Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of July, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 AUG 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 2.04% (Provisional) for the month of July, 2024 (over July, 2023). Positive rate of inflation in July, 2024 is primarily due to increase in prices of food articles, manufacture of food products, mineral oils, crude petroleum & natural gas, other manufacturing etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
May-24
June-24 (P)
July-24 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
153.5
2.74
153.9
3.36
155.2
2.04
I. Primary Articles
22.62
188.1
7.42
191.6
8.80
197.6
3.08
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
150.1
1.01
147.7
1.03
147.9
1.72
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
142.0
1.00
141.9
1.43
141.7
1.58
Food Index
24.38
186.3
7.75
190.3
8.68
195.4
3.55
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of July, 2024 stood at 0.84% as compared to June, 2024. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24 (P)
Jul-24 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.00
0.13
0.99
0.39
0.26
0.84
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.06
0.94
2.13
0.53
1.86
3.13
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.00
-1.81
-0.46
-0.86
-1.60
0.14
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.07
0.21
0.79
0.57
-0.07
-0.14
Food Index
24.38
0.17
1.12
2.33
0.92
2.15
2.68
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group increased by 3.13% to 197.6 (provisional) in July, 2024 from 191.6 (provisional) for the month of June, 2024. Prices of food articles (3.90%), crude petroleum & natural gas (1.22%), minerals (1.01%) and non-food articles (0.90%) increased in July, 2024 as compared to June, 2024.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.14% to 147.9 (provisional) in July, 2024 from 147.7(provisional) for the month of June, 2024. Prices of mineral oils (1.09%) increased in July, 2024 as compared to June, 2024.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group declined by 0.14% to 141.7 (provisional) in July, 2024 from 141.9(provisional) for the month of June, 2024. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 13 groups witnessed an increase in prices and9 groups have witnessed a decrease in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices are chemicals and chemical products; food products; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; textiles; other manufacturing etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices are basic metals; other non-metallic mineral products; computer, electronic and optical products; machinery and equipment; furniture etc. in July, 2024 as compared to June, 2024.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'food articles' from primary articles group and 'food product' from manufactured products group increased from 190.3 in June, 2024 to 195.4 in July, 2024. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index decreased from 8.68% in June, 2024 to 3.55% in July, 2024.
Final Index for the month of May, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of May, 2024 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 153.5 and 2.74% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for July, 2024 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of87.7percent, while the final figure for May, 2024 is based on the weighted response rate of95.7percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of August, 2024 would be released on 17/09/2024.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of July 2024 (Provisional), May, 2024 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for July, 2024
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
July-24*
Month over Month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
July-23
July-24*
Apr-July 2023-24
Apr-July 2024-25*
July-23
July-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
155.2
2.15
0.84
-2.46
2.33
-1.23
2.04
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
197.6
8.86
3.13
1.28
6.06
8.24
3.08
A. Food Articles
15.26
213.0
11.36
3.90
5.47
7.94
