वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जुलै 2024 या महिन्यासाठीची भारतातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकविषयक आकडेवारी (आधार वर्ष 2011-12)
14 AUG 2024 2:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 14 ऑगस्ट 2024
जुलै 2023 या महिन्याच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी जुलै 2024 या महिन्यासाठीचा अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा वार्षिक दर 2.04% (प्राथमिक) इतका आहे. मुख्यतः खाद्य पदार्थ, अन्न उत्पादनांची निर्मिती, खनिज तेले, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू,तसेच इतर उत्पादनांच्या किंमती वाढल्यामुळे जुलै 2024 मध्ये महागाई दर सकारात्मक राहिल्याचे दिसते आहे. गेल्या तीन महिन्यांच्या काळात सर्व वस्तूंच्या निर्देशांकात तसेच महागाई दरात आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटकांच्या दरात झालेला बदल खाली दिला आहे:
निर्देशांक आणि वार्षिक महागाई दर (वाय-ओ-वाय %मध्ये)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
May-24
June-24 (P)
July-24 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
153.5
2.74
153.9
3.36
155.2
2.04
I. Primary Articles
22.62
188.1
7.42
191.6
8.80
197.6
3.08
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
150.1
1.01
147.7
1.03
147.9
1.72
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
142.0
1.00
141.9
1.43
141.7
1.58
Food Index
24.38
186.3
7.75
190.3
8.68
195.4
3.55
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
जून 2024 मधील दरांच्या तुलनेत जुलै 2024 मधील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात(डब्ल्यूपीआय) दर महिन्यामागे 0.84% इतका बदल झाला आहे. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत दर महिन्यात डब्ल्यूपीआयमध्ये झालेले बदल समग्रपणे खाली मांडले आहेत:
डब्ल्यूपीआय निर्देशांकात# दर महिन्यामागे झालेले बदल (एम-ओ-एम%)
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24 (P)
Jul-24 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.00
0.13
0.99
0.39
0.26
0.84
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.06
0.94
2.13
0.53
1.86
3.13
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.00
-1.81
-0.46
-0.86
-1.60
0.14
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.07
0.21
0.79
0.57
-0.07
-0.14
Food Index
24.38
0.17
1.12
2.33
0.92
2.15
2.68
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
डब्ल्यूपीआयच्या महत्त्वाच्या गटांमध्ये दर महिन्यामागे झालेले बदल:
i.प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार22.62%):- या महत्त्वाच्या गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक जुलै 2024 मध्ये 3.13 % ने वाढून 197.6 (तात्पुरता) झाला. जून 2024 मध्ये हा निर्देशांक 191.6 (तात्पुरता) होता.
ii. इंधन आणि उर्जा (भार 13.15%):-या प्रमुख गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक जून 2024 मध्ये 147.7(तात्पुरता) होता, त्यात 0.14% वाढ होऊन तो जुलै 2024 मध्ये 147.9 (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे.
iii.उत्पादित वस्तू (भार 64.23%): या महत्त्वाच्या गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक जून 2024 मध्ये 141.9 (तात्पुरता) होता, त्यात 0.14% घट होऊन तो जुलै 2024 मध्ये 141.7 (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे. या 22 एनआयसी दोन अंकी गटातील उत्पादित प्रकारच्या वस्तूंपैकी, तेरा गटातल्या वस्तूंच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली आहे तर नऊ गटांतील वस्तूंच्या किमतीत घट झाली आहे.
iv.घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित खाद्य निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%):‘खाद्यपदार्थाशी’ संबंधित प्राथमिक स्वरूपाच्या वस्तूंचा गट आणि उत्पादित वस्तू प्रकारातील ‘तयार खाद्यपदार्थ’ या गटांतील काही वस्तूंच्या किमतीचा जून 2024 मध्ये 190.3 असलेला खाद्यनिर्देशांक, आता वाढून जुलै 2024 मध्ये 195.4 झाला आहे. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित खाद्यपदार्थांच्या किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या चलनफुगवट्याचा दर (वाय-ओ-वाय), जून 2024 मध्ये, 8.68% इतका होता, त्यात घट होऊन जुलै 2024 मध्ये 3.55% झाला आहे.
