संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत के 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर तिरंगे की शान में सजी मुंबई
14 AUG 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में मुंबई की एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है, जिसमें गोवालिया टैंक मैदान जैसी ऐतिहासिक जगहें शामिल हैं, जहां महात्मा गांधी ने 08 अगस्त 1942 को भारत छोड़ो भाषण दिया था तथा मणि भवन जैसी जगहें भारत की स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई का केंद्र है। हर भारतीय जानता है कि 1946 का नौसेना विद्रोह, जिसे प्रायः स्वतंत्रता का अंतिम युद्ध कहा जाता है, वर्तमान मुंबई शहर में फरवरी 1946 में हुआ था। भारत के 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, यह शहर जिसने औपनिवेशिक शासकों से देश की आजादी में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया था, देशभक्ति की भावनाओं से युक्त, उत्सव के माहौल में डूबा हुआ प्रतीत हो रहा है। जहां तिरंगा हर मुंबईवासियों के दिलों और घरों पर राज कर रहा है, वहीं खूबसूरती से जगमगाती विरासत इमारतों, स्मारकों, सड़कों और यहां तक कि छोटी गलियों ने शहर में स्वतंत्रता दिवस के उत्सव के उत्साह को बढ़ा दिया है।
इस शुभ दिन की पूर्व संध्या पर, पीआईबी मुंबई की टीम शहर के कुछ ऐतिहासिक स्थलों के आसपास फोटो-वॉक पर निकली। तिरंगे के रंग में जगमगाती विरासत वाली इमारतों और स्मारकों ने अपनी शान कई गुना बढ़ा ली है। हमारे कैमरे ने मुंबई को परिभाषित करने वाली इन कुछ ऊंची संरचनाओं की सुंदरता को कैद करने की कोशिश की है।
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस
गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया
बृहन्मुंबई महानगरपालिका मुख्यालय
मंत्रालय
एसबीआई मुख्यालय और शिपिंग निगम कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय
पश्चिम रेलवे का मुख्यालय
चर्च गेट स्टेशन
विधान भवन
महाराष्ट्र पुलिस मुख्यालय

Ministry of Culture
Mumbai decks up in the glory of tri-colour on the eve of India’s 78th Independence Day
14 AUG 2024 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 14, 2024
Mumbai played a crucial role in India’s freedom struggle, with landmarks like Gowalia Tank Maidan, being the very place from where Mahatma Gandhi issued the Quit India speech on 8 August 1942, to Mani Bhavan which is central to India’s fight for independence. Every Indian knows the 1946 Naval Uprising, which has often been referred to as the last war of independence, had occurred in present-day Mumbai City in February 1946. On the eve of India’s 78th Independence Day, this city which contributed immensely to India’s independence from colonial rulers, seems to be engulfed in a festive spirit, ruled by patriotic feelings. While the Tiranga is ruling the hearts and homes of every Mumbaikar, the beautifully lit-up heritage buildings, monuments, streets and even, small lanes and by-lanes has added to the festive fervour of Independence Day in the city.
On the eve of this auspicious day, Team PIB Mumbai went on a photo-walk around some of the landmark places of the city. The heritage buildings and monuments lit up in tri-colour have increased their glory manifold. Our lens have tried to capture the beauty of some of these tall structures that define Mumbai.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
Gateway of India
Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation HQ
Mantralaya
SBI Headquarters and Shipping Corporation Corporate Office
Western Railway Headquarters
Church Gate Station
Vidhan Bhavan
Maharashtra Police Headquarters