15.09
3.45
Cereals
2.82
203.0
0.98
0.69
7.79
8.99
8.25
8.96
Paddy
1.43
201.1
1.68
0.70
7.80
11.66
9.03
10.98
Wheat
1.03
200.2
-0.11
0.60
7.64
6.30
7.78
7.00
Pulses
0.64
230.8
1.80
0.65
7.57
20.17
9.59
20.27
Vegetables
1.87
345.7
86.26
22.24
5.39
15.50
67.59
-8.93
Potato
0.28
390.0
8.32
14.74
-20.92
69.76
-24.06
76.23
Onion
0.16
347.9
27.63
24.61
-5.50
76.86
6.84
88.77
Fruits
1.60
196.2
-6.96
-2.34
-3.94
7.37
-9.97
15.62
Milk
4.44
186.0
-0.22
0.92
8.30
4.14
8.21
4.55
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.7
-1.94
-0.46
1.91
-0.79
1.96
-1.59
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
157.2
1.89
0.90
-7.93
-3.39
-5.76
-2.90
Oil Seeds
1.12
179.8
0.86
-0.11
-13.91
-4.78
-9.75
-4.26
C. Minerals
0.83
229.6
3.86
1.01
4.84
5.31
8.95
6.59
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
157.9
4.40
1.22
-12.21
9.00
-13.66
9.12
Crude Petroleum
1.95
136.6
7.11
2.55
-23.48
10.07
-22.83
9.19
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
147.9
-0.55
0.14
-8.57
0.71
-12.73
1.72
LPG
0.64
113.8
-5.88
-1.64
-19.45
-0.32
-20.69
6.06
Petrol
1.60
155.0
0.06
0.78
-9.87
-0.53
-13.48
-0.64
HSD
3.10
167.4
0.71
0.84
-14.00
-1.59
-18.95
-1.65
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.7
-0.29
-0.14
-2.67
0.96
-2.58
1.58
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
165.9
0.69
0.18
-5.61
3.43
-3.85
3.75
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
149.2
1.86
0.67
-27.04
-0.84
-22.39
1.02
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
133.6
0.08
0.15
2.03
1.93
2.19
2.14
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
177.2
-0.29
1.32
4.45
2.12
4.40
2.31
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.7
-0.67
0.22
-8.31
0.50
-9.10
2.09
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.1
0.33
-0.07
1.99
1.67
1.62
1.26
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.5
0.80
0.32
1.88
-0.22
2.03
-0.95
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
-0.55
-0.20
0.98
3.41
0.84
3.53
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.7
-2.86
0.29
-7.08
-4.04
-9.65
-0.57
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.8
-0.94
0.29
-5.71
-1.89
-7.58
0.15
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.7
-1.12
0.49
2.22
0.93
1.29
2.05
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.0
-0.08
0.16
-3.04
0.80
-3.13
1.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
130.5
-0.07
-0.76
1.72
-2.28
0.67
-3.05
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
129.9
0.00
-1.37
0.81
-4.05
0.00
-5.46
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
141.1
-1.20
-1.40
-7.82
-0.02
-6.36
0.86
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
119.2
0.33
-0.83
-6.55
-1.92
-4.75
-2.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.2
-0.72
0.37
-0.36
-2.24
-0.79
-1.52
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
June-24*
July-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.20
0.26
1.19
2.74
3.36
2.04
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.55
4.57
5.23
7.42
8.80
3.08
A. Food Articles
15.26
7.07
7.05
8.07
9.93
10.87
3.45
Cereals
2.82
6.63
9.04
8.72
9.01
9.27
8.96
Paddy
1.43
10.25
11.74
12.03
11.57
12.07
10.98
Wheat
1.03
2.39
7.48
5.69
6.27
6.25
7.00
Pulses
0.64
18.37
17.18
16.79
21.95
21.64
20.27
Vegetables
1.87
19.84
20.09
23.60
32.59
38.76
-8.93
Potato
0.28
16.16
58.43
71.97
64.05
66.37
76.23
Onion
0.16
28.65
56.48
59.20
58.98
93.35
88.77
Fruits
1.60
-3.83
-3.05
-0.69
5.91
10.14
15.62
Milk
4.44
5.40
5.08
4.87
3.78
3.37
4.55
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.47
-1.75
0.88
0.68
-3.06
-1.59
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-6.52
-4.25
-4.77
-3.87
-1.95
-2.90
Oil Seeds
1.12
-10.43
-7.17
-6.41
-5.08
-3.33
-4.26
C. Minerals
0.83
3.45
-0.36
-0.27
5.73
9.59
6.59
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
8.24
4.87
4.97
9.80
12.55
9.12
Crude Petroleum
1.95
16.65
10.26
6.52
11.07
14.04
9.19
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-1.71
-2.75
-0.85
1.01
1.03
1.72
LPG
0.64
3.83
-10.19
-9.40
2.48
1.49
6.06
Petrol
1.60
-0.69
-0.94
-0.63
0.51
-1.35
-0.64
HSD
3.10
-6.37
-3.51
-1.86
-1.06
-1.78
-1.65
