Ministry of Power
Projects worth Rs. 3,600 Cr for modernization and upgradation of Power Distribution Infrastructure in Gurugram and Faridabad districts
14 AUG 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the performance of the Power Distribution Companies and Power Departments in the country.
During the review, status of quality and reliability of power supply in the National Capital Region including the cities of Gurugram and Faridabad was also discussed in detail. It was observed that the power demand in these towns has been growing at a rapid pace of 8-10% annually.
To cater to the growing power demand and for ensuring reliable and quality electricity supply to the consumers in these two towns, Ministry of Power, under the able guidance of the Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, in its Inter-ministerial Monitoring Committee meeting held today accorded approval for projects worth Rs. 3,600 Cr for modernization and upgradation of Power Distribution Infrastructure in Gurugram and Faridabad districts. The projects will be covered under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, a flagship scheme of Government of India. The projects would benefit consumers of Manesar and Badshahpur in Gurugram District and Old Faridabad, NIT, Ballabhgarh and Greater Faridabad in Faridabad District.
The project covers works for around 500 feeders with latest technology which includes setting up of 20 new Gas Insulated Substations, 12 in Faridabad and 8 in Gurugram; 3,500 km of underground cabling, commissioning of around 5,000 new Distribution Transformers/ Compact Substations, bifurcating 486 feeders into 821 feeders.
In addition, automation of the network has also been taken up which would contribute significantly for prompt fault detection and restoration of power.
With the implementation of these works, the quality and reliability of power supply would significantly improve in these cities. The automation and modernization of distribution infrastructure will not only make Faridabad and Gurugram future ready; the underground cabling work would also help improve citizen safety and overall aesthetics especially in the congested areas.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 3,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ
14 AUG 2024 7:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ 8-10% ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਧਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 3600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਰਿਵੈਮਪਡ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਨੇਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਦਸ਼ਾਹਪੁਰ ਤੇ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਓਲਡ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ, ਐੱਨਆਈਟੀ, ਬੱਲਭਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਫੀਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਨਵੇਂ ਗੈਸ ਇੰਸੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਸਬਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ (ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 8); 3500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅੰਡਰਗਰਾਉਂਡ ਕੇਬਲਿੰਗ, ਲਗਭਗ 5000 ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮਰਜ਼/ਕੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 486 ਫੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 821 ਫੀਡਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਖਰਾਬੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ; ਅੰਡਰਗਰਾਉਂਡ ਕੇਬਲਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਗ੍ਰ ਸੁੰਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।