Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Southern Zone District Level Capacity Building Workshop held in Thiruvananthapuram
14 Districts from Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. Officials from Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Island and Lakshadweep also participated.
13 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
PM GatiShakti (PMGS) National Master Plan (NMP) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on October 13, 2021, to facilitate integrated multimodal connectivity using indigenous technology. Its framework includes an inter-ministerial mechanism at both the Centre and State levels, along with a GIS-based decision support system, enhancing infrastructure planning and development across the country.
Since its launch, PMGS NMP has seen successful use cases from various Infra and Social sector Ministries and States/UTs, leading to the adoption of an ‘Area Development Approach’ for holistic planning. Effective economic and social infrastructure planning requires extensive information at the State, UT, and district levels. District Collectors, with their deep understanding of local challenges and priorities, are essential for verifying data and implementing the PMGS framework at the district level.
In the endeavour to take PMGS to the district/local level, Logistics Division with the technical support of BISAG-N is organising a series of seven pan-India district-level workshops, covering more than 100 districts. District level outreach is expected to give vigour to Area Development Planning for both economic and social infrastructure at field level in the country.
The first district level capacity building workshop was held in Bhopal (Central Zone- Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh) on 18th January 2024. The second workshop was held in Pune (Western Zone- Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan) on 9th February 2024.
Today, the third District level workshop was held in Thiruvananthapuram (Southern Zone) with 175+ participants from Central Ministries, State Governments and District level officials of 14 districts from Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, representing Infrastructure and Social Sectors Departments including planning, industries, education, forest, zila parishad, Aspirational block, panchayat, revenue, water and land. Officials from Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Island and Lakshadweep also participated virtually in the workshop.
Shri P. Rajeeve, Hon'ble Minister for Industries, Coir, and Law for the Government of Kerala graced the occasion and emphasized that PMGS NMP is enabling decentralized planning by taking into account the geographical and topographical advantages and limitations, supported by various datasets including data on land records mapped on the portal. He urged that officers across State Departments and Districts in the Southern States should leverage the portal for planning multimodal connectivity at ports and airports, internet connectivity, training institutes, disaster preparedness etc.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary DPIIT in his special address highlighted that mapped data such as landslide zones, demographics, elevation, flood-prone areas, schools, hospitals, transportation networks, warehouses, telecommunication networks, emergency landing sites, and soil conditions on the PM GatiShakti NMP can be extremely valuable for disaster management. This data will enable district officials to make informed, data-driven decisions during emergencies. He encouraged district officials to map the data on the District Mater Portal, which is expected to launch by the end of September 2024.
The event was inaugurated by Sh. A P M Mohammed Hanish, Principal Secretary, Industries, Kerala, Sh. Surendra Kumar Ahirwar, Joint Secretary, DPIIT (Logistics) and Sh. S. Harikishore, MD, Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation (KSIDC) along with other officers. Principal Secretary, Industries, Kerala highlighted that utilizing the PMGS NMP for planning can significantly enhance growth in the social sector, improve disaster preparedness, and facilitate multimodal connectivity in the region. To achieve this, active engagement at the grassroots level is essential, making the roles of district collectors crucial in identifying the unique priorities, challenges, and characteristics of their districts and hence utilise the GIS portal for area development planning in efficient manner. Joint Secretary, DPIIT underscored the scale and scope of PMGS NMP and encouraged district officers to adopt the portal for infrastructure and socio-economic planning.
During the workshop, (i) best practices and use cases of PMGS, by BISAG-N and various Infrastructure and Social Sector Ministries/Departments [such as M/o Road, Highway and Transport, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), M/o Telecom, D/o School Education and Literacy] were showcased, (ii) Vizhinjam port as a special use case of PMGS NMP was also presented. By leveraging the portal and data, the port is expected to enhance multimodal connectivity, maritime trade, reduce logistical bottlenecks, and provide a significant boost to the regional economy. (iii) PMGS’s geo-spatial technology and Area Development Approach, with NITI Aayog’s aspirational districts program, to facilitate collaboration and better planning was dovetailed. (v) Utility of PMGS NMP platform in effective planning of infra, social and economic facilities and the role of District Collectors in facilitating comprehensive area-based planning was emphasised.