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-1.27
-0.85
-0.14
1.00
1.43
1.58
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-1.11
0.81
2.18
3.52
4.28
3.75
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-13.38
-7.73
-4.89
-1.40
2.21
1.02
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.53
1.69
1.53
1.99
2.07
2.14
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
5.23
4.20
3.83
1.69
0.69
2.31
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-2.04
-1.83
-1.09
-0.15
1.19
2.09
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.34
1.00
2.41
1.33
1.67
1.26
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.23
1.14
0.16
0.40
-0.48
-0.95
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
4.84
4.27
3.82
3.10
3.17
3.53
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-6.82
-6.12
-6.32
-5.41
-3.69
-0.57
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-5.18
-4.64
-3.83
-2.72
-1.09
0.15
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.05
1.20
0.49
0.77
0.42
2.05
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-0.78
-0.08
-0.23
0.55
1.34
1.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-1.11
-1.11
-1.92
-1.78
-2.38
-3.05
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-1.94
-2.61
-3.33
-3.28
-4.15
-5.46
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-5.72
-5.13
-2.68
0.77
1.06
0.86
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-6.49
-7.14
-3.58
-0.33
-1.31
-2.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-1.08
-2.16
-2.51
-2.36
-2.58
-1.52
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
June-24*
July-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
151.2
151.4
152.9
153.5
153.9
155.2
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
181.5
183.2
187.1
188.1
191.6
197.6
A. Food Articles
15.26
189.4
191.4
196.8
199.3
205.0
213.0
Cereals
2.82
199.5
200.2
199.5
199.6
201.6
203.0
Paddy
1.43
193.6
196.0
197.4
197.7
199.7
201.1
Wheat
1.03
201.5
201.1
197.0
196.5
199.0
200.2
Pulses
0.64
210.7
211.4
215.6
223.9
229.3
230.8
Vegetables
1.87
199.9
211.0
227.3
236.4
282.8
345.7
Potato
0.28
169.6
214.2
270.0
311.7
339.9
390.0
Onion
0.16
205.2
216.1
204.1
205.4
279.2
347.9
Fruits
1.60
173.4
180.9
200.5
202.5
200.9
196.2
Milk
4.44
183.5
184.2
185.3
184.0
184.3
186.0
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
169.0
168.9
172.6
178.4
174.5
173.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
159.1
160.0
157.7
156.5
155.8
157.2
Oil Seeds
1.12
178.7
178.7
179.5
179.2
180.0
179.8
C. Minerals
0.83
225.0
221.6
224.0
227.1
227.3
229.6
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
157.1
162.7
156.9
156.0
157.9
Crude Petroleum
1.95
135.2
136.5
142.1
132.4
133.2
136.6
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
154.9
152.1
151.4
150.1
147.7
147.9
LPG
0.64
121.9
123.4
121.4
120.0
115.7
113.8
Petrol
1.60
159.2
157.9
158.5
157.8
153.8
155.0
HSD
3.10
172.1
170.3
168.5
167.7
166.0
167.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
139.8
140.1
141.2
142.0
141.9
141.7
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.1
162.1
164.0
164.5
165.6
165.9
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
141.1
145.7
147.8
147.6
148.2
149.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
132.3
132.5
132.9
133.2
133.4
133.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
175.2
176.3
176.3
174.3
174.9
177.2
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.4
134.3
135.7
135.7
136.4
136.7
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
151.7
151.5
153.1
152.0
152.2
152.1
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.7
123.7
123.6
124.0
124.1
124.5
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
149.1
149.4
149.5
149.8
149.5
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
137.9
138.0
137.9
138.1
138.3
138.7
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
135.4
135.6
135.7
135.8
136.4
136.8
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.9
143.4
143.5
144.0
144.0
144.7
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.7
128.2
128.1
128.3
128.8
129.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.8
133.1
132.6
132.3
131.5
130.5
