Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh visits ‘Shilp Didi Mahotsav’ at Dilli Haat, INA
Mahotsav, a platform for Shilp Didis to showcase their crafts
22 AUG 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, visited the 'Shilp Didi Mahotsav,' a fortnight-long marketing event dedicated to the Shilp Didi Programme, organised at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi today.
Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with Shilp Didis to understand their challenges & encouraged them to further develop entrepreneurship and utilise social media in their economic journey. Shri Singh said that the Mahotsav provides a unique platform for the Shilp Didis to expand their market reach and attract new customers for their handicraft creations.
The Minister appreciated the Shilp Didis initiative as a significant step towards empowering the women artisans, providing them with the tools and knowledge needed to enhance their business and secure financial independence.
Shilp Didis are being provided with an opportunity to showcase their crafts at Dilli Haat from 16th August 2024 to 31st August 2024. The aim of this Mahotsav is to give them marketing opportunities in addition to e-commerce presence to increase their income under the programme.
The event showcases Handicrafts creations from all over the country and provides an opportunity for the art loving public to have a glimpse of different crafts being marketed by the Shilp Didis.
The office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles has launched the 'Shilp Didi Programme' on a pilot basis for 100 days. The primary objective of the Shilp Didi Programme is to foster economic empowerment and financial independence among female artisans throughout India.
The initiatives commenced with e-training from June 2024 and includes components of E-commerce on-boarding, Entrepreneurship Development, Regulatory and social media On-boarding, Marketing Opportunities, etc.
A baseline survey identified 100 women artisans, known as Shilp Didis, representing 72 districts across 23 states. The programme covers a total of 30 different crafts, reflecting the diversity within the sector.
During the visit of the Minister, Textiles Secretary, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) & Development Commissioner (Handloom) and other officers of the Ministry were also present.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आईएनए स्थित दिल्ली हाट में 'शिल्प दीदी महोत्सव' का भ्रमण किया
यह आयोजन शिल्प दीदियों के लिए अपनी शिल्पकला प्रदर्शित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच
22 AUG 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज शिल्प दीदी कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष तौर पर की गई पहल के अंतर्गत नई दिल्ली के आईएनए स्थित दिल्ली हाट में चल रहे विपणन आयोजन 'शिल्प दीदी महोत्सव' का दौरा किया। यह विशेष कार्यक्रम एक पखवाड़े के लिए आयोजित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने शिल्प दीदियों से बातचीत की और उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को जाना तथा समझा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिल्प दीदियों को उद्यमशीलता को और विकसित करने तथा अपनी आर्थिक यात्रा में सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि यह महोत्सव शिल्प दीदियों को अपनी बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने तथा अपने हस्तशिल्प निर्माण के लिए नए ग्राहकों को आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिल्प दीदी पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह महिला कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने, उन्हें अपना व्यवसाय बढ़ाने और वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से आवश्यक उपकरण तथा ज्ञान उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
शिल्प दीदियों को 16 अगस्त, 2024 से 31 अगस्त, 2024 तक दिल्ली हाट में अपने शिल्प का प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर प्रदान किया जा रहा है। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य कार्यक्रम के तहत उनकी आय बढ़ाने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स उपस्थिति के अलावा उन्हें विपणन के अन्य अवसर भी प्रदान करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर की हस्तशिल्प कृतियों का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है और कलाप्रेमी लोगों को शिल्प दीदियों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे विभिन्न शिल्प कलाकृतियों की झलक पाने का अवसर भी दिया जाता है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय ने 100 दिनों के लिए प्रायोगिक आधार पर 'शिल्प दीदी कार्यक्रम' शुरू किया है। शिल्प दीदी कार्यक्रम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में महिला कारीगरों के बीच आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण और वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह पहल जून, 2024 से ई-प्रशिक्षण के साथ शुरू हुई थी। इसमें ई-कॉमर्स ऑन-बोर्डिंग, उद्यमिता विकास, नियामक और सोशल मीडिया ऑन-बोर्डिंग तथा विपणन अवसर आदि घटक शामिल हैं।
एक आधारभूत सर्वेक्षण में 23 राज्यों के 72 जिलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली 100 महिला कारीगरों की पहचान की गई, जिन्हें शिल्प दीदी के नाम से जाना जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम में कुल 30 अलग-अलग शिल्प शामिल हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र में विविधता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के इस भ्रमण कार्यक्रम के दौरान वस्त्र मंत्रालय के सचिव, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) एवं विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।