Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Southern Zone District Level Capacity Building Workshop held in Thiruvananthapuram
14 Districts from Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. Officials from Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Island and Lakshadweep also participated.
13 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
PM GatiShakti (PMGS) National Master Plan (NMP) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on October 13, 2021, to facilitate integrated multimodal connectivity using indigenous technology. Its framework includes an inter-ministerial mechanism at both the Centre and State levels, along with a GIS-based decision support system, enhancing infrastructure planning and development across the country.
Since its launch, PMGS NMP has seen successful use cases from various Infra and Social sector Ministries and States/UTs, leading to the adoption of an ‘Area Development Approach’ for holistic planning. Effective economic and social infrastructure planning requires extensive information at the State, UT, and district levels. District Collectors, with their deep understanding of local challenges and priorities, are essential for verifying data and implementing the PMGS framework at the district level.
In the endeavour to take PMGS to the district/local level, Logistics Division with the technical support of BISAG-N is organising a series of seven pan-India district-level workshops, covering more than 100 districts. District level outreach is expected to give vigour to Area Development Planning for both economic and social infrastructure at field level in the country.
The first district level capacity building workshop was held in Bhopal (Central Zone- Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh) on 18th January 2024. The second workshop was held in Pune (Western Zone- Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan) on 9th February 2024.
Today, the third District level workshop was held in Thiruvananthapuram (Southern Zone) with 175+ participants from Central Ministries, State Governments and District level officials of 14 districts from Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, representing Infrastructure and Social Sectors Departments including planning, industries, education, forest, zila parishad, Aspirational block, panchayat, revenue, water and land. Officials from Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Island and Lakshadweep also participated virtually in the workshop.
Shri P. Rajeeve, Hon'ble Minister for Industries, Coir, and Law for the Government of Kerala graced the occasion and emphasized that PMGS NMP is enabling decentralized planning by taking into account the geographical and topographical advantages and limitations, supported by various datasets including data on land records mapped on the portal. He urged that officers across State Departments and Districts in the Southern States should leverage the portal for planning multimodal connectivity at ports and airports, internet connectivity, training institutes, disaster preparedness etc.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary DPIIT in his special address highlighted that mapped data such as landslide zones, demographics, elevation, flood-prone areas, schools, hospitals, transportation networks, warehouses, telecommunication networks, emergency landing sites, and soil conditions on the PM GatiShakti NMP can be extremely valuable for disaster management. This data will enable district officials to make informed, data-driven decisions during emergencies. He encouraged district officials to map the data on the District Mater Portal, which is expected to launch by the end of September 2024.
The event was inaugurated by Sh. A P M Mohammed Hanish, Principal Secretary, Industries, Kerala, Sh. Surendra Kumar Ahirwar, Joint Secretary, DPIIT (Logistics) and Sh. S. Harikishore, MD, Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation (KSIDC) along with other officers. Principal Secretary, Industries, Kerala highlighted that utilizing the PMGS NMP for planning can significantly enhance growth in the social sector, improve disaster preparedness, and facilitate multimodal connectivity in the region. To achieve this, active engagement at the grassroots level is essential, making the roles of district collectors crucial in identifying the unique priorities, challenges, and characteristics of their districts and hence utilise the GIS portal for area development planning in efficient manner. Joint Secretary, DPIIT underscored the scale and scope of PMGS NMP and encouraged district officers to adopt the portal for infrastructure and socio-economic planning.
During the workshop, (i) best practices and use cases of PMGS, by BISAG-N and various Infrastructure and Social Sector Ministries/Departments [such as M/o Road, Highway and Transport, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), M/o Telecom, D/o School Education and Literacy] were showcased, (ii) Vizhinjam port as a special use case of PMGS NMP was also presented. By leveraging the portal and data, the port is expected to enhance multimodal connectivity, maritime trade, reduce logistical bottlenecks, and provide a significant boost to the regional economy. (iii) PMGS’s geo-spatial technology and Area Development Approach, with NITI Aayog’s aspirational districts program, to facilitate collaboration and better planning was dovetailed. (v) Utility of PMGS NMP platform in effective planning of infra, social and economic facilities and the role of District Collectors in facilitating comprehensive area-based planning was emphasised.
During the workshop, district collectors from Thiruvananthapuram & Ernakulum (Kerala), Parvathipuram Manyam, Alluri Sitharamaraju & Y.S.R Kadapa (Andhra Pradesh), and Asifabad, Bhoopalapally & Bhadradri-Kothagudem (Telangana) highlighted potential areas for infrastructure and social sector development using the portal. Some examples of potential use cases includes a) smart freight planning for city-level logistics planning, urban flooding preparedness and traffic & waste management in Ernakulum b) planning multimodal connectivity at the Vizhinjam International Seaport and road connectivity in coastal and remote areas in Thiruvananthapuram c) alignment of proposed highways [Chilakapalem-Ramabhadrapuram- Rayagada road, Calingapatnam-Srikakulam- Parvathipuram and Gara-Alkam-Bathili Road] and tourist activities in Parvathipuram Manyam using the portal d) Planning tourism and social infrastructure (Schools, Anganwadi centers, PHCs, CHCs, Health and wellness centers) in Kumuram Bheem Asifabad e) planning infra connectivity around industrial hubs in Y.S.R Kadapa district. Other districts who participated in the event included Virudhnagar, Ramanathapuram (Tamil Nadu) and Raichur, Yadgir (Karnataka). District collectors elucidated that apps like Call-Before-U-Dig (CBuD) are aiding in preventing damage to underlying assets like optical fibre cables that occurs because of uncoordinated digging and excavation.
Hands on training were also held to sensitize the particpants about benefits of PM GatiShakti including identification of area development use cases fully connected to all weather roads, facilities of power, internet, drinking water, etc. The workshop served as an effective means for bringing together relevant stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti NMP for extensive deliberations and cross learnings between Districts, States/ UTs and Central Ministries/Departments.
As a way forward to further enhance the impact of PM GatiShakti adoption at district level, Joint Secretary, DPIIT added that with the support of BISAG-N, creation of individual district-level portals (District Master Plan), login credentials of District Nodal Officers, and enrichment of NMP/SMP with district level data layers, training and capacity building, development of tools, use cases, would be undertaken through the relevant State PM GatiShakti units and the Industries Departments. District Master Plan portal on PM GatiShakti NMP would facilitate district-level project planning by addressing isolated planning issues, availability of huge data layers of Central and States Ministries/Departments, promoting an integrated and holistic approach in planning.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தென் மண்டல மாவட்ட அளவிலான பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தி திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிலரங்கம் திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் நடைபெற்றது
13 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் சதிசக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டம் (NMP) அக்டோபர் 13, 2021 அன்று உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஒருங்கிணைந்த மல்டிமாடல் இணைப்பை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதன் கட்டமைப்பில் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான நடைமுறை, ஜிஐஎஸ் அடிப்படையிலான முடிவெடுக்கும் ஆதரவு அமைப்பு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, PMGS NMP பல்வேறு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சமூகத் துறை அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடமிருந்து வெற்றிகரமான பயன்பாட்டு வழக்குகளைக் கண்டுள்ளது, இது முழுமையான திட்டமிடலுக்கான 'பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு அணுகுமுறையை' பின்பற்ற வழிவகுத்தது. பயனுள்ள பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடலுக்கு மாநில, யூனியன் பிரதேச மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில் விரிவான தகவல்கள் தேவை. உள்ளூர் சவால்கள் மற்றும் முன்னுரிமைகள் குறித்த ஆழமான புரிதலுடன், புள்ளிவிவரங்களை சரிபார்ப்பதற்கும், மாவட்ட அளவில் PMGS கட்டமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் அவசியமாகிறார்கள்.
PMGS ஐ மாவட்ட / உள்ளூர் மட்டத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் முயற்சியில், BISAG-N-ன் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவுடன் லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் பிரிவு 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய ஏழு பான்-இந்தியா மாவட்ட அளவிலான பட்டறைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது. நாட்டின் கள அளவில் பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு திட்டமிடலுக்கு மாவட்ட அளவிலான விரிவாக்கம் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மாவட்ட அளவிலான முதல் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பட்டறை போபாலில் (மத்திய மண்டலம்- சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்) 18 ஜனவரி 2024 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இரண்டாவது பட்டறை புனேவில் (மேற்கு மண்டலம்- மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான்) 9 பிப்ரவரி 2024 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இன்று, மூன்றாவது மாவட்ட அளவிலான பட்டறை திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் (தெற்கு மண்டலம்) நடைபெற்றது, மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் ஆந்திரா, கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் தெலங்கானாவைச் சேர்ந்த 14 மாவட்டங்களின் மாவட்ட அளவிலான அதிகாரிகள், திட்டமிடல், தொழில்கள், கல்வி, வனம், ஜில்லா பரிஷத், ஆஸ்பிரேஷனல் பிளாக், பஞ்சாயத்து, வருவாய், நீர் மற்றும் நிலம் உள்ளிட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சமூகத் துறை துறைகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகின்றனர். புதுச்சேரி, அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவு மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பயிலரங்கின் போது, (i) பி.எம்.ஜி.எஸ் இன் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டு வழக்குகள், BISAG-N மற்றும் பல்வேறு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சமூகத் துறை அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள் [M/o சாலை, நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து, துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் (MoPSW), M/o டெலிகாம், D/o பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவு] ஆகியவை காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன, (ii) PMGS NMP இன் சிறப்பு பயன்பாட்டு வழக்காக விழிஞ்சம் துறைமுகமும் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. போர்டல் மற்றும் தரவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், துறைமுகம் மல்டிமாடல் இணைப்பு, கடல்சார் வர்த்தகம், தளவாட இடையூறுகளைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் பிராந்திய பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கத்தை வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. (iii) PMGS இன் புவிசார் இடஞ்சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு அணுகுமுறை, நிதி ஆயோக்கின் முன்னேற்றத்தை விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்கள் திட்டத்துடன், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் சிறந்த திட்டமிடலை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டது. (v) உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார வசதிகளை திறம்பட திட்டமிடுவதில் PMGS சத்துணவுத் திட்டத்தின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் விரிவான பகுதி அடிப்படையிலான திட்டமிடலை எளிதாக்குவதில் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களின் பங்கு ஆகியவை வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டன.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் இதில், விருதுநகர், ராமநாதபுரம், கர்நாடக மாநிலம் ராய்ச்சூர் உள்ளிட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் இந்தக்கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படாத அகழ்வாராய்ச்சி காரணமாக ஏற்படும் ஆப்டிகல் ஃபைபர் கேபிள்கள் போன்ற அடிப்படை சொத்துக்களுக்கு சேதம் ஏற்படுவதைத் தடுக்க கால்-பிஃபோர்-யு-டிக் (சிபியூடி) போன்ற பயன்பாடுகள் உதவுகின்றன என்று மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் தெளிவுபடுத்தினர்.
அனைத்து பருவநிலைகளிலும் சாலைகள் முழுமையாக இணைக்கப்பட்ட பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு பயன்பாட்டு வழக்குகளை அடையாளம் காண்பது, மின்சார வசதிகள், இணைய வசதி, குடிநீர் போன்றவற்றை அடையாளம் காண்பது உட்பட பிரதமர் கதிசக்தியின் நன்மைகள் குறித்து பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு உணர்த்துவதற்கான நேரடி பயிற்சியும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தி சத்துணவுத் திட்டத்தின் தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து மாவட்டங்களுக்கு இடையே விரிவான விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர கற்றல்களுக்கு இந்த பயிலரங்கு ஒரு சிறந்த வழிமுறையாக செயல்பட்டது. மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள்.
மாவட்ட அளவில் பிரதமர் கதிசக்தி தத்தெடுப்பின் தாக்கத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முன்னோக்கிய வழியாக, டிபிஐஐடியின் இணைச் செயலாளர், BISAG-N இன் ஆதரவுடன், தனிப்பட்ட மாவட்ட அளவிலான போர்ட்டல்களை உருவாக்குதல் (மாவட்ட மாஸ்டர் பிளான்), மாவட்ட நோடல் அதிகாரிகளின் உள்நுழைவு சான்றுகள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவிலான தரவு அடுக்குகளுடன் NMP / SMP ஐ வளப்படுத்துதல், பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு, கருவிகளை உருவாக்குதல், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில பிரதமர் கதிசக்தி பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் தொழில் துறைகள் மூலம் இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். பிரதமர் கதிசக்தி சத்துணவுத் திட்டம் குறித்த மாவட்ட முழுமைத் திட்ட இணையதளம், தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட திட்டமிடல் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது, மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளின் பெரிய தரவு அடுக்குகள் கிடைப்பது, திட்டமிடலில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் மாவட்ட அளவிலான திட்ட திட்டமிடலுக்கு உதவும்.