Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Launch of “Bharat Zero Emission Trucking (ZET) Policy Advisory” document
21 AUG 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, launched the advisory document titled “Bharat Zero Emission Trucking (ZET) Policy Advisory” at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi today (August 21, 2024). The event was joined by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA; Sh. Hanif Qureshi, Additional Secretary (Auto), Ministry of Heavy Industries; Sh. Sudhendu Sinha, Adviser (Infrastructure Connectivity & E-Mobility), NITI Aayog; Prof. Shankar Ram, IIT Madras (Member, Consultative Group on e-Mobility (CGeM)); Sh. M. Ravi, Chief of Operations, Centre of Excellence for Zero Emission Trucking (CoEZET), IIT Madras; Ms. Sharvari Patki, Program Head, Electric Mobility, World Resources Institute (WRI); and Ms. Chandana K., Program Associate - Sustainable Cities & Transport, WRI.
In his opening address, PSA Prof. Sood emphasized the importance of Zero Emission Trucks (ZET) for both decarbonization and energy security and said, “The induction and wider adoption of ZETs require technical expertise and systematic policy interventions to create an enabling techno-socio-economic ecosystem in India.”
(Meeting on launch of Bharat ZET Policy Advisory document underway)
Prof. Karthick Athmanathan, PSA Fellow and Professor of Practice, IIT Madras set the context of the Bharat ZET Policy Advisory document and Ms. Patki presented a brief overview of the document outlining the approach and methodology of arriving at the policy interventions.
Sh. Hanif Qureshi, Additional Secretary (Auto), Ministry of Heavy Industries and Sh. Sudhendu Sinha, Adviser (Infrastructure Connectivity & E-Mobility), NITI Aayog also spoke on the occasion and highlighted the need for the electrification of trucks and discussed the way forward to fully transition to ZETs to reach 100% ZET sales penetration by 2050, which is essential to achieve India's ambitious Net Zero 2070 target.
The Bharat ZET Policy Advisory document has been conceived as a dynamic document, outlining a comprehensive set of 30 policy interventions designed to accelerate ZET adoption in India. These interventions are categorized into five key areas: incentives, regulations, infrastructure, business and financing, and stakeholder-centric initiatives. Each policy intervention identifies a nodal agency responsible for implementation, a list of key stakeholders, its impact on the sector, and the methodology of policy formulation. These recommendations will be further refined through extensive stakeholder consultations, including detailed cost-benefit and impact analyses by the concerned ministries, departments, and institutions.
(Launch of Bharat ZET Policy Advisory document)
The development of this advisory document was steered and guided by a Policy Advisory Panel (PAP) constituted by the Office of the PSA. A Project Management Unit was established at CoEZET, IIT Madras to draft the policy advisory document under the guidance of the PAP. The PAP is chaired by Dr. Preeti Banzal, Adviser, Office of PSA, and vice-chaired by Prof. Karthick Athmanathan, PSA Fellow. The panel also includes Dr. Reji Mathai, Director, Automotive Research Association of India; Sh. S.A. Sundaresan, Vice President and Head (New Technologies), Ashok Leyland Ltd.; Sh. Sushant Naik, Global Head of Government and Public Affairs, Tata Motors Ltd.; Sh. Pawan Mulukutla, Executive Program Director - Integrated Transport, Clean Air and Hydrogen, WRI India; Sh. Karthikey Hariyani, Chief Executive Officer, TecSo ChargeZone Ltd.; Sh. D.M.R. Panda, General Manager-Hydrogen & Renewable Energy, NTPC; Prof. S.A. Soman, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombay; Sh. Saurabh Sood, Senior Transport Specialist, World Bank; Dr. Sneha Malhotra, former Chief Technology Officer, Office of PSA; and Sh. Rajesh S, Chief Executive Officer, CoEZET, IIT Madras.
The full advisory document can be accessed here:
https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/psa_custom_files/Bharat%20ZET%20Policy%20Advisory.pdf

இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகரின் அலுவலகம்
“கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லாத பாரத சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து கொள்கை ஆலோசனை” ஆவணம் வெளியிடப்பட்டது
21 AUG 2024 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
“கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லாத பாரத சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து கொள்கை ஆலோசனை” ஆவணம் இன்று (21.08.2024) புதுதில்லியில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதனை மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் அஜய் குமார் சூத் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய அவர், கரியமில வாயு நீக்கத்திற்கும், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பிற்கும் கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லாத சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்கள் முக்கியமானவை என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லாத சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களை அறிமுகம் செய்வதற்கும், பரவலாக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவம் தேவைப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சென்னை ஐஐடி பேராசிரியர் கார்த்திக் ஆத்மநாதன், “கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லாத பாரத சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து கொள்கை ஆலோசனை” ஆவணத்தின் உள்ளடக்கம் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார். உலக ஆதார வளங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் மின்சார போக்குவரத்து திட்டத்தின் தலைவர் திருமதி ஷர்வாரி பட்கி, கொள்கை தலையீடுகளில் அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் நடைமுறை குறித்த ஆவணத்தின் சுருக்கமான கண்ணோட்டத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் தானியங்கி பிரிவின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ஹனிப் குரேஷி, நித்தி ஆயோக் (போக்குவரத்து அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து) ஆலோசகர் திருமதி சுதேந்து சின்ஹா ஆகியோர் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்கள் மின்மயமாக்கப்படுவதன் தேவையை எடுத்துரைத்தனர். 2070-க்குள் நிகர பூஜ்யம் என்ற இலக்கை இந்தியா எட்டுவதற்கு உதவும் வகையில் 2050-க்குள் கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லாத சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களின் விற்பனையை 100 சதவீதமாக்குவது என்பதை நோக்கி செல்வது பற்றியும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்தியாவில் கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லாத சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க 30 கொள்கை தலையீடுகள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஊக்கத்தொகை, முறைப்படுத்துதல், அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு, வணிகம், நிதி உதவி, பங்குதாரர்களை மையப்படுத்திய ஊக்குவிப்புகள் போன்றவை அவற்றில் முக்கியமானவையாகும். செலவு விவரம், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், நிறுவனங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆய்வுகளின் தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் விரிவான கலந்தாலோசனைகள் மூலம் இந்தப் பரிந்துரைகள் மேலும் செழுமைப்படுத்தப்படும்.
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் இந்த கொள்கை ஆலோசனை ஆவணத்தின் நகல் தயாரிப்புக்கு சென்னை ஐஐடியில் உள்ள கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லாத சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களுக்கான திறன் மையத்தில் திட்ட நிர்வாகப் பிரிவு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டது. கொள்கை ஆலோசனை குழுவிற்கு டாக்டர் பிரித்தி பன்சால் தலைமை தாங்கினார். பேராசிரியர் கார்த்திக் ஆத்மநாதன் துணைத் தலைவராக இருந்தார். இந்தக் குழுவில் இந்திய மோட்டார் வாகன ஆய்வு சங்கத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ரெஜி மத்தாய், அசோக் லேலண்ட் நிறுவனத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எஸ்.ஏ.சுந்தரேசன், உலக வங்கியின் மூத்த போக்குவரத்து நிபுணர் திரு சௌரப் சூத், சென்னை ஐஐடியில் உள்ள கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லாத சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களுக்கான திறன் மையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு எஸ்.ராஜேஷ் உள்ளிட்டோர் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2047254