AYUSH
MDNIY marks significant milestone by signing three MoUs
14 AUG 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, achieved a significant milestone by signing three Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) in a single day with Gargi College, University of Delhi, National Security Guard (NSG), and the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
This is a major landmark in the history of MDNIY. The collaborations aim to promote the benefits of Yoga across diverse sectors, from educational institutions to National Security Forces.
MoU between MDNIY and Gargi College, University of Delhi
The first MoU was signed between MDNIY and Gargi college, University of Delhi in the presence of Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director MDNIY, and Prof. Sangeeta Bhatia, Principal of Gargi College.
It aims at introducing certification courses such as, Foundation course, Protocol Instructor course (CCYPI), Wellness course Instructor (CCYWI) etc, developing professional competency among girl students, and exploring the possibility of starting a full-time Diploma course exclusively for women for the purpose of women empowerment.
MoUs signed between MDNIY, NSG and CISF
MDNIY has signed other two crucial Memorandums of Understanding (MOUs). These collaborations aim to conduct regular Yoga training programs and related activities for NSG & CISF.
The second agreement was made with the National Security Guard (NSG) Training Centre in Manesar, Gurgaon, Haryana, signed by Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director MDNIY, and Brig Shankar Ji Tiwari, DIG (Ops. & Trg.) HQ NSG. Simultaneously, the third MOU was with the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) Training Centre in the presence of Shikha Gupta, IG (R&T) of CISF.
The scope of these agreements includes organising specialized Yoga protocols, workshops, conferences, and research activities to study the impact of Yoga on uniformed personnel. This marks a significant step towards integrating Yoga into the wellness regimens of India's security forces, potentially enhancing their operational effectiveness and personal well-being.
These MOUs reflect MDNIY's commitment to promoting Yoga as a holistic approach to health and well-being across various sectors. By partnering with educational institutions like Gargi College, University of Delhi and security forces like NSG and CISF; MDNIY is extending its reach and impact, fostering a culture of wellness and empowering individuals through the ancient practice of Yoga.

وزارت آیوش
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی نے تین مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرکے اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا
14 AUG 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
رارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا نے گارگی کالج، دہلی یونیورسٹی، نیشنل سیکیورٹی گارڈ (این ایس جی) اور سینٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکیورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) کے ساتھ ایک ہی دن میں تین مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرکے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا۔
یہ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ تعاون کا مقصد تعلیمی اداروں سے لے کر قومی سلامتی فورسز تک مختلف شعبوں میں یوگا کے فوائد کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی اور گارگی کالج، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے درمیان ایم او یو
پہلے ایم او یو پر ایم ڈی این آئی وائی اور گارگی کالج، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے درمیان ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی اور گارگی کالج کی پرنسپل پروفیسر سنگیتا بھاٹیہ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس کا مقصد سرٹیفیکیشن کورسز جیسے کہ فاؤنڈیشن کورس، پروٹوکول انسٹرکٹر کورس (سی سی وائی پی آئی)، ویلنس کورس انسٹرکٹر وغیرہ کو متعارف کرانا، طالبات میں پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت پیدا کرنا، اور خصوصی طور پر خواتین کے لیے کل وقتی ڈپلومہ کورس شروع کرنے کے امکان کو تلاش کرنا ہے۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی، این ایس جی اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط ہوئے
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی نے مفاہمت کی دیگر دو اہم یادداشتوں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ان تعاونوں کا مقصد این ایس جی اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے لیے باقاعدہ یوگا ٹریننگ پروگرام اور متعلقہ سرگرمیاں کرنا ہے۔
دوسرا معاہدہ مانیسر، گڑگاؤں، ہریانہ میں نیشنل سیکورٹی گارڈ (این ایس جی) کے تربیتی مرکز کے ساتھ کیا گیا، جس پر ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی، ڈائریکٹر ایم ڈی این آئی وائی، اور بریگیڈیئر شنکر جی تیواری، ڈی آئی جی (آپس اور ٹی آر جی) ہیڈکوارٹر این ایس جی نے دستخط کیے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، تیسرا ایم او یو سی آئی ایس ایف کی آئی جی (آر اینڈ ٹی) شکھا گپتا کی موجودگی میں سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) ٹریننگ سینٹر کے ساتھ تھا۔
ان معاہدوں کے دائرہ کار میں وردی والے اہلکاروں پر یوگا کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے خصوصی یوگا پروٹوکول، ورکشاپس، کانفرنسیں اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد شامل ہے۔ یہ یوگا کو ہندوستان کی سیکورٹی فورسز کی فلاح و بہبود کے نظام میں ضم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، ممکنہ طور پر ان کی آپریشنل تاثیر اور ذاتی بہبود کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامے تعلیمی اداروں جیسے گارگی کالج، دہلی یونیورسٹی اور سیکورٹی فورسز جیسے این ایس جی اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرکے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے مختلف شعبوں میں صحت اور بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے طور پر یوگا کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی اپنی رسائی اور اثر کو بڑھا رہا ہے، صحت مندی کی ثقافت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور یوگا کی قدیم مشق کے ذریعے افراد کو با اختیار بنا رہا ہے۔