महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख योजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने वाले 161 क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया
राज्य मंत्री, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने में इन महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने राज्य मंत्री के साथ क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं का संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किया गया
क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और आगामी स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह तथा दिल्ली की अपनी यात्रा के लिए उत्साह व्यक्त किया
आमंत्रित लोगों ने संसद भवन और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय सहित नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों का भी दौरा किया
14 AUG 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 14 अगस्त, 2024 को महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर के साथ एक संवाद सत्र के लिए देश भर से 161 क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं और उनके साथियों की विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में मेजबानी की। ये समर्पित क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ता आंगनवाड़ी, सखी वन-स्टॉप सेंटर, महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए संकल्प केंद्र (संकल्प हब), बाल कल्याण समितियां और जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयों जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव के परिचय संबंधी संबोधन से हुई, जिन्होंने महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और पूरे देश में बाल कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने में जमीनी स्तर के प्रयासों की अपरिहार्य भूमिका पर जोर दिया। इसके बाद एक लघु फिल्म प्रदर्शित की गई, जिसमें महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और अपने समुदायों में बच्चों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में इन क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को दिखाया गया।
विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली इन उल्लेखनीय महिलाओं की उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सराहना की गई और उन्हें अपने साथियों के साथ 15 अगस्त को लाल किले पर 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित किया गया है। विज्ञान भवन में कार्यक्रम से पहले, आमंत्रित लोगों को संसद और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय सहित नई दिल्ली भर में प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों का भ्रमण करने का अवसर मिला।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने में इन महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, सशक्त महिलाएं एक सशक्त राष्ट्र की नींव होती हैं। मिशन शक्ति, मिशन पोषण 2.0 और मिशन वात्सल्य जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से हम इस नींव को मज़बूत कर रहे हैं। आज आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं से लेकर वन-स्टॉप सेंटर के प्रतिनिधियों तक, हर महिला ने सामाजिक परिवर्तन लाने में एक नया मानक स्थापित किया है। आपकी लगन और कड़ी मेहनत भारत की महिलाओं और बच्चों को एक उज्जवल भविष्य की ओर ले जा रही है। हम प्रगति की इस यात्रा में आपकी भूमिका के लिए बहुत आभारी हैं और एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए आपके साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों द्वारा अपने अनुभव साझा करने तथा आगामी स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह और अपनी दिल्ली यात्रा के प्रति उत्साह व्यक्त करने के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।
जम्मू कश्मीर के रियासी जिले के सुदूर इलाके में महिला सशक्तिकरण केंद्र में आमंत्रित लोगों में से एक और समर्पित कार्यकर्ता मोनिका शर्मा ने लाल किले में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किए जाने पर अपनी खुशी और गर्व व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत सरकार से यह निमंत्रण पाकर मैं गौरवान्वित और सम्मानित महसूस कर रही हूं। इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनकर और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करके मुझे अपार खुशी हो रही है।"
लिंक: https://x.com/DDNewslive/status/1822605594479456629
झारखंड की आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता सावित्री देवी ने दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह का निमंत्रण मिलने पर अपनी अपार खुशी व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, "यह मेरे लिए एक सपने के सच होने जैसा है। मैं इस सम्मान के लिए बहुत आभारी हूं। बचपन से ही यह मेरा सपना रहा है। मेरा परिवार भी इस सम्मान पर गर्व कर रहा है और काफी खुश है।"
लिंक : https://x.com/PIBBhopal/status/1822496163301409024
मध्य प्रदेश की आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता आशा जैन ने दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए निमंत्रण मिलने पर अपनी खुशी जाहिर की। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी की आभारी हूं कि उन्होंने हमें याद किया और 15 अगस्त के कार्यक्रम में अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया। यह सम्मान मेरे लिए बहुत मायने रखता है।"
लिंक : https://x.com/PIBBhopal/status/1822496163301409024
मंत्रालय ने नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार के 10 पुरस्कार विजेताओं की भी मेजबानी की, जिन्हें अपने काम के बारे में बताने और माननीय राज्य मंत्री के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला। उनकी निरंतर कड़ी मेहनत को मान्यता देते हुए, उन्हें माननीय राज्य मंत्री द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
चित्र 1 प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का भ्रमण
चित्र 2 प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का भ्रमण
संसद भवन का भ्रमण
संसद भवन का भ्रमण
संसद भवन का भ्रमण
स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2024 समारोह के लिए आमंत्रित कार्यकर्ताओं की सूची

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Celebrates 161 Field Functionaries Driving Key Schemes
MoS, Ministry of WCD, Smt. Savitri Thakur highlights crucial role these women play in advancing the goal of Viksit Bharat as envisioned by the Prime Minister
Interactive Session of the field functionaries with MoS hosted by WCD Ministry
Field functionaries share their experiences & express enthusiasm for the upcoming Independence Day celebrations and their visit to Delhi
Invitees also visit iconic landmarks across New Delhi, including the Parliament and Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya
14 AUG 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, hosted 161 field functionaries, along with their companions, from across the nation at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on August 14, 2024, for an interactive session with the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
These dedicated field functionaries are instrumental in the implementation of key schemes such as Anganwadis, Sakhi One-Stop Centres, Sankalp Hubs for Empowerment of Women, Child Welfare Committees, and District Child Protection Units.
The event began with an introductory address by the Secretary of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, who emphasized the indispensable role of grassroots efforts in empowering women and ensuring child welfare throughout the country. A short film was then screened, showcasing the significant contributions of these field functionaries in advancing women-led development and promoting the welfare of children in their communities.
These remarkable women, representing various States and Union Territories, were applauded for their unwavering commitment and have been specially invited, along with their companions, to attend the 78th Independence Day Ceremony at the Red Fort on August 15. Before the event at Vigyan Bhawan, the invitees had the opportunity to visit iconic landmarks across New Delhi, including the Parliament and Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya.
In her address to the gathering, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, highlighted the crucial role these women play in advancing the goal of Viksit Bharat as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. She said, "Empowered women are the foundation of a strong nation. Through initiatives like Mission Shakti, Mission Poshan 2.0, and Mission Vatsalya, we are fortifying this foundation. Today, from Anganwadi workers to representatives of One-Stop Centers, every woman has set a new standard in driving societal change. Your dedication and hard work are leading the women and children of India towards a brighter future. We are deeply grateful for your role in this journey of progress and look forward to working together with you to build a Viksit Bharat."
The event concluded with the field functionaries sharing their experiences and expressing their enthusiasm for the upcoming Independence Day celebrations and their visit to Delhi.
Monika Sharma, one of the invitees and a dedicated worker at the HUB for Empowerment of Women in the remote area of Jammu and Kashmir's Reasi district, expressed her excitement and pride about being invited as a special guest to the Independence Day ceremony at the Red Fort. She said, "I am proud and honoured to receive this invitation from the Government of India. It fills me with immense happiness to be part of this historic event and to support the vision of Women-Led Development."
Link : https://x.com/DDNewslive/status/1822605594479456629
Savitri Devi, an Anganwadi worker from Jharkhand, expressed her immense happiness upon receiving an invitation to the Independence Day celebration in Delhi. She said, "This feels like a dream come true for me. I am deeply grateful for this honour. This has been a dream of mine ever since I was a child. My family is also proud and filled with joy at this recognition."
Link : https://x.com/PIBBhopal/status/1822496163301409024
Asha Jain, an Anganwadi worker from Madhya Pradesh, expressed her joy upon receiving an invitation to attend the Independence Day function in Delhi. She said, "I am thankful to the Hon'ble Prime Minister for remembering us and inviting us as guests to the program on 15th August. This recognition means a lot to me."
Link : https://x.com/PIBBhopal/status/1822496163301409024
The Ministry also hosted 10 awardees of the Nari Shakti Puruskar, who got the opportunity to share their work and interact with the Hon’ble Minister of State. In recognition of their continued hard work, they were felicitated by the Hon’ble Minister for State.
Figure 1 Visit to Pradhan Mantri Sangrahlaya Figure 2 Visit to Pradhan Mantri Sangrahlaya
Visit to the Parliament
Visit to the Parliament
Visit to the Parliament
List of functionaries invited for Independence Day 2024 celebration