Ministry of Communications
Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana scholarship by India Post to inculcate the hobby of Philately among the students – Postmaster General Sh. Krishna Kumar Yadav
Last date for applying 'Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana' scholarship scheme is 18th September, 2024
23 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Amateur stamp collectors interested in philately will soon get a boost. With a view to promote and bring philately into the mainstream of the education system, Department of Posts has launched a philately scholarship scheme Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana for the promotion of aptitude and research in stamps as a hobby for generating interest regarding philately amongst students. Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad said It is proposed to grant scholarship of ₹ 6,000/ - per annum to those meritorious students of classes 6 to 9, whose academic records are good as well as who have adopted Philately as a hobby. Last date for applying in the prescribed format to appear in the examination to be conducted for the selection of beneficiaries in this scholarship scheme is 18th September, 2024.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav told that this scholarship will be provided at all India level and each Postal circle will provide maximum 40 scholarships to 10 students of class 6, 7, 8, and 9 each. The amount of scholarship will be ₹ 6000/- per annum at the rate of ₹ 500/- per month, which will be payable on quarterly basis. Postmaster General, Sh. Yadav said that to be eligible for the scholarship, one should be a student of a recognized school in India. The concerned school should have a Philately club and the candidate should be a member of the club. In case the school does not have a Philately Club, the name of a student of that school who has his/her own Philately Deposit account can also be considered. Philately Deposit account can be opened in Post offices with a amount of ₹200 only. While making selection for the scholarship, it should be kept in mind that the candidate must have secured at least 60 percent marks or equivalent grade/grade points in the last final examination. There will be a relaxation of 5% for SC/ST candidates.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav informed that the selection for scholarship will be done on the basis of performance in a Philately written Quiz of 50 multiple choice questions at Divisional level on 30th September. Students selected at Divisional level in this quiz have to submit a Philately project for final selection by first week of November, 2024 to the respective circle. For this, a committee of Postal officers and eminent Philatelists will also be constituted at the circle level. Selected students will have to open a joint account with their parents either in Post office or India Post Payments Bank.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that the objective of this scholarship is to inculcate the hobby of Philately among the children from a young age in such a way that it provides them with interesting work, a relaxing experience and a stress-free life as well as their also prove to be instructive.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक द्वारा दीन दयाल स्पर्श योजना से विद्यार्थियों के बीच डाक टिकट संग्रह में रुचि पैदा होगी- पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण यादव कुमार
'दीन दयाल स्पर्श योजना' छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम में आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि 18 सितंबर, 2024 है
23 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
डाक टिकट संग्रह में रुचि रखने वाले शौकिया डाक टिकट संग्राहकों को जल्द ही प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। भारतीय डाक विभाग ने डाक टिकट संग्रह को प्रोत्साहन देने और शिक्षा प्रणाली की मुख्यधारा में लाने के उद्देश्य से, विद्यार्थियों के बीच डाक टिकट संग्रह के लिए रुचि पैदा करने के शौक के रूप में टिकटों के प्रति अभिरुचि और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक डाक टिकट छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम दीन दयाल स्पर्श योजना शुरू की है। उत्तर गुजरात क्षेत्र, अहमदाबाद के पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने कहा कि कक्षा 6 से 9 तक के उन मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति देने का प्रस्ताव है, जिनका शैक्षणिक रिकॉर्ड अच्छा है और साथ ही जिन्होंने टिकट संग्रह को एक शौक के रूप में अपनाया है। इस छात्रवृत्ति योजना में लाभार्थियों के चयन के लिए आयोजित की जाने वाली परीक्षा में शामिल होने के लिए निर्धारित प्रारूप में आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि 18 सितंबर, 2024 है।
पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने बताया कि यह छात्रवृत्ति अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रदान की जाएगी और प्रत्येक डाक सर्कल कक्षा 6, 7, 8 और 9 के प्रत्येक 10 विद्यार्थियों को अधिकतम 40 छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान करेगा। छात्रवृत्ति की राशि 500 रुपये प्रति माह की दर से 6000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष होगी, जो त्रैमासिक आधार पर प्रदान की जाएगी। पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री यादव ने कहा कि छात्रवृत्ति के लिए पात्र होने के लिए, व्यक्ति को भारत में किसी मान्यता प्राप्त स्कूल का विद्यार्थी होना चाहिए। संबंधित स्कूल में एक डाक टिकट संग्रह क्लब होना चाहिए और प्रत्याशी को क्लब का सदस्य होना चाहिए। यदि किसी स्कूल में डाक टिकट संग्रह क्लब नहीं है, तो उस स्कूल के किसी विद्यार्थी के नाम पर भी विचार किया जा सकता है, जिसके पास अपना खुद का डाक टिकट संग्रह का जमा खाता है। डाकघरों में डाक टिकट संग्रह जमा खाता केवल 200 रुपये की राशि से खोला जा सकता है। छात्रवृत्ति के लिए चयन करते समय यह ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि प्रत्याशी ने अपनी अंतिम परीक्षा में कम से कम 60 प्रतिशत अंक या समकक्ष ग्रेड/कुल अंक प्राप्त किए हों। अनुसूचित जाति (एससी)/अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) उम्मीदवारों के लिए 5 प्रतिशत की छूट होगी।
पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने बताया कि छात्रवृत्ति के लिए चयन 30 सितंबर को मंडल स्तर पर 50 बहुविकल्पीय प्रश्नों की डाक टिकट संग्रह लिखित प्रश्नोत्तरी में प्रदर्शन के आधार पर किया जाएगा। इस प्रश्नोत्तरी में मंडल स्तर पर चयनित विद्यार्थियों को अंतिम चयन के लिए नवंबर, 2024 के पहले सप्ताह तक डाक टिकट संग्रह प्रोजेक्ट संबंधित मंडल में जमा करना होगा। इसके लिए मंडल स्तर पर डाक अधिकारियों और प्रतिष्ठित डाक टिकट संग्राहकों की एक समिति भी गठित की जाएगी। चयनित विद्यार्थियों को अपने माता-पिता के साथ डाकघर या इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक में एक संयुक्त खाता खोलना होगा।
पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने कहा कि इस छात्रवृत्ति का उद्देश्य बच्चों में छोटी उम्र से ही डाक टिकट संग्रह का शौक इस तरह विकसित करना है कि यह उन्हें दिलचस्प काम, आरामदायक अनुभव और तनाव मुक्त जीवन भी प्रदान करे, क्योंकि डाक टिकट संग्रह भी शिक्षाप्रद सिद्ध होते हैं।