Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Quarterly Bulletin [April – June 2024]
16 AUG 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key findings
• Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) in urban areas among persons of age 15 years and above has increased from 48.8% during April – June, 2023 to 50.1% in April – June, 2024.
• LFPR for male of age 15 years and above in urban areas increased from 73.5% during April – June, 2023 to 74.7% during April – June, 2024, reflecting overall increasing trend in male LFPR.
• LFPR among female of age 15 years and above for urban areas increased from 23.2% during April – June, 2023 to 25.2% during April – June, 2024.
• Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in urban areas among persons of age 15 years and above has increased from 45.5% during April – June, 2023 to 46.8% in April – June, 2024.
• WPR for male of age 15 years and above for urban areas increased from 69.2% in April – June, 2023 to 70.4% during April – June, 2024 reflecting overall increasing trend in male WPR.
• WPR for female of age 15 years and above for urban areas increased from 21.1% in April – June, 2023 to 23.0% during April – June, 2024 reflecting overall increasing trend in female WPR.
• Unemployment Rate (UR) in urban areas among persons of age 15 years and above was 6.6% during April – June, 2024.
• UR among males of age 15 years and above decreased from 5.9% during April – June, 2023 to 5.8% in April – June, 2024. UR among female of age 15 years and above decreased from 9.1% in April – June, 2023 to 9.0% in April – June, 2024.
A. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily two-fold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
Twenty-two Quarterly Bulletins of PLFS corresponding to the quarter ending December 2018 to quarter ending March 2024have already been released. In these quarterly bulletins estimates of labour force indicators, viz., Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), distribution of workers by broad status in employment and industry of work in the Current Weekly Status (CWS) for urban areas have been presented.
The present Quarterly Bulletin is the twenty-third in the series for the quarter April –June, 2024.
PLFS fieldwork during the quarter April – June 2024
The fieldwork for collection of information in respect of all the samples allotted for the period April-June, 2024 were completed timely for the first visit as well as revisit samples, except for 8 first visit FSUs; three in the State of Tripura; one each from States of Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Telangana and 14 revisit FSUs (5 from State of Manipur, two from States of Telangana and Maharashtra and one each from States of West Bengal, Meghalaya, Tripura, Kerala & Karnataka), which were treated as casualty cases.
These aspects may be kept in mind while using the estimates of PLFS for the concerned quarter.
B. Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)[1] are matched between two consecutive visits.
C. Sample Size
At the all-India level, in the urban areas, a total number of 5,735 FSUs (urban sampling unit curved out from Urban Frame Survey) have been surveyed during the quarter April– June2024. The number of urban households surveyed was 45,016and number of persons surveyed was 1,71,121in urban areas.
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators for the Quarterly Bulletin: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
2. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage ofpersons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work)in the population.
3. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed personsin the population.
4. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployedamong the persons in the labour force.
5. Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
6. The Quarterly Bulletin for the quarter April – June 2024is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Annexure
Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (April – June 2024)
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
LFPR in urban areas was 50.1% in April – June2024for persons of age 15 years in above. While for male LFPR was 74.7% in April – June 2024, for female, LFPR was 25.2% during this period.
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2023
73.5
23.2
48.8
July – September 2023
73.8
24.0
49.3
October – December 2023
74.1
25.0
49.9
January – March 2024
74.4
25.6
50.2
April – June 2024
74.7
25.2
50.1
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
WPR in urban areas was 46.8% in April – June2024 for persons of age 15 years in above. For male, it was70.4% in April – June 2024, for female, it was 23.0% during this period.
Statement 2: WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2023
69.2
21.1
45.5
July – September 2023
69.4
21.9
46.0
October – December 2023
69.8
22.9
46.6
January – March 2024
69.8
23.4
46.9
April – June 2024
70.4
23.0
46.8
1. Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons of age 15 years and above
Unemployment Rate in urban areas was 6.6% in April – June2024for persons of age 15 years in above. For male, Unemployment Rate was5.8% in April – June2024 and for female, UR was 9.0% during the same period.
Statement 3: UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2023
5.9
9.1
6.6
July – September 2023
6.0
8.6
6.6
October – December 2023
5.8
8.6
6.5
January – March 2024
6.1
8.5
6.7
April – June 2024
5.8
9.0
6.6
E. Highlights of the Quarterly estimates of key Labour Market indicators
1. Trend in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons of age 15 years and above since 2022
The trend in LFPR in urban areas since the quarter January – March, 2022 for male and female are presented in figure 1 and 2.
1. Trend in Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above since 2022
The trend in WPR in urban areas since the quarter January – March, 2022 for male and female are presented in figure 3 and 4.
