle Section and Welder Section along with other dignitaries.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha also visited TATA-IIS Labs Ns interacted with Trainees.
The introductory address for the function was presented by Director General (Training), DGT, MSDE, New Delhi, Ms. Trishaljit Sethi. The Vote of Thanks was given by Shri C. S. Murthy, Regional Director, RDSDE Maharashtra & Goa.
About the Renovated Infrastructure
In recent years, NSTI Mumbai has made substantial investments in upgrading its infrastructure on renovation administrative building and different sections. Additionally, new machineries have been procured through World Bank funding under the STRIVE Project, significantly enhancing the Welder, Motor Mechanic Vehicle, and Turner sections. These upgrades were inaugurated today.
About National Skill Training Institute
The National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) in Mumbai, a premier institution under the Directorate General of Training, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, continues to lead the way in developing skilled manpower for industries and training instructional staff for Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). As part of the Prime Minister's Skill India and Make in India missions, NSTI Mumbai is committed to expanding and upgrading its facilities to meet world-class standards.
For over 60 years, NSTI Mumbai has been at the forefront of skill development, offering a range of both short-term and long-term courses. The institute provides training in 10 Craftsmen Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) trades, 3 Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) trades, and a Diploma in IT, Networking, and Cloud Computing in partnership with IBM. With popular trades like Electrician, Fitter, Turner, and Welding, NSTI Mumbai attracts around 600 trainees per year across various programs. Additionally, the institute offers short-term training in 13 different areas, with programs lasting from one to four weeks, tailored to meet industry needs.
NSTI Mumbai remains dedicated to advancing skill-based education and contributing to the Nation's growth by producing a highly skilled workforce.
Annexure:
The following MoUs were exchanged with NSTI Mumbai:
Sr. No.
Name of Establishment with MoU Signed
Objective
1
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
Promotion of Skill development of their approximately 1000 employees through Short-term training programme and Tailor made programme at NSTI Mumbai.
2
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Mumbai (BARC),
Conducting Skill test for recruitment of 3730 CAT II trainees in 13 different trades.
3
Informatics E-Tech (India) Ltd., Thane with NSTI for Women
Placement, Apprenticeship and on the job training (OJT) approximately 100 trainees of COPA, Computer software and application) and Advanced Diploma in Information Technology.
4
Technocraft, Amaravati with NSTI for Women
Placement, Apprenticeship and on the job training (OJT) for dress making of CTS and CITS training
5
Directorate of Vocational Education & Training, Pune (DVET), Maharashtra Government
Upskilling of 1000 faculties through Short Term training

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने मुंबई के सायन में नवीनीकृत राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) का उद्घाटन किया
हमें कौशल विकास को आकांक्षी बनाना होगा: श्री जयंत चौधरी
अगर हमारा उद्योग जगत वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करना चाहता है, तो हमें कार्यबल के विकास पर ध्यान देना होगा: श्री जयंत चौधरी
23 AUG 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज मुंबई के सायन में नवीनीकृत राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कौशल, उद्यमिता, रोजगार एवं नवाचार मंत्री श्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा भी उपस्थित थे।
नए भवन के उद्घाटन अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, 'यह अपार हर्ष का क्षण है कि 60 साल पुराने इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान को अब एक नया भवन मिल गया है। हमारे साझेदार टाटा समूह भी आज यहां मौजूद है और इसी परिसर में भारतीय कौशल संस्थान भी बनाया जा रहा है।'
मंत्री ने कौशल विकास के महत्व को विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा, 'प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से कौशल विकास के बारे में काफी उत्साह से बातें की थीं, जिससे इस क्षेत्र को नई ऊर्जा मिली है। हमें कौशल विकास को आकांक्षी बनाना होगा। हमें एक ऐसा माहौल तैयार करना होगा, जहां हर बच्‍चा 12वीं के बाद डिग्री के बजाय व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम अथवा लघु अवधि का कोई आईटीआई कोर्स करने की इच्‍छा रखे। अगर कोई मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय में स्नातक पाठ्यक्रम कर रहा है, तो उसे पता होना चाहिए कि राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क के तहत छात्रों को इंटर्नशिप या अप्रेंटिसशिप से 50 प्रतिशत क्रेडिट के साथ 50 प्रतिशत अकादमिक क्रेडिट की सुविधा दी गई है। छात्रों के बीच इस नई जागरूकता को पैदा करने की जरूरत है।'
श्री चौधरी ने कौशल विकास के बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थिति के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा, 'महाराष्ट्र में 1,000 से अधिक आईटीआई हैं, जो देश के कुल आईटीआई का करीब 66 प्रतिशत है। हम सब के लिए यह एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है और हमें इन प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थानों में सुधार करना चाहिए, उन्‍हें विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करना चाहिए और अपने प्रशिक्षकों को उद्योग की जरूरतों के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षित करना चाहिए।'
