Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's IIP records a growth of 4.2% in the June 2024
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE 2024 (BASE 2011-12=100)
12 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
Indices
1. For the month of June 2024, the Quick Estimates of IIP with base 2011-12 stands at 150.0 against 143.9 in June 2023. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of June 2024 stand at 134.9, 145.3 and 222.8 respectively.
2. As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 156.0 for Primary Goods, 110.0 for Capital Goods, 159.0 for Intermediate Goods and 178.4 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of June 2024. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 126.9 and 144.6 respectively for the month of June 2024.
Growth Rate (Y-o-Y)
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of June 2024 over the corresponding period of previous year is 4.2 percent. The IIP growth rate in June 2023 was 4.0 percent. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of June 2024 over June 2023 are 10.3 percent, 2.6 percent and 8.6 percent respectively. Within the manufacturing sector, the growth rate of the top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of June 2024 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (4.9%), “Manufacture of electrical equipment” (28.4%), and “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (4.1%).
2. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in June 2024 over June 2023 are 6.3 percent in Primary goods, 2.4 percent in Capital goods, 3.1 percent in Intermediate goods, 4.4 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 8.6 percent in Consumer durables and -1.4 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of June 2024 are – Primary goods, Consumer durables and Infrastructure/Construction goods.
3. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of June 2024, the indices for May 2024 have undergone the first revision and those for March 2024 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for June 2024, the first revision for May 2024 and the final revision for March 2024 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 93 percent, 95 percent and 96 percent respectively.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of June 2024 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 12 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Release of the Index for July 2024 will be on Thursday, 12th September 2024.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.2
192.3
212.0
140.7
147.7
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.2
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.6
Jun*
122.3
134.9
141.6
145.3
205.2
222.8
143.9
150.0
Jul
111.9
142.1
204.0
142.7
Aug
111.9
144.4
220.5
145.8
Sep
111.5
141.5
205.9
142.3
Oct
127.4
142.1
203.8
144.9
Nov
131.3
139.3
176.3
141.1
Dec
139.5
151.6
181.6
152.3
Jan
144.3
150.8
197.1
153.6
Feb
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
Mar
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
Average
Apr-Jun
124.3
134.1
141.2
146.6
199.7
221.4
143.4
150.8
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
May
6.4
6.6
6.3
5.0
0.9
13.7
5.7
6.2
Jun*
7.6
10.3
3.5
2.6
4.2
8.6
4.0
4.2
Apr-Jun
6.3
7.9
5.1
3.8
1.3
10.9
4.7
5.2
* Figures for June 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Mar'24 and May'24 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth#
code
Jun'23
Jun'24*
Apr-Jun*
Jun'24*
Apr-Jun*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
113.6
117.0
124.9
118.0
3.0
-5.5
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
125.0
123.7
119.4
126.6
-1.0
6.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
93.8
83.6
81.5
77.5
-10.9
-4.9
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
107.8
106.0
106.9
105.8
-1.7
-1.0
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
120.1
122.7
108.1
117.0
2.2
8.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
103.4
99.4
100.7
97.0
-3.9
-3.7
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
98.0
103.3
95.4
96.0
5.4
0.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
81.3
79.7
79.7
79.0
-2.0
-0.9
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
88.7
85.2
88.7
87.0
-3.9
-1.9
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
133.5
132.4
133.5
136.2
-0.8
2.0
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
130.5
131.4
130.3
131.2
0.7
0.7
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
225.3
218.8
230.1
235.8
-2.9
2.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
106.5
113.3
108.5
110.9
6.4
2.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
149.5
154.1
148.2
150.4
3.1
1.5
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
203.4
213.3
203.9
218.5
4.9
7.2
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
86.7
89.4
83.4
90.5
3.1
8.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
121.9
134.9
116.2
129.1
10.7
11.1
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
103.5
132.9
105.6
121.9
28.4
15.4
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
123.7
125.6
115.9
117.4
1.5
1.3
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
123.6
128.7
120.9
129.8
4.1
7.4
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
140.6
152.5
130.4
148.7
8.5
14.0
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
183.0
212.2
169.2
220.8
16.0
30.5
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
85.6
74.8
84.2
81.4
-12.6
-3.3
05
Mining
14.3725
122.3
134.9
124.3
134.1
10.3
7.9
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
141.6
145.3
141.2
146.6
2.6
3.8
35
Electricity
7.9943
205.2
222.8
199.7
221.4
8.6
10.9
General Index
100.00
143.9
150.0
143.4
150.8
4.2
5.2
* Figures for June 2024 are Quick Estimates.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
94.9
152.0
156.9
169.8
183.4
108.1
118.9
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.6
156.9
163.0
173.2
184.1
115.6
130.2
149.8
153.6
Jun*
146.7
156.0
107.4
110.0
154.2
159.0
170.9
178.4
116.8
126.9
146.7
144.6
Jul
141.8
102.1
153.8
170.3
117.0
153.5
Aug
145.4
107.4
157.4
176.8
123.2
148.3
Sep
138.8
112.6
154.2
172.8
125.0
142.6
Oct
146.1
106.1
157.5
175.9
123.0
142.4
Nov
143.8
98.0
151.3
164.2
106.5
157.2
Dec
151.9
103.8
159.8
180.3
114.5
179.7
Jan
154.3
108.3
163.8
186.6
121.4
164.9
Feb
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
Mar
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
Average
Apr-Jun
146.3
156.4
100.8
103.5
154.4
159.6
171.3
182.0
113.5
125.3
150.4
149.7
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
May
3.6
7.3
8.1
2.9
3.4
3.9
13.0
6.3
1.5
12.6
8.9
2.5
Jun*
5.3
6.3
2.9
2.4
5.2
3.1
13.3
4.4
-6.8
8.6
0.5
-1.4
Apr-Jun
3.6
6.9
5.1
2.7
3.4
3.4
13.2
6.2
-2.7
10.4
6.8
-0.5
* Figures for June 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Mar'24 and May'24 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
121.6
123.9
114.6
123.5
141.5
160.8
158.9
151.9
142.4
120.2
116.7
117.0
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
109.4
103.4
101.6
99.6
100.7
101.3
112.6
120.0
124.2
121.8
134.3
123.7
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
71.8
81.4
89.8
82.7
79.8
82.7
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
87.8
83.6
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
108.5
107.1
108.4
110.2
102.7
112.3
109.7
104.1
106.9
104.4
106.9
106.0
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
103.9
97.8
102.4
97.8
92.9
113.1
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.2
122.7
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
95.1
92.4
91.8
91.1
78.8
95.9
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.4
99.4
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
98.4
98.5
108.1
93.7
87.6
97.7
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.3
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
82.1
82.3
78.5
78.5
73.3
78.1
79.1
79.2
83.0
76.2
81.1
79.7
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
89.0
91.0
87.5
87.0
84.1
95.5
91.3
88.8
91.6
83.8
91.9
85.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
131.9
131.7
122.4
125.7
132.9
141.9
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.4
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
128.6
