Ministry of Power
Projects worth Rs. 3,600 Cr for modernization and upgradation of Power Distribution Infrastructure in Gurugram and Faridabad districts
14 AUG 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the performance of the Power Distribution Companies and Power Departments in the country.
During the review, status of quality and reliability of power supply in the National Capital Region including the cities of Gurugram and Faridabad was also discussed in detail. It was observed that the power demand in these towns has been growing at a rapid pace of 8-10% annually.
To cater to the growing power demand and for ensuring reliable and quality electricity supply to the consumers in these two towns, Ministry of Power, under the able guidance of the Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, in its Inter-ministerial Monitoring Committee meeting held today accorded approval for projects worth Rs. 3,600 Cr for modernization and upgradation of Power Distribution Infrastructure in Gurugram and Faridabad districts. The projects will be covered under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, a flagship scheme of Government of India. The projects would benefit consumers of Manesar and Badshahpur in Gurugram District and Old Faridabad, NIT, Ballabhgarh and Greater Faridabad in Faridabad District.
The project covers works for around 500 feeders with latest technology which includes setting up of 20 new Gas Insulated Substations, 12 in Faridabad and 8 in Gurugram; 3,500 km of underground cabling, commissioning of around 5,000 new Distribution Transformers/ Compact Substations, bifurcating 486 feeders into 821 feeders.
In addition, automation of the network has also been taken up which would contribute significantly for prompt fault detection and restoration of power.
With the implementation of these works, the quality and reliability of power supply would significantly improve in these cities. The automation and modernization of distribution infrastructure will not only make Faridabad and Gurugram future ready; the underground cabling work would also help improve citizen safety and overall aesthetics especially in the congested areas.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
गुरुग्राम और फरीदाबाद जिलों में विद्युत वितरण अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन के लिए 3,600 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं
14 AUG 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने देश में विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों और विद्युत विभागों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा के दौरान गुरुग्राम और फरीदाबाद शहरों सहित राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में विद्युत आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता की स्थिति पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। यह पाया गया कि इन शहरों में बिजली की मांग सालाना 8-10% की तीव्र गति से बढ़ रही है।
बढ़ती बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने और इन दोनों शहरों में उपभोक्ताओं को विश्वसनीय और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने आज आयोजित अपनी अंतर-मंत्रालयी निगरानी समिति की बैठक में गुरुग्राम और फरीदाबाद जिलों में विद्युत वितरण अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन के लिए 3,600 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। ये परियोजनाएं भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजना, पुनर्विकसित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित की जायेंगी। इन परियोजनाओं से गुरुग्राम जिले के मानेसर और बादशाहपुर तथा फरीदाबाद जिले के ओल्ड फरीदाबाद, एनआईटी, बल्लभगढ़ और ग्रेटर फरीदाबाद के उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ मिलेगा।
इस परियोजना में नवीनतम तकनीक के साथ लगभग 500 फीडरों के लिए कार्य शामिल हैं, जिसमें 20 नए गैस इंसुलेटेड सबस्टेशन स्थापित करना (फरीदाबाद में 12 और गुरुग्राम में 8); 3,500 किलोमीटर भूमिगत केबलिंग, लगभग 5,000 नए वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर/कॉम्पैक्ट सबस्टेशन चालू करना तथा 486 फीडरों को 821 फीडरों में विभाजित करना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, नेटवर्क को स्वचालित बनाने का कार्य भी शुरू किया गया है, जो तुरंत खराबी का पता लगाने और बिजली की बहाली करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
इन कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन से इन शहरों में बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में काफी सुधार होगा। वितरण अवसंरचना को स्वचालित बनाने और आधुनिकीकरण से न केवल फरीदाबाद और गुरुग्राम भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार होंगे; भूमिगत केबल बिछाने का कार्य, विशेष रूप से भीड़भाड़ वाले क्षेत्रों में नागरिक सुरक्षा और समग्र सौंदर्यीकरण में भी सुधार करने में मदद करेगा।