Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON SQN LDR MAHIPAL SINGH RATHORE (32799) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. Squadron Leader Mahipal Singh Rathore (32799) Flying (Pilot) is on the posted strength of a fighter squadron.
2. On 04 Jan 24, he was authorised to fly a training sortie with two 1000 pound live bombs. The aircraft was at the maximum all up weight limits. During takeoff, at the rotation speed, as he moved the control column backwards, the aircraft did not respond. His subsequent attempt was also unsuccessful. At this critical juncture, with only 2500 feet of runway remaining, he correctly decided to reject take off. In the face of imminent danger, displaying presence of mind and bravery in a tense and challenging situation in the face of perceptible threat to life, he promptly executed copy book actions. This decelerated the aircraft significantly, resulting in low speed barrier engagement followed by a quick exit procedure.
3. Post-flight analysis revealed an unserviceability which could have resulted in a catastrophic situation, had the pilot persisted with take-off. Despite limited experience, he displayed extraordinary courage and superlative composure in handling an unknown situation, resulting in safe recovery of the aircraft.
4. For the act of exceptional courage, Squadron Leader Mahipal Singh Rathore is awarded 'Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)'.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اسکواڈرن لیڈر مہیپال سنگھ راٹھور (32799) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا
14 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. اسکواڈرن لیڈر مہیپال سنگھ راٹھور (32799) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) فائٹر اسکواڈرن پر تعینات ہیں۔
2. مورخہ4 جنوری 24 کو، انہیں دو 1000 پاؤنڈ کے زندہ بموں کے ساتھ تربیتی پرواز کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا۔ ہوائی جہاز اپنی صلاحیت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ وزن اٹھائے ہوا تھا۔ ٹیک آف کے دوران، گردش کی رفتار سے، جب انھوں نے کنٹرول کالم کو پیچھے کی طرف بڑھایا، ہوائی جہاز نے کوئی رد عمل نہیں کیا۔ اس کے بعد کی کوشش بھی ناکام رہی۔ اس نازک موڑ پر، صرف 2500 فٹ کا رن وے باقی تھا، انھوں نے صحیح طریقے سے ٹیک آف کو ریجکٹ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔فوری طور پر جان کو لاحق خطرے کے پیش نظر، ایک سخت اور مشکل حالات میں اپنی حاضر دماغی اور بہادری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے فوری طور پرکاپی بک کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ انھوں نے ہوائی جہاز کی رفتار کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا، جس کے نتیجے میں کم رفتار میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی اور اس کے بعد انھوں نے فوری طور پر ہوائی جہاز سے باہر نکلنے کا طریقہ کار شروع کیا۔
3. پرواز کے بعد کے تجزیے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ اگر پائلٹ ٹیک آف پر قائم رہتا تو اس کے نتیجے میں ایک تباہ کن صورتحال پیدا ہو سکتی تھی۔ محدود تجربے کے باوجود، انھوں نے غیرمعمولی ہمت اور بے مثال جرأت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے نامعلوم صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے طیارے کو محفوظ طریقے سے بچا لیا گیا۔
4. غیر معمولی ہمت کے کام کے لیے، اسکواڈرن لیڈر مہیپال سنگھ راٹھور کو ’ وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری)‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