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
136.2
134.3
133.6
132.8
131.7
129.9
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.5
138.7
141.4
144.7
143.1
141.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
117.0
118.4
122.0
120.2
119.2
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.6
136.2
136.0
136.4
135.7
136.2
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जुलाई, 2024 माह के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 AUG 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) संख्या के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर जुलाई, 2024 (जुलाई, 2023 की तुलना में) के महीने के लिए 2.04 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। जुलाई, 2024 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से खाद्य पदार्थों, खाद्य उत्पादों के विनिर्माण, खनिज तेलों, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, अन्य विनिर्माण आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं और डब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों के सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दी गई हैं:
सूचकांक संख्याएं और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष प्रतिशत में)*
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार (प्रतिशत)
मई-24
24 जून (अनंतिम)
जुलाई-24 (अनंतिम)
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
153.5
2.74
153.9
3.36
155.2
2.04
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
188.1
7.42
191.6
8.80
197.6
3.08
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
150.1
1.01
147.7
1.03
147.9
1.72
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
142.0
1.00
141.9
1.43
141.7
1.58
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
186.3
7.75
190.3
8.68
195.4
3.55
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में गणना की गई थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
जुलाई, 2024 के महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन जून, 2024 की तुलना में 0.84 प्रतिशत ​​रहा। पिछले छह महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
माह दर माह डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में परिवर्तन (मासिक प्रतिशत में)#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार
फ़रवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24 (अनंतिम)
जुलाई-24 (अनंतिम)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.00
0.13
0.99
0.39
0.26
0.84
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
0.06
0.94
2.13
0.53
1.86
3.13
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
0.00
-1.81
-0.46
-0.86
-1.60
0.14
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
0.07
0.21
0.79
0.57
-0.07
-0.14
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
0.17
1.12
2.33
0.92
2.15
2.68
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में महीने दर महीने डब्ल्यूपीआई की गणना के आधार पर
थोक मूल्य सूचकांक के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62 प्रतिशत):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जून, 2024 माह के 191.6 (अनंतिम) से 3.13 प्रतिशत बढ़कर जुलाई, 2024 में 197.6 (अनंतिम) हो गया। खाद्य वस्तुओं (3.90 प्रतिशत), कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (1.22 प्रतिशत), खनिजों (1.01 प्रतिशत) और गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं (0.90 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में जून, 2024 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2024 में वृद्धि हुई।
2. ईंधन और बिजली (भार 13.15 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जून, 2024 के महीने के लिए 147.7 (अनंतिम) से जुलाई, 2024 में 0.14 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 147.9 (अनंतिम) हो गया। खनिज तेलों (1.09 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में जून, 2024 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2024 में वृद्धि हुई।
