Ministry of Communications
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav has made a courtesy call on the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel
14 AUG 2024 5:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad has made a courtesy call on the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, at his office in Gandhinagar. During this, initiatives taken by Department of Posts in various fields were briefed to Hon’ble Chief Minister and he appreciated the active role played by India Post in the state and assured of all possible help.
During the meeting, Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav gifted his books to the Chief Minister. Replica of a stamp 'Jai Hind-15 August 1947' displaying the emblem of Government of India and 'Ramayana' stamps released by India Post were also presented along with Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple Prasad. The Chief Minister was quite overwhelmed by these gifts and expressed his best wishes.
It is noteworthy that Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav is a renowned Hindi literature, author and blogger. An Officer of 2001 batch of the Indian Postal Service, Sh. Yadav has authored 7 books across various genres. A native of Azamgarh district in Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yadav has received his early education from JawaharNavodayaVidyalaya, Azamgarh and did Post graduation from University of Allahabad. It is a coincidence that he started his career in civil services as Senior Superintendent of Post offices, Surat Division in the year 2003. After that serving in various capacities in Lucknow, Kanpur, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Prayagraj, Jodhpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, he has once again joined as Postmaster General in Gujarat circle on 9th July, 2024.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઈ પટેલ સાથે પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે કરી શુભેચ્છા મુલાકાત
14 AUG 2024 5:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉત્તર ગુજરાત ક્ષેત્ર, અમદાવાદના નવા પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણકુમાર યાદવે ગુજરાતના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઈ પટેલસાથે ગાંધીનગરમાં તેમના કાર્યાલયમાં શુભેચ્છામુલાકાત લીધી. આ દરમિયાન, પોસ્ટ વિભાગ દ્વારા સેવાઓમાં કરવામાં આવેલી નવીનતા વિશે તેમને માહિતી આપવામાં આવી.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણકુમાર યાદવે મુખ્યમંત્રીશ્રીને પોતાની પુસ્તકો પણ ભેટ આપી. શ્રી કાશી વિશ્વનાથ મંદિરના પ્રસાદની સાથે ભારત સરકારના રાજચિહ્નિત'જય હિંદ' ડાક ટિકિટ અને 'રામાયણ : રામ દરબાર' ઉપર પ્રકાશિત ડાક ટિકિટ ની સુંદર નકલ પણ ભેટ આપી, જેને પ્રાપ્ત કરીને મુખ્યમંત્રીશ્રીખૂબ જ પ્રભાવિત થયા અને પોતાની શુભકામનાઓ આપી.
વિશેષ નોંધનીય છે કે મૂળઉત્તરપ્રદેશના આઝમગઢ નિવાસી શ્રી કૃષ્ણકુમાર યાદવ પ્રખ્યાત હિન્દી સાહિત્યકાર, લેખક અને બ્લોગર પણ છે. ભારતીય પોસ્ટ સેવા ના વર્ષ 2001 બેચના અધિકારી શ્રી યાદવની વિવિધ શૈલીઓમાં 7 પુસ્તકો પ્રકાશિત થઈ ચૂકેલ છે. એક કુશળ અને સંવેદનશીલ વહીવટદાર તરીકે લોકપ્રિય શ્રી યાદવનું શિક્ષણ જવાહર નવોદય વિદ્યાલય, આઝમગઢ અને અલાહાબાદ યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી થયેલ છે. આ પણ એક સવિશેષતા છે કે શ્રી યાદવએ સિવિલ સર્વિસિસ માં પોતાની કારકિર્દીની શરૂઆત વર્ષ ૨૦૦૩ માં પ્રવર ડાક અધિક્ષક, સુરત વિભાગતરીકે કરી હતી. ત્યારબાદ લખનઉ, કાનપુર, અંદમાન-નિકોબાર દ્વીપસમૂહ, પ્રયાગરાજ, જોધપુર, લખનઉ, વારાણસી અને પછી ફરી એક વાર ગુજરાતમાં પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલના પદ પર નિમણૂક થઈ છે.