ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اے آئی کا تعارف آئی ٹی آئی کا دوبارہ تصور کرنے میں مدد کرے گا: وزیر مملکت )آزادانہ چارج (مہارت کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا
مائیکروسافٹ اور وزارت تعلیم ،ایم او ایس)آئی/سی، ( ایم ایس ڈی ای اور ایم او ایس کے ساتھ شراکت میں، جناب جینت چودھری نے نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ)این ایس ٹی آئی - (خواتین، نوئیڈا میں اے آئی ٹریننگ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈاسمال بزنس ڈویلپمنٹ )این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی(وزارت ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے تحت، چار اہم مفاہمتناموں پر دستخط کیے
مفاہمت نامے ہنر مندی کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل کامرس اور خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ میں اضافہ کریں گے
مہاراشٹر اسمال اسکیل انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ )ایم ایس ایس آئی ڈی سی(، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس )جی ای ایم(، جامعہ ہمدرد یونیورسٹی، اور اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس )او این ڈی سی( کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے
13 AUG 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای ( نے ہندوستان کے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے منظر نامے میں انقلاب لانے اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے اپنی افرادی قوت کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے اہم اقدامات کی ایک سیریز کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ اعلان نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور ریاستی وزیر تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے نوئیڈا انسٹی ٹیوٹمیں اپنے دورے کے دوران خواتین سے ایک کلیدی خطاب کے دوران کیا۔
IMG_256
تمام آئی ٹی آئی اور این ایس ٹی آئی میں مائکروسافٹ کا اے آئی پروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹ پروگرام
آج کے اعلان کا مرکز مائیکروسافٹ کے اسکل سکشم پروگرام برائے ڈیجیٹل پروڈکٹیویٹی اور اے آئی اسکلنگ کو اس تعلیمی سیشن سے 200 آئی ٹی آئی زمیں پھیلانا ہے جس میں 10,000 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو ہدف بنایا گیا ہے اور تقریباً 15 این ایس ٹی آئی میں اے آئیپروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹ کورس کے تعارف کے لیے اس کی حمایت ہے۔ تعلیمی سیشن 2024-25۔ آئی ٹی آئی زمیں سی ٹی ایس پروگرام کے آخری سیشن میں اسکل سکشم پروگرام کے تحت 8500 سے زیادہ طلباء کو پہلے ہی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ یہ تربیت ہمارے ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچ جائے، مائیکروسافٹ 2024 کے تعلیمی سیشن سے شروع ہونے والے 15 نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ )این ایس ٹی آئی (میں کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم )سی ٹی ایس ( کے تحت اے آئیپروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹکورس کے رول آؤٹ کی حمایت کرے گا۔ اس لیے ملک بھر میں 15 این ایس ٹی آئی زکے طلباء کو 1200 گھنٹے کی اے آئی پر مرکوز تربیت تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی، اور اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 400 اضافی گھنٹے ایڈوانسڈاے آئی اسکلز اور ایک ورچوئل آن دی جاب ٹریننگ )او جی ٹی(کے لیے وقف کیے جائیں گے۔ مائیکروسافٹ کی طرف سے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ملک گیر تعیناتی مستقبل کی مہارتوں تک رسائی کے قابل بنانے میں مدد کرے گی، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ ہر خطے میں نوجوان ذہنوں کو اے آئی سے چلنے والے مستقبل میں قیادت کرنے کا موقع ملے۔
جناب جینت چودھری، عزت مآب وزیر نے کہا’’ ہم نسلی تبدیلی کے دہانے پر ہیں۔ مائیکروسافٹ کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری محض ایک تعاون سے زیادہ ہے یہ ایک جرات مندانہ بیان ہے کہ ہندوستان کا پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی نظام نہ صرف وقت کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے بلکہ رفتار بھی طے کر رہا ہے،‘‘ ۔
مسٹر پونیت چنڈوک، صدر، مائیکروسافٹ انڈیا اور جنوبی ایشیا نے کہا کہ "جب ہم مائیکروسافٹ اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ )ڈی جی ٹی( کے درمیان کامیاب پانچ سالہ شراکت داری کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، تو ہم ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو اہم ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ہمارا مشن اے آئی سب کے لیے ہے، ہم ملک کے ہر فرد اور ہر تنظیم کو مزید حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانا چاہتے ہیں، ہمارے اے آئی پر مرکوز ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں سے پہلے سے ہی فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں، ہم اب اس کو وسعت دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کا اثر صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر، ہم اپنے تربیتی پروگراموں کو بڑھا کر 200 سے زیادہ ITIs اور 15 این ایس ٹی آئی زتک پہنچائیں گے، ہندوستان کو 'ناقابل یقین موقع' سے 'قابل اعتبار اثر' تک اپنے اختراعی سفر میں نقل کریں گے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای اور کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری
اے آئی پروگرام کے علاوہ، ایم ایس ڈی ای مائیکرو، اسمال، اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز )ایم ایس ایم ای( کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور کاروباری مہارت کی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے کلیدی شراکتیں بھی قائم کر رہا ہے:
این آئی ایس بی یو ڈی -ایم ایس ایس آئی ڈی سی پارٹنرشپ: ریزنگ اینڈ ایکسی لریٹنگ ایم ایس ایم ای پرفارمنس )آر اے ایم پی ( پروگرام کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں خواتین کی ملکیت والی ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹس کے لیے تیار کردہ صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ریاست میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا اور خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی-گورمنٹ ای -مارکیٹ پلیس )جی ای ایم( تعاون: آین آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کو جی ای ایم کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی طرف سے پیش کردہ وسیع مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور مرئیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ایک باضابطہ ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار قائم کیا جائے گا۔
جامعہ ہمدرد یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ ایم او یو: یہ شراکت داری کاروباری تعلیم اور ہنر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دونوں اداروں کی طاقتوں کو بروئے کار لائے گی، بالآخر خود روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس )او این ڈی سی ( کے ساتھ تعاون: این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور او این ڈی سی باہمی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کریں گے تاکہ کاروباری مہارت کی ترقی اور خود روزگار کے اقدامات کی حمایت کریں۔
IMG_256
"مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے مزید کہا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے مزید کہا’’یہ شراکت داریاں ہمارے خوابوں کے مزید 'کشل وکست ، اور آتم نربھر بھارت' کی تعمیر کے راستے ہیں۔ اب تک جو خاموش انقلاب رہا ہے وہ پیمانہ اور رفتار حاصل کرنے والا ہے،‘‘ ۔
IMG_256

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Emerging Technologies and Introduction of AIs will help reimagine ITIs, says Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary
In partnership with Microsoft, MoS (I/C), MSDE & MoS, Ministry of Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary launched the Pioneering AI Training Program at National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) – Women, Noida
The National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, signed four key Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs)
The MoUs will enhance skill development, digital commerce and women's entrepreneurship
MoUs signed with Maharashtra Small Scale Industries Development Corporation Limited (MSSIDC), Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Jamia Hamdard University, and Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC)
13 AUG 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) announced the launch of a series of groundbreaking initiatives aimed at revolutionising India’s vocational training landscape and empowering its workforce to lead in the digital economy. This announcement was made during a keynote address delivered by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), MSDE and Minister of State, Ministry of Education at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) - Women in Noida during his visit to the institute today.
Microsoft’s AI Programming Assistant Program across all ITIs and NSTIs
The centerpiece of today’s announcement is the expansion of Microsoft’s SkillSaksham Program for Digital Productivity and AI Skilling across 200 ITIs from this academic session targeting more than 10,000 candidates and its support for the introduction of the ‘AI Programming Assistant’ course in about 15 NSTIs from the academic session 2024-25. More than 8500 students have been trained already under the SkillSaksham Program in the last session of the CTS program in the ITIs.
To ensure that this training reaches every corner of our country, Microsoft would support the rollout of the ‘AI Programming Assistant’ course under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) across 15 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) beginning with the 2024 academic session. Hence the students of the 15 NSTIs across the country, would have access to 1200 hours of AI-focused training, and, in addition to this, about 400 additional hours will be dedicated to Advanced AI skills and a virtual On-the-Job Training (OJT), facilitated by Microsoft. This nationwide deployment will help in enabling access to future skills, ensuring that young minds in every region have the opportunity to lead in the AI-driven future.
“We are on the cusp of a generational change. Our partnership with Microsoft is more than just a collaboration—it’s a bold statement that India’s vocational education system is not merely catching up with the times but is setting the pace,” said Shri Jayant Chaudhary, the Hon’ble Minister.
“We need to create a pool of trainers and teachers who understand new technologies and AIs. Individuals from such trainings will play a vital role in preparing future talent to the new job environment. Emerging technologies and the introduction of AIs will help reimagine ITIs. By preparing our students to harness the transformative power of AI, will play a crucial part as India’s expected GDP growth touches $500 billion by 2025.”
Mr. Puneet Chandok, President, Microsoft India and South Asia said "As we celebrate the successful five year-long partnership between Microsoft and the Directorate General of Training (DGT), we remain committed to empowering India’s youth with critical digital skills. Our mission is AI for everyone, we want to enable every person and every organization in the country to achieve more. With thousands of young minds already benefitting from our AI-focused skilling programs, along with cybersecurity and digital productivity, we are now focused on expanding this impact for vocational education in India. By joining forces with industry partners, we will enhance our training programs and extend the reach to over 200 ITIs and 15 NSTIs, copiloting India in its innovation journey from ‘incredible opportunity’ to ‘credible impact’."
Strategic Partnerships to Empower MSMEs and Entrepreneurs
In addition to the AI program, the MSDE is also forging key partnerships to bolster the competitiveness of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and to support entrepreneurial skill development:
NIESBUD-MSSIDC Partnership: Focused on capacity-building training tailored for women-owned MSME units in Maharashtra under the Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) Programme. This initiative aims to enhance the competitiveness of MSMEs in the state and empower women entrepreneurs.
NIESBUD-Government e-Marketplace (GeM) Collaboration: A formal institutional mechanism will be established to enable NIESBUD trainees to leverage the vast opportunities offered by GeM’s digital platform, increasing market access and visibility.
MoU with Jamia Hamdard University: This partnership will harness the strengths of both institutions to promote entrepreneurial education and skills, ultimately enhancing self-employment opportunities.
Collaboration with the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC): NIESBUD and ONDC will explore mutual collaboration opportunities to further entrepreneurial skill development and support self-employment initiatives.
“These partnerships are pathways to building a more ‘Kushal, Viksit, and Atmanirbhar Bharat’ of our dreams. What has been a silent revolution till now is about to gain scale and speed,” the Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary added.
Looking Ahead
As India navigates the digital future, MSDE’s initiatives are laying the foundation for a workforce that is not just ready for the future but it is also equipped to lead it. Through strategic partnerships and the integration of emerging technologies like AI into vocational training, India is set to become a global leader in digital innovation and economic growth.