کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ترواننت پورم میں پی ایم گتی شکتی كی جنوبی خطے میں ضلعی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی كے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ کے 14 اضلاع۔ پڈوچیری، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرے اور لکشدیپ کے عہدیداروں كی بھی شرکت
13 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا آغاز 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔ اس كا مقصد تھا دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مربوط ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو آسان بنانا۔اس کے فریم ورک میں مرکز اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر ایک بین وزارتی طریقہ کار شامل ہے جس میں جی آءی ایس پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کا نظام شامل ہے جو پورے ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان ساختیاتی اور سماجی شعبے کی مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستوں/مركزی خطوں میں کامیاب استعمال کا شاہد ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے جامع منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک 'ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اپروچ' اپنایا گیا ہے۔ مؤثر اقتصادی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ریاست، مركزی خطے، اور ضلعی سطحوں پر وسیع معلومات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ضلعی کلکٹر، مقامی چیلنجوں اور ترجیحات کی گہری سمجھ کے ساتھ، ڈیٹا کی تصدیق اور ضلعی سطح پر پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کو ضلع/مقامی سطح پر لے جانے کی کوشش میں، بی آءی ایس اے جی-این کی تکنیکی مدد کے ساتھ لاجسٹک ڈویژن 100 سے زیادہ اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پورے ہندوستان میں سات ضلعی سطح کی ورکشاپس کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ضلعی سطح تک رسائی سے ملک میں میدانی سطح پر اقتصادی اور سماجی انفراسٹرکچر دونوں کے لیے ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پلاننگ کو تقویت ملے گی۔ 18 جنوری 2024 کو بھوپال (سنٹرل زون- چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش) میں پہلی ضلعی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ دوسری ورکشاپ پونے (مغربی زون- مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور راجستھان) میں 9 فروری 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی۔ آج تیرواننت پورم (جنوبی زون) میں تیسری ضلعی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں كے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ کے 14 اضلاع کے 175 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے انفراسٹرکچر اور سماجی شعبوں بشمول منصوبہ بندی، صنعت، تعلیم، جنگلات، ضلع پریشد، خواہش مند بلاک، پنچایت، محصول، پانی اور زمین كے محكموں کی نمائندگی کی۔ پڈوچیری، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرے اور لکشدیپ کے عہدیداروں نے بھی ورکشاپ میں عملی طور پر حصہ لیا۔
کیرالہ كی حکومت کے صنعت، کوئر، اور قانون کے وزیر جناب پی راجیو اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان جغرافیائی اور ٹپوگرافیکل فوائد اور حدود کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے لامركزی منصوبہ بندی کو فعال کر رہا ہے جس میں پورٹل پر میپ شدہ زمینی ریکارڈ پر ڈیٹا سمیت مختلف ڈیٹا سیٹس کے ذریعے تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جنوبی ریاستوں میں ریاستی محکموں اور اضلاع کے افسران کو بندرگاہوں اور ہوائی اڈوں پر ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی، انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی، تربیتی اداروں، آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری وغیرہ کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے پورٹل کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں اس بات پرروشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیےمیپ شدہ ڈیٹا جیسے لینڈ سلائیڈ زونز، ڈیموگرافکس، ایلیویشن، سیلاب زدہ علاقوں، اسکول، ہسپتال، ٹرانسپورٹیشن نیٹ ورک، گودام، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس، ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ سائٹس، اور مٹی کی صورتحال انتہائی قیمتی ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا ضلعی حکام کو ہنگامی حالات کے دوران باخبر، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے ضلعی عہدیداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ڈسٹرکٹ میٹر پورٹل پر ڈیٹا کا نقشہ بنائیں، جو ستمبر 2024 کے آخر تک شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔
تقریب کا افتتاح جناب اے پی ایم محمد ہنیش ، پرنسپل سکریٹری، صنعت، کیرالہ نےكیا۔ جناب سریندر کمار اہیروار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آءی آءی ٹی (لاجسٹکس) اور جناب ایس ہرکیشور، ایم ڈی، کیرالہ اسٹیٹ انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور دیگر افسران ان کے ساتھ تھے۔ پرنسپل سکریٹری، صنعت، کیرالہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ منصوبہ بندی کے لیے پلان کا استعمال سماجی شعبے کی ترقی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتا ہے، آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے، اور خطے میں ملٹی موڈل رابطے کو آسان بنا سکتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دورانی نمائش کی گئی۔پلان کے خصوصی استعمال کے کیس کے طور پر وزنجم پورٹ کو بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ پورٹل اور ڈیٹا کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، بندرگاہ سے ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی، سمندری تجارت، لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور علاقائی معیشت کو نمایاں فروغ دینے کی توقع ہے۔ پی ایم جی ایس کی جیو-اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی اور ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اپروچ، نیتی آیوگ کے خواہش مند اضلاع کے پروگرام کے ساتھ، تعاون اور بہتر منصوبہ بندی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ بنیادی، سماجی اور اقتصادی سہولیات کی موثر منصوبہ بندی میں پلان كے پلیٹ فارم کی افادیت اور علاقہ پر مبنی جامع منصوبہ بندی کی سہولت میں ضلع کلکٹروں کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، ترواننت پورم اور ایرناکولم (کیرالہ)، پاروتی پورم مانیام، الوری سیتاراماجو اور وائی ایس آر کڑپا (آندھرا پردیش)، اور آصف آباد، بھوپالپلی اور بھدرادری-کوتھاگڈیم (تلنگانہ) کے ضلع کلکٹروں نے انفراسٹرکچر اور سماجی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ممکنہ علاقوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
شرکاء کو پی ایم گتی شکتی کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے تربیت کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں تمام موسمی سڑکوں، بجلی، انٹرنیٹ، پینے کے پانی وغیرہ سے مکمل طور پر جڑے علاقے کی ترقی کے استعمال کے معاملات کی نشاندہی کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ وركشاپ اضلاع، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے درمیان وسیع غور و خوض اور کراس لرننگ کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز كو یكجا كرنے میں كامیاب رہا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Southern Zone District Level Capacity Building Workshop held in Thiruvananthapuram
14 Districts from Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. Officials from Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Island and Lakshadweep also participated.
13 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
PM GatiShakti (PMGS) National Master Plan (NMP) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on October 13, 2021, to facilitate integrated multimodal connectivity using indigenous technology. Its framework includes an inter-ministerial mechanism at both the Centre and State levels, along with a GIS-based decision support system, enhancing infrastructure planning and development across the country.
Since its launch, PMGS NMP has seen successful use cases from various Infra and Social sector Ministries and States/UTs, leading to the adoption of an ‘Area Development Approach’ for holistic planning. Effective economic and social infrastructure planning requires extensive information at the State, UT, and district levels. District Collectors, with their deep understanding of local challenges and priorities, are essential for verifying data and implementing the PMGS framework at the district level.
In the endeavour to take PMGS to the district/local level, Logistics Division with the technical support of BISAG-N is organising a series of seven pan-India district-level workshops, covering more than 100 districts. District level outreach is expected to give vigour to Area Development Planning for both economic and social infrastructure at field level in the country.
The first district level capacity building workshop was held in Bhopal (Central Zone- Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh) on 18th January 2024. The second workshop was held in Pune (Western Zone- Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan) on 9th February 2024.
Today, the third District level workshop was held in Thiruvananthapuram (Southern Zone) with 175+ participants from Central Ministries, State Governments and District level officials of 14 districts from Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, representing Infrastructure and Social Sectors Departments including planning, industries, education, forest, zila parishad, Aspirational block, panchayat, revenue, water and land. Officials from Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Island and Lakshadweep also participated virtually in the workshop.
Shri P. Rajeeve, Hon'ble Minister for Industries, Coir, and Law for the Government of Kerala graced the occasion and emphasized that PMGS NMP is enabling decentralized planning by taking into account the geographical and topographical advantages and limitations, supported by various datasets including data on land records mapped on the portal. He urged that officers across State Departments and Districts in the Southern States should leverage the portal for planning multimodal connectivity at ports and airports, internet connectivity, training institutes, disaster preparedness etc.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary DPIIT in his special address highlighted that mapped data such as landslide zones, demographics, elevation, flood-prone areas, schools, hospitals, transportation networks, warehouses, telecommunication networks, emergency landing sites, and soil conditions on the PM GatiShakti NMP can be extremely valuable for disaster management. This data will enable district officials to make informed, data-driven decisions during emergencies. He encouraged district officials to map the data on the District Mater Portal, which is expected to launch by the end of September 2024.
The event was inaugurated by Sh. A P M Mohammed Hanish, Principal Secretary, Industries, Kerala, Sh. Surendra Kumar Ahirwar, Joint Secretary, DPIIT (Logistics) and Sh. S. Harikishore, MD, Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation (KSIDC) along with other officers. Principal Secretary, Industries, Kerala highlighted that utilizing the PMGS NMP for planning can significantly enhance growth in the social sector, improve disaster preparedness, and facilitate multimodal connectivity in the region. To achieve this, active engagement at the grassroots level is essential, making the roles of district collectors crucial in identifying the unique priorities, challenges, and characteristics of their districts and hence utilise the GIS portal for area development planning in efficient manner. Joint Secretary, DPIIT underscored the scale and scope of PMGS NMP and encouraged district officers to adopt the portal for infrastructure and socio-economic planning.
During the workshop, (i) best practices and use cases of PMGS, by BISAG-N and various Infrastructure and Social Sector Ministries/Departments [such as M/o Road, Highway and Transport, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), M/o Telecom, D/o School Education and Literacy] were showcased, (ii) Vizhinjam port as a special use case of PMGS NMP was also presented. By leveraging the portal and data, the port is expected to enhance multimodal connectivity, maritime trade, reduce logistical bottlenecks, and provide a significant boost to the regional economy. (iii) PMGS’s geo-spatial technology and Area Development Approach, with NITI Aayog’s aspirational districts program, to facilitate collaboration and better planning was dovetailed. (v) Utility of PMGS NMP platform in effective planning of infra, social and economic facilities and the role of District Collectors in facilitating comprehensive area-based planning was emphasised.
During the workshop, district collectors from Thiruvananthapuram & Ernakulum (Kerala), Parvathipuram Manyam, Alluri Sitharamaraju & Y.S.R Kadapa (Andhra Pradesh), and Asifabad, Bhoopalapally & Bhadradri-Kothagudem (Telangana) highlighted potential areas for infrastructure and social sector development using the portal. Some examples of potential use cases includes a) smart freight planning for city-level logistics planning, urban flooding preparedness and traffic & waste management in Ernakulum b) planning multimodal connectivity at the Vizhinjam International Seaport and road connectivity in coastal and remote areas in Thiruvananthapuram c) alignment of proposed highways [Chilakapalem-Ramabhadrapuram- Rayagada road, Calingapatnam-Srikakulam- Parvathipuram and Gara-Alkam-Bathili Road] and tourist activities in Parvathipuram Manyam using the portal d) Planning tourism and social infrastructure (Schools, Anganwadi centers, PHCs, CHCs, Health and wellness centers) in Kumuram Bheem Asifabad e) planning infra connectivity around industrial hubs in Y.S.R Kadapa district. Other districts who participated in the event included Virudhnagar, Ramanathapuram (Tamil Nadu) and Raichur, Yadgir (Karnataka). District collectors elucidated that apps like Call-Before-U-Dig (CBuD) are aiding in preventing damage to underlying assets like optical fibre cables that occurs because of uncoordinated digging and excavation.
Hands on training were also held to sensitize the particpants about benefits of PM GatiShakti including identification of area development use cases fully connected to all weather roads, facilities of power, internet, drinking water, etc. The workshop served as an effective means for bringing together relevant stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti NMP for extensive deliberations and cross learnings between Districts, States/ UTs and Central Ministries/Departments.
As a way forward to further enhance the impact of PM GatiShakti adoption at district level, Joint Secretary, DPIIT added that with the support of BISAG-N, creation of individual district-level portals (District Master Plan), login credentials of District Nodal Officers, and enrichment of NMP/SMP with district level data layers, training and capacity building, development of tools, use cases, would be undertaken through the relevant State PM GatiShakti units and the Industries Departments. District Master Plan portal on PM GatiShakti NMP would facilitate district-level project planning by addressing isolated planning issues, availability of huge data layers of Central and States Ministries/Departments, promoting an integrated and holistic approach in planning.