During the workshop, district collectors from Thiruvananthapuram & Ernakulum (Kerala), Parvathipuram Manyam, Alluri Sitharamaraju & Y.S.R Kadapa (Andhra Pradesh), and Asifabad, Bhoopalapally & Bhadradri-Kothagudem (Telangana) highlighted potential areas for infrastructure and social sector development using the portal. Some examples of potential use cases includes a) smart freight planning for city-level logistics planning, urban flooding preparedness and traffic & waste management in Ernakulum b) planning multimodal connectivity at the Vizhinjam International Seaport and road connectivity in coastal and remote areas in Thiruvananthapuram c) alignment of proposed highways [Chilakapalem-Ramabhadrapuram- Rayagada road, Calingapatnam-Srikakulam- Parvathipuram and Gara-Alkam-Bathili Road] and tourist activities in Parvathipuram Manyam using the portal d) Planning tourism and social infrastructure (Schools, Anganwadi centers, PHCs, CHCs, Health and wellness centers) in Kumuram Bheem Asifabad e) planning infra connectivity around industrial hubs in Y.S.R Kadapa district. Other districts who participated in the event included Virudhnagar, Ramanathapuram (Tamil Nadu) and Raichur, Yadgir (Karnataka). District collectors elucidated that apps like Call-Before-U-Dig (CBuD) are aiding in preventing damage to underlying assets like optical fibre cables that occurs because of uncoordinated digging and excavation.
Hands on training were also held to sensitize the particpants about benefits of PM GatiShakti including identification of area development use cases fully connected to all weather roads, facilities of power, internet, drinking water, etc. The workshop served as an effective means for bringing together relevant stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti NMP for extensive deliberations and cross learnings between Districts, States/ UTs and Central Ministries/Departments.
As a way forward to further enhance the impact of PM GatiShakti adoption at district level, Joint Secretary, DPIIT added that with the support of BISAG-N, creation of individual district-level portals (District Master Plan), login credentials of District Nodal Officers, and enrichment of NMP/SMP with district level data layers, training and capacity building, development of tools, use cases, would be undertaken through the relevant State PM GatiShakti units and the Industries Departments. District Master Plan portal on PM GatiShakti NMP would facilitate district-level project planning by addressing isolated planning issues, availability of huge data layers of Central and States Ministries/Departments, promoting an integrated and holistic approach in planning.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
പി.എം. ഗതിശക്തി നാഷണല്‍ മാസറ്റര്‍പ്ലാന്‍ ജില്ലാതല ആസൂത്രണത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും; ദുരന്തനിവാരണങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സഹായകമാകും
ദക്ഷിണമേഖല ശില്‍പ്പശാല തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് നടന്നു
13 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബഹുമാതൃകാ ബന്ധിക്കല്‍ സമഗ്രമാക്കുന്നതിന് രൂപം നല്‍കിയ പി.എം. ഗതിശക്തി നാഷണല്‍ മാസറ്റര്‍പ്ലാന്‍ (പി.എം.ജി.എസ്-എന്‍.എം.പി) താഴേത്തട്ടില്‍ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് ശില്‍പ്പശാല തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് നടന്നു. കേരളം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, കര്‍ണ്ണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ 14 ജില്ലകളില്‍ നിന്നും പോണ്ടിച്ചേരി, ആന്‍ഡമാന്‍ ആന്റ് നിക്കോബാര്‍, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് എന്നീ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ ശില്‍പ്പശാലയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കേരളത്തിലെ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പി. രാജീവ് ശില്‍പ്പശാലയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