1. Trend in Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons of age 15 years and above since 2022
The trend in UR in urban areas since the quarter January – March, 2022 for male and female are presented in figure 5 and 6.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
متواتر لیبر فورس جائزہ (پی ایل ایف ایس) - سہ ماہی بلیٹن [اپریل -جون 2024]
16 AUG 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نتائج
· شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) اپریل تا جون 2023 کے دوران 48.8 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل تا جون 2024 میں 50.1 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
· شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے مردوں کے لیے ایل ایف پی آر اپریل تا جون، 2023 کے دوران 73.5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل تاجون، 2024 کے دوران 74.7 فیصد ہو گیا، جو کہ مردوں کے ایل ایف پی آر میں مجموعی طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
· شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین میں ایل ایف پی آر اپریل تا جون 2023 کے دوران 23.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل تا جون 2024 کے دوران 25.2 فیصد ہو گیا۔
· شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں ورکر آبادی کی شرح (ڈبلیو پی آر) اپریل تا جون 2023 کے دوران 45.5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل تا جون 2024 میں 46.8 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
· شہری علاقوں کے لیے 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے مردوں کے لیے ڈبلیو پی آر اپریل تا جون، 2023 میں 69.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل تا جون، 2024 کے دوران 70.4 فیصد ہو گیا جو کہ مردوں کے ڈبلیو پی آر میں مجموعی طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
· شہری علاقوں کے لیے 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین کے لیے ڈبلیو پی آر اپریل تا جون، 2023 میں 21.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل تاجون، 2024 کے دوران 23.0 فیصد ہو گیا جو کہ خواتین کے ڈبلیو پی آر میں مجموعی طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
· اپریل تا جون 2024 کے دوران شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں بے روزگاری کی شرح(یو آر) 6.6فیصد تھی۔
· 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے مردوں میں یو آر اپریل تا جون، 2023 کے دوران 5.9 فیصد سے کم ہو کر اپریل تا جون، 2024 میں 5.8 فیصد رہ گیا۔ 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کی خواتین میں یو آر ا پریل تا جون،2023 میں 9.1 فیصد سے کم ہو کر اپریل تا جون 2024 میں 9.0 فیصد رہ گیا۔
اے. تعارف
زیادہ وقفوں پر لیبر فورس کے اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) نے اپریل 2017 میں متواتر لیبر فورس جائزہ (پی ایل ایف ایس) شروع کیا۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر دو گنا ہے:
· صرف شہری علاقوں کے لیے تین ماہ کے مختصر وقت کے وقفے میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اہم اشاریوں (جیسے ورکر آبادی کا تناسب، لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح، بے روزگاری کی شرح) کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے 'موجودہ ہفتہ وار اسٹیٹس' (سی ڈبلیو ایس) میں۔
· سالانہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں 'معمولی حیثیت' (پی ایس+ایس ایس) اور سی ڈبلیو ایس دونوں میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشارے کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے۔
دسمبر 2018 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی سے مارچ 2024 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے پی ایل ایف ایس کے بائیس سہ ماہی بلیٹنز پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان سہ ماہی بلیٹنز میں لیبر فورس اشارے کے تخمینے، یعنی لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر)، ورکر آبادی کا تناسب(ڈبلیو پی آر)، بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر)، موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) میں روزگار اور کام کی صنعت میں وسیع حیثیت کے لحاظ سے کارکنوں کی تقسیم شہری علاقوں کے لیے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
موجودہ سہ ماہی بلیٹن اپریل تا جون، 2024 کی سہ ماہی کی سیریز کا تئیسواں ہے۔
سہ ماہی اپریل تاجون 2024 کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس فیلڈ ورک
اپریل تاجون 2024 کی مدت کے لیے الاٹ کیے گئے تمام نمونوں کے سلسلے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کا فیلڈ ورک پہلے دورے کے ساتھ ساتھ 8 پہلے وزٹ ایف ایس یوز کے علاوہ، نمونوں کو دوبارہ دیکھنے کے لیے ریاست تریپورہ میں تین؛ مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ اور تلنگانہ کی ریاستوں سے ایک ایک اور 14 ایف ایس یوز (ریاست منی پور سے 5، تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹر ریاستوں سے دو اور مغربی بنگال، میگھالیہ، تریپورہ، کیرالہ اور کرناٹک کی ریاستوں سے ایک ایک) بروقت مکمل کیا گیا تھاجنہیں ایمر جنسی حالات کے طور پر لیا گیا تھا۔
متعلقہ سہ ماہی کے لیے پی ایل ایف ایس کے تخمینے استعمال کرتے وقت ان پہلوؤں کو ذہن میں رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
