Ministry of Law and Justice
Regulation for Online Legal Services
09 AUG 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Bar Council of India (BCI) is mandated to lay down the rules pertaining to standards of conduct and professional etiquette to be maintained by advocates in court, with clients and towards fellow advocates. The BCI has informed that advertising or soliciting work directly or indirectly, by the advocates are prohibited under Rule 36 of BCI Rules, 1975. This prohibition remains intact, with the BCI's recent directives issued vide press release dated 08.07.2024 in the light of judgment pronounced by Hon'ble Madras High Court in WP Nos. 31281 and 31428 of 2019, reaffirming its commitment to uphold them.
As per its recent press release dated 08.07.2024, the BCI outlined its directives to enforce disciplinary actions against advocates violating the prohibition which include instructing all State Bar Councils to cease and desist notice(s) to online platforms.
The Bar Council of India's authority to impose the ban on lawyer advertising and solicitation through online platforms flows from Rule 36 of the Bar Council of India Rules, 1975 which reads as under:
"An advocate shall not solicit work or advertise, either directly or indirectly, whether by circulars, advertisements, touts, personal communications, interviews not warranted by personal relations, furnishing or inspiring newspaper comments or producing his photographs to be published in connection with cases which he has been engaged or concerned."
This rule is designed to maintain the professional decorum and ethical standards of the legal profession. It prohibits any form of advertisement or solicitation of work, ensuring that the legal profession remains a service-oriented practice rather than a commercial enterprise.
The matter falls in the domain of BCI and it has been informed that proactive steps have been taken to enforce the ban on lawyer for advertising and soliciting through online platforms by issuing directives to cease and desist notices. The BCI monitors compliance of these directives in coordination with the State Bar Councils to ensure strict adherence. The BCI under the administration of the Government continues to focus on enforcement of existing rules and addressing violations through its directives. Any need for new regulations or guidelines would be based on the evolving situation and the effectiveness of current enforcement measures.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
آن لائن قانونی خدمات کے لیے ضابطہ
09 AUG 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
بار کونسل آف انڈیا (بی سی آئی) کو عدالت میں وکیلوں، مؤکلوں کے ساتھ اور ساتھی وکلاء کے لیے طرز عمل اور پیشہ ورانہ آداب کے معیارات سے متعلق قواعد وضع کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ بی سی آئی نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ایڈووکیٹ کی طرف سے بلاواسطہ یا بلاواسطہ تشہیر کرنا یا کام کی درخواست کرنا بی سی آئی رولز 1975 کے رول 36 کے تحت ممنوع ہے۔ یہ ممانعت برقرار ہے، بی سی آئی کی حالیہ ہدایات کے مطابق 08.07.2024 کے فیصلے کی روشنی میں پریس ریلیز جاری کی گئی ہے۔ 2019 کے ڈبلیو پی نمبر 31281 اور 31428 میں معزز مدراس ہائی کورٹ کے ذریعہ سنایا گیا، ان کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اپنی حالیہ پریس ریلیز مورخہ 08.07.2024 کے مطابق، بی سی آئی نے ممانعت کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے وکلاء کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے اپنی ہدایات کا خاکہ پیش کیا جس میں تمام ریاستی بار کونسلوں کو آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کو نوٹس بند کرنے اور روکنے کی ہدایت دینا شامل ہے۔
آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے وکیل کی تشہیر اور درخواست پر پابندی عائد کرنے کا بار کونسل آف انڈیا کا اختیار بار کونسل آف انڈیا رولز 1975 کے قاعدہ 36 سے آتا ہے جو کہ ذیل میں پڑھتا ہے:
"ایک وکیل براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر کام یا تشہیر نہیں کرے گا، چاہے سرکلر، اشتہارات، ٹاؤٹ، ذاتی رابطے، انٹرویوز جو ذاتی تعلقات کی طرف سے تصدیق شدہ نہیں ہیں، اخباری تبصروں کو پیش کرنا یا حوصلہ افزائی کرنا یا اس کی تصاویر تیار کرنا جو مقدمات کے سلسلے میں شائع کیا جائے۔ وہ مصروف یا فکر مند رہا ہے۔"
"ایک وکیل براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر کام یا تشہیر نہیں کرے گا، چاہے سرکلر، اشتہارات، ٹاؤٹ، ذاتی رابطے، انٹرویوز جو ذاتی تعلقات کی طرف سے تصدیق شدہ نہیں ہیں، اخباری تبصروں کو پیش کرنا یا حوصلہ افزائی کرنا یا اس کی تصاویر تیار کرنا جو مقدمات کے سلسلے میں شائع کیا جائے۔ وہ مصروف یا فکر مند رہا ہے۔"
یہ معاملہ بی سی آئی کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے اور بتایا گیا ہے کہ آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اشتہارات اور درخواست دینے پر وکیل پر پابندی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں اور نوٹس جاری کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہے۔ بی سی آئی ریاستی بار کونسلوں کے ساتھ مل کر ان ہدایات کی تعمیل کی نگرانی کرتا ہے تاکہ سختی سے عمل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ حکومت کے زیر انتظام بی سی آئی موجودہ قوانین کے نفاذ اور اپنی ہدایات کے ذریعے خلاف ورزیوں کو دور کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ نئے قواعد و ضوابط یا رہنما خطوط کی کسی بھی ضرورت کی بنیاد ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال اور موجودہ نفاذ کے اقدامات کی اثرانگیزی پر ہوگی۔
یہ معلومات قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