मे, 2024 या महिन्यासाठी अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): मे, 2024 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि 'सर्व वस्तूं'साठी महागाई दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे 153.5 आणि 2.74% इतका राहिला. अद्ययावत आकड्यांवर आधारित विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दरांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिले आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित दर वर्षामागील चलनवाढीचा दर (वाय-ओ-वाय) परिशिष्ट II मध्ये दिला आहे. विविध वस्तू गटांसाठीचा मागील सहा महिन्यांतील WPI परिशिष्ट III मध्ये दिला आहे.
प्रतिसाद दर: जुलै, 2024 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 87.7 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित करण्यात आला आहे, तर मे, 2024 साठी अंतिम आकडे 95.7 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. हे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक, वस्तू निर्देशांक आणि भाववाढीचे आकडे आमचे होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.
प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: ऑगस्ट, 2024 चे घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 17/09/2024 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केले जातील.
परिशिष्ट I
जुलै, 2024 मधील अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दरांचे तपशील (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
July-24*
Month over Month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
July-23
July-24*
Apr-July 2023-24
Apr-July 2024-25*
July-23
July-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
155.2
2.15
0.84
-2.46
2.33
-1.23
2.04
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
197.6
8.86
3.13
1.28
6.06
8.24
3.08
A. Food Articles
15.26
213.0
11.36
3.90
5.47
7.94
15.09
3.45
Cereals
2.82
203.0
0.98
0.69
7.79
8.99
8.25
8.96
Paddy
1.43
201.1
1.68
0.70
7.80
11.66
9.03
10.98
Wheat
1.03
200.2
-0.11
0.60
7.64
6.30
7.78
7.00
Pulses
0.64
230.8
1.80
0.65
7.57
20.17
9.59
20.27
Vegetables
1.87
345.7
86.26
22.24
5.39
15.50
67.59
-8.93
Potato
0.28
390.0
8.32
14.74
-20.92
69.76
-24.06
76.23
Onion
0.16
347.9
27.63
24.61
-5.50
76.86
6.84
88.77
Fruits
1.60
196.2
-6.96
-2.34
-3.94
7.37
-9.97
15.62
Milk
4.44
186.0
-0.22
0.92
8.30
4.14
8.21
4.55
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.7
-1.94
-0.46
1.91
-0.79
1.96
-1.59
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
157.2
1.89
0.90
-7.93
-3.39
-5.76
-2.90
Oil Seeds
1.12
179.8
0.86
-0.11
-13.91
-4.78
-9.75
-4.26
C. Minerals
0.83
229.6
3.86
1.01
4.84
5.31
8.95
6.59
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
157.9
4.40
1.22
-12.21
9.00
-13.66
9.12
Crude Petroleum
1.95
136.6
7.11
2.55
-23.48
10.07
-22.83
9.19
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
147.9
-0.55
0.14
-8.57
0.71
-12.73
1.72
LPG
0.64
113.8
-5.88
-1.64
-19.45
-0.32
-20.69
6.06
Petrol
1.60
155.0
0.06
0.78
-9.87
-0.53
-13.48
-0.64
HSD
3.10
167.4
0.71
0.84
-14.00
-1.59
-18.95
-1.65
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.7
-0.29
-0.14
-2.67
0.96
-2.58
1.58
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
165.9
0.69
0.18
-5.61
3.43
-3.85
3.75
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
149.2
1.86
0.67
-27.04
-0.84
-22.39
1.02
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
133.6
0.08
0.15
2.03
1.93
2.19
2.14
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
177.2
-0.29
1.32
4.45
2.12
4.40
2.31
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.7
-0.67
0.22
-8.31
0.50
-9.10
2.09
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.1
0.33
-0.07
1.99
1.67
1.62
1.26
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.5
0.80
0.32
1.88
-0.22
2.03
-0.95
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
-0.55
-0.20
0.98
3.41
0.84
3.53
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.7
-2.86
0.29
-7.08
-4.04
-9.65
-0.57
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.8
-0.94
0.29
-5.71
-1.89
-7.58
0.15
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.7
-1.12
0.49
2.22
0.93
1.29
2.05
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.0
-0.08
0.16
-3.04
0.80
-3.13
1.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
130.5
-0.07
-0.76
1.72
-2.28
0.67
-3.05
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
129.9
0.00
-1.37
0.81
-4.05
0.00
-5.46
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
141.1
-1.20
-1.40
-7.82
-0.02
-6.36
0.86
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
119.2
0.33
-0.83
-6.55
-1.92
-4.75
-2.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.2
