Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
BHAVISHYA - Promoting Digital Empowerment and Ease of Living for Pensioners
16 AUG 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
To overcome the problems of delay & clerical errors in processing the pension cases, as well as financial loss and harassment to the pensioners, the DOPPW introduced, a unique innovative centralized pension processing software called ‘Bhavishya’ for all central government Ministries/Departments.
"Bhavishya" was made mandatory for all central civil Ministries and Departments w.e.f 01.01.2017. At present, 99 Ministries/ Departments, 1020 Offices and 8320 DDOs are on Board and 2,50,845 PPOs have been issued till 14.08.2024. This software brought all the stakeholders who were till date decentralized on a single platform. The system laid down a common methodology incorporating all the rules and regulations of CCS Pension Rules, 2021.
Bhavishya has been ranked 3rd best in NeSDA (National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment), 2021.
Following are the Best practices of Bhavishya:
1. Auto Registration of Retirees: the ‘Bhavishya’ software was integrated with payroll package and would auto fill of basic data of the retiring employees and provide the necessary MIS to the various departments as well as to the DOPPW the number of employees due to retire in the next 15 months.
2. Self Registration of all the stakeholders i.e. DDO/HOO/PAO etc.
3. Self-filling of pension form(s) by retiree.
4. Strict timelines:The software has laid down strict timelines for various stages of pension processing across all stakeholders involved. The process starts online 15 months prior to retirement and the pensioner has to fill up a single form once. The system on its own keeps throwing up alerts to the pensioner as well as to the stakeholder for meeting out the deadlines prescribed for various stages.
5. Transparency and Accountability:There is complete transparency and accountability in processing of a pension case and due to this system, it becomes very easy to identify the delay points if any, and fix responsibility.
6. Automatic Calculation of all the Retirement Benefits:The automatic pension calculation cutting across all Ministries/Departments is accurate since it removes manual intervention and reduce the grievances.
7. Real time updates via email/SMS alerts:The system is capable of giving real time updates via email/SMS alerts for every action due and performed relating to pension processing of central civil retirees up to the stage of first credit of pension in their respective bank’s accounts.
8. e-PPO: The ‘Bhavishya’ has also been integrated with the PFMS module of CGA and due to this it has now become possible to issue electronic PPOs (e-PPO). The e-PPO is transmitted by the concerned Ministry/Department’s PAO to CPAO from where it goes to the Bank. The paying branch can view e-PPO online.
9. End to End digitization: e-PPO makes the entire pension application, procession and payments process paperlessby transferring and accepting data in encrypted form.
10. Digilocker: Bhavishya automatically push the ePPO in the Digilocker account of the retiree to access it anywhere/anytime without logging into Bhavishya.
11. Issue of Pensioners Identity card through Bhavishya
12. Integration with Banks: Bhavishya has been integrated with pension portals of various banks, to provide post-retirement services like Form-16, Pension Slip, status of Life Certificate, due-drawn statement of arrears etc.
