Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurates second phase of Cyber Centre of Excellence and Research, a collaboration between USI - CyberPeace in New Delhi
14 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth on 14 August, 2024 inaugurated second phase of the Cyber Center of Excellence (CCoE), a collaboration between the United Services Institution (USI) and CyberPeace, a global NGO working on cyber security. He also unveiled Research Chairs of Excellence and Distinguished Fellows, aimed at enhancing the Centre's capacity to lead in Cyber security innovation and research. Building on the success of the first phase, the second phase further strengthens the Center’s mission to advance Tech Policy Research, conduct Cyber Exercises, and enhance capacity-building initiatives, critical to national and global security in the digital age
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Seth said that cyber security has emerged as foundation of National security, economic stability and social welfare as modern life is being integrated with digital technologies. There is no doubt that the fast pace of technological progression opens new vistas of opportunities but it also brings the associated challenges which must be resolved without losing time.
Raksha Rajya Mantri added that innovation and excellence does not come just from giving people incentives, rather it comes from creating an environment where these ideas can connect. The initiative taken by USI in opening of excellence centre reflects this idea, he said. The minister commended USI and CyberPeace Foundation for their initiative in creating a secured and vigilant digital environment.
On the sidelines of the event, the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) signed an MoU with USI to recognize Cyber Security Qualifications and launch new short-term and long-term courses in Cyber Security/Information Security. The MoU aims to build capacity across India to train the veterans, family and Agniveers, enhancing their employability and contributing to cyber peace.
The USI-CyberPeace Center of Excellence is dedicated to advancing cyber security through a comprehensive approach that includes pioneering research, cutting-edge technological advancements, and global collaboration. The Center focuses on developing innovative solutions in areas like AI, Quantum Computing, and Block chain, while also providing extensive training and capacity-building programs to equip cyber security professionals with essential skills. By fostering international partnerships, conducting sophisticated cyber exercises, and advocating for stronger cyber security policies, the Center aims to enhance global cyber resilience, protect critical infrastructure, and contribute significantly to the international cyber security discourse. The first phase of CCoE was launched in February, 2024.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में यूएसआई-साइबरपीस के बीच सहयोग से बन रहे साइबर सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस एंड रिसर्च के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन किया
14 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 14 अगस्त, 2024 को साइबर सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन किया, जो कि साइबर सुरक्षा पर काम करने वाले एक वैश्विक गैर सरकारी संगठन, यूनाइटेड सर्विसेज इंस्टीट्यूशन (यूएसआई) और साइबरपीस के बीच एक सहयोगी प्रयास है। उन्होंने साइबर सुरक्षा में नवाचार और अनुसंधान में केंद्र की नेतृत्व क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से रिसर्च चेयर्स ऑफ एक्सीलेंस एंड डिस्टिंगविश्ड फेलोज़ का भी अनावरण किया। पहले चरण की सफलता के आधार पर ये दूसरा चरण तकनीकी नीतिगत अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने, साइबर अभ्यास करने और डिजिटल युग में राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण पहलों में वृद्धि करने के केंद्र के मिशन को और भी सुदृढ़ करता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, आर्थिक स्थिरता और सामाजिक कल्याण की नींव बनकर साइबर सुरक्षा उभरी है क्योंकि आधुनिक जीवन तेजी से डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एकीकृत हो रहा है। इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि तकनीकी प्रगति की तेज रफ्तार अवसरों के नए आयाम खोलती है, लेकिन ये अपने साथ चुनौतियां भी लाती है, जिन्हें बिना समय गंवाए हल करना चाहिए। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता केवल लोगों को प्रोत्साहन देने से नहीं आती है, बल्कि ये एक ऐसा माहौल बनाने से भी आती है जहां ऐसे आइडिया आपस में जुड़ सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि यूएसआई द्वारा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र खोलने की ये पहल इसी विचार को दर्शाती है। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने सुरक्षित और सतर्क डिजिटल वातावरण बनाने की पहल के लिए यूएसआई और साइबरपीस फाउंडेशन की सराहना की।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) ने साइबर सुरक्षा योग्यता को मान्यता देने और साइबर सुरक्षा/सूचना सुरक्षा में नए अल्पावधि और दीर्घावधि पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए यूएसआई के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में भूतपूर्व सैनिकों, उनके परिवारों और अग्निवीरों को प्रशिक्षित करने, उनकी रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने और साइबर शांति में योगदान देने के लिए क्षमता निर्मित करना है।
यूएसआई-साइबरपीस उत्कृष्टता केंद्र दरअसल एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ साइबर सुरक्षा को आगे ले जाने को समर्पित है। इसमें अग्रणी अनुसंधान, अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी प्रगति और वैश्विक सहयोग शामिल है। केंद्र एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और ब्लॉक चेन जैसे क्षेत्रों में अभिनव समाधान विकसित करने पर फोकस कर रहा है, साथ ही साइबर सुरक्षा पेशेवरों को आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करने के लिए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी प्रदान करता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने, परिष्कृत साइबर अभ्यास आयोजित करने और सुदृढ़ साइबर सुरक्षा नीतियों को समर्थन देते हुए केंद्र का उद्देश्य वैश्विक साइबर सुदृढ़ता बढ़ाना, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की रक्षा करना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा विमर्श में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देना है। साइबर सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस का पहला चरण फरवरी, 2024 में शुरू किया गया था।