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री ने कुशल जनशक्ति के निर्माण में उद्योग की भूमिका के बारे में बताते हुए कहा, 'देश की वित्तीय राजधानी कहे जाने वाले महाराष्ट्र में उद्योग भी काफी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। आज हमारे उद्योग भागीदार प्रशिक्षुओं को ले रहे हैं और सीएसआर के जरिये इस क्षेत्र में निवेश भी कर रहे हैं। अगर उद्योग वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करना चाहता है, तो उसे अपने कार्यबल के विकास पर अवश्‍य ध्यान देना होगा। मैं उन कॉरपोरेट भागीदारों को बधाई देता हूं जो अपनी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के प्रति जागरूक हैं।' मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा, 'हमें साथ मिलकर प्रयास करना चाहिए और साथ मिलकर समृद्ध होना चाहिए। भारत को 2047 तक एक विकसित देश बनाने का हमारा सपना तभी पूरा होगा जब हम सामूहिक रूप से आगे बढ़ेंगे।'
इस अवसर पर एनएसटीआई और एमडीएल, बीएआरसी एवं डीवीईटी जैसे संस्थानों और राज्‍य सरकार के विभिन्‍न विभागों के बीच कौशल विकास के लिए कई समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। ये समझौते कौशल आधारित शिक्षा में मुंबई के एनएसटीआई की अग्रणी भूमिका को मजबूती प्रदान करते हैं। साथ ही इससे विशेष प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने की संस्थान की क्षमता बेहतर होगी और उसे क्षेत्र में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री ने नवीनीकृत कार्यशाला अनुभाग मोटर मैकेनिक व्‍हीकल सेक्‍शन और वेल्‍डर सेक्‍शन का भी अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ उद्घाटन किया।
श्री जयंत चौधरी और श्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा ने टाटा-आईआईएस लैब्स एनएस का भी दौरा किया और प्रशिक्षुओं से बातचीत की।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की डीजीटी महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) सुश्री त्रिशालजीत सेठी के संबोधन से हुआ। धन्यवाद ज्ञापन आरडीएसडीई महाराष्ट्र एवं गोवा के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री सी. एस. मूर्ति ने दिया।
नवीनीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में
हाल के वर्षों में एनएसटीआई मुंबई ने अपने प्रशासनिक भवन एवं विभिन्न अनुभागों के नवीनीकरण और बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्‍नयन में काफी निवेश किया है। इसके अलावा स्ट्राइव परियोजना के तहत विश्व बैंक की फंडिंग के जरिये नई मशीनरी खरीदी गई है। इससे वेल्डर, मोटर मैकेनिक व्‍हीकल और टर्नर अनुभागों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। आज उनका उद्घाटन किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के बारे में
मुंबई का राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख संस्थान है। यह संस्‍थान विभिन्‍न उद्योगों के लिए कुशल जनशक्ति विकसित करने और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के लिए प्रशिक्षण कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने में अग्रणी है। प्रधानमंत्री के स्किल इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया मिशन के तहत एनएसटीआई मुंबई विश्वस्तरीय मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी सुविधाओं का विस्तार और उन्नयन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
एनएसटीआई मुंबई पिछले करीब 60 वर्षों से कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रहा है। वह अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक दोनों तरह के पाठ्यक्रमों की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह संस्थान 10 ट्रेडों में शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस), 3 ट्रेडों में शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) और आईबीएम के साथ साझेदारी के तहत आईटी, नेटवर्किंग एवं क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग में डिप्लोमा प्रदान करता है। इलेक्ट्रीशियन, फिटर, टर्नर और वेल्डिंग जैसे लोकप्रिय ट्रेडों के साथ एनएसटीआई मुंबई विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में हर साल करीब 600 प्रशिक्षुओं को दाखिला देता है। इसके अलावा, यह संस्थान 13 क्षेत्रों में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। इसमें एक से चार सप्ताह तक चलने वाले कार्यक्रम होते हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों को उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किए जाते हैं।
एनएसटीआई मुंबई कौशल आधारित शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने और बेहद कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करते हुए देश के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए समर्पित है।
अनुलग्नक:
एनएसटीआई मुंबई के साथ निम्नलिखित समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया:
क्रम संख्‍या
एमओयू पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने वाले संस्‍थान का नाम
उद्देश्‍य
1
मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल)
एनएसटीआई मुंबई में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और टेलर मेड प्रोग्राम के जरिये अपने करीब 1,000 कर्मचारियों के कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देना
2
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र मुंबई (बार्क)
13 ट्रेडों में 3,730 कैट 2 प्रशिक्षुओं की भर्ती के लिए कौशल परीक्षण का आयोजन
3
एनएसटीआई फॉर विमेन के साथ इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स ई-टेक (इंडिया) लिमिटेड, ठाणे
सीओपीए, कंप्‍यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर एंड एप्‍लीकेशन और एडवांस्‍ड डिप्‍लोमा इन इन्‍फॉर्मेशन टेक्‍नोलॉजी के करीब 100 प्रशिक्षुओं को प्लेसमेंट, अप्रेंटिसशिप और नौकरी के दौरान प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी)
4
एनएसटीआई फॉर वूमेन के साथ टेक्नोक्राफ्ट, अमरावती
सीटीएस और सीआईटीएस प्रशिक्षण के ड्रेस मेकिंग के लिए प्लेसमेंट, अप्रेंटिसशिप और नौकरी के दौरान प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी)
5
व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण निदेशालय, पुणे (डीवीईटी), महाराष्ट्र सरकार
अल्पावधि प्रशिक्षण के जरिये 1,000 संकायों का कौशल उन्नयन