ശില്‍പ്പശാലയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച മന്ത്രി പി. രാജീവ് പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ റെക്കാര്‍ഡ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള ഭൂമിയുടെ മാപ്പുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ വിവിധ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരവും ഭൂപ്രകൃതിപരവുമായ നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍, പരിമിതികള്‍ എന്നിവ പരിഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വികേന്ദ്രീകൃത ആസൂത്രം സാദ്ധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് പി.എം.ജി.എസ്-എന്‍.എം.പി സഹായിക്കുന്നതായി ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലേയും വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിലേയും ബഹുമുഖ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍, ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി, പരിശീലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, ദുരന്തനിവാരണ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി പോര്‍ട്ടലിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിന് അദ്ദേഹം ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേയും ജില്ലകളിലേയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പി.എം. ഗതിശക്തി എന്‍.എം.പിയിലെ മാപ്പുചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വളരെയധികം വിലപ്പെട്ടതാണെന്ന് ശില്‍പ്പശാലയില്‍ പ്രത്യേക പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തിയ ഡി.പി..ഐ.ഐ.ടി സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് കുമാര്‍ സിംഗ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇതില്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള ഉരുള്‍പൊട്ടല്‍ മേഖലകള്‍, ജനസംഖ്യ, ഉയരം, വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക സാദ്ധ്യതാ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍, സ്‌കൂളുകള്‍, ആശുപത്രികള്‍, ഗതാഗത ശൃംഖലകള്‍, സംഭരണശാലകള്‍, ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍ ശൃംഖലകള്‍, അടിയന്തര ലാന്‍ഡിംഗ് സൈറ്റുകള്‍, മണ്ണിന്റെ അവസ്ഥ എന്നിവ അടിയന്തിരസാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ജില്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്ക് സഹായകരമാകും. 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ അവസാനത്തോടെ തുടക്കം കുറിയ്ക്കാന്‍പോകുന്ന ജില്ലാ മാസ്റ്റര്‍പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ വിവിരങ്ങള്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ജില്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
മറ്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം കേരള വ്യവസായ വകുപ്പ് പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. എ പി എം മുഹമ്മദ് ഹനീഷ്, ഡി.പി.ഐ.ഐ.ടി (ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ്) ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ.സുരേന്ദ്ര കുമാര്‍ അഹിര്‍വാര്‍, കേരള സ്‌റ്റേറ്റ് ഇന്‍ഡസ്ട്രിയല്‍ ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ (കെ.എസ്.ഐ.ഡി.സി) എംഡി, എസ്. എസ് ഹരികിഷോര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ചേര്‍ന്നാണ് പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത്. ആസൂത്രണത്തിനായി പി.എം.ജി.എസ്.-എന്‍.എം.പി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് സാമൂഹിക മേഖലയിലെ വളര്‍ച്ച ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ദുരന്തനിവാരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും മേഖലയിലെ ബഹുമാതൃകാ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ സുഗമമാക്കാനും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന വ്യവസായ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി, എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് നേടുന്നതിന്, താഴേത്തട്ടില്‍ സജീവമായ ഇടപെടല്‍ അനിവാര്യമാണ്, അവരവരുടെ ജില്ലകളുടെ സവിശേഷമായ മുന്‍ഗണനകളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും സവിശേഷതകളും തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതില്‍ ജില്ലാ കലക്ടര്‍മാരുടെ പങ്ക് ഇതില്‍ നിര്‍ണായകമാകും. അതിനാല്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ രീതിയില്‍ മേഖല വികസന ആസൂത്രണത്തിനായി ജി.ഐ.എസ് പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താം. പി.എം.ജി.എസ്.-എന്‍.എം.പി എന്റെ വ്യാപ്തിക്കും തോതിനും അടിവരയിട്ട ഡി.പി.ഐ.ഐ.ടി ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനും സാമൂഹിക സാമ്പത്തിക ആസൂത്രണത്തിനും ഈ പോര്‍ട്ടലിലെ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് ജില്ലാകലക്ടര്‍മാരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയുഗ ചെയ്തു.
