Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Limited Spearheads Accredited Compensatory Afforestation
20 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a leading subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL), has made significant strides in environmental sustainability through the successful implementation of the Accredited Compensatory Afforestation (ACA) guidelines issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) for increasing forest cover and promoting afforestation on non-forest lands, thereby contributing to national environmental goals and earning valuable carbon credits.
Coal mining projects often require forest land, necessitating Forestry Clearance (FC) as part of the environmental approval process. A major challenge in securing these clearances is the identification of suitable Compensatory Afforestation (CA) land. In response, the MoEF&CC issued guidelines on January 24, 2023, for ACA, aimed at streamlining the FC approval process, reducing CA costs, and enhancing afforestation efforts. The ACA guidelines encourage both government institutions and private landowners to undertake afforestation on fallow lands, thereby increasing the Trees Outside Forests (TOF) and supporting biodiversity.
In a proactive response to the ACA guidelines, SECL identified approximately 2,245 hectares of afforested non-forest de-coaled land, with 1,424 hectares in Chhattisgarh and 821 hectares in Madhya Pradesh. These lands were identified as suitable for ACA and were proposed to the respective State Forest Departments for notification as ACA land banks. This move is expected to expedite the FC process for future coal mining projects that require forest land diversion.
Key Achievements:
• Biological Reclamation and Plantation: SECL has undertaken biological reclamation and plantation across several sites, including Bishrampur Opencast (OC) Project, Dugga OC, Kurasia Colliery, Jamuna OC, Kotma OC, and Sharda OC in the districts of Surajpur and Manendragarh-Chirmiri-Bharatpur in Chhattisgarh, and Anuppur and Shahdol in Madhya Pradesh. These efforts have transformed de-coaled lands into thriving ecosystems with local species such as Teak, Sal, Babul, Neem, and others.
• Biodiversity Enrichment: The reclaimed lands now host a rich variety of flora and fauna, including species like the Sloth Bear, Fox, and various reptiles and migratory birds, which have recolonized the area, particularly around water bodies.
• ACA Land Certification: Out of the 1,424 hectares identified in Chhattisgarh, 696 hectares have been inspected by officials from the Surajpur and Korea Forest Divisions. The State Forest Department has issued site suitability certificates for these lands to be used as CA land for various FC proposals of SECL, including Gevra OC, Dipka OC, Kusmunda OC, and Chirimiri OC. The MoEF&CC has already accepted ACA proposals for Gevra OC and Kusmunda OC, covering a total of 541.195 hectares.
SECL’s commitment to environmental sustainability is evident in its adherence to ACA guidelines and its efforts to restore ecological balance in de-coaled lands. The success of these initiatives not only demonstrates SECL's dedication to responsible mining practices but also sets a benchmark for other coal mining entities across the country. As SECL continues to expand its afforestation efforts, it remains focused on contributing to India’s environmental goals and promoting a greener, more sustainable future.
Plantation on De-coaled land of Bishrampur OC, SECL
Plantation on De-coaled land of Dugga OC, SECL
Plantation on De-coaled land of Kurasia OC, SECL

کوئلے کی وزارت
ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ نےمجاز معاوضاتی جنگل بانی کی قیادت کی
20 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ(ایس ای سی ایل) جو کہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) کی ایک سرکردہ ذیلی کمپنی ہے، نے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مجاز معاوضاتی جنگل بانی(اے سی اے)رہنما خطوط کے کامیاب نفاذ کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی پائیداری میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، جس کا مقصد جنگلات کے احاطہ کو بڑھانا اور غیر جنگلاتی زمینوں پر جنگل بانی کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس سے قومی ماحولیاتی اہداف میں تعاون ہوگا اور قیمتی کاربن کریڈٹس حاصل ہوں گے۔
