Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Boilers Bill, 2024 introduced in Rajya Sabha
New Bill to replace a century old law
Boilers Bill to improve trust by decriminalising offences
3 out of 7 offences decriminalised, speedy redressal for all non-criminal offences
Obsolete provisions removed to enhance Ease of Doing Business
New Act to prioritise safety of workers
08 AUG 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Boilers Bill, 2024 was introduced in Rajya Sabha today by Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. It repeals the Boilers Act, 1923 (5 of 1923).
Earlier, the Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 2nd August, 2024 had approved repealing of the existing Boilers Act, 1923 and introduction of “Boilers Bill, 2024” in the Parliament. The salient features of the Bill are as under:
It has been drafted as per modern drafting practices to give more clarity to the provisions of the Bill. The similar provisions which are at different places in the Boilers Act,1923 have been grouped together in six chapters for easier reading and understanding of the Act. All the functions/powers of the Central Government, State Governments and Central Boilers Board have been enumerated in detail to avoid any confusion.
For Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), the Bill will benefit boiler users including those in MSME sector as provisions related to the decriminalisation have been incorporated in the Bill. Out of the seven offences, to ensure safety of boilers and personnel dealing with boilers, in four major offences which may result in loss of life and property, criminal penalties are retained. For other offences, provision is being made for fiscal penalty. Moreover, for all non-criminal offences ‘fine’ has been converted into ‘penalty’ to be levied through executive mechanism instead of courts as existed earlier.
The proposed bill will enhance safety as specific provisions have been made in the Bill to ensure the safety of persons working inside a boiler and that repair of boiler is undertaken by qualified and competent persons.
Background
The Government of India is examining all the pre- constitution Acts from the point of view of their suitability and relevance in the current times.
The Boilers Act, 1923, a pre-constitution Act, deals with the safety of life and property. Hence, it is important to continue with the enactment by reviewing the provisions of the existing Act and introduction of a new Boilers Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
The Boilers Act, 1923 was comprehensively amended in the year 2007 by the Indian Boilers (Amendment) Act, 2007 wherein inspection and certification by independent third party inspecting authorities was introduced. However, on further examination of the existing Act, a need has been felt for review of the Act and also to incorporate the decriminalised provisions in consonance with the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023.
The existing Act has, accordingly, been reviewed wherein redundant /obsolete provisions have been omitted and certain substantive enabling provisions have been made for the rules and regulations which were not earlier provided. Certain new definitions have also been incorporated and few existing definitions have been amended so as to give more clarity to the provisions of the Bill. (details given in enclosed Annexure)
Annexure
Salient features of the Boilers Bill, 2024
Act has been divided into six chapters and provisions have been rearranged chapter wise. (In existing Act there are no chapters and similar provisions are at different places).
Following redundant/obsolete provisions in the Boilers Act,1923 have been omitted;
Section 1(2): Applicability of Act to the whole of India,
Section 2A: Applicability of Act to feed-pipes, and
Section 2B: Applicability of Act to Economiser.
Following new definitions have been incorporated in the Clause -2 of the Boilers Bill, 2024: 2(k): notification, 2(p): regulations, 2(q): State Government.
Following definitions have been amended in the Clause -2 of the Boilers Bill, 2024 in line with provisions in the Act: 2(d): Boiler component, 2(f): Competent Authority, 2(j): Inspecting Authority.
Decriminalization provisions for the Boilers Act,1923 as contained in the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, have been incorporated in clauses 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 39 & 42 and two new clauses namely, 35 (Adjudication) & 36 (Appeal) have been incorporated in the Boilers Bill, 2024. Accordingly, for non-criminal offences ‘fine’ has been converted into ‘penalty’ (Clauses: 27, 28, 30(1) and 31).
Following provisions have been incorporated in the Bill for making substantive