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23 प्रतिशत):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जून, 2024 के महीने के 141.9 (अनंतिम) से जुलाई, 2024 में 0.14 प्रतिशत घटकर 141.7 (अनंतिम) हो गया। निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो अंकों वाले समूहों में से 13 समूहों में कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी गई और 9 समूहों में कीमतों में कमी देखी गई है। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समूह जिन्होंने कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने वृद्धि दिखाई, वे हैं रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद; खाद्य उत्पाद; मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पाद; कपड़ा; अन्य विनिर्माण आदि। कुछ समूह जिन्होंने कीमतों में कमी देखी, वे हैं मूल धातुएं; अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पाद; कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद; मशीनरी और उपकरण; फर्नीचर आदि
डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38 प्रतिशत): प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य वस्तुएं' और विनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' से युक्त खाद्य सूचकांक जून, 2024 में 190.3 से बढ़कर जुलाई, 2024 में 195.4 हो गया। डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) जून, 2024 में 8.68 प्रतिशत से घटकर जुलाई, 2024 में 3.55 प्रतिशत हो गई।
मई, 2024 के महीने के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): मई, 2024 के महीने के लिए 'सभी वस्तुओं' (आधार: 2011-12=100) के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 153.5 और 2.74प्रतिशत रही। अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुबंध I में है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) अनुबंध II में है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई अनुबंध III में है ।
प्रतिक्रिया दर: जुलाई, 2024 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई को 87.7 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि मई, 2024 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 95.7 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में डब्ल्यूपीआई की अंतिम संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, मद सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति संख्याएं हमारे होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: अगस्त, 2024 माह के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई I 17/09/2024 को जारी की जाएगी।
नोट: डीपीआईआईटी हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस) को संदर्भ महीने के दो सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक जारी करता है, और सूचकांक संख्या को संस्थागत स्रोतों और देश भर में चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में जुलाई 2024 (अनंतिम), मई, 2024 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़े 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ महीने से) के बाद अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं, और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिए जाते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
जुलाई, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/मद
भार
सूचकांक
जुलाई-24*
माह दर माह (मासिक)
संचयी मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
जुलाई-23
जुलाई-24*
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2023-24
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024-25*
जुलाई-23
जुलाई-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
155.2
2.15
0.84
-2.46
2.33
-1.23
2.04
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
197.6
8.86
3.13
1.28
6.06
8.24
3.08
ए. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
213.0
11.36
3.90
5.47
7.94
15.09
3.45
अनाज
2.82
203.0
0.98
0.69
7.79
8.99
8.25
8.96
धान
1.43
201.1
1.68
0.70
7.80
11.66
9.03
10.98
गेहूं
1.03
200.2
-0.11
0.60
7.64
6.30
7.78
7.00
दलहन
0.64
230.8
1.80
0.65
7.57
20.17
9.59
20.27
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
345.7
86.26
22.24
5.39
15.50
67.59
-8.93
आलू
0.28
390.0
8.32
14.74
-20.92
69.76
-24.06
76.23
प्याज
0.16
347.9
27.63
24.61
-5.50
76.86
6.84
88.77
फल
1.60
196.2
-6.96
-2.34
-3.94
7.37
-9.97
15.62
दूध
4.44
186.0
-0.22
0.92
8.30
4.14
8.21
4.55
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
173.7
-1.94
-0.46
1.91
-0.79
1.96
-1.59
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
157.2
1.89
0.90
-7.93
-3.39
-5.76
-2.90
तेल बीज
1.12
179.8
0.86
-0.11
-13.91
-4.78
-9.75
-4.26
सी. खनिज
0.83
229.6
3.86
1.01
4.84
5.31
8.95
6.59
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
157.9
4.40
1.22
-12.21
9.00
-13.66
9.12
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
136.6
7.11
2.55
-23.48
10.07
-22.83
9.19
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
147.9
-0.55
0.14
-8.57