126.8
123.6
126.5
119.5
127.5
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.6
134.7
131.4
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
244.5
225.9
220.1
212.8
244.3
286.3
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.2
244.5
218.8
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
107.7
108.5
106.5
109.0
105.1
106.9
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.1
111.3
113.3
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
134.0
142.5
132.8
140.5
127.0
147.1
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.0
149.1
154.1
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
209.4
217.4
213.6
217.2
207.3
220.2
226.9
213.2
232.1
218.8
223.5
213.3
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
83.8
100.0
97.1
92.8
81.0
98.1
95.1
95.7
115.0
84.2
97.8
89.4
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
118.6
131.4
149.4
123.1
96.7
111.6
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
138.2
134.9
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
102.5
108.6
108.0
94.8
89.0
116.6
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.1
122.8
132.9
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
119.9
126.3
127.0
123.3
109.1
115.5
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.6
125.6
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
129.5
128.6
130.5
135.7
126.7
118.5
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.2
134.4
128.7
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
123.5
145.9
166.0
157.2
144.5
137.2
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
152.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
190.6
189.5
185.1
176.8
144.5
197.4
199.0
227.7
296.4
209.4
240.9
212.2
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
97.1
94.6
96.7
103.7
65.8
70.5
76.6
76.4
90.0
97.1
72.4
74.8
5
Mining
14.3725
111.9
111.9
111.5
127.4
131.3
139.5
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
142.1
144.4
141.5
142.1
139.3
151.6
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.2
150.2
145.3
35
Electricity
7.9943
204.0
220.5
205.9
203.8
176.3
181.6
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
General Index
100
142.7
145.8
142.3
144.9
141.1
152.3
153.6
147.1
160.0
147.7
154.6
150.0
* Figures for June 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Mar'24 and May'24 incorporate updated production data.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
جون 2024 میں ہندوستان کی صنعتی پیداوار کے عدداشاریہ میں 4.2 فیصد کا اضافہ
ماہ جون2024 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے عدد اشاریہ اور استعمال پر مبنی اشاریہ کا فوری تخمینہ (بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
12 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کے فوری تخمینے چھ ہفتوں کے وقفے کے ساتھ ہر مہینے کی 12 تاریخ کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں (یا پچھلے کام کے دن اگر 12 کو چھٹی ہوتی ہے) اور ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ مرتب کئے جاتے ہیں، جوکہ پیداواری کارخانوں/ اداروں سے ڈیٹا حاصل کرتی ہیں۔ یہ فوری تخمینے آئی آئی پی کی نظرثانی پالیسی کے تحت بعد ریلیزوں میں نظرثانی کے مرحلے سے گزریں گے۔
1. اہم جھلکیاں
اشاریے
1. جون 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے، بیس 2012-2011 کے ساتھ صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کا فوری تخمینہ 150.0 ہے۔ جو جون 2023 میں143.9 تھا۔جون 2024 کے لئے کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کے شعبوں کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے بالترتیب 134.9،145.3 اور 222.8 ہیں۔
2. استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق، جون 2024 کے لیے اشاریے بنیادی سامان کے لیے 156.0 ، املاک ، مشینوں وغیرہ کے لیے 110.0، درمیانی اشیا کے لیے 159.0 اور انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان کے لیے 178.4 پر ہیں۔ ماہ جون 2024 کے لیے پائیدار اشیائے صرف اور غیر پائیدار اشیائے صرف کےلئے اشاریہ بالترتیب 126.9 اور 144.6 ہے۔
شرح نمو (سال بہ سال)
1. جون 2024 کے مہینے میں آئی آئی پی کی شرح نمو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.2 فیصد ہے۔ جون 2023 میں IIP کی شرح نمو 4.0 فیصد تھی۔ جون 2023 کے مقابلے میں جون 2024 کے مہینے میں تین شعبوں، کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کی شرح نمو بالترتیب 10.3 فیصد، 2.6 فیصد اور 8.6 فیصد ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے اندر، جون 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے آئی آئی پی کی ترقی میں سرفہرست تین مثبت شراکت داروں کی شرح نمو یہ ہیں – ‘‘بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری’’ (4.9فیصد)، ‘‘برقی آلات کی تیاری’’ (28.4فیصد)، اور ‘’موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریلرز اور نیم ٹریلرز کی تیاری’’ (4.1فیصد)۔
2. جون 2023 کے مقابلے جون 2024 میں استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق آئی آئی پی کی شرح نمو بنیادی سامان میں 6.3 فیصد، املاک مشینوں وغیرہ میں 2.4 فیصد، درمیانی اشیاء میں 3.1 فیصد، انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان میں 4.4 فیصد، پائیدار اشیائے صرف میں 8.6 فیصد ہے۔ غیر پائیدار اشیائے صرف میں1.4 فیصد (بیان III)۔ استعمال کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر، جون 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے آئی آئی پی کی نمو میں سرفہرست تین مثبت شراکت دار ہیں - بنیادی سامان، پائیدار اشیائے صرف اور انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان۔
گزشتہ 13 مہینوں کے لیے ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو (فیصد میں)
3. جون 2024 کے مہینے کے آئی آئی پی کے فوری تخمینوں کے ساتھ، مئی 2024 کے اشاریے پہلی نظرثانی سے گزر چکے ہیں اور مارچ 2024 کے انڈیکس نے ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کی روشنی میں حتمی نظر ثانی کی ہے۔ جون 2024 کے لیے فوری تخمینہ، مئی 2024 کے لیے پہلی نظرثانی اور مارچ 2024 کے لیے حتمی نظرثانی بالترتیب 93 فیصد، 95 فیصد اور 96 فیصد کے وزن شدہ ردعمل کی شرح پر مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔
4. ماہ جون 2024 کے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کے فوری تخمینوں کی تفصیلات شعبہ جاتی ، قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (-2008این آئی سی ) کے 2 ہندسوں کی سطح اور استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق بالترتیب بیانات I، II اور III میں دی گئی ہیں۔ . نیز، صارفین کے لیے صنعتی شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی تعریف کرنے کے لیے، بیان IV صنعتی گروپس (این آئی سی --2008 کے 2 ہندسوں کی سطح کے مطابق) اور شعبوں کے لحاظ سے گزشتہ 12 مہینوں کے ماہ وار اشاریہ جات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
5. جولائی 2024 کے لیے اشاریہ کا اجراء جمعرات، 12 ستمبر 2024 کو ہوگا۔
نوٹ: -
پریس ریلیز کی یہ معلومات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ http://www.mospi.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
ہندی میں پریس ریلیز درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوگی:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi
نوٹ:-
یہ پریس ریلیز (انگریزی اور ہندی ورژن) وزارت کی ویب سائٹ http://www.mospi.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
آئی آئی پی سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات https://mospi.gov.in/iip پر دستیاب ہے۔
بیان I: صنعتی پیداوار کا عدد اشاریہ – شعبہ جاتی
(بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
ماہ
کانکنی
مینوفیکچرنگ
بجلی
جنرل
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
اپریل
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.2
192.3
212.0
140.7
147.7
مئی
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.2
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.6
جون*
122.3
134.9
141.6
145.3
205.2
222.8
143.9
150.0
جولائی
111.9
142.1
204.0
142.7
اگست
111.9
144.4
220.5
145.8
ستمبر
111.5
141.5
205.9
142.3
اکتوبر
127.4
142.1
203.8
144.9
نومبر
131.3
139.3
176.3
141.1
دسمبر
139.5
151.6
181.6
152.3
جنوری
144.3
150.8
197.1
153.6
فروری
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
مارچ
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
اوسط
اپریل۔ جنوری
124.3
134.1
141.2
146.6
199.7
221.4
143.4
150.8
پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں نمو#
مئی
6.4
6.6
6.3
5.0
0.9
13.7
5.7
6.2
جنوری*
7.6
10.3
3.5
2.6
4.2
8.6
4.0
4.2
اپریل۔ جنوری
6.3
7.9
5.1
3.8
1.3
10.9
4.7
5.2
* جون 24کے اعداد و شمار فوری تخمینہ ہیں۔
نوٹ: مارچ 2024 اور مئی 2024 کے مہینوں کے اشاریہ میں تازہ ترین پیداواری ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔
#پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران شرح نمو کی تشریح مارچ 2020 کے بعد سے کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جائے گی۔
بیان 2: صنعتی پیداوار کا عدد اشاریہ – شعبہ جاتی
(بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
انڈسٹری کوڈ
تفصیل
وزن
عدد اشاریہ
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
فیصد نمو#
Jun'23
Jun'24*
Apr-Jun*
Jun'24*
Apr-Jun*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
خوردنی اشیا کی تیاری
5.3025
113.6
117.0
124.9
118.0
3.0
-5.5
11
مشروبات کی تیاری
1.0354
125.0
123.7
119.4
126.6
-1.0
6.0
12
تمباکو مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.7985
93.8
83.6
81.5
77.5
-10.9
-4.9
13
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
3.2913
107.8
106.0
106.9
105.8
-1.7
-1.0
14
ملبوسات
1.3225
120.1
122.7
108.1
117.0
2.2
8.2
15
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.5021
103.4
99.4
100.7
97.0
-3.9
-3.7
16
فرنیچر کے علاوہ لکڑی اور لکڑی اور کارک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری؛ بھوسے اور پلیٹنگ مواد کے سامان کی تیاری
0.1930
98.0
103.3
95.4
96.0
5.4
0.6
17
کاغذ اور کاغذی مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.8724
81.3
79.7
79.7
79.0
-2.0
-0.9
18
ریکارڈ شدہ میڈیا کی پرنٹنگ اور ری پروڈکشن
0.6798
88.7
85.2
88.7
87.0
-3.9
-1.9
19
کوک اور ریفائنڈ پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی تیاری
11.7749
133.5
132.4
133.5
136.2
-0.8
2.0
20
کیمیکل اور کیمیائی مصنوعات کی تیاری
7.8730
130.5
131.4
130.3
131.2
0.7
0.7
21
دواسازی، دواؤں کیمیکل اور نباتاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4.9810
225.3
218.8
230.1
235.8
-2.9
2.5
22
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری
2.4222
106.5
113.3
108.5
110.9
6.4
2.2
23
دیگر غیر دھاتی معدنی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4.0853
149.5
154.1
148.2
150.4
3.1
1.5
24
بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری
12.8043
203.4
213.3
203.9
218.5
4.9
7.2
25
مشینری اور آلات کے علاوہ، فیبریکیٹیڈ میٹل مصنوعات کی تیاری
2.6549
86.7
89.4
83.4
90.5
3.1
8.5
26
کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات کی تیاری
1.5704
121.9
134.9
116.2
129.1
10.7
11.1
27
برقی آلات کی تیاری
2.9983
103.5
132.9
105.6
121.9
28.4
15.4
28
مشینری اور آلات کی تیاری این ای سی
4.7653
123.7
125.6
115.9
117.4
1.5
1.3
29
موٹر گاڑیاں، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی تیاری
4.8573
123.6
128.7
120.9
129.8
4.1
7.4
30
نقل و حمل کے دیگر آلات کی تیاری
1.7763
140.6
152.5
130.4
148.7
8.5
14.0
31
فرنیچر کی تیاری
0.1311
183.0
212.2
169.2
220.8
16.0
30.5
32
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ
0.9415
85.6
74.8
84.2
81.4
-12.6
-3.3
05
کانکنی
14.3725
122.3
134.9
124.3
134.1
10.3
7.9
10-32
مینوفیکچرنگ
77.6332
141.6
145.3
141.2
146.6
2.6
3.8
35
بجلی
7.9943
205.2
222.8
199.7
221.4
8.6
10.9
عمومی اشاریہ
100.00
143.9
150.0
143.4
150.8
4.2
5.2
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
94.9
152.0
156.9
169.8
183.4
108.1
118.9
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.6
156.9
163.0
173.2
184.1
115.6
130.2
149.8
153.6
Jun*
146.7
156.0
107.4
110.0
154.2
159.0
170.9
178.4
116.8
126.9
146.7
144.6
Jul
141.8
102.1
153.8
170.3
117.0
153.5
Aug
145.4
107.4
157.4
176.8
123.2
148.3
Sep
138.8
112.6
154.2
172.8
125.0
142.6
Oct
146.1
106.1
157.5
175.9
123.0
142.4
Nov
143.8
98.0
151.3
164.2
106.5
157.2
Dec
151.9
103.8
159.8
180.3
114.5
179.7
Jan
154.3
108.3
163.8
186.6
121.4
164.9
Feb
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
Mar
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
Average
Apr-Jun
146.3
156.4
100.8
103.5
154.4
159.6
171.3
182.0
113.5
125.3
150.4
149.7
گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے وران شرح نمو
May
3.6
7.3
8.1
2.9
3.4
3.9
13.0
6.3
1.5
12.6
8.9
2.5
Jun*
5.3
6.3
2.9
2.4
5.2
3.1
13.3
4.4
-6.8
8.6
0.5
-1.4
Apr-Jun
3.6
6.9
5.1
2.7
3.4
3.4
13.2
6.2
-2.7
10.4
6.8
-0.5
جون 2024 کے اعداد و شمار فوری تخمینہ ہیں۔
نوٹ: مارچ'24 اور مئی'24 کے مہینوں کے اشاریےمیں تازہ ترین پیداواری ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔
#پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران شرح نمو کی تشریح مارچ 2020 کے بعد سے کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جانی ہے۔
بیان 4: صنعتی پیداوار کا عدد اشاریہ – شعبہ جاتی
(بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
انڈسٹری کوڈ
تفصیل
وزن
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
10
خوردنی اشیا کی تیاری
5.3025
121.6
123.9
114.6
123.5
141.5
160.8
158.9
151.9
142.4
120.2
116.7
117.0
11
مشروبات کی تیاری
1.0354
109.4
103.4
101.6
99.6
100.7
101.3
112.6
120.0
124.2
121.8
134.3
123.7
12
تمباکو مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.7985
71.8
81.4
89.8
82.7
79.8
82.7
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
87.8
83.6
13
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
3.2913
108.5
107.1
108.4
110.2
102.7
112.3
109.7
104.1
106.9
104.4
106.9
106.0
14
ملبوسات
1.3225
103.9
97.8
102.4
97.8
92.9
113.1
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.2
122.7
15
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.5021
95.1
92.4
91.8
91.1
78.8
95.9
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.4
99.4
16
فرنیچر کے علاوہ لکڑی اور لکڑی اور کارک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری؛ بھوسے اور پلیٹنگ مواد کے سامان کی تیاری
0.1930
98.4
98.5
108.1
93.7
87.6
97.7
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.3
17
کاغذ اور کاغذی مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.8724
82.1
82.3
78.5
78.5
73.3
78.1
79.1
79.2
83.0
76.2
81.1
79.7
18
ریکارڈ شدہ میڈیا کی پرنٹنگ اور ری پروڈکشن
0.6798
89.0
91.0
87.5
87.0
84.1
95.5
91.3
88.8
91.6
83.8
91.9
85.2
19
کوک اور ریفائنڈ پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی تیاری
11.7749
131.9
131.7
122.4
125.7
132.9
141.9
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.4
20
کیمیکل اور کیمیائی مصنوعات کی تیاری
7.8730
128.6
126.8
123.6
126.5
119.5
127.5
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.6
134.7
131.4
21
دواسازی، دواؤں کیمیکل اور نباتاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4.9810
244.5
225.9
220.1
212.8
244.3
286.3
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.2
244.5
218.8
22
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری
2.4222
107.7
108.5
106.5
109.0
105.1
106.9
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.1
111.3
113.3
23
دیگر غیر دھاتی معدنی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4.0853
134.0
142.5
132.8
140.5
127.0
147.1
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.0
149.1
154.1
24
بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری
12.8043
209.4
217.4
213.6
217.2
207.3
220.2
226.9
213.2
232.1
218.8
223.5
213.3
25
مشینری اور آلات کے علاوہ، فیبریکیٹیڈ میٹل مصنوعات کی تیاری
2.6549
83.8
100.0
97.1
92.8
81.0
98.1
95.1
95.7
115.0
84.2
97.8
89.4
26
کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات کی تیاری
1.5704
118.6
131.4
149.4
123.1
96.7
111.6
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
138.2
134.9
27
برقی آلات کی تیاری
2.9983
102.5
108.6
108.0
94.8
89.0
116.6
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.1
122.8
132.9
28
مشینری اور آلات کی تیاری این ای سی
4.7653
119.9
126.3
127.0
123.3
109.1
115.5
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.6
125.6
29
موٹر گاڑیاں، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی تیاری
4.8573
129.5
128.6
130.5
135.7
126.7
118.5
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.2
134.4
128.7
30
نقل و حمل کے دیگر آلات کی تیاری
1.7763
123.5
145.9
166.0
157.2
144.5
137.2
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
152.5
31
فرنیچر کی تیاری
0.1311
190.6
189.5
185.1
176.8
144.5
197.4
199.0
227.7
296.4
209.4
240.9
212.2
32
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ
0.9415
97.1
94.6
96.7
103.7
65.8
70.5
76.6
76.4
90.0
97.1
72.4
74.8
5
کان کنی
14.3725
111.9
111.9
111.5
127.4
131.3
139.5
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
10-32
مینوفیکچرنگ
77.6332
142.1
144.4
141.5
142.1
139.3
151.6
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.2
150.2
145.3
35
بجلی
7.9943
204.0
220.5
205.9
203.8
176.3
181.6
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
جنرل عدد اشاریہ
100
142.7
145.8
142.3
144.9
141.1
152.3
153.6
147.1
160.0
147.7
154.6
150.0
* جون 2024 کے اعداد و شمار فوری تخمینہ ہیں۔
نوٹ: مارچ‘24 اور مئی’24 کے مہینوں کے اشاریوں میں تازہ ترین پیداواری ڈیٹا شامل رکھا گیاہے۔