आयुष
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड किसानों को अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों और औषधीय पौधों की अच्छी क्षेत्र संग्रहण पद्धतियों में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण परियोजनाओं को समर्थन प्रदान कर रही है
09 AUG 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), आयुष मंत्रालय औषधीय पौधों की अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) और अच्छी क्षेत्र संग्रहण पद्धतियों (जीएफसीपी) के लिए किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करने हेतु पूरे देश के विभिन्न संगठनों को प्रशिक्षण परियोजनाओं को समर्थन प्रदान कर रही है। इससे वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से 2023-24 तक कुल 14352 किसान लाभान्वित हुए। एनएमपीबी ने औषधीय पौधों पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के लिए भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, नई दिल्ली को "औषधीय पौधों के उत्पाद के लिए स्वैच्छिक प्रमाणन योजना (वीसीएसएमपीपी) हेतु क्षमता निर्माण सह संवेदीकरण प्रस्ताव" नामक एक परियोजना का भी समर्थन किया है। भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) ने 76 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं और औषधीय पौधों की अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) और अच्छी क्षेत्र संग्रहण पद्धतियों (जीएफसीपी) पर 4408 किसानों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), आयुष मंत्रालय औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास एवं सतत प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (सीएसएस) के अंतर्गत सूचना शिक्षा एवं संचार (आईईसी) कार्यकलापों के माध्यम से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, प्रदर्शन दौरों तथा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों (सेमिनार/प्रशिक्षण, सम्मेलनों/कार्यशालाओं आदि) का आयोजन करने के लिए पूरे देश के विभिन्न संस्थानों/संगठनों को परियोजना मोड में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। एनएमपीबी, आयुष मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से 2023-24 तक पूरे देश में औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, खेती, कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन और विपणन जैसे औषधीय पौधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में किसानों सहित हितधारकों को जागरूक करने के लिए विभिन्न आईईसी गतिविधियों के लिए 240 परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया है।
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), आयुष मंत्रालय औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन संबंधी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं के अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यकलाप के अंतर्गत विभिन्न संगठनों को विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे फसलोपरान्त प्रबंधन, भारी धातुओं का मूल्यांकन और समेकित कीट प्रबंधन, कृषि तकनीकों का विकास, नर्सरी तकनीकों और कृषि पद्धतियों का मानकीकरण और अंतफसलन, और औषधीय पौधों की सतत उत्पादन तकनीक पर परियोजना मोड में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। उपरोक्त उल्लिखित पहलुओं पर अनुसंधान के परिणाम किसानों को प्रशिक्षण और अन्य आईईसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से प्रसारित किए जाते हैं। एनएमपीबी, आयुष मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से 2023-24 तक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना की अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधि के तहत उपरोक्त उल्लिखित पहलुओं पर 39 परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया है।
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार पूरे देश में औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन पर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है जिसमें निम्नलिखित क्रियाकलापों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है
i. सूचना, शिक्षा एवं संचार (आईईसी) क्रियाकलाप जैसे प्रशिक्षण/कार्यशालाएं/संगोष्ठी/सम्मेलन आदि।
ii. नर्सरी की स्थापना
iii. यथावत् संरक्षण/पूर्व स्थिति संरक्षण।
iv. संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (जेएफएमसी)/पंचायतों/वन पंचायतों/जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों (बीएमसी)/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के साथ आजीविका लिंकेज।
v. अनुसंधान एवं विकास।
vi. औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादों का संवर्धन, विपणन और व्यापार।
vii. औषधीय पादपों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में फारवर्ड और बैकवर्ड लिंकेज (एकीकृत घटक) - घटक के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित क्रियाकलाप सहायक हैं:-
• खेती के लिए औषधीय पौधों की रोपण सामग्री जुटाने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री के लिए अवसंरचना।
• किसानों को जागरूक करने के लिए सूचना शिक्षा संचार (आईईसी) क्रियाकलाप।
• औषधीय पौधों की विपणन क्षमता बढ़ाने, उत्पाद का मूल्य संवर्धन, लाभप्रदता बढ़ाने और हानियों को कम करने के लिए फसलोत्तर प्रबंधन एवं विपणन हेतु अवसंरचना।
• गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और कच्चे माल का प्रमाणन।
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से 2023-24 तक औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास एवं सतत प्रबंधन पर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की सूचना शिक्षा और संचार योजना के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं का वर्षवार विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें :
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

AYUSH
National Medicinal Plants Board supported training projects to train the farmers on Good Agricultural Practices and Good Field Collection Practices of medicinal plants
09 AUG 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush has supported training projects to various organization across the country to train the farmers on Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) and Good Field Collection Practices (GFCP) of medicinal plants. Total 14352 farmers were benefited from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24. NMPB has also supported a project entitled “Capacity Building cum Sensitization proposal for Voluntary Certification Scheme for Medicinal Plant Produce (VCSMPP)” to the Quality Council of India (QCI), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, New Delhi for awareness programme on medicinal plants. The Quality Council of India (QCI) has organized 76 training programmes and trained 4408 farmers on Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and Good Field Collection Practices (GFCPs) of medicinal plants.
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush provides financial assistance in project mode to various institutes/ organizations throughout the country to organise awareness programme, exposure visits and capacity building programmes (seminars / training conferences / workshops, etc.) through Information Education and Communication (IEC) activities under the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants. NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has supported 240 projects for various IEC activities to aware the array of stakeholders including farmers about different aspects of medicinal plants like conservation, cultivation, post-harvest management and marketing throughout the country from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24.
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush provides financial assistance in project mode to the different organizations under research and development activity of Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants on various aspects such as Post-harvest Management, assessment of heavy metals and integrated pest management, Development of agro-techniques, standardization of nursery techniques and cultivation practices and Intercropping and sustainable production technology of medicinal plants. The outcome of research on the above mentioned aspects are disseminated to the farmers through trainings and other IEC activities. NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has supported 39 projects on the above mentioned aspects under Research & Development activity of Central Sector Scheme from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24.
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” throughout the country wherein following activities are supported:
1. Information Education & Communication (IEC) activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
2. Establishment of nurseries.
3. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation.
4. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
5. Research & Development.
6. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
7. Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants (Integrated Component) – the following activities is supporting under the component:
• Infrastructure for Quality Planting Material to raise the planting material of medicinal plants for cultivation.
• Information Education Communication (IEC) activities to aware the farmers.
• Infrastructure for Post-Harvest Management and Marketing to increase the marketability of the medicinal plants, adding value to the produce, increasing profitability and reducing losses.
• Quality Testing and Certification of raw material.
Year-wise detail of projects approved by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush under Information Education and Communication of Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24
S.No.
Financial Year
Number of projects approved by NMPB, Ministry of Ayush
1
2015-16
11
2
2016-17
30
3
2017-18
25
4
2018-19
40
5
2019-20
20
6
2020-21
14
7
2021-22
26
8
2022-23
46
9
2023-24
28
Total
240
Detail of projects supported for research activities under Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24.
S.No.
Research Areas
Number of Projects
i.
Post-harvest Management, assessment of heavy metals and integrated pest management
16
ii.
Development of agro-techniques, standardization of nursery techniques and cultivation practices
17
iii.
Intercropping and sustainable production technology
06
Total
39
Number of farmers trained under the scheme of National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush through project mode on Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and Good Field Collection Practices (GFCPs).
S.No.
Scheme Name/Component name
Number of farmers trained
1.
Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants.
1.
Farmers trained under the projects supported for Information Education and Communication (IEC) activities from the financial year 2015-16 to 2023-24.
14352
1.
Farmers trained under Voluntary Certification Scheme for Medicinal Plant Produce (VCSMPP) project (project approved during the financial year 2018-19).
4408
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.