0.71
-12.73
1.72
रसोई गैस
0.64
113.8
-5.88
-1.64
-19.45
-0.32
-20.69
6.06
पेट्रोल
1.60
155.0
0.06
0.78
-9.87
-0.53
-13.48
-0.64
एचएसडी
3.10
167.4
0.71
0.84
-14.00
-1.59
-18.95
-1.65
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
141.7
-0.29
-0.14
-2.67
0.96
-2.58
1.58
खाद्य उत्पाद विनिर्माता
9.12
165.9
0.69
0.18
-5.61
3.43
-3.85
3.75
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
149.2
1.86
0.67
-27.04
-0.84
-22.39
1.02
पेय पदार्थ विनिर्माता
0.91
133.6
0.08
0.15
2.03
1.93
2.19
2.14
तम्बाकू उत्पाद विनिर्माता
0.51
177.2
-0.29
1.32
4.45
2.12
4.40
2.31
वस्त्र विनिर्माता
4.88
136.7
-0.67
0.22
-8.31
0.50
-9.10
2.09
पहनने योग्य परिधान विनिर्माता
0.81
152.1
0.33
-0.07
1.99
1.67
1.62
1.26
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद विनिर्माता
0.54
124.5
0.80
0.32
1.88
-0.22
2.03
-0.95
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के विनिर्माता
0.77
149.5
-0.55
-0.20
0.98
3.41
0.84
3.53
कागज और कागज उत्पाद विनिर्माता
1.11
138.7
-2.86
0.29
-7.08
-4.04
-9.65
-0.57
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद विनिर्माता
6.47
136.8
-0.94
0.29
-5.71
-1.89
-7.58
0.15
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के विनिर्माता
1.99
144.7
-1.12
0.49
2.22
0.93
1.29
2.05
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद विनिर्माता
2.30
129.0
-0.08
0.16
-3.04
0.80
-3.13
1.57
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माता
3.20
130.5
-0.07
-0.76
1.72
-2.28
0.67
-3.05
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
129.9
0.00
-1.37
0.81
-4.05
0.00
-5.46
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माता
9.65
141.1
-1.20
-1.40
-7.82
-0.02
-6.36
0.86
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
119.2
0.33
-0.83
-6.55
-1.92
-4.75
-2.45
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माता
3.15
136.2
-0.72
0.37
-0.36
-2.24
-0.79
-1.52
नोट: * = अनंतिम. एमएफ/ओ = विनिर्माता
अनुलग्नक II
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/मद
भार
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष) के आंकड़े
फ़रवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24*
जुलाई-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.20
0.26
1.19
2.74
3.36
2.04
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
4.55
4.57
5.23
7.42
8.80
3.08
ए. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
7.07
7.05
8.07
9.93
10.87
3.45
अनाज
2.82
6.63
9.04
8.72
9.01
9.27
8.96
धान
1.43
10.25
11.74
12.03
11.57
12.07
10.98
गेहूं
1.03
2.39
7.48
5.69
6.27
6.25
7.00
दलहन
0.64
18.37
17.18
16.79
21.95
21.64
20.27
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
19.84
20.09
23.60
32.59
38.76
-8.93
आलू
0.28
16.16
58.43
71.97
64.05
66.37
76.23
प्याज
0.16
28.65
56.48
59.20
58.98
93.35
88.77
फल
1.60
-3.83
-3.05
-0.69
5.91
10.14
15.62
दूध
4.44
5.40
5.08
4.87
3.78
3.37
4.55
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
-0.47
-1.75
0.88
0.68
-3.06
-1.59
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
-6.52
-4.25
-4.77
-3.87
-1.95
-2.90
तेल बीज
1.12
-10.43
-7.17
-6.41
-5.08
-3.33
-4.26
सी. खनिज
0.83
3.45
-0.36
-0.27
5.73
9.59
6.59
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
8.24
4.87
4.97
9.80
12.55
9.12
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
16.65
10.26
6.52
11.07
14.04
9.19
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-1.71
-2.75
-0.85
1.01
1.03
1.72
रसोई गैस
0.64
3.83
-10.19
-9.40
2.48
1.49
6.06
पेट्रोल
1.60
-0.69
-0.94
-0.63
0.51
-1.35
-0.64
एचएसडी
3.10
-6.37
-3.51
-1.86
-1.06
-1.78
-1.65
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
-1.27
-0.85
-0.14
1.00
1.43
1.58
खाद्य उत्पाद विनिर्माता
9.12
-1.11
0.81
2.18
3.52
4.28
3.75
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
-13.38
-7.73
-4.89
-1.40
2.21
1.02
पेय पदार्थ विनिर्माता
0.91
1.53
1.69
1.53
1.99
2.07
2.14
तम्बाकू उत्पाद विनिर्माता
0.51
5.23
4.20
3.83
1.69
0.69
2.31
वस्त्र विनिर्माता
4.88
-2.04
-1.83
-1.09
-0.15
1.19
2.09
पहनने योग्य परिधान विनिर्माता
0.81
1.34
1.00
2.41
1.33
1.67
1.26
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद विनिर्माता
0.54
1.23
1.14
0.16
0.40
-0.48
-0.95
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के विनिर्माता
0.77
4.84
4.27
3.82
3.10
3.17
3.53
कागज और कागज उत्पाद विनिर्माता