بی - پی ایل ایف ایس کا نمونہ ڈیزائن
شہری علاقوں میں گھومنے والے پینل کے نمونے لینے کا ڈیزائن استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس گھومنے والی پینل اسکیم میں، شہری علاقوں میں ہر منتخب گھرانے کا چار بار دورہ کیا جاتا ہے، شروع میں ’پہلے وزٹ شیڈول‘ کے ساتھ اور تین بار بعد میں ری وزٹ کے شیڈول‘ کے ساتھ۔ گردش کی اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ 75فیصد پہلے مرحلے کے نمونے لینے والے یونٹس (ایف ایس یوز)[1] مسلسل دو دوروں کے درمیان مماثل ہوں۔
سی. نمونہ سائز
کل ہند سطح پر، شہری علاقوں میں، اپریل تا جون 2024 کی سہ ماہی کے دوران کل 5,735 ایف ایس یوز (اربن فریم سروے سے ماخوذ شہری نمونے لینے والے یونٹ) کا سروے کیا گیا ہے۔ سروے کیے گئے شہری گھرانوں کی تعداد 45,016 تھی اور سروے کیے گئے افراد کی تعداد شہری علاقوں میں 1,71,121 تھی۔
1. سہ ماہی بلیٹن کے لیے کلیدی روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تصوراتی فریم ورک: متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کلیدی روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تخمینہ دیتا ہے جیسے لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر)، ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر)، بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر ) وغیرہ۔ یہ اشارے، اور 'موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت' کی وضاحت حسب ذیل ہے:
2. لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح ایل ایف پی آر: ایل ایف پی آر کی تعریف آبادی میں لیبر فورس (یعنی کام کرنے والے یا تلاش کرنے والے یا کام کے لیے دستیاب) کے فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
3. ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیوپی آر):ڈبلیو پی آر کی تعریف آبادی میں ملازم افراد کے فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
4. بے روزگاری کی شرح یو آر: یو آر کی تعریف لیبر فورس میں موجود افراد میں سے بے روزگار افراد کے فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
5. موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس): سروے کی تاریخ سے پہلے کے آخری 7 دنوں کے حوالہ کی مدت کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ سرگرمی کی حیثیت کو شخص کی موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) کہا جاتا ہے۔
6. سہ ماہی اپریل تا جون 2024 کا سہ ماہی بلیٹن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔ اہم نتائج منسلک بیانات میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایل ایف ایس کے کلیدی نتائج، سہ ماہی بلیٹن (اپریل تاجون 2024)
1. 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر)
15 سال یا زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے اپریل - جون 2024 میں شہری علاقوں میں ایل ایف پی آر 50.1 فیصد تھا۔ جبکہ مردوں کے لیے ایل ایف پی آراپریل - جون 2024 میں 74.7فیصد تھا اور اسی مدت کے دوران خواتین کے لیے ایل ایف پی آر 25.2فیصد تھا۔
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2023
73.5
23.2
48.8
July – September 2023
73.8
24.0
49.3
October – December 2023
74.1
25.0
49.9
January – March 2024
74.4
25.6
50.2
April – June 2024
74.7
25.2
50.1
1. 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر)
اپریل - جون 2024 میں شہری علاقوں میں ڈبلیو پی آر 15 سال سے اوپر کے افراد کے لیے 46.8 فیصد تھا۔ مردوں کے لیے، اپریل تا جون 2024 میں یہ 70.4فیصد تھا، خواتین کے لیے، اس عرصے کے دوران یہ 23.0 فیصد تھا۔
Statement 2: WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2023
69.2
21.1
45.5
July – September 2023
69.4
21.9
46.0
October – December 2023
69.8
22.9
46.6
January – March 2024
69.8
23.4
46.9
April – June 2024
70.4
23.0
46.8
1. 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر)
شہری علاقوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح اپریل - جون 2024 میں 15 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے 6.6 فیصد تھی۔ مردوں کے لیے، اپریل – جون 2024 میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 5.8فیصد تھی اور خواتین کے لیے، اسی مدت کے دوران یو آر 9.0فیصد تھی۔
Statement 3: UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2023
5.9
9.1
6.6
July – September 2023
6.0
8.6
6.6
October – December 2023
5.8
8.6
6.5
January – March 2024
6.1
8.5
6.7
April – June 2024
5.8
9.0
6.6
ای. اہم لیبر مارکیٹ اشارے کے سہ ماہی تخمینوں کی جھلکیاں
1. 2022 سے 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) میں رجحان
شہری علاقوں میں ایل ایف پی آر کا رجحان جنوری سے مارچ 2022 کی سہ ماہی سے مرد اور خواتین کے لیے تصویر 1 اور 2 میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
1. 2022 سے 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) کا رجحان
شہری علاقوں میں جنوری تا مارچ 2022 کی سہ ماہی سے مرد اور خواتین کے لیے ڈبلیو پی آر کا رجحان تصویر 3 اور 4 میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
1. 2022 سے 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) میں رجحان
شہری علاقوں میں یو آر میں جنوری تا مارچ 2022 کی سہ ماہی سے مرد اور خواتین کے لیے رجحان کو تصویر 5 اور 6 میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