அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக் கதையை உயிரி பொருளாதாரம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
08 AUG 2024 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தேசிய பயோஃபார்மா மிஷன் கான்க்ளேவில் தேசிய உயிரி மருந்து இயக்கம் குறித்த 'தாக்க அறிக்கை 2024' வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக் கதையை, உயிரி பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் விண்வெளி பொருளாதாரம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும்" என்று கூறினார்.
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி கவுன்சிலுடன் (BIRAC) இணைந்து, தேசிய உயிரி மருந்து இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து அதன் பயணத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்து, "தேசிய உயிரி மருந்து இயக்கம் (NBM) முன்னோடி வெற்றியின் 5 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது" என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தேசிய உயிரி மருந்து இயக்கம் (NBM) – இந்தியாவில் புத்தாக்கம் (I3) என்பது, உயிரி-மருந்தியல் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆராய்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான, தொழில்துறை-கல்வி கூட்டு இயக்கமாகும். உயிரி மருந்துகள், தடுப்பூசிகள், பயோசிமிலர்கள், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் நோய் கண்டறிதல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் தயாரிப்பு மேம்பாட்டு திறன்களை தயாரிப்பதற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும், வளர்ப்பதற்கும் BIRAC ஆணை உள்ளது. 250 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மொத்த செலவில் இந்த கருத்திட்டத்திற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டதுடன், இது உலக வங்கியின் 50% இணை நிதியாகும். இன்று சுமார் 150 நிறுவனங்களும், 300 குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றன.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் தாக்கத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய டாக்டர் சிங், 2014-ல் 10 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்த இந்தியாவின் உயிரி பொருளாதாரம் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 13 மடங்கு அதிகரித்து 130 பில்லியன் டாலராக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் 2024.It 2030-ல் 300 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்றார். "2015-ம் ஆண்டில் 81-வது இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்தியா, உலகளாவிய புதுமைப் படைப்பு குறியீட்டில் 132 பொருளாதாரங்களில் 40-வது இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் முதல் எம்ஆர்ஐ ஸ்கேனர், கோவிட் ஜைகோவ்-டிக்கான முதல் டி.என்.ஏ தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் வகை 2- நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கான இந்தியாவின் முதல் ஊசி போடக்கூடிய இன்சுலின் அல்லாத ஆண்டிஹைபர்கிளைசெமிக் பயோசிமிலர் (லிராகுளுடைடு) போன்ற தேசிய உயிரி மருந்து இயக்கத்தின் சில பங்களிப்புகளை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தனது உரையின் போது குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Bio-Economy is going to spearhead India’s future growth story
“National Biopharma Mission (NBM) is Celebrating 5 Years of Pioneering Success” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“National Biopharma Mission (NBM) achieved a milestone by launching 18 successful products and 200 grantees in Vaccines, Biotherapeutics & Medical Devices and Diagnostics”:Dr. Singh
“Early Industry Linkage and Breaking IT Stereotypes is a must for StartUP Success”
PM Modi’s vision empowered the Department of Biotechnology & BIRAC to Strengthen Healthcare Ecosystem: Dr. Singh
08 AUG 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
“Bio-Economy and Space Economy are going to spearhead India’s future growth story” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the launch of ‘Impact Report 2024’ on National Biopharma Mission at the National Biopharma Mission Conclave celebrating its 5 years journey here today at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the journey of National Biopharma Mission since its inception along with Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) “National Biopharma Mission (NBM) is Celebrating 5 Years of Pioneering Success” and called it a milestone.
The National Biopharma Mission (NBM)- Innovate in India (I3) is an Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission for Accelerating Discovery Research for development of Bio-pharmaceuticals. BIRAC has the mandate to enable and nurture an ecosystem for preparing India’s technological and product development capabilities in bio pharmaceuticals, vaccines, biosimilars, medical devices and diagnostics. The project was sanctioned with a total cost US$ 250 million which is 50% co-funded by the World Bank. Today nearly 150 organizations and 300 MSME’s are being benefited from the programme.
Underscoring the impact of Bio-technology, Dr. Singh highlighted that India’s bio-economy has grown 13 fold in the last 10 years from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024.It is projected to reach US$300 billion by 2030. He said “India which ranked 81 in 2015, has risen to 40th rank out of 132 economies in the Global Innovation Index”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned some contributions of NBM such as India’s first MRI scanner, first DNA vaccine for Covid ZyCoV-D and India’s first Injectable Non-Insulin Antihyperglycemic Biosimilar for type 2- diabetes (liraglutide) during his speech.
The science and Technology Minister shared that NBM has established 21 shared infrastructure facilities for research services and biomanufacturing. These facilities were also leveraged for the COVID vaccine trials during the pandemic and are an important step towards India @2047, saving both cost & time. He also said the existing gaps in biopharmaceutical product development pipeline, National Biopharma Mission has supported more than 200 grantees in three main domains: Vaccines, Biotherapeutics & Medical Devices and Diagnostics while also strengthening the ecosystem. The Mission has introduced over 18 successful products to the market including vaccines, biotherapeutics, medical devices, and diagnostic kits.
According to the Minister Seven technology transfer offices across the nation to support intellectual property management frameworks, training programs and skill development have been established and over 450 Intellectual Property rights awareness campaigns were organized and over 25 technologies have been licensed to industry worth several crore.
Dr.Jitendra Singh remarked the mission as game changer and said that NBM has made the India Biopharma sector globally competitive and addressed unmet medical needs in India. “Even the World Bank has recognized NBM as a hidden jewel in its portfolio.” Dr. Singh. According to the minister two things are vital for any StartUP to take off first is Early industry linkage and another not limiting it with government resources and leaving the skepticism that StartUP means IT.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the Genome India Flagship Programme of 10,000 Genome Sequencing and stated that is going to determine the future healthcare strategies across the world, both therapeutically and prophylactically.
According to Dr. Singh “PM Modi’s vision empowered the Department of Biotechnology & BIRAC to Strengthen Healthcare Ecosystem”. He also said “India is recognized as a frontline nation in preventive healthcare and the Bio-pharma sector has a pivotal role in it”. He also guided the department to carry forward the initiatives with more zeal and vigour and assured support at each and every step.