Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh visits ‘Shilp Didi Mahotsav’ at Dilli Haat, INA
Mahotsav, a platform for Shilp Didis to showcase their crafts
22 AUG 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, visited the 'Shilp Didi Mahotsav,' a fortnight-long marketing event dedicated to the Shilp Didi Programme, organised at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi today.
Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with Shilp Didis to understand their challenges & encouraged them to further develop entrepreneurship and utilise social media in their economic journey. Shri Singh said that the Mahotsav provides a unique platform for the Shilp Didis to expand their market reach and attract new customers for their handicraft creations.
The Minister appreciated the Shilp Didis initiative as a significant step towards empowering the women artisans, providing them with the tools and knowledge needed to enhance their business and secure financial independence.
Shilp Didis are being provided with an opportunity to showcase their crafts at Dilli Haat from 16th August 2024 to 31st August 2024. The aim of this Mahotsav is to give them marketing opportunities in addition to e-commerce presence to increase their income under the programme.
The event showcases Handicrafts creations from all over the country and provides an opportunity for the art loving public to have a glimpse of different crafts being marketed by the Shilp Didis.
The office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles has launched the 'Shilp Didi Programme' on a pilot basis for 100 days. The primary objective of the Shilp Didi Programme is to foster economic empowerment and financial independence among female artisans throughout India.
The initiatives commenced with e-training from June 2024 and includes components of E-commerce on-boarding, Entrepreneurship Development, Regulatory and social media On-boarding, Marketing Opportunities, etc.
A baseline survey identified 100 women artisans, known as Shilp Didis, representing 72 districts across 23 states. The programme covers a total of 30 different crafts, reflecting the diversity within the sector.
During the visit of the Minister, Textiles Secretary, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) & Development Commissioner (Handloom) and other officers of the Ministry were also present.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے دلّی ہاٹ، آئی این اے میں‘شلپ دیدی مہوتسو’ کا دورہ کیا
یہ مہوتسو، شلپ دیدیوں کے لیے اپنی دستکاری کی نمائش کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے
22 AUG 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج دلّی ہاٹ، آئی این اے، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ شلپ دیدی پروگرام کے لیے وقف ایک پندرہ روزہ مارکیٹنگ پروگرام ‘شلپ دیدی مہوتسو’ کا دورہ کیا۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے شلپ دیدیوں کے چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اپنی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو مزید ترقی دینے اور اقتصادی سفر میں سوشل میڈیا کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مہوتسو شلپ دیدیوں کو اپنی مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے اور دستکاری کی تخلیقات کے لیے نئے گاہکوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے، انہیں اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور مالی خودمختاری کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے درکار اوزار اور علم فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر شلپ دیدیوں کے اقدام کی تعریف کی۔
شلپ دیدیوں کو دلّی ہاٹ میں 16 اگست 2024 سے 31 اگست 2024 تک اپنی دستکاری کی نمائش کا موقع فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مہوتسو کا مقصد انہیں ای- کامرس کی موجودگی کے علاوہ مارکیٹنگ کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ پروگرام کے تحت ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو۔
یہ پروگرام ملک بھر سے دستکاری کی تخلیقات کی نمائش کرتا ہے اور فن سے محبت کرنے والے لوگوں کو مختلف دستکاریوں کی جھلک دیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جو شلپ دیدیوںکی طرف سے فروخت کی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے زیراہتمام ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ( دستکاری)کے دفتر نے 100 دنوں کے لیے پائلٹ بنیادوں پر‘شلپ دیدی پروگرام’ شروع کیا ہے۔ شلپ دیدی پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں خاتون کاریگروں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانا اور مالی آزادی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کا آغاز جون 2024 سے ای-ٹریننگ کے ساتھ ہوا اور اس میں ای-کامرس آن بورڈنگ، انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ، ریگولیٹری اور سوشل میڈیا آن بورڈنگ، مارکیٹنگ کے مواقع وغیرہ کے اجزاء شامل ہیں۔
ایک بنیادی سروے میں 100 خاتون کاریگروں کی شناخت کی گئی، جنہیں شلپ دیدیاں کہا جاتا ہے، جو 23 ریاستوں کے 72 اضلاع کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام کل 30 مختلف دستکاریوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جو اس شعبے کے اندر موجود تنوع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف کے دورے کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل سکریٹری، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری)اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈ لوم) اور وزارت کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