Ministry of Science & Technology
New study on quantum nonlocality expands scope of its use
20 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have demonstrated that a universal standard for measuring and quantifying non-local quantum correlations is not possible. Quantum nonlocality describes a strange connection between distant physical objects, one that doesn’t allow for faster-than-light communication. This new research broadens the potential applications of quantum non-local correlations, which are already used in secure communication, random number generation, and cryptographic key creation. From its inception, quantum nonlocality has garnered significant attention due to its universal appeal in natural science, continuing to influence recent advancements in device-independent technologies. The story began in 1964 when physicist John Stewart Bell from Northern Ireland introduced a theorem that changed our view of the quantum world. Bell showed that while ‘local realism’ -- the idea that objects have definite properties independent of observation and are only influenced by their immediate surroundings -- holds true in classical physics, it doesn’t apply at the quantum level. In quantum systems with multiple, distant parts, correlations appear that cannot be explained through local realism. Bell’s theorem was subsequently confirmed through experiments, establishing the nonlocal nature of the quantum world and was recognized with the 2022 Physics Nobel Prize. Quantum nonlocality has since become a key resource for secure communication, random number certification, and cryptographic key generation, making it important to understand how to measure and compare these quantum correlations. Scientists have been searching for a complete framework to compare the strength of such nonlocal resources. In a recent study published in Physical Review Letters, Dr. Manik Banik from the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, along with collaborators from the Indian Statistical Institute Kolkata, A B N Seal College Cooch Behar, and the University of Hong Kong, demonstrated that a universal standard for measuring quantum nonlocality is impossible. Their research shows that the nature of nonlocality varies depending on the type of correlation, with infinite unique points on the correlation boundary. This means there is no single, universal resource in the world of non-locality. Instead, each non-local resource is distinct, capable of performing specific tasks that others cannot. This discovery adds a new layer to our understanding of quantum mechanics, highlighting the complexity and uniqueness of quantum nonlocality as a valuable and diverse resource.
References
1. A. Einstein, B. Podolsky, and N. Rosen; Can Quantum-Mechanical Description of Physical Reality Be Considered Complete? Phys. Rev. 47, 777 (1935)
2. J. S. Bell; On the Einstein Podolsky Rosen paradox, Physics Physique Fizika1, 195 (1964)
3. The Nobel Prize in Physics 2022
4. S. B. Ghosh, S. R. Chowdhury, G. Kar, A. Roy, T. Guha, and M. Banik; Quantum Nonlocality: Multicopy Resource Interconvertibility and Their Asymptotic Inequivalence,Phys. Rev. Lett. 132, 250205 (2024)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کوانٹم نان لوکلٹی پر نئےمطالعہ سے اس کے استعمال کا دائرہ کار بڑھا
20 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ غیر مقامی کوانٹم ارتباط کی پیمائش اور مقدار درست کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار ممکن نہیں ہے۔ کوانٹم نان لوکلٹی دور دراز کی جسمانی اشیاء کے درمیان ایک عجیب و غریب تعلق کو بیان کرتی ہے، جو روشنی سے زیادہ تیز مواصلات کی اجازت نہیں دیتی ہے۔ یہ نئی تحقیق کوانٹم غیر مقامی ارتباط کی ممکنہ ایپلی کیشنز کو وسیع کرتی ہے، جو پہلے سے ہی محفوظ مواصلات، بے ترتیب تعداد کی تخلیق، اور خفیہ کلیدی تخلیق میں استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ اپنے آغاز سے، کوانٹم نان لوکلٹی نے قدرتی سائنس میں اپنی عالمگیر اپیل کی وجہ سے نمایاں توجہ حاصل کی ہے، جو آلہ سے آزاد ٹیکنالوجیز میں حالیہ پیش رفت کو متاثر کرتی رہی ہے۔ یہ کہانی 1964 میں شروع ہوئی جب شمالی آئرلینڈ سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہر طبیعیات جان اسٹیورٹ بیل نے ایک نظریہ متعارف کرایا جس نے کوانٹم دنیا کے بارے میں ہمارا نظریہ بدل دیا۔ بیل نے ظاہر کیا کہ جب کہ ‘مقامی حقیقت پسندی’ - یہ خیال کہ اشیاء کی مخصوص خصوصیات مشاہدے سے آزاد ہوتی ہیں اور وہ صرف ان کے قریبی ماحول سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں - کلاسیکی طبیعیات میں درست ہے، یہ کوانٹم کی سطح پر لاگو نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ متعدد، دور دراز حصوں کے ساتھ کوانٹم نظام میں، ارتباط ظاہر ہوتے ہیں جن کی مقامی حقیقت پسندی کے ذریعے وضاحت نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ بیل کی تھیوری کی بعد میں تجربات کے ذریعے تصدیق کی گئی، کوانٹم دنیا کی غیر مقامی نوعیت کو قائم کیا گیا اور اسے 2022 کے فزکس کے نوبل انعام کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا گیا۔ کوانٹم نان لوکلٹی اس کے بعد سے محفوظ مواصلت، بے ترتیب نمبر سرٹیفیکیشن، اور کرپٹوگرافک کلیدی جنریشن کے لیے ایک کلیدی وسیلہ بن گیا ہے، جس سے یہ سمجھنا ضروری ہو گیا ہے کہ ان کوانٹم ارتباط کی پیمائش اور موازنہ کیسے کیا جائے۔ سائنسدان ایسے غیر مقامی وسائل کی طاقت کا موازنہ کرنے کے لیے ایک مکمل فریم ورک کی تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ فزیکل ریویو لیٹرز میں شائع ہونے والی ایک حالیہ تحقیق میں، ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز کے ڈاکٹر مانک بنک نے ہندوستانی شماریاتی ادارے کولکاتہ ، اے بی این سیل کالج کوچ بہار اور ہانگ کانگ یونیورسٹی کے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ ،نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ کوانٹم نان لوکلٹی کی پیمائش کے لیے ایک عالمگیر معیار ناممکن ہے۔ اس کے بجائے ہرغیرمقامی وسائل الگ ہیں جو مخصوص نوعیت کے کام کرنے میں اہل ہیں ، جسے دوسرے نہیں کرسکتے ۔ یہ دریافت کوانٹم میکانکس کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ میں ایک نئی پرت کا اضافہ کرتی ہے، جو کہ کوانٹم غیر مقامییت کی پیچیدگی اور انفرادیت کو ایک قیمتی اور متنوع وسائل کے طور پر اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
1-اے آئن سٹائن، بی پوڈولسکی، اور این روزن؛ کیا جسمانی حقیقت کی کوانٹم مکینیکل تفصیل کو مکمل سمجھا جا سکتا ہے؟ طبیعیات Rev. 47, 777 (1935)
2-جے ایس بیل؛ آئن سٹائن پوڈولسکی روزن کے تضاد پر، فزکس فزیک فزیکا 1، 195 (1964)
3-طبیعیات کا نوبل انعام 2022
4-ایس بی گھوش، ایس آر چودھری، جی کار، اے رائے، ٹی گوہا، اور ایم بنک؛ کوانٹم نان لوکلٹی: ملٹی کاپی ریسورس انٹر کنورٹیبلٹی اور ان کی اسیمپٹوٹک عدم مساوات، فز۔ Rev. Lett. 132، 250205 (2024)