As a result of implementation of Bhavishya, 83% Superannuation PPOs are issued either before retirement or within 30 days.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भविष्य: पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और ईज ऑफ लिविंग को बढ़ावा देना
16 AUG 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन मामलों के निपटारे में देरी और लिपिकीय त्रुटियों की समस्याओं को समाप्त करने के साथ-साथ पेंशनभोगियों को वित्तीय नुकसान और उत्पीड़न से बचाने के लिए, डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने केंद्र सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के लिए 'भविष्य' नामक एक अद्वितीय अभिनव केंद्रीकृत पेंशन प्रोसेसिंग सॉफ्टवेयर पेश की है।
सभी केंद्रीय नागरिक मंत्रालयों और विभागों में 01.01.2017 से भविष्य को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया था। वर्तमान में, 99 मंत्रालय/विभाग, 1020 कार्यालय और 8320 डीडीओ इसमें शामिल हैं और 14.08.2024 तक 2,50,845 पीपीओ जारी किए गए हैं। इस सॉफ्टवेयर ने उन सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया है जो अब तक एक ही मंच पर विकेंद्रीकृत थे। इस प्रणाली ने सीसीएस पेंशन नियम, 2021 के सभी नियमों और विनियमों को शामिल करते हुए एक सामान्य पद्धति निर्धारित की है।
भविष्य को एनईएसडीए (नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस डिलीवरी असेसमेंट), 2021 में तीसरा सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्थान प्रदान किया गया है।
भविष्य की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1.सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों का स्व-पंजीकरण: 'भविष्य' सॉफ्टवेयर को पेरोल पैकेज के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है और यह सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों के मूल डेटा को स्वतः भर देगा और विभिन्न विभागों के साथ-साथ डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू को अगले 15 महीनों में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों की संख्या के लिए आवश्यक एमआईएस प्रदान करेगा।
2. सभी हितधारकों का स्व-पंजीकरण अर्थात डीडीओ/एचओओ/पीएओ आदि
3. सेवानिवृत्त व्यक्ति द्वारा पेंशन फॉर्म स्वयं भरना।
4. कठोर समयसीमा: 'भविष्य' सॉफ्टवेयर ने इसमें शामिल सभी हितधारकों के बीच पेंशन प्रोसेसिंग के विभिन्न चरणों के लिए कठोर समयसीमा निर्धारित की है। यह प्रक्रिया सेवानिवृत्ति से 15 महीने पहले ऑनलाइन शुरू होती है और पेंशनभोगी को एक बार एक फॉर्म भरना होता है। यह प्रणाली अपने आप में विभिन्न चरणों के लिए निर्धारित समय-सीमा को पूरा करने के लिए पेंशनभोगी के साथ-साथ हितधारकों को भी अलर्ट करती रहती है।
5. पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही: पेंशन प्रक्रिया में पूरी पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही होती है और इस प्रणाली के कारण, देरी के बिंदुओं की पहचान करना और जिम्मेदारी तय करना बहुत आसान हो जाता है।
6. सभी सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों की स्वचालित गणना: सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में स्वचालित पेंशन गणना सटीक होती है क्योंकि यह मानवीय मध्यवर्तन को हटाती है और शिकायतों को कम करती है।
7. ईमेल/एसएमएस अलर्ट के माध्यम से रियल टाइम अपडेट: यह प्रणाली केंद्रीय सिविल सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के पेंशन प्रोसेसिंग से संबंधित उनके संबंधित बैंक खातों में पेंशन के पहले क्रेडिट के चरण तक हर देय और निष्पादित कार्रवाई के लिए ईमेल/एसएमएस अलर्ट के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय अपडेट देने में सक्षम है।
8. ई-पीपीओ: 'भविष्य' को सीजीए के पीएफएमएस मॉड्यूल के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है और इस कारण अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पीपीओ (ई-पीपीओ) जारी करना संभव हो गया है। ई-पीपीओ संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग के पीएओ द्वारा सीपीएओ को प्रेषित किया जाता है जहां से यह बैंक पहुंचता है। भुगतान करने वाली शाखा ई-पीपीओ को ऑनलाइन देख सकती है।
9. शुरू से अंत तक डिजिटलीकरण: ई-पीपीओ एन्क्रिप्टेड रूप में डेटा को स्थानांतरित और स्वीकार करके संपूर्ण पेंशन आवेदन, प्रक्रिया और भुगतान प्रक्रिया को कागज रहित बनाता है।
10. डिजिलॉकर: भविष्य स्वचालित रूप से ईपीपीओ को सेवानिवृत्त व्यक्ति के डिजिलॉकर खाते में भेज देता है ताकि भविष्य में लॉग इन किए बिना इसे कहीं भी/कभी भी एक्सेस किया जा सके।
11. पेंशनभोगियों के लिए पहचान पत्र: भविष्य के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों को पहचान पत्र जारी करना।
12. बैंकों के साथ एकीकरण: भविष्य को विभिन्न बैंकों के पेंशन पोर्टलों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, जिससे फॉर्म -16, पेंशन पर्ची, जीवन प्रमाणपत्र की स्थिति, बकाया राशि का देय विवरण आदि जैसी सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद की सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें।
भविष्य के कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप, 83 प्रतिशत अधिवार्षिकी पीपीओ या तो सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले या 30 दिनों के अंदर जारी किए जा रहे हैं।