वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने दिल्ली में 165वें आयकर दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने 165वें आयकर दिवस के अवसर पर ‘मेरा टिकट (माई स्टैम्प)’ जारी किया
कर संग्रह में वृद्धि से संकेत मिलता है कि भारत एक अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में अधिक औपचारिक हो रहा है: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
श्री चौधरी ने फेसलेस व्यवस्था, ई-सत्यापन और निर्बाध ई-फाइलिंग शुरू करके करदाताओं के लिए अनुपालन को आसान बनाने के संदर्भ में सीबीडीटी के प्रयासों की सराहना की
करदाता सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए वैश्विक तौर-तरीकों के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर सीबीडीटी का ध्यान: राजस्व सचिव
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, सीबीडीटी का ध्यान करदाता सेवाओं को बढ़ाने और अनुपालन को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने पर रहा है: सीबीडीटी अध्यक्ष
21 AUG 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) द्वारा आयोजित आयकर दिवस के 165वें वर्षगांठ समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर राजस्व सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा, सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि अग्रवाल, सीबीडीटी के सदस्य तथा विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे। इस समारोह में भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने 165वें आयकर दिवस के अवसर पर "मेरा टिकट (माई स्टैम्प)" भी जारी किया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आयकर विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने अब तक का सर्वाधिक कर संग्रह करने तथा फेसलेस मूल्यांकन और अपील व्यवस्था की सफलता के लिए भी विभाग की सराहना की।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने विभाग से निष्पक्ष और मैत्रीपूर्ण व्यवहार करने तथा करदाताओं के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कर नोटिस संयमित, सरल और करदाताओं के लिए समझने में आसान होने चाहिए।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने, करदाताओं में भय पैदा न करने के लिए शक्ति के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को रेखांकित किया और स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए रिफंड के त्वरित निर्गमन और उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करने पर जोर दिया। साथ ही, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कर प्रशासन में, विशेष रूप से वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने के संदर्भ में क्षमता निर्माण पर जोर दिया।
विभाग के प्रति करदाताओं के बढ़ते भरोसे को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कल्याण और विकास में योगदान देने वाले ईमानदार करदाताओं के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया तथा इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि निर्धारण वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 58.57 लाख लोगों ने पहली बार आईटीआर दाखिल किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दर्शाता है कि भारत एक अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में अधिक औपचारिक हो रहा है और अधिक लोग स्वेच्छा से करों का भुगतान करने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की सराहना की और उन्हें 2047 तक प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के क्रम में अपने लक्ष्यों को संरेखित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री चौधरी ने राष्ट्र के विकास में करदाताओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और योगदान की सराहना की। निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी कर प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करने और सरकार के लिए राजस्व जुटाने के लिए विभाग के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, राज्य मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि सरकार गरीबों के लिए आवास, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और अवसंरचना जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्र के विकास में इस अर्जित राजस्व का उपयोग किस रूप में कर रही है।
श्री चौधरी ने फेसलेस व्यवस्था, ई-सत्यापन, निर्बाध ई-फाइलिंग आदि की शुरुआत करके करदाताओं के लिए अनुपालन को आसान बनाने के संदर्भ में विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की। राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पहलों की शुरूआत ने कर प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और सुव्यवस्थित किया है और उन्हें अधिक करदाता-अनुकूल बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग को कर आधार को व्यापक बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, जो समय की मांग है।
अपने संबोधन में, राजस्व सचिव, श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ने विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए मजबूत कर संग्रह, कर आधार में वृद्धि और अनुपालन में आसानी के लिए विभाग की सराहना की। श्री मल्होत्रा ने करदाता सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए वैश्विक तौर-तरीकों के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर विभाग के विशेष ध्यान की सराहना की।