1) ബി.ഐ.എസ്.എ.ജി-എന്നും മറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ സാമൂഹിക മേഖല മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍/വകുപ്പുകള്‍ (റോഡ്, ഹൈവേ, ട്രാന്‍സ്പോര്‍ട്ട്, തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത, ടെലികോം, സ്‌കൂള്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും സാക്ഷരതയും മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍ ) എന്നിവയുടെ പി.എം.ജി.എസിന്റെ മികച്ച രീതികളും ഉപയോഗങ്ങളുംപ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിച്ചു, 2) പി.എം.ജി.എസ്.-എന്‍.എം.പിയുടെ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക കേസായി വിഴിഞ്ഞം തുറമുഖവുംഅവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. പോര്‍ട്ടലും ഡാറ്റയും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ, ബഹുമാതൃകാ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍, സമുദ്ര വ്യാപാരം, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കല്‍, പ്രാദേശിക സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ ഉത്തേജനം നല്‍കല്‍ എന്നിവ തുറമുഖത്തിന് ഉയര്‍ത്താനാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. (3) സഹകരണവും മികച്ച ആസൂത്രണവും സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് നിതി ആയോഗിന്റെ വികസനംകാംക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ജില്ലകള്‍ പരിപാടിയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം ജിയോ സ്‌പേഷ്യല്‍ ടെക്‌നോളജിയും ഏരിയ ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് സമീപനവും വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. (4) അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ, സാമൂഹിക, സാമ്പത്തിക സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ ആസൂത്രണത്തില്‍ പി.എം.ജി.എസ്.-എന്‍.എം.പി പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിന്റെ പ്രയോജനവും സമഗ്രമായ പ്രദേശാധിഷ്ഠിത ആസൂത്രണം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതില്‍ ജില്ലാ കളക്ടര്‍മാരുടെ പങ്കും എന്നിവ ശില്‍പ്പശാല ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ജില്ലാതലത്തില്‍ പി.എം ഗതിശക്തിയെ ഏറ്റെടുത്ത് നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ബി.ഐ.എസ്.എ.ജി-എന്നിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ ജില്ലാതല പോര്‍ട്ടലുകള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക, നോഡല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് ലോഗ് ഇന്‍ ക്രഡന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ലുകള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കണമെന്ന് ഡി.പി.ഐ.ഐ.ടി ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. അതോടൊപ്പം ജില്ലാതല വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലും പരിശിലനം, കാര്യശേഷി നിര്‍മ്മാണം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ആഘാതം കൂടുതല്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനതല പി.എം. ഗതിശക്തി യൂണിറ്റുകളിലൂടെയും വ്യവസായ വകുപ്പിലൂടെയുംഏറ്റെടുക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. പി.എം ഗതിശക്തി എന്‍.എം.പിയിലെ ജില്ലാ മാസ്റ്റര്‍ പ്ലാന്‍ പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ട ആസൂത്രണ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍, കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍/വകുപ്പുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ വിവരതലങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കികൊണ്ട്, സംയോജിതവും സമഗ്രവുമായ ആസൂത്രണ സമീപനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ജില്ലാതല പദ്ധതി ആസൂത്രണം സുഗമമാക്കും.
തദ്ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സംയോജിത ബഹുമാതൃകാ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, 2021 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 13-ന്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയാണ് പി.എം ഗതിശക്തി (പി.എം.ജി.എസ്) ദേശീയ മാസ്റ്റര്‍ പ്ലാനി (എന്‍.എം.പി)ന് സമാരംഭം കുറിച്ചത്. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ ആസൂത്രണവും വികസനവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ജി.ഐ.എസ് അധിഷ്ഠിത തീരുമാന പിന്തുണാ സംവിധാനത്തോടൊപ്പം കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളിലെ അന്തര്‍ മന്ത്രാലയ സംവിധാനവും ഇതിന്റെ ചട്ടക്കൂടില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.