-0.72
0.37
-0.36
-2.24
-0.79
-1.52
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
June-24*
July-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.20
0.26
1.19
2.74
3.36
2.04
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.55
4.57
5.23
7.42
8.80
3.08
A. Food Articles
15.26
7.07
7.05
8.07
9.93
10.87
3.45
Cereals
2.82
6.63
9.04
8.72
9.01
9.27
8.96
Paddy
1.43
10.25
11.74
12.03
11.57
12.07
10.98
Wheat
1.03
2.39
7.48
5.69
6.27
6.25
7.00
Pulses
0.64
18.37
17.18
16.79
21.95
21.64
20.27
Vegetables
1.87
19.84
20.09
23.60
32.59
38.76
-8.93
Potato
0.28
16.16
58.43
71.97
64.05
66.37
76.23
Onion
0.16
28.65
56.48
59.20
58.98
93.35
88.77
Fruits
1.60
-3.83
-3.05
-0.69
5.91
10.14
15.62
Milk
4.44
5.40
5.08
4.87
3.78
3.37
4.55
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.47
-1.75
0.88
0.68
-3.06
-1.59
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-6.52
-4.25
-4.77
-3.87
-1.95
-2.90
Oil Seeds
1.12
-10.43
-7.17
-6.41
-5.08
-3.33
-4.26
C. Minerals
0.83
3.45
-0.36
-0.27
5.73
9.59
6.59
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
8.24
4.87
4.97
9.80
12.55
9.12
Crude Petroleum
1.95
16.65
10.26
6.52
11.07
14.04
9.19
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-1.71
-2.75
-0.85
1.01
1.03
1.72
LPG
0.64
3.83
-10.19
-9.40
2.48
1.49
6.06
Petrol
1.60
-0.69
-0.94
-0.63
0.51
-1.35
-0.64
HSD
3.10
-6.37
-3.51
-1.86
-1.06
-1.78
-1.65
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-1.27
-0.85
-0.14
1.00
1.43
1.58
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-1.11
0.81
2.18
3.52
4.28
3.75
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-13.38
-7.73
-4.89
-1.40
2.21
1.02
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.53
1.69
1.53
1.99
2.07
2.14
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
5.23
4.20
3.83
1.69
0.69
2.31
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-2.04
-1.83
-1.09
-0.15
1.19
2.09
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.34
1.00
2.41
1.33
1.67
1.26
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.23
1.14
0.16
0.40
-0.48
-0.95
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
4.84
4.27
3.82
3.10
3.17
3.53
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-6.82
-6.12
-6.32
-5.41
-3.69
-0.57
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-5.18
-4.64
-3.83
-2.72
-1.09
0.15
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.05
1.20
0.49
0.77
0.42
2.05
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-0.78
-0.08
-0.23
0.55
1.34
1.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-1.11
-1.11
-1.92
-1.78
-2.38
-3.05
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-1.94
-2.61
-3.33
-3.28
-4.15
-5.46
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-5.72
-5.13
-2.68
0.77
1.06
0.86
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-6.49
-7.14
-3.58
-0.33
-1.31
-2.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-1.08
-2.16
-2.51
-2.36
-2.58
-1.52
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
June-24*
July-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
151.2
151.4
152.9
153.5
153.9
155.2
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
181.5
183.2
187.1
188.1
191.6
197.6
A. Food Articles
15.26
189.4
191.4
196.8
199.3
205.0
213.0
Cereals
2.82
199.5
200.2
199.5
199.6
201.6
203.0
Paddy
1.43
193.6
196.0
197.4
197.7
199.7
201.1
Wheat
1.03
201.5
201.1
197.0
196.5
199.0
200.2
Pulses
0.64
210.7
211.4
215.6
223.9
229.3
230.8
Vegetables
1.87
199.9
211.0
227.3
236.4
282.8
345.7
Potato
0.28
169.6
214.2
270.0
311.7
339.9
390.0
Onion
0.16
205.2
216.1
204.1
205.4
279.2
347.9
Fruits
1.60
173.4
180.9
200.5
202.5
200.9
196.2
Milk
4.44
183.5
184.2
185.3
184.0
184.3
186.0
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
169.0
168.9
172.6
178.4
174.5
173.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
159.1
160.0
157.7
156.5
155.8
157.2
Oil Seeds
1.12
178.7
178.7
179.5
179.2
180.0
179.8
C. Minerals
0.83
225.0
221.6
224.0
227.1
227.3
229.6
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
157.1
162.7
156.9
156.0
157.9
Crude Petroleum
1.95
135.2
136.5
142.1
132.4
133.2
136.6
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
154.9
152.1
151.4
150.1
147.7
147.9
LPG
0.64
121.9
123.4
121.4
120.0
115.7
113.8
Petrol
1.60
159.2
157.9
158.5
157.8
153.8
155.0
HSD
3.10
172.1
170.3
168.5
167.7
166.0
167.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
139.8
140.1
141.2
142.0
141.9
141.7
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.1
162.1
164.0
164.5