राजस्व सचिव ने भारत में आयकर की शुरुआत के बाद से बड़ी प्रगति करने के लिए विभाग की सराहना की और बताया कि कैसे राजस्व मात्र 30 लाख रुपये से बढ़कर 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, कर आधार दोगुना हो गया है और कर-जीडीपी अनुपात में वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने विभाग द्वारा शुरू की गई कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स और नई कर व्यवस्था को युक्तिसंगत बनाने जैसी नई पहलों की भी सराहना की और विभाग को ईमानदारी, परिश्रम और सेवा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को नवीनीकृत करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
इससे पहले, अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि अग्रवाल ने आयकर विभाग की ओर से गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। यह देखते हुए कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विभाग का ध्यान करदाता सेवाओं को बढ़ाने और अनुपालन को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने पर रहा है, श्री अग्रवाल ने पिछले वित्त वर्ष की कुछ उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें शुद्ध संग्रह में 17.7% की वृद्धि और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में दाखिल आईटीआर की संख्या में 7.5% की वृद्धि (31 जुलाई, 2024 तक) शामिल हैं।
श्री अग्रवाल ने आगे बताया कि 72% रिटर्न नई कर व्यवस्था के तहत दाखिल किए गए, जो इसकी व्यापक स्वीकृति को दर्शाता है - पहली बार दाखिल किए गए 58.57 लाख रिटर्न, कर आधार के विस्तार का एक अच्छा संकेत है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौतों के क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें पिछले वित्त वर्ष रिकॉर्ड संख्या में 125 एपीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और यह भी बताया कि संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के अबू धाबी में 10वीं आयकर विदेशी इकाई का संचालन शुरू किया गया है, जो विभाग की वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की समीक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए सीपीसी-टीडीएस, आईटीबीए और टैक्सनेट परियोजनाओं के नए संस्करणों की मंजूरी का हवाला देते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्नयन पर विभाग के फोकस को रेखांकित किया।
श्री अग्रवाल ने विभाग द्वारा अपने कामकाज में अपनाए जाने वाले पीआरयूडीईएनटी -प्रूडेंट विवेकपूर्ण - (पी: व्यावसायिकता और ईमानदारी, आर: प्रशासन में जिम्मेदारी और जवाबदेही, यू: कानून, व्यवसाय और अर्थव्यवस्था को समझना, डी: डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेना, ई: सहानुभूति के साथ प्रवर्तन, एन: गैर-हस्तक्षेप कर प्रशासन, टी: प्रौद्योगिकी, करदाता सेवाएं और पारदर्शिता को प्रोत्साहित करना) दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए कार्मिकों के कल्याण, मानव संसाधन मुद्दों और अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
कार्यक्रम में देश भर से विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा अनुभव साझा किए गए। सीबीडीटी ने सराहनीय सेवा और उत्कृष्टता के प्रमाण पत्र के साथ-साथ रचनात्मक गतिविधियों/खेल में उत्कृष्टता के प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए। अखिल भारतीय नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया। विभाग द्वारा समय-समय पर की गई तकनीकी पहलों पर आधारित एक फिल्म भी दिखाई गई।
अपने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन में, सीबीडीटी के सदस्य श्री एच.बी.एस. गिल ने इस समारोह में भाग लेने और अपने ज्ञानवर्धक शब्दों से प्रेरणा देने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने प्रोत्साहन भरे शब्दों के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री और उपस्थित सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को भी धन्यवाद दिया।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presides over the 165th Income Tax Day celebrations at Delhi
Union Finance Minister releases ‘My Stamp’ on the occasion of 165th Income Tax Day
Increase in tax collections indicates India is getting more formalised as an economy: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Shri Chaudhary lauds CBDT’s efforts to make compliance easy for taxpayers by introducing faceless regime, e-verification, and seamless e-filing
CBDT’s focus on use of technology comparable with global practices to improve taxpayer services: Revenue Secretary
Over the years, CBDT’s focus is on enhancing taxpayer services and leveraging technology to ease compliances: CBDT Chairman
21 AUG 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presided over the 165th anniversary of Income Tax Day observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), in New Delhi, today. Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary also graced the event with his presence. Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Revenue; Shri Ravi Agrawal, Chairman, CBDT; Members of CBDT and other officers and officials of the Department were present on the occasion. The function was graced by Senior Officers in Government of India.
Union Finance Minister also released “My Stamp” on the occasion of 165th Income Tax Day.
In her keynote address, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman complimented the versatility of the officers and officials of the Income Tax Department.
The Union Finance Minister commended the Department for achieving the highest ever tax collection; as also the success of the faceless assessment and appeals regime.
Smt. Sitharaman exhorted the Department to be fair and friendly and ensure that there is improved taxpayer experience. The tax notices should be temperate, simple and easy to understand for the taxpayer, she said.
