Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh presented awards to eminent personalities from medical field, philanthropists, social workers
Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled “Pioneers of India” the Coffee Table book about 29 personalities who contributed to different facets
09 AUG 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh presented awards to eminent personalities from medical field and philanthropists at a ceremony organized by the publishing house Malayala Manorama and the Week magazine here today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled “Pioneers of India” the Coffee Table book about 29 personalities contributed to diverse fields such as social service media, education cinema, music etc. he called it a remarkable tribute to the indomitable spirit of creativity that has thrived in our nation for millennia.
During his address after presenting the award, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed his contentment of being among the medical fraternity as the minister himself is a renowned endocrinologist with a 4-decade long career.
Dr. Jitendra Singh called the book a testament to India’s extraordinary heritage of intellectual inquiry and pioneering achievements across diverse fields. He also recalled his association with group and said that even last year a similar ceremony was organized.
The Union Minister shared that it is the best of the times for the scientific and medical community as Prime Minister Modi’s leadership has ushered and Research and development. He also recalled the recent steps taken by the government in union budget such as internships for the youth, doing away with the angel tax and also referred to the CSR rules which mandate companies to spend a certain amount on R&D.
The Science and Technology Minister reiterated the government’s push to Startups and referred to the success in Space and Bio-technology sector after collaborating with the non-governmental sectors. He called that India is among the frontline nation in preventive health care. He also warned the fraternity about the prevalence of non-communicable diseases along with communicable ones.
Sharing the mantra on sustainable startups Dr. Jitendra Singh said ‘Early industry linkage and shedding up skepticism that startups mean Information technology are key to success”. He also underscored the importance of priority of the government and an enabling milieu provided by the current dispensation.
Highlighting the out of box initiatives and importance given to our traditional knowledge the minister shared the Traditional knowledge digital library (TKDL) helps to digitize the available knowledge and enables it’s transfer to the younger generation.
Towards the conclusion of his speech Dr. Singh commended the efforts by the publishing house radiating optimism, positivity, and creativity.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طبی شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والی نامور شخصیات، مخیر حضرات، سماجی کارکنوں کو ایوارڈ پیش کیے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 29 شخصیات کے بارے میں با تصویر کتاب ‘‘ پائنیرس آف انڈیا’’ کی نقاب کشائی کی جنہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا
09 AUG 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں پبلشنگ ہاؤس ملیالہ منورما اور دی ویک میگزین کی طرف سے منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں طبی شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والی نامور شخصیات اور مخیر حضرات کو ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘‘ بائینرس آف انڈیا’’ نام کی با تصویر کتاب کی نقاب کشائی کی جس میں ان 29 شخصیات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے جنہوں نے سماجی خدمت میڈیا، تعلیمی سنیما، موسیقی وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے اسے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کے لیے ایک قابل ذکر خراج تحسین قرار دیا جو ہماری قوم میں صدیوں سے پروان چڑھ رہا ہے۔
ایوارڈ پیش کرنے کے بعد اپنے خطاب کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طبی برادری میں شامل ہونے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ وزیر موصوف خود 4 دہائیوں کے طویل کیریئر کے ساتھ ایک مشہور اینڈو کرائنولوجسٹ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کتاب کو ہندوستان کی غیر معمولی علمی وراثت اور متنوع شعبوں میں نمایاں کامیابیوں کا ثبوت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس گروپ کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کو بھی یاد کیا اور کہا کہ گزشتہ سال بھی ایسی ہی ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ سائنسی اور طبی برادری کے لیے بہترین وقت ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت نے تحقیق اور ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کاآغازکیا۔ انہوں نے یونین بجٹ میں حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے حالیہ اقدامات کو بھی یاد کیا جیسے نوجوانوں کے لیے انٹرنشپ، اینجل ٹیکس کو ختم کرنا اور سی ایس آر قوانین کا بھی حوالہ دیا جو کمپنیوں کو تحقیق و ترقی(آر اینڈ ڈی) پر ایک خاص رقم خرچ کرنے کا حکم دیتے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے حکومت کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ترقی دینے کی بات کو دہرایا اور غیر سرکاری شعبوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے بعد خلائی اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں کامیابی کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں صف اول کے ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے سائنسی برادری کو متعدی امراض کے ساتھ غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کے بارے میں بھی خبردار کیا۔
پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس پر منتر کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 'صنعت کے ابتدائی ربط اور ان شکوک و شبہات کو دور کرنا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کا مطلب ہے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، کامیابی کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی ترجیحات کی اہمیت اور موجودہ نظام کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ایک قابل عمل ماحول پر بھی زور دیا۔
عام روش سے ہٹ کر کئے گئے اقدامات اور ہمارے روایتی علم کو دی جانے والی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے روایتی علم کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری(ٹی کے ڈی ایل) کا اشتراک کیا جو دستیاب علم کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور اسے نوجوان نسل تک منتقل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئےڈاکٹر سنگھ نے پبلشنگ ہاؤس کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جس میں رجائیت، مثبت رجحان اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا اظہار کیا گیا۔