Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON 931627 SERGEANT ASHWANI KUMAR FLIGHT GUNNER
14 AUG 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. 931627 Sergeant Ashwani Kumar, Flight Gunner is on the posted strength of a helicopter unit.
2. On 15 Aug 23, he was detailed for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations near Fatehpur in Himachal Pradesh. As briefed by the Captain, he quickly got the aircraft prepared in the necessary configuration facilitating a quick launch. At the HADR location, he assisted the Captain in assessing the type of recovery to be carried out. When landing was not feasible, he disembarked from the helicopter at low hover and assisted disabled civilians to get on board. On the second day, while carrying out a mission ex-Fatehpur, he came across survivors in an area isolated by a gushing river. He tied himself at the hard point of the helicopter and went down to last step of the ladder pulling the survivors into the helicopter. Such an act required exceptional courage as he was not trained for such a situation.
3. Sgt Ashwani Kumar rendered accurate guidance to the Captain during hover especially over roof tops and restricted areas, wherein the margin for error was almost non-existent. His prompt actions enabled rapid operations ensuring recovery of multiple people over a short duration. His relentless courageous efforts, valuable inputs and effective coordination with the state authorities and other rescue teams resulted in saving 510 lives including 42 by winch operations. His superlative courage and presence of mind in an adverse situation demanding critical and timely actions, were major contributing factors.
4. For the act of exceptional courage, Sergeant Ashwani Kumar is awarded 'Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)'.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 931627 सार्जेंट अश्विनी कुमार फ्लाइट गनर को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. 931627 सार्जेंट अश्विनी कुमार, फ्लाइट गनर एक हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट में तैनात हैं।
2. 15 अगस्त, 2023 को, उन्हें हिमाचल प्रदेश के फतेहपुर के पास मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) संचालन के लिए तैनात किया गया था। कैप्टन के निर्देश के अनुसार अनुसार, उन्होंने जल्दी से विमान को आवश्यक विन्यास में तैयार किया, ताकि त्वरित लॉन्च की सुविधा मिल सके। एचएडीआर के स्थान पर, उन्होंने भरपाई के प्रकार का आकलन करने में कैप्टन की सहायता की। जब लैंडिंग संभव नहीं थी, तो वे कम होवर पर हेलीकॉप्टर से उतरे और दिव्यांग नागरिकों को सवार होने में सहायता की। दूसरे दिन, फतेहपुर से एक मिशन को अंजाम देते समय, वे एक तेज बहती नदी से अलग-थलग क्षेत्र में बचे हुए लोगों से मिले। उन्होंने खुद को हेलीकॉप्टर के हार्ड प्वाइंट पर बांध लिया और जीवित बचे लोगों को हेलीकॉप्टर में खींचने के लिए आखिरी सीढ़ी पर उतरे। इस तरह के कार्य के लिए असाधारण साहस की आवश्यकता थी, क्योंकि उन्हें ऐसी स्थिति के लिए प्रशिक्षित नहीं किया गया था।
3. सार्जेंट अश्विनी कुमार ने विशेष रूप से छतों और प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रों में होवर के दौरान कैप्टन को सटीक मार्गदर्शन दिया, जहां गलती की गुंजाइश लगभग के बराबर थी। उनकी त्वरित कार्रवाई से तेजी से ऑपरेशन संभव हुआ और कम समय में कई लोगों को बचाना सुनिश्चित हुआ। उनके अथक साहसी प्रयासों, बहुमूल्य इनपुट और राज्य के अधिकारियों और अन्य बचाव टीमों के साथ प्रभावी समन्वय के परिणामस्वरूप 510 लोगों की जान बचाई गई, जिनमें 42 लोगों की जान विंच ऑपरेशन द्वारा बचाई गई। प्रतिकूल स्थिति में और समय पर कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता के समय उनके असाधारण साहस और सूझबूझ उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के प्रमुख घटक थे।
4. असाधारण साहस के कार्य के लिए सार्जेंट अश्विनी कुमार को 'वायु सेना पदक (वीरता)' से सम्मानित किया गया है।