Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON SQN LDR MAHIPAL SINGH RATHORE (32799) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. Squadron Leader Mahipal Singh Rathore (32799) Flying (Pilot) is on the posted strength of a fighter squadron.
2. On 04 Jan 24, he was authorised to fly a training sortie with two 1000 pound live bombs. The aircraft was at the maximum all up weight limits. During takeoff, at the rotation speed, as he moved the control column backwards, the aircraft did not respond. His subsequent attempt was also unsuccessful. At this critical juncture, with only 2500 feet of runway remaining, he correctly decided to reject take off. In the face of imminent danger, displaying presence of mind and bravery in a tense and challenging situation in the face of perceptible threat to life, he promptly executed copy book actions. This decelerated the aircraft significantly, resulting in low speed barrier engagement followed by a quick exit procedure.
3. Post-flight analysis revealed an unserviceability which could have resulted in a catastrophic situation, had the pilot persisted with take-off. Despite limited experience, he displayed extraordinary courage and superlative composure in handling an unknown situation, resulting in safe recovery of the aircraft.
4. For the act of exceptional courage, Squadron Leader Mahipal Singh Rathore is awarded 'Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)'.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्क्वाड्रन लीडर महिपाल सिंह राठौर (32799) फ्लाइंग पायलट को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. स्क्वाड्रन लीडर महिपाल सिंह राठौर (32799) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) लड़ाकू स्क्वाड्रन में पदस्थ हैं।
2. 04 जनवरी 24 को, उन्हें दो 1000 पाउंड के लाइव बमों के साथ एक प्रशिक्षण सॉर्टी उड़ाने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया था। विमान अधिकतम वजन सीमा में था। विमान के टेकऑफ़ के दौरान, रोटेशन की गति पर, जैसे ही उन्होंने नियंत्रण कॉलम को पीछे की ओर बढ़ाया, विमान ने प्रतिक्रिया नहीं की। उनका अगला प्रयास भी असफल रहा। इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर, केवल 2500 फीट रनवे शेष रहने पर, उन्होंने टेक ऑफ नहीं करने का सही फैसला लिया। आसन्न खतरे के सामने उन्होंने जीवन के लिए प्रत्यक्ष खतरे के समक्ष तनावपूर्ण और चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थिति में सूझबूझ और बहादुरी का परिचय देते हुए तुरंत उचित कार्रवाई की। इससे विमान की गति काफी कम हुई। परिणामस्वरूप कम गति के अवरोध की स्थिति उत्पन्न होने के बाद एक त्वरित निकास प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई।
3. उड़ान के बाद के विश्लेषण से पता चला कि विमान अनुपयोगी था, अगर पायलट ने उड़ान भरने का निर्णय लिया होता तो स्थिति बहुत भयावह हो सकती थी। सीमित अनुभव के बावजूद, पायलट ने एक अज्ञात स्थिति को संभालने में असाधारण साहस और उत्कृष्ट धैर्य का परिचय दिया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप विमान की सुरक्षित रिकवरी हुई।
4. इस असाधारण साहसिक कार्य के लिए, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर महिपाल सिंह राठौर को 'वायु सेना पदक (वीरता)' से सम्मानित किया गया।