The Union Finance Minister underlined judicious use of power to ensure compliance, not create fear among the taxpayers and laid emphasis on speedy issue of refunds and following of due process to encourage voluntary compliance. At the same time, Smt. Sitharaman emphasised upon capacity building especially in terms of adopting global best practices in tax administration.
Underlining the growing trust of taxpayers towards the Department, the Union Finance Minister further expressed her heartfelt gratitude to the honest taxpayers for their contribution in delivering on welfare & development, appreciating the fact that there were 58.57 lakh first-time ITR filers for AY 2024-25. It showcased that India was getting more formalized as an economy and more people are coming forward to voluntarily pay taxes, She said.
In his address on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary lauded exhorted the Officers and Officials of the Department to align their goals to achieve the vision of the Prime Minister of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Chaudhary appreciated the important role and contribution of the taxpayers in the development of the nation. While commending the efforts of the Department for working tirelessly to ensure a fair and transparent tax administration and in garnering of revenue for the Government, the Minister of State also emphasised on how the Government is utilising the revenue so garnered in the development of the nation in various areas such as housing for the poor, education, health and Infrastructure.
Shri Chaudhary lauded the Department’s efforts to make compliance easy for the taxpayers by introducing the faceless regime, e-verification, seamless e-filing etc. The Minister of State observed that the introduction of technology-driven initiatives have simplified and streamlined tax procedures and made them more taxpayer-friendly and asked the Department to focus on widening of tax base which is the need of the hour.
In his address, Secretary Revenue, Shri Sanjay Malhotra, while extending best wishes to the officers and officials of the Department, appreciated the Department for robust tax collection, increase in tax base and ease of compliance. Shri Malhotra commended the Department’s focus on use of technology comparable with global practices to improve taxpayer services.
The Revenue Secretary complimented the Department in making huge strides since the inception of Income Tax in India and highlighted how the revenue had grown from merely Rs. 30 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh crore, doubling of tax base and growth in tax to GDP ratio. He also appreciated the new initiatives such as rationalisation of corporate tax and the new tax regime introduced by the Department and exhorted the Department to renew its commitment to integrity, diligence and service.
Earlier, in his inaugural address, Shri Ravi Agrawal, Chairman, CBDT welcomed the dignitaries on behalf of the Income Tax Department. Observing that over the years the focus of the Department has been on enhancing taxpayer services and leveraging technology to ease compliances, Shri Agrawal gave an overview of some of the remarkable achievements in the last fiscal, including a growth of 17.7% achieved in net collections and an increase of 7.5% in the number of ITRs filed over the previous year (till 31st July,2024).
Shri Agarwal further mentioned that 72% of the returns were filed under the New Tax Regime, highlighting its widespread acceptance — first time filers at 58.57 lakh returns were a fair indication of widening of tax base.
Shri Agrawal highlighted achievements in the area of Advance Pricing Agreements wherein record number of 125 APAs were signed in the last fiscal and also mentioned that the 10th Income Tax Overseas Unit has been operationalised in Abu Dhabi, UAE demonstrating the commitment of the Department to extend its global reach. The CBDT Chairman further underlined the Department’s focus on upgradation of technology citing approvals of new versions of CPC-TDS, ITBA and TAXNET projects, while underscoring the importance of review of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
Shri Agrawal reiterated the Department’s commitment to welfare of personnel, HR issues and infrastructure development while outlining the PRUDENT (P: Professionalism & Probity, R: Responsibility & Responsiveness in administration, U: Understanding laws, business & economy, D: Data-based decision making, E: Enforcement with empathy, N: Non-intrusive tax administration, T: Encourage Technology, Taxpayer Services & Transparency) approach to be adopted by the Department in its functioning.
The event also had experience sharing by officers and officials of the Department from across the country. CBDT Certificates of meritorious service and excellence as well as certificates of excellence in creative pursuits/ sports were also conferred. The winners of the all-India slogan writing competition were also felicitated. A film on the technological initiatives of the Department through the ages, was also showcased.
In his vote of thanks, Shri H.B.S Gill, Member, CBDT, thanked the Union Finance Minister for gracing the occasion and inspiring with her words of wisdom. He also thanked the Union Minister of State for Finance for his words of encouragement and all the other dignitaries present on the occasion.