165.6
165.9
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
141.1
145.7
147.8
147.6
148.2
149.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
132.3
132.5
132.9
133.2
133.4
133.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
175.2
176.3
176.3
174.3
174.9
177.2
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.4
134.3
135.7
135.7
136.4
136.7
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
151.7
151.5
153.1
152.0
152.2
152.1
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.7
123.7
123.6
124.0
124.1
124.5
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
149.1
149.4
149.5
149.8
149.5
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
137.9
138.0
137.9
138.1
138.3
138.7
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
135.4
135.6
135.7
135.8
136.4
136.8
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.9
143.4
143.5
144.0
144.0
144.7
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.7
128.2
128.1
128.3
128.8
129.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.8
133.1
132.6
132.3
131.5
130.5
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
136.2
134.3
133.6
132.8
131.7
129.9
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.5
138.7
141.4
144.7
143.1
141.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
117.0
118.4
122.0
120.2
119.2
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.6
136.2
136.0
136.4
135.7
136.2
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of July, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 AUG 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 2.04% (Provisional) for the month of July, 2024 (over July, 2023). Positive rate of inflation in July, 2024 is primarily due to increase in prices of food articles, manufacture of food products, mineral oils, crude petroleum & natural gas, other manufacturing etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
May-24
June-24 (P)
July-24 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
153.5
2.74
153.9
3.36
155.2
2.04
I. Primary Articles
22.62
188.1
7.42
191.6
8.80
197.6
3.08
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
150.1
1.01
147.7
1.03
147.9
1.72
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
142.0
1.00
141.9
1.43
141.7
1.58
Food Index
24.38
186.3
7.75
190.3
8.68
195.4
3.55
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of July, 2024 stood at 0.84% as compared to June, 2024. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24 (P)
Jul-24 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.00
0.13
0.99
0.39
0.26
0.84
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.06
0.94
2.13
0.53
1.86
3.13
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.00
-1.81
-0.46
-0.86
-1.60
0.14
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.07
0.21
0.79
0.57
-0.07
-0.14
Food Index
24.38
0.17
1.12
2.33
0.92
2.15
2.68
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group increased by 3.13% to 197.6 (provisional) in July, 2024 from 191.6 (provisional) for the month of June, 2024. Prices of food articles (3.90%), crude petroleum & natural gas (1.22%), minerals (1.01%) and non-food articles (0.90%) increased in July, 2024 as compared to June, 2024.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.14% to 147.9 (provisional) in July, 2024 from 147.7(provisional) for the month of June, 2024. Prices of mineral oils (1.09%) increased in July, 2024 as compared to June, 2024.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group declined by 0.14% to 141.7 (provisional) in July, 2024 from 141.9(provisional) for the month of June, 2024. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 13 groups witnessed an increase in prices and9 groups have witnessed a decrease in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices are chemicals and chemical products; food products; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; textiles; other manufacturing etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices are basic metals; other non-metallic mineral products; computer, electronic and optical products; machinery and equipment; furniture etc. in July, 2024 as compared to June, 2024.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'food articles' from primary articles group and 'food product' from manufactured products group increased from 190.3 in June, 2024 to 195.4 in July, 2024. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index decreased from 8.68% in June, 2024 to 3.55% in July, 2024.