1.11
-6.82
-6.12
-6.32
-5.41
-3.69
-0.57
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद विनिर्माता
6.47
-5.18
-4.64
-3.83
-2.72
-1.09
0.15
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के विनिर्माता
1.99
1.05
1.20
0.49
0.77
0.42
2.05
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद विनिर्माता
2.30
-0.78
-0.08
-0.23
0.55
1.34
1.57
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माता
3.20
-1.11
-1.11
-1.92
-1.78
-2.38
-3.05
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
-1.94
-2.61
-3.33
-3.28
-4.15
-5.46
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माता
9.65
-5.72
-5.13
-2.68
0.77
1.06
0.86
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
-6.49
-7.14
-3.58
-0.33
-1.31
-2.45
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माता
3.15
-1.08
-2.16
-2.51
-2.36
-2.58
-1.52
नोट: * = अनंतिम. एमएफ/ओ = विनिर्माता
अनुलग्नक-III
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/मद
भार
पिछले 6 महीनों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के आंकड़े
फ़रवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24*
जुलाई-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
151.2
151.4
152.9
153.5
153.9
155.2
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
181.5
183.2
187.1
188.1
191.6
197.6
ए. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
189.4
191.4
196.8
199.3
205.0
213.0
अनाज
2.82
199.5
200.2
199.5
199.6
201.6
203.0
धान
1.43
193.6
196.0
197.4
197.7
199.7
201.1
गेहूं
1.03
201.5
201.1
197.0
196.5
199.0
200.2
दलहन
0.64
210.7
211.4
215.6
223.9
229.3
230.8
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
199.9
211.0
227.3
236.4
282.8
345.7
आलू
0.28
169.6
214.2
270.0
311.7
339.9
390.0
प्याज
0.16
205.2
216.1
204.1
205.4
279.2
347.9
फल
1.60
173.4
180.9
200.5
202.5
200.9
196.2
दूध
4.44
183.5
184.2
185.3
184.0
184.3
186.0
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
169.0
168.9
172.6
178.4
174.5
173.7
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
159.1
160.0
157.7
156.5
155.8
157.2
तेल बीज
1.12
178.7
178.7
179.5
179.2
180.0
179.8
सी. खनिज
0.83
225.0
221.6
224.0
227.1
227.3
229.6
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
155.0
157.1
162.7
156.9
156.0
157.9
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
135.2
136.5
142.1
132.4
133.2
136.6
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
154.9
152.1
151.4
150.1
147.7
147.9
रसोई गैस
0.64
121.9
123.4
121.4
120.0
115.7
113.8
पेट्रोल
1.60
159.2
157.9
158.5
157.8
153.8
155.0
एचएसडी
3.10
172.1
170.3
168.5
167.7
166.0
167.4
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
139.8
140.1
141.2
142.0
141.9
141.7
खाद्य उत्पाद विनिर्माता
9.12
160.1
162.1
164.0
164.5
165.6
165.9
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
141.1
145.7
147.8
147.6
148.2
149.2
पेय पदार्थ विनिर्माता
0.91
132.3
132.5
132.9
133.2
133.4
133.6
तम्बाकू उत्पाद विनिर्माता
0.51
175.2
176.3
176.3
174.3
174.9
177.2
वस्त्र विनिर्माता
4.88
134.4
134.3
135.7
135.7
136.4
136.7
पहनने योग्य परिधान विनिर्माता
0.81
151.7
151.5
153.1
152.0
152.2
152.1
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद विनिर्माता
0.54
123.7
123.7
123.6
124.0
124.1
124.5
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के विनिर्माता
0.77
149.5
149.1
149.4
149.5
149.8
149.5
कागज और कागज उत्पाद विनिर्माता
1.11
137.9
138.0
137.9
138.1
138.3
138.7
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद विनिर्माता
6.47
135.4
135.6
135.7
135.8
136.4
136.8
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के विनिर्माता
1.99
143.9
143.4
143.5
144.0
144.0
144.7
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद विनिर्माता
2.30
127.7
128.2
128.1
128.3
128.8
129.0
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों के विनिर्माता
3.20
133.8
133.1
132.6
132.3
131.5
130.5
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
136.2
134.3
133.6
132.8
131.7
129.9
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माता
9.65
138.5
138.7
141.4
144.7
143.1
141.1
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
116.7
117.0
118.4
122.0
120.2
119.2
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माता
3.15
137.6
136.2
136.0
136.4
135.7
136.2
नोट: * = अनंतिम. एमएफ/ओ = विनिर्माता