Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurates second phase of Cyber Centre of Excellence and Research, a collaboration between USI - CyberPeace in New Delhi
14 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth on 14 August, 2024 inaugurated second phase of the Cyber Center of Excellence (CCoE), a collaboration between the United Services Institution (USI) and CyberPeace, a global NGO working on cyber security. He also unveiled Research Chairs of Excellence and Distinguished Fellows, aimed at enhancing the Centre's capacity to lead in Cyber security innovation and research. Building on the success of the first phase, the second phase further strengthens the Center’s mission to advance Tech Policy Research, conduct Cyber Exercises, and enhance capacity-building initiatives, critical to national and global security in the digital age
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Seth said that cyber security has emerged as foundation of National security, economic stability and social welfare as modern life is being integrated with digital technologies. There is no doubt that the fast pace of technological progression opens new vistas of opportunities but it also brings the associated challenges which must be resolved without losing time.
Raksha Rajya Mantri added that innovation and excellence does not come just from giving people incentives, rather it comes from creating an environment where these ideas can connect. The initiative taken by USI in opening of excellence centre reflects this idea, he said. The minister commended USI and CyberPeace Foundation for their initiative in creating a secured and vigilant digital environment.
On the sidelines of the event, the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) signed an MoU with USI to recognize Cyber Security Qualifications and launch new short-term and long-term courses in Cyber Security/Information Security. The MoU aims to build capacity across India to train the veterans, family and Agniveers, enhancing their employability and contributing to cyber peace.
The USI-CyberPeace Center of Excellence is dedicated to advancing cyber security through a comprehensive approach that includes pioneering research, cutting-edge technological advancements, and global collaboration. The Center focuses on developing innovative solutions in areas like AI, Quantum Computing, and Block chain, while also providing extensive training and capacity-building programs to equip cyber security professionals with essential skills. By fostering international partnerships, conducting sophisticated cyber exercises, and advocating for stronger cyber security policies, the Center aims to enhance global cyber resilience, protect critical infrastructure, and contribute significantly to the international cyber security discourse. The first phase of CCoE was launched in February, 2024.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு சைபர் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
14 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
யுனைடெட் சர்வீசஸ் இன்ஸ்டிடியூஷன் மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பில் பணிபுரியும் உலகளாவிய தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனமான சைபர் பீஸ் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புடன் சைபர் சென்டர் ஆஃப் எக்ஸலன்ஸ் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தை பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் 14 ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 அன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் தலைமை தாங்கும் மையத்தின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட சிறப்பு மற்றும் புகழ்பெற்ற ஆராய்ச்சி இருக்கைகளையும் அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். முதல் கட்டத்தின் வெற்றியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, இரண்டாவது கட்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சியை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கும், சைபர் பயிற்சிகளை நடத்துவதற்கும், டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தில் தேசிய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்புக்கு முக்கியமான திறன் வளர்ப்பு முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மையத்தின் பணியை மேலும் பலப்படுத்துகிறது
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், நவீன வாழ்க்கை டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படுவதால், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சமூக நலனுக்கு இணைய பாதுகாப்பு அடித்தளமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்றார்.
மக்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்குவதால் மட்டும் புதுமையும், சிறப்பும் ஏற்படுவதில்லை என்றும், இந்த சிந்தனைகள் ஒன்றிணைவதற்கான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதே முக்கியம் என்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் கூறினார். சிறப்பு மையத்தைத் திறப்பதில் யு.எஸ்.ஐ எடுத்துள்ள முன்முயற்சி இந்த யோசனையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் விழிப்பான டிஜிட்டல் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதில் யுஎஸ்ஐ மற்றும் சைபர்பீஸ் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றின் முன்முயற்சியை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தேசிய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (NIELIT) சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு தகுதிகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்கும், சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு தகவல் பாதுகாப்பில் புதிய குறுகிய கால மற்றும் நீண்ட கால படிப்புகளைத் தொடங்குவதற்கும் யுஎஸ்ஐ உடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள், குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் அக்னிவீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பது, அவர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் இணைய அமைதிக்கு பங்களிப்பது ஆகியவற்றை இந்தியா முழுவதும் திறனை வளர்ப்பதை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.