Final Index for the month of May, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of May, 2024 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 153.5 and 2.74% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for July, 2024 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of87.7percent, while the final figure for May, 2024 is based on the weighted response rate of95.7percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of August, 2024 would be released on 17/09/2024.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of July 2024 (Provisional), May, 2024 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for July, 2024
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
July-24*
Month over Month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
July-23
July-24*
Apr-July 2023-24
Apr-July 2024-25*
July-23
July-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
155.2
2.15
0.84
-2.46
2.33
-1.23
2.04
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
197.6
8.86
3.13
1.28
6.06
8.24
3.08
A. Food Articles
15.26
213.0
11.36
3.90
5.47
7.94
15.09
3.45
Cereals
2.82
203.0
0.98
0.69
7.79
8.99
8.25
8.96
Paddy
1.43
201.1
1.68
0.70
7.80
11.66
9.03
10.98
Wheat
1.03
200.2
-0.11
0.60
7.64
6.30
7.78
7.00
Pulses
0.64
230.8
1.80
0.65
7.57
20.17
9.59
20.27
Vegetables
1.87
345.7
86.26
22.24
5.39
15.50
67.59
-8.93
Potato
0.28
390.0
8.32
14.74
-20.92
69.76
-24.06
76.23
Onion
0.16
347.9
27.63
24.61
-5.50
76.86
6.84
88.77
Fruits
1.60
196.2
-6.96
-2.34
-3.94
7.37
-9.97
15.62
Milk
4.44
186.0
-0.22
0.92
8.30
4.14
8.21
4.55
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.7
-1.94
-0.46
1.91
-0.79
1.96
-1.59
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
157.2
1.89
0.90
-7.93
-3.39
-5.76
-2.90
Oil Seeds
1.12
179.8
0.86
-0.11
-13.91
-4.78
-9.75
-4.26
C. Minerals
0.83
229.6
3.86
1.01
4.84
5.31
8.95
6.59
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
157.9
4.40
1.22
-12.21
9.00
-13.66
9.12
Crude Petroleum
1.95
136.6
7.11
2.55
-23.48
10.07
-22.83
9.19
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
147.9
-0.55
0.14
-8.57
0.71
-12.73
1.72
LPG
0.64
113.8
-5.88
-1.64
-19.45
-0.32
-20.69
6.06
Petrol
1.60
155.0
0.06
0.78
-9.87
-0.53
-13.48
-0.64
HSD
3.10
167.4
0.71
0.84
-14.00
-1.59
-18.95
-1.65
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.7
-0.29
-0.14
-2.67
0.96
-2.58
1.58
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
165.9
0.69
0.18
-5.61
3.43
-3.85
3.75
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
149.2
1.86
0.67
-27.04
-0.84
-22.39
1.02
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
133.6
0.08
0.15
2.03
1.93
2.19
2.14
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
177.2
-0.29
1.32
4.45
2.12
4.40
2.31
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.7
-0.67
0.22
-8.31
0.50
-9.10
2.09
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.1
0.33
-0.07
1.99
1.67
1.62
1.26
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.5
0.80
0.32
1.88
-0.22
2.03
-0.95
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
-0.55
-0.20
0.98
3.41
0.84
3.53
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.7
-2.86
0.29
-7.08
-4.04
-9.65
-0.57
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.8
-0.94
0.29
-5.71
-1.89
-7.58
0.15
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.7
-1.12
0.49
2.22
0.93
1.29
2.05
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.0
-0.08
0.16
-3.04
0.80
-3.13
1.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
130.5
-0.07
-0.76
1.72
-2.28
0.67
-3.05
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
129.9
0.00
-1.37
0.81
-4.05
0.00
-5.46
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
141.1
-1.20
-1.40
-7.82
-0.02
-6.36
0.86
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
119.2
0.33
-0.83
-6.55
-1.92
-4.75
-2.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.2
-0.72
0.37
-0.36
-2.24
-0.79
-1.52
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
June-24*
July-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.20
0.26
1.19
2.74
3.36
2.04
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.55
4.57
5.23
7.42
8.80
3.08
A. Food Articles
15.26
7.07
7.05
8.07
9.93
10.87
3.45
Cereals
2.82
6.63
9.04
8.72
9.01
9.27
8.96
Paddy
1.43
10.25
11.74
12.03
11.57
12.07
10.98
Wheat
1.03
2.39
7.48
5.69
6.27
6.25
7.00
Pulses
0.64
18.37
17.18
16.79
21.95
21.64
20.27
Vegetables
1.87
19.84
20.09
23.60
32.59
38.76
-8.93
Potato
0.28
16.16
58.43
71.97
64.05
66.37
76.23
Onion
0.16
28.65
56.48
59.20
58.98
93.35
88.77
Fruits
1.60
-3.83
-3.05
-0.69
5.91
10.14
15.62
Milk
4.44
5.40
5.08
4.87
3.78
3.37
4.55
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.47
-1.75
0.88
0.68
-3.06
-1.59
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-6.52
-4.25
-4.77
-3.87
-1.95
-2.90
Oil Seeds
1.12
-10.43
-7.17
-6.41
-5.08
-3.33
-4.26
C. Minerals
0.83
3.45
-0.36
-0.27
5.73
9.59
6.59
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
8.24
4.87
4.97
9.80
12.55
9.12
Crude Petroleum
1.95
16.65
10.26
6.52
11.07
14.04
9.19
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-1.71
-2.75
-0.85
1.01
1.03
1.72
LPG
0.64
3.83
-10.19
-9.40
2.48
1.49
6.06
Petrol
1.60
-0.69
-0.94
-0.63
0.51
-1.35
-0.64
HSD
3.10
-6.37
-3.51
-1.86
-1.06
-1.78
-1.65
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-1.27
-0.85
-0.14
1.00
1.43
1.58
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-1.11
0.81
2.18
3.52
4.28
3.75
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-13.38
-7.73
-4.89
-1.40
2.21
1.02
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.53
1.69
1.53
1.99
2.07
2.14
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
5.23
4.20
3.83
1.69
0.69
2.31
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-2.04
-1.83
-1.09
-0.15
1.19
2.09
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.34
1.00
2.41
1.33
1.67
1.26
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.23
1.14
0.16
0.40
-0.48
-0.95
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
4.84
4.27
3.82
3.10
3.17
3.53
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-6.82
-6.12
-6.32
-5.41
-3.69
-0.57
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-5.18
-4.64
-3.83
-2.72
-1.09
0.15
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.05
1.20
0.49
0.77
0.42
2.05
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-0.78
-0.08
-0.23
0.55
1.34
1.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-1.11
-1.11
-1.92
-1.78
-2.38
-3.05
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-1.94
-2.61
-3.33
-3.28
-4.15
-5.46
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-5.72
-5.13
-2.68
0.77
1.06
0.86
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-6.49
-7.14
-3.58
-0.33
-1.31
-2.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-1.08
-2.16
-2.51
-2.36
-2.58
-1.52
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
June-24*
July-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
151.2
151.4
152.9
153.5
153.9
155.2
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
181.5
183.2
187.1
188.1
191.6
197.6
A. Food Articles
15.26
189.4
191.4
196.8
199.3
205.0
213.0
Cereals
2.82
199.5
200.2
199.5
199.6
201.6
203.0
Paddy
1.43
193.6
196.0
197.4
197.7
199.7
201.1
Wheat
1.03
201.5
201.1
197.0
196.5
199.0
200.2
Pulses
0.64
210.7
211.4
215.6
223.9
229.3
230.8
Vegetables
1.87
199.9
211.0
227.3
236.4
282.8
345.7
Potato
0.28
169.6
214.2
270.0
311.7
339.9
390.0
Onion
0.16
205.2
216.1
204.1
205.4
279.2
347.9
Fruits
1.60
173.4
180.9
200.5
202.5
200.9
196.2
Milk
4.44
183.5
184.2
185.3
184.0
184.3
186.0
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
169.0
168.9
172.6
178.4
174.5
173.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
159.1
160.0
157.7
156.5
155.8
157.2
Oil Seeds
1.12
178.7
178.7
179.5
179.2
180.0
179.8
C. Minerals
0.83
225.0
221.6
224.0
227.1
227.3
229.6
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
157.1
162.7
156.9
156.0
157.9
Crude Petroleum
1.95
135.2
136.5
142.1
132.4
133.2
136.6
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
154.9
152.1
151.4
150.1
147.7
147.9
LPG
0.64
121.9
123.4
121.4
120.0
115.7
113.8
Petrol
1.60
159.2
157.9
158.5
157.8
153.8
155.0
HSD
3.10
172.1
170.3
168.5
167.7
166.0
167.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
139.8
140.1
141.2
142.0
141.9
141.7
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.1
162.1
164.0
164.5
165.6
165.9
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
141.1
145.7
147.8
147.6
148.2
149.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
132.3
132.5
132.9
133.2
133.4
133.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
175.2
176.3
176.3
174.3
174.9
177.2
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.4
134.3
135.7
135.7
136.4
136.7
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
151.7
151.5
153.1
152.0
152.2
152.1
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.7
123.7
123.6
124.0
124.1
124.5
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
149.1
149.4
149.5
149.8
149.5
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
137.9
138.0
137.9
138.1
138.3
138.7
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
135.4
135.6
135.7
135.8
136.4
136.8
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.9
143.4
143.5
144.0
144.0
144.7
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.7
128.2
128.1
128.3
128.8
129.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.8
133.1
132.6
132.3
131.5
130.5
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
136.2
134.3
133.6
132.8
131.7
129.9
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.5
138.7
141.4
144.7
143.1
141.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
117.0
118.4
122.0
120.2
119.2
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.6
136.2
136.0
136.4
135.7
136.2
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of