کوئلے کی کان کنی کے منصوبوں کے لیے اکثر جنگل کی زمین درکار ہوتی ہے اور ماحولیاتی منظوری کے عمل کے حصے کے طور پر جنگلاتی کلیئرنس (ایف سی) کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ان کلیئرنس کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک بڑا چیلنج مناسب معاوضاتی جنگل بانی (سی اے) زمین کی شناخت ہے۔ جواب میں وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے اے سی اے کے لیے 24 جنوری2023 کو رہنما خطوط جاری کیے، جس کا مقصد ایف سی کی منظوری کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا،سی اے کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا اور جنگل بانی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔اے سی اے کے رہنما خطوط سرکاری اداروں اور نجی زمین مالکان دونوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ خالی پڑی زمینوں پر جنگلات کا کام شروع کریں، اس طرح جنگلات کے باہر درختوں (ٹی او ایف)میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اے سی اے کے رہنما خطوط پر ایک فعال ردعمل میں،ایس ای سی ایل نے تقریباً 2,245 ہیکٹئر غیر جنگلاتی جنگل بانی شدہ ڈی- کولڈ(جس زمین سے کوئلہ نکال لیاگیا ہو) زمین کی نشاندہی کی، جس میں چھتیس گڑھ میں 1,424 ہیکٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش میں 821 ہیکٹر ہیں۔ ان زمینوں کی شناخت اے سی اے کے لیے موزوں کے طور پر کی گئی اور انہیں اے سی اے لینڈ بینک کے طور پر نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں کو تجویز کیا گیا ۔ اس اقدام سے مستقبل میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کے منصوبوں کے لیے ایف سی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کی توقع ہے، جس کے لیے جنگل کی زمین کو موڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
• حیاتیاتی بحالی اور شجرکاری:ایس ای سی ایل نے چھتیس گڑھ میں سورج پور اور مانیندر گڑھ-چیرمیری-بھارت پور کے اضلاع میں بشرم پور اوپن کاسٹ (او سی)پروجیکٹ، ڈگگا او سی، کرسیا کولیری، جمنا او سی، کوٹما او سی اور شاردا او سی اور مدھیہ پردیش میں انوپ پور اور شہڈول سمیت متعدد مقامات پر حیاتیاتی بحالی اور شجرکاری کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں نے ڈی کولڈ زمینوں کو مقامی انواع جیسے ساگ، ساگوان، ببول، نیم اور دیگر کے ساتھ فروغ پزیر ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
• حیاتیاتی تنوع کی افزودگی: دوبارہ حاصل کی گئی زمینیں اب نباتات اور حیوانات کی بھرپور اقسام کی میزبانی کرتی ہیں، جن میں کاہلی ریچھ، لومڑی، اور مختلف رینگنے والے جانور اور نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندے شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے اس علاقے کو خاص طور پر آبی ذخائر کے آس پاس دوبارہ آباد کیا ہے۔
• اے سی اے لینڈ سرٹیفیکیشن: چھتیس گڑھ میں شناخت شدہ 1,424 ہیکٹر میں سے 696 ہیکٹر کا سورج پور اور کوریا فاریسٹ ڈویژن کے حکام نے معائنہ کیا ہے۔ ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات نے ایس ای سی ایل کی مختلف ایف سی تجاویز کے لیے سی اے زمین کے طور پر استعمال ہونے کے لیے ان زمینوں کے لیے سائٹ کے موافقت کے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے ہیں، جن میں گیورا او سی، ڈپکا او سی، کسمنڈہ او سی اور چیریمیری او سی شامل ہیں۔ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی)نے گیورا او سی اور کُسمنڈا او سی کے لیے اے سی اے کی تجاویز کو پہلے ہی قبول کر لیا ہے، جو کل 541.195 ہیکٹر پر محیط ہے۔
ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل کی وابستگی اے سی اے کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل پیرا ہونے اور ڈی- کولڈ زمینوں میں ماحولیاتی توازن کو بحال کرنے کی اس کی کوششوں سے واضح ہے۔ ان اقدامات کی کامیابی نہ صرف ذمہ دار کان کنی کے طریقوں کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، بلکہ ملک بھر میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کے دیگر اداروں کے لیے بھی ایک معیار قائم کرتی ہے۔ جیسا کہ ایس ای سی ایل اپنی جنگل بانی کی کوششوں کو بڑھا رہا ہے، اس کی توجہ ہندوستان کے ماحولیاتی اہداف میں حصہ ڈالنے اور ایک زیادہ سبز، زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔
بشرام پور او سی، ایس ای سی ایل کی ڈی-کولڈ زمین پر شجرکاری
ڈُگا او سی، ایس ای سی ایل کی ڈی -کولڈ زمین پر شجرکاری
کُرسیا او سی ، ایس ای سی ایل کی ڈی- کولڈ زمین پر شجرکاری