بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے آن لائن پورٹل ڈرپس (بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے قدرتی آفات سے بچنے والا انفراسٹرکچر) کا آغاز کیا
پاور سیکٹر کے لیے ڈیزاسٹر ریسورس انوینٹری (ڈرپس) پورٹل كی مدد سے تباہی کی صورتحال میں ضروری وسائل کی تیزی سے شناخت اور تعیناتی کی جا سكے گی
20 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج نئی دہلی میں آن لائن پورٹل ڈرپس (بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر) کا آغاز کیا۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں پورے ہندوستان میں قدرتی آفات کے سلسلے یعنی اڈیشہ میں سائیكلون فانی، جموں و کشمیر میں شدید سیلاب، کیرالہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر سیلاب نے ہمارے بنیادی ڈھانچے، خاص طور پر پاور سیکٹر میں کمزوری کو واضح طور پر اجاگر کیا ہے۔
ساحلی ریاستیں/مركزی خطے جیسے، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور پڈوچیری کو اپنے جغرافیائی محل وقوع کی وجہ سے منفرد چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ ان تباہ کن واقعات نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے جامع تیاریوں اور ردعمل کی حکمت عملیوں کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے پروٹل كے آغاز كی تقریب میں کہا کہ آن لائن پورٹل ڈرپس کا اجراء؛ کسی بھی منفی صورتحال کے دوران ملک میں پاور سیکٹر کے شفاف، مربوط اور موثر کام کو قابل بنائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ آن لائن سسٹم وقت کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہنگامی حالات میں انسانی غلطی کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
ڈرپس متاثرہ اضلاع، ریاستوں میں پاور سیکٹر کے تمام محکموں اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے تمام نامزد نوڈل افسروں کے لیے رابطہ کے ایک نقطے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ مخصوص پاور سسٹم کے سازوسامان اور اہم سپلائیز کی انوینٹری کے انتظام کے لیے ہنگامی ردعمل کے لیے انتہائی ضروری قدم ہے۔ سی ای اے کو اس انوینٹری کو آئی ڈی آر این کے مطابق تیار کرنے اور نیشنل پاور پورٹل پر میزبانی کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے درونِ ملك پورٹل تیار کرنے پر سی ای اے ٹیم کی تعریف کی، جو پاور سیکٹر کے تینوں شعبوں یعنی جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن کے لیے ایک پورٹل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اس پورٹل کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے نوڈل افسر کو اداروں کی رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے تصدیق اور منظوری اور اداروں کے ذریعے اضافی انوینٹری کو بروقت اپ ڈیٹ کرنا وغیرہ كے عمل سے گزرنا ہوگا۔ فی الحال اس پورٹل کے ساتھ 61 اسٹیک ہولڈر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
پاور سیکٹر کے لیے ایک منظم ڈیزاسٹر ریسورس انوینٹری کا قیام محض احتیاط نہیں ہے۔ قدرتی آفات کے دوران اور بعد میں جانوں، املاک اور اہم خدمات کی حفاظت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈرپس زیادہ با صلاحیت اور موثر رسپانس سسٹم کی تعمیر میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
اس پورٹل کی کامیابی کا انحصار اس بات پر بھی ہے کہ حصہ لینے والے اداررے اپنے وسائل کی انوینٹری کو بروقت اپ ڈیٹ کرتے ہیں تاکہ بحران کے وقت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اس تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں اور آفت کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے۔ نیز کم سے کم وقت میں نظام کو اس کی اصل حالت میں بحال کیا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar Launches online portal DRIPS (Disaster Resilient Infrastructure for Power Sector)
Disaster Resource Inventory for power sector (DRIPS) portal would allow for rapid identification and deployment of necessary resources in a disaster situation
20 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, today launched online portal DRIPS (Disaster Resilient Infrastructure for Power Sector) in New Delhi.
The string of natural disasters across India in the past few years, i.e. Cyclone Fani in Odisha, severe floods in Jammu & Kashmir, extensive flooding in Kerala—has starkly highlighted the vulnerability of our infrastructure, particularly in the power sector. Coastal states/UTs,viz., Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal and Puducherry face unique challenges due to their geographic location. These catastrophic events have underscored the urgent need for comprehensive disaster preparedness and response strategies. Disaster Resource Inventory for power sector (DRIPS) portal would allow for rapid identification and deployment of necessary resources, ensuring that power sector disruptions are addressed promptly and efficiently in a disaster situation.
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal at the launch ceremony said “The launch of the online portals DRIPS; will enable transparent, coordinated and effective working of the power sector in the country during any adverse situation”. Union Minister also emphasized that the online system is need of the hour to reduce the human error at the time of exigency. He also highlighted the fact that the portal will be helpful not only for generators and distributors but also for consumers.
DRIPS will serve as a single point of contact for all the designated nodal officers of all the departments of power sector and other agencies in the affected districts, states for managing the inventory of specific Power System equipments and critical supplies a much needed step for an emergency response. CEA was entrusted to develop this inventory in line with IDRN and host it on National Power Portal.
The minister praised CEA team for in house developing the portal , which shall serve as a single Portal for all the three areas of power sector, i.e. Generation, Transmission and Distribution.
For utilizing this portal, the nodal officer would require to undergo the process, i.e, Registration of Entities (GENCOs, TRANSCOs, DISCOMs), verification & approval by CEA and timely updating of spare inventory by entities etc. At present, 61 stakeholders are registered with this portal.
The establishment of a well-organized Disaster Resource Inventory for the power sector is not merely a precaution; it is a necessity to safeguard lives, property, and critical services during and after natural disasters. DRIPS can significantly contribute towards building of a more resilient and effective response system.
The success of this portal also relies on participating utilities timely updating their resource inventory so that at the time of crisis the same can be accessed by all stakeholders to minimize the impact of disaster and restore the system to its original condition in shortest possible time.