وزارت آیوش
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ کسانوں کو اچھے زرعی طریقوں اور دواؤں کے پودوں کو کھیت میں جمع کرنے کے اچھے طریقوں کی تربیت دینے کے لیے تربیتی منصوبوں کا تعاون کر رہا ہے
09 AUG 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، وزارت آیوش ملک بھر میں مختلف تنظیموں کو کسانوں کو اچھے زرعی طریقوں (جی اے پی) اور دواؤں کے پودوں کو کھیت میں جمع کرنے کے اچھے طریقوں (جی ایف سی پی) کے بارے میں تربیت دینے کے لیے تربیتی منصوبوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2023-24 تک کل 14352 کسانوں نے اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ این ایم پی بی نے میڈیسنل پلانٹ پروڈکٹس کے لیے رضاکارانہ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم (وی سی ایس ایم پی پی) کے لیے کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کم سنسیٹائزیشن پروپوزل کے عنوان سے کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، نئی دہلی کا دواؤں کے پودوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پروگرام کے لیے تعاون کیا ہے۔ کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) نے 76 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں اور 4408 کسانوں کو دواؤں کے پودوں کے اچھے زرعی طریقوں (جی اے پی) اور اچھی فیلڈ کلیکشن پریکٹس (جی ایف سی پی) کے بارے میں تربیت دی ہے۔
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، وزارت آیوش سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت طبی پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام کے لیے انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے آگاہی پروگراموں، مظاہروں اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں، سیمینار/ ٹریننگ، کانفرنس/ورکشاپ وغیرہ کے انعقاد کے لیے ملک بھر میں مختلف اداروں/تنظیموں کو پروجیکٹ موڈ میں مدد کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ این ایم پی بی، آیوش کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2023-24 تک ملک بھر میں ادویاتی پودوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے تحفظ، کاشت، فصل کے بعد کا انتظام اور ادویاتی پودوں کی مارکیٹنگ کے بارے میں کسانوں سمیت متعلقہ فریقوں کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے مختلف آئی ای سی شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں نے 240 منصوبوں کی حمایت کی ہے۔
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں دواؤں کے پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام سے متعلق مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جو درج ذیل سرگرمیوں میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
i انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں جیسے ٹریننگ/ورکشاپ/سیمینار/کانفرنس وغیرہ۔
ii نرسری کا قیام
iii حقیقی تحفظ/خارجی تحفظ
iv جوائنٹ فارسٹ منیجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (جے ایف ایم سی)/پنچایتوں/جنگل پنچایتوں/حیاتیاتی تنوع مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سی)/سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ساتھ ذریعہ معاش کا ربط۔
v. تحقیق اور ترقی
vi دواؤں کے پودوں کی مصنوعات کا فروغ، مارکیٹنگ اور تجارت۔
vii میڈیسنل پلانٹس کی سپلائی چین (انٹیگریٹڈ کمپوننٹ) میں آگے اور پیچھے کی روابط - اجزا کے تحت درج ذیل سرگرمیاں سپورٹ کی جاتی ہیں:-
• کاشت کے لیے دواؤں کے پودے لگانے کے مواد کو بڑھانے کے لیے معیاری پودے لگانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ۔
• کسانوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں۔
• فصل کے بعد کے انتظام اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ دواؤں کے پودوں کی مارکیٹنگ میں اضافہ، مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافہ، منافع میں اضافہ اور نقصانات کو کم کرنا۔
• خام مال کی کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن۔
مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2023-24 تک طبی پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام سے متعلق مرکزی سیکٹر انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن اسکیم کے تحت نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، وزارت آیوش کی طرف سے منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی سال وار تفصیلات دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

AYUSH
National Medicinal Plants Board supported training projects to train the farmers on Good Agricultural Practices and Good Field Collection Practices of medicinal plants
09 AUG 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush has supported training projects to various organization across the country to train the farmers on Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) and Good Field Collection Practices (GFCP) of medicinal plants. Total 14352 farmers were benefited from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24. NMPB has also supported a project entitled “Capacity Building cum Sensitization proposal for Voluntary Certification Scheme for Medicinal Plant Produce (VCSMPP)” to the Quality Council of India (QCI), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, New Delhi for awareness programme on medicinal plants. The Quality Council of India (QCI) has organized 76 training programmes and trained 4408 farmers on Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and Good Field Collection Practices (GFCPs) of medicinal plants.
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush provides financial assistance in project mode to various institutes/ organizations throughout the country to organise awareness programme, exposure visits and capacity building programmes (seminars / training conferences / workshops, etc.) through Information Education and Communication (IEC) activities under the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants. NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has supported 240 projects for various IEC activities to aware the array of stakeholders including farmers about different aspects of medicinal plants like conservation, cultivation, post-harvest management and marketing throughout the country from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24.
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush provides financial assistance in project mode to the different organizations under research and development activity of Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants on various aspects such as Post-harvest Management, assessment of heavy metals and integrated pest management, Development of agro-techniques, standardization of nursery techniques and cultivation practices and Intercropping and sustainable production technology of medicinal plants. The outcome of research on the above mentioned aspects are disseminated to the farmers through trainings and other IEC activities. NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has supported 39 projects on the above mentioned aspects under Research & Development activity of Central Sector Scheme from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24.
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” throughout the country wherein following activities are supported:
1. Information Education & Communication (IEC) activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
2. Establishment of nurseries.
3. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation.
4. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
5. Research & Development.
6. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
7. Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants (Integrated Component) – the following activities is supporting under the component:
• Infrastructure for Quality Planting Material to raise the planting material of medicinal plants for cultivation.
• Information Education Communication (IEC) activities to aware the farmers.
• Infrastructure for Post-Harvest Management and Marketing to increase the marketability of the medicinal plants, adding value to the produce, increasing profitability and reducing losses.
• Quality Testing and Certification of raw material.
Year-wise detail of projects approved by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush under Information Education and Communication of Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24
S.No.
Financial Year
Number of projects approved by NMPB, Ministry of Ayush
1
2015-16
11
2
2016-17
30
3
2017-18
25
4
2018-19
40
5
2019-20
20
6
2020-21
14
7
2021-22
26
8
2022-23
46
9
2023-24
28
Total
240
Detail of projects supported for research activities under Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24.
S.No.
Research Areas
Number of Projects
i.
Post-harvest Management, assessment of heavy metals and integrated pest management
16
ii.
Development of agro-techniques, standardization of nursery techniques and cultivation practices
17
iii.
Intercropping and sustainable production technology
06
Total
39
Number of farmers trained under the scheme of National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush through project mode on Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and Good Field Collection Practices (GFCPs).
S.No.
Scheme Name/Component name
Number of farmers trained
1.
Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants.
1.
Farmers trained under the projects supported for Information Education and Communication (IEC) activities from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24.
14352
1.
Farmers trained under Voluntary Certification Scheme for Medicinal Plant Produce (VCSMPP) project (project approved during the financial year 2018-19).
4408
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.