ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
عظیم نیکوبار جزائر پروجیکٹ کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کا جائزہ
08 AUG 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
عظیم نیکوبار جزائر پروجیکٹ کی ترقی سے متعلق تجویز پر فیصلہ جو کہ ایک اسٹریٹجک، دفاعی اور قومی طور پر اہم منصوبہ ہے، مرجان کی چٹانوں اور سمندری انواع پر ممکنہ ماحولیاتی اثرات پر غور کے بعد لیا گیا ہے۔ ای آئی اے نوٹیفکیشن، 2006 کے مطابق، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے، تمام نئے پروجیکٹس اور/یا سرگرمیوں یا موجودہ پروجیکٹوں کی جدید کاری یا نوٹیفکیشن، 2006 کے شیڈول میں درج سرگرمیوں کے لیے پیشگی ماحولیاتی منظوری درکار ہے۔ پیشگی ماحولیاتی منظوری کے عمل میں مختلف مراحل جیسے اسکریننگ، اسکوپنگ، عوامی مشاورت اور تشخیص پر پروجیکٹ کی جانچ شامل ہے۔ اس طرح کے منصوبوں کے لیے ماحولیاتی منظوری دینے کے لیے، ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص (ای آئی اے) رپورٹ کے ساتھ ایک ماحولیاتی انتظامی منصوبہ (ای ایم پی) پیش کرنا ضروری ہوتا ہے۔
متعدد مطالعات کیے گئے اور ان کے نتیجے میں اعلیٰ قانونی اور غیر قانونی اداروں کی طرف سے تخفیف کے اقدامات کیے گئے۔ جیسے زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (زیڈ ایس آئی)، سلیم علی سینٹر فار آرنیتھولوجی اینڈ نیچرل ہسٹری (ایس اے سی او این)، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)، آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی او ٹی، این سی سی آر، این آئی او وغیرہ کو بھی تشخیص کے عمل کے دوران شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ زیڈ ایس آئی کی طرف سے کی گئی تشخیص نے اشارہ کیا کہ اس منصوبے کو ضروری ماحولیاتی تحفظات اور مناسب تحفظ کے اقدامات کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
منصوبے کی تشخیص کے دوران، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک آزاد ماہر تشخیص کمیٹی (ای اے سی) کے ذریعے ای آئی اے/ای ایم پی رپورٹ کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ دی گئی ماحولیاتی منظوری میں منصوبے کے ہر جزو سے متعلق 42 مخصوص شرائط شامل ہیں، اس کے علاوہ قانونی تعمیل، ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی اور تحفظ، پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور تحفظ، شور کی نگرانی اور تحفظ، توانائی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات، فضلہ کا انتظام، گرین بیلٹ، تمام معیاری سمندری ماحولیات، نقل و حمل، انسانی صحت، ماحولیات اور خطرے میں کمی اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق ہر ایک جزو پر لاگو شرائط بھی شامل ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environmental impact assessment of the Great Nicobar Island Project
08 AUG 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The decision on the proposal involving development of Great Nicobar Island project has been taken after due consideration of potential environmental impacts on coral reefs and marine species, including the fact that the Project has significant strategic, defence and national importance. As per EIA notification, 2006, as amended from time to time, prior environmental clearance is required for all new projects and/or activities or modernization of existing projects or activities as listed in the schedule to the Notification, 2006. The process of prior Environmental Clearance involves examination of the project at different stages such as screening, scoping, public consultation and appraisal. Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Report along with Environmental Management Plan (EMP) is prime requirement for the grant of environmental clearance for such projects.
Several studies were conducted and their consequent mitigation measures were undertaken by the top statutory and non-statutory bodies like Zoological Survey of India (“ZSI”), Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History (“SACON”), the Wildlife Institute of India (“WII”), Indian Institute for Science (“IISc”). Independent organization with specialized skill such as IIT, NIOT, NCCR, NIO, etc. were also involved during the appraisal process. The evaluation conducted by ZSI has indicated that the project can be implemented with requisite environmental safeguards and appropriate conservation measures.
A detailed scrutiny of the EIA/EMP report took place during the appraisal of the project by an independent Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) having experts from the field of science and engineering. The Environmental Clearance accorded contains as many as 42 specific conditions dealing with each component of the project, in addition to all standard conditions applicable to each component dealing with statutory compliances, air quality monitoring and preservation, water quality monitoring and preservation, noise monitoring and preservation, energy conservation measures, waste management, green belt, marine ecology, transport, human health environment and risk mitigation and disaster management.
Further, three independent Monitoring Committees to oversee the implementation of Environmental Management Plan is also prescribed in the Environmental Clearance letter namely (i) Committee to oversee pollution related matters (ii) Committee to oversee biodiversity related matters (iii) Committee to oversee welfare and issues related to Shompen and Nicobarese.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.