Ministry of Law and Justice
Regulation for Online Legal Services
09 AUG 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Bar Council of India (BCI) is mandated to lay down the rules pertaining to standards of conduct and professional etiquette to be maintained by advocates in court, with clients and towards fellow advocates. The BCI has informed that advertising or soliciting work directly or indirectly, by the advocates are prohibited under Rule 36 of BCI Rules, 1975. This prohibition remains intact, with the BCI's recent directives issued vide press release dated 08.07.2024 in the light of judgment pronounced by Hon'ble Madras High Court in WP Nos. 31281 and 31428 of 2019, reaffirming its commitment to uphold them.
As per its recent press release dated 08.07.2024, the BCI outlined its directives to enforce disciplinary actions against advocates violating the prohibition which include instructing all State Bar Councils to cease and desist notice(s) to online platforms.
The Bar Council of India's authority to impose the ban on lawyer advertising and solicitation through online platforms flows from Rule 36 of the Bar Council of India Rules, 1975 which reads as under:
"An advocate shall not solicit work or advertise, either directly or indirectly, whether by circulars, advertisements, touts, personal communications, interviews not warranted by personal relations, furnishing or inspiring newspaper comments or producing his photographs to be published in connection with cases which he has been engaged or concerned."
This rule is designed to maintain the professional decorum and ethical standards of the legal profession. It prohibits any form of advertisement or solicitation of work, ensuring that the legal profession remains a service-oriented practice rather than a commercial enterprise.
The matter falls in the domain of BCI and it has been informed that proactive steps have been taken to enforce the ban on lawyer for advertising and soliciting through online platforms by issuing directives to cease and desist notices. The BCI monitors compliance of these directives in coordination with the State Bar Councils to ensure strict adherence. The BCI under the administration of the Government continues to focus on enforcement of existing rules and addressing violations through its directives. Any need for new regulations or guidelines would be based on the evolving situation and the effectiveness of current enforcement measures.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ
09 AUG 2024 12:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਬੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ, ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨਿਯਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਜਾਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ 'ਤੇ ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 1975 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 36 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ 08.07.2024 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਹੈ। ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਲੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2019 ਦੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀ ਨੰਬਰ 31281 ਅਤੇ 31428 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
08.07.2024 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ (ਨੋਟਿਸਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਕੀਲ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੂਲਜ਼, 1975 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 36 ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
"ਇੱਕ ਵਕੀਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ, ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ, ਦਲਾਲਾਂ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸੰਚਾਰਾਂ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊਆਂ, ਅਖਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੋਵੇ।"
ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਨਿਖਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸੇਵਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇ।
ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਕੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਟ ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।