وزارت آیوش
گمراہ کن ہربل اور آیوش مصنوعات کے اشتہارات کے لیے اٹھائے گئے قدم
09 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے سال 2021 میں ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم - آیوش اوشدھی گنوتا ایوم اُتپادن سموردھن یوجنا (اے او جی یو ایس وائی) تیار کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے اجزا میں سے ایک فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام برائے آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات (اے ایس یو اور ایچ ڈرگس) ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نیشنل فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹر (این پی وی سی سی)، پانچ انٹرمیڈیری فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹر (آئی پی وی سی) اور ملک بھر میں قائم 99 پیریفرل فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹر (پی پی وی سی) کے تین سطحی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کام کر رہا ہے۔ فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹر کے اس چینل کے ذریعے متعلقہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیوں کو باقاعدگی سے مختلف قوانین جیسے ڈرگس اینڈ میجک ریمیڈیز (قابل اعتراض اشتہارات) ایکٹ، 1954، کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1995، نشانات اور نام (غیر مناسب استعمال کی روک تھام) کے تحفظ کا ایکٹ، 1950، بچوں کے دودھ کے متبادل، دودھ پلانے کی بوتلیں اور بچوں کی خوراک (پیداوار، فراہمی اور تقسیم کا ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1992 وغیرہ کے تحت خلاف ورزی کرنے والے کے خلاف کارروائی شروع کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کو اطلاع دی جاتی ہے۔ نیز، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن ریگولیشنز 2022 اور نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی ریگولیشنز 2022 کے مطابق، فارماکو ویجیلنس تمام آیوش نظام طب کے لیے ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔
فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام کے تحت آج تک آیوش ادویات سے متعلق کل 38539 گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، بغیر کسی مستند کلینیکل ٹرائل کے بازار میں آیوش پروڈکٹس کی فروخت کے خلاف ایسی کوئی تعمیل موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
ڈرگس اینڈ میجک ریمیڈیز (قابل اعتراض اشتہارات) ایکٹ 1954 کے سیکشن 8(1) کے تحت، ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اختیار کردہ کوئی بھی گزیٹیڈ آفیسر، اس علاقے کی مقامی حدود کے اندر کسی بھی احاطے میں داخل ہونے، تلاشی لینے یا کسی بھی ریکارڈ کی جانچ کرنے یا ضبط کرنے کا اختیار رکھتا ہے جو ایکٹ کی کسی بھی دفعات کے خلاف ہو۔
ملک میں ان اشتہارات اور گمراہ کن دعوؤں کو روکنے میں حکومت کس حد تک کامیاب ہوئی ہے اس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
i۔ اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ دواؤں کے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی نگرانی کا انتظام ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم آیوش اوشدھی گنوتا ایوم اُتپادن سموردھن یوجنا (اے او جی یو ایس وائی) میں رکھا گیا ہے، تاکہ فارماکوویگ کے تحت آیورویدک، سدھ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کی حفاظت کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
ii۔ آیوش اوشدھی گنوتا ایوم اتپادن سموردھن یوجنا اسکیم کے اے ایس یو اور ایچ ادویات کے اجزا کے فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام کے تحت، آج تک آیوش دوائیوں سے متعلق کل 38539 گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی اطلاع متعلقہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ حکام کو دی گئی ہے تاکہ ان کے خلاف مناسب کارروائی کی جاسکے۔
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ (ڈی او سی اے) گمراہ کن اشتہارات (جی اے ایم اے) پورٹل کے خلاف شکایات کو برقرار رکھتا ہے، گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی مثالوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، چونکہ ٹی وی چینلوں کے لیے قواعد و ضوابط اور نفاذ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم او آئی بی) کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت آتا ہے، اس لیے ٹی وی چینل پر نشر ہونے والے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کے حوالے سے کارروائی کے لیے ایم او آئی بی کو بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
آج تک آیوش سسٹم کے تقریباً 358 برانڈ کو مختلف ضابطوں کا استحصال کرنے کے لیے نوٹس جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ نیز، پریس کونسل آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف باقاعدگی سے کارروائی کر رہی ہے۔
آیوش دوائیوں سے متعلق گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی تفصیلات جو فارماکو ویجیلنس کے نوٹس میں آئی ہیں اور پچھلے تین سالوں میں ایس ایل اے کو رپورٹ کی گئی ہیں:
سال
گمراہ کن اشتہارات
2021
8144 + 43 (کووڈ)
2022
7367 + 4 (کووڈ)
2023
7771
2024
4372
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

AYUSH
Steps taken for Misleading herbal and AYUSH product Advertisements
09 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has formulated a Central Sector Scheme-Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) in the year 2021. One of the components of this scheme is Pharmacovigilance Program for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani & Homoeopathy Drugs (ASU & H Drugs). The program is working through a three-tier network of a National Pharmacovigilance Centre (NPvCC), Five Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centres (IPvCs) and 99 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centres (PPvCs) established across the country. Through this channel of Pharmacovigilance centers objectionable/misleading advertisements are regularly reported to the respective State Licensing Authorities for contravening regulations under different rules like Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954, the cable television network (Regulation) Act 1995, the consumer protection Act, the Emblems and Names (Prevention of Improper Use) Act, 1950, The Infant Milk Substitutes, Feeding Bottles and Infant Foods (Regulation of Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 1992, the Young Persons (Harmful Publications) Act, 1956 etc., for initiating action against the defaulters. Also, as per National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Regulations 2022 and National Commission for Homoeopathy regulations 2022, Pharmacovigilance is a mandate component for all the Ayush system of medicine.
Under the Pharmacovigilance program till date a total of 38539 misleading advertisements related to Ayush drugs has been reported. As per the information received from various State/UTs government, no such compliant against has been received against sale of Ayush products in the market without any authentic clinical trial.
Under section 8 (1) of the Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954, any Gazetted Officer authorized by the State Government may, within the local limits of the area for which he is so authorized, to enter, search any premises or examine or seize any record which contravenes any provisions of the Act.
Ministry of Ayush has also requested State Drug Licensing Authorities and State Drug Controllers to take corrective measures for preventing inappropriate advertisement in electronic and print media including newspapers and initiate action as per the section 8 (1) of the Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954.
The details of the extent to which Government has succeeded in checking these advertisements and misleading claims in the country-
• i.Provision of surveillance of ASU&H drugs misleading advertisements has been kept in a Central Sector Scheme Ayush Oushadhi Gunavatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY), for safety monitoring of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy drugs under the pharmacovigilance components. All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi under Ministry of Ayush is the National Pharmacovigilance Co-ordination Centre (NPvCC) for the implementation of the National Pharmacovigilance program for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani & Homoeopathy drugs.
1. Under the Pharmacovigilance Program for ASU & H Drugs component of Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) scheme, till date a total of 38539 misleading advertisements related to Ayush drugs has been reported to respective state licensing authorities for proper action against the defaulters.
2. The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) maintains the Grievances Against Misleading Advertisements (GAMA) portal, providing a platform to address instances of misleading advertisements. Further, as the regulations and enforcement for TV Channels falls under the mandate of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MOIB), therefore references of misleading advertisement getting broadcasted on TV channels are forwarded to MOIB for action.
3. Till date approximately 358 brands of Ayush system have been issued the notice for exploiting various regulations. Also, the Press Council of India (PCI) is regularly taking action against the defaulter.
Details of misleading advertisements related to Ayush drugs noticed by Pharmacovigilance and reported to the SLAs in last three years are as follows:
Year
Misleading Advertisements
2021
8144 + 43 (COVID)
2022
7367 + 4 (COVID)
2023
7771
2024
4372
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.