Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Limited Spearheads Accredited Compensatory Afforestation
20 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a leading subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL), has made significant strides in environmental sustainability through the successful implementation of the Accredited Compensatory Afforestation (ACA) guidelines issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) for increasing forest cover and promoting afforestation on non-forest lands, thereby contributing to national environmental goals and earning valuable carbon credits.
Coal mining projects often require forest land, necessitating Forestry Clearance (FC) as part of the environmental approval process. A major challenge in securing these clearances is the identification of suitable Compensatory Afforestation (CA) land. In response, the MoEF&CC issued guidelines on January 24, 2023, for ACA, aimed at streamlining the FC approval process, reducing CA costs, and enhancing afforestation efforts. The ACA guidelines encourage both government institutions and private landowners to undertake afforestation on fallow lands, thereby increasing the Trees Outside Forests (TOF) and supporting biodiversity.
In a proactive response to the ACA guidelines, SECL identified approximately 2,245 hectares of afforested non-forest de-coaled land, with 1,424 hectares in Chhattisgarh and 821 hectares in Madhya Pradesh. These lands were identified as suitable for ACA and were proposed to the respective State Forest Departments for notification as ACA land banks. This move is expected to expedite the FC process for future coal mining projects that require forest land diversion.
Key Achievements:
• Biological Reclamation and Plantation: SECL has undertaken biological reclamation and plantation across several sites, including Bishrampur Opencast (OC) Project, Dugga OC, Kurasia Colliery, Jamuna OC, Kotma OC, and Sharda OC in the districts of Surajpur and Manendragarh-Chirmiri-Bharatpur in Chhattisgarh, and Anuppur and Shahdol in Madhya Pradesh. These efforts have transformed de-coaled lands into thriving ecosystems with local species such as Teak, Sal, Babul, Neem, and others.
• Biodiversity Enrichment: The reclaimed lands now host a rich variety of flora and fauna, including species like the Sloth Bear, Fox, and various reptiles and migratory birds, which have recolonized the area, particularly around water bodies.
• ACA Land Certification: Out of the 1,424 hectares identified in Chhattisgarh, 696 hectares have been inspected by officials from the Surajpur and Korea Forest Divisions. The State Forest Department has issued site suitability certificates for these lands to be used as CA land for various FC proposals of SECL, including Gevra OC, Dipka OC, Kusmunda OC, and Chirimiri OC. The MoEF&CC has already accepted ACA proposals for Gevra OC and Kusmunda OC, covering a total of 541.195 hectares.
SECL’s commitment to environmental sustainability is evident in its adherence to ACA guidelines and its efforts to restore ecological balance in de-coaled lands. The success of these initiatives not only demonstrates SECL's dedication to responsible mining practices but also sets a benchmark for other coal mining entities across the country. As SECL continues to expand its afforestation efforts, it remains focused on contributing to India’s environmental goals and promoting a greener, more sustainable future.
Plantation on De-coaled land of Bishrampur OC, SECL
Plantation on De-coaled land of Dugga OC, SECL
Plantation on De-coaled land of Kurasia OC, SECL

कोयला मंत्रालय
साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने अधिकृत क्षतिपूरक वनीकरण का नेतृत्व किया
20 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की अग्रणी सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी अधिकृत क्षतिपूरक वनीकरण (एसीए) दिशानिर्देशों के सफल कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। इसका उद्देश्य वन क्षेत्र बढ़ाने और गैर-वन भूमि पर वनीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण लक्ष्यों में योगदान दिया जा सके और मूल्यवान कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित किया जा सके।
कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के लिए अक्सर वन भूमि की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके लिए पर्यावरण अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में वानिकी मंजूरी (एफसी) भी जरूरी है। इस तरह की अनुमति प्राप्त करने में एक बड़ी चुनौती उपयुक्त प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण (सीए) भूमि की पहचान करना है। इस बारे में, मंत्रालय ने 24 जनवरी, 2023 को एसीए के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इनका उद्देश्य वानिकी मंजूरी अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना, सीए लागत को कम करना और वनीकरण प्रयासों को बढ़ाना है। एसीए दिशानिर्देश सरकारी संस्थानों और निजी भूमि मालिक दोनों को ही परती भूमि पर वनीकरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, जिससे वनों की सीमा से बाहर पेड़ों (टीओएफ) में वृद्धि होगी और जैव विविधता में मदद मिलेगी।
एसीए दिशानिर्देशों के प्रति सक्रिय रूख दर्शाते हुए एसईसीएल ने लगभग 2,245 हेक्टेयर गैर-वन-डी-कोल्ड भूमि की पहचान की, जिसमें छत्तीसगढ़ में 1,424 हेक्टेयर और मध्य प्रदेश में 821 हेक्टेयर भूमि शामिल है। इन भूमियों को एसीए के लिए उपयुक्त के रूप में पहचान की गई और इनकी एसीए भूमि बैंकों के रूप में अधिसूचना के लिए संबंधित राज्य वन विभागों को प्रस्ताव किया गया था। इस कदम से भविष्य की कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के लिए एफसी प्रक्रिया में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है, जिनके लिए वन भूमि डायवर्जन की आवश्यकता होती है।
मुख्य उपलब्धियां:
• जैविक सुधार और पौधरोपण: एसईसीएल ने छत्तीसगढ़ में सूरजपुर और मनेंद्रगढ़-चिरमिरी-भरतपुर जिलों में बिश्रामपुर ओपनकास्ट (ओसी) परियोजना, दुग्गा ओसी, कुरासिया कोलियरी, जमुना ओसी, कोतमा ओसी और शारदा ओसी तथा मध्य प्रदेश में अनूपपुर और शहडोल सहित कई साइटों पर जैविक सुधार और वृक्षारोपण किया है। इन प्रयासों ने डी-कोल्ड भूमि को सागौन, साल, बबूल, नीम और अन्य वृक्षों जैसी स्थानीय प्रजातियों से इको-सिस्टम को बदल दिया है।
• जैव विविधता समृद्ध करना : पुनः प्राप्त भूमि अब वनस्पतियों और जीवों की एक समृद्ध विविधता की मेजबानी करती है, जिसमें स्लॉथ भालू, लोमड़ी और विभिन्न सरीसृप और प्रवासी पक्षी जैसी प्रजातियां शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने विशेष रूप से जल निकायों के आसपास के क्षेत्र को फिर से समृद्ध किया है।
• एसीए भूमि प्रमाणन: छत्तीसगढ़ में चिन्हित 1,424 हेक्टेयर में से 696 हेक्टेयर भूमि का सूरजपुर और कोरिया वन प्रभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा निरीक्षण किया गया है। राज्य वन विभाग ने गेवरा ओसी, दीपका ओसी, कुसमुंडा ओसी और चिरिमिरी ओसी सहित एसईसीएल के विभिन्न एफसी प्रस्तावों के लिए सीए भूमि के रूप में उपयोग की जाने वाली इन भूमियों के लिए साइट उपयुक्तता प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए हैं। मंत्रालय ने कुल 541.195 हेक्टेयर भूमि के लिए गेवरा ओसी और कुसमुंडा ओसी के लिए एसीए प्रस्ताव पहले ही स्वीकार कर लिए हैं।
डी-कोल्ड भूमि में पर्यावरणीय संतुलन बहाल करने की एसईसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता एसीए दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने के प्रयासों से ही स्पष्ट है। इन पहलों की सफलता न केवल जिम्मेदार खनन प्रथाओं के प्रति एसईसीएल के समर्पण को दर्शाती है, बल्कि देश भर में अन्य कोयला खनन संस्थाओं के लिए एक मानक भी स्थापित करती है। जैसे-जैसे एसईसीएल अपने वनीकरण प्रयासों का विस्तार करना जारी रखता है, उससे भारत के पर्यावरण लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने और एक हरित, अधिक सतत भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
पानी का एक स्रोत जिसके चारों ओर पेड़ हैंविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
बिश्रामपुर ओसी, एसईसीएल की डी-कोल्ड भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण
वन का मानचित्रविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है जंगल में पेड़ों का एक समूहस्वतः उत्पन्न विवरण
एसईसीएल के दुग्गा ओसी की डी-कोल्ड भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण
एसईसीएल के कुरासिया ओसी की डी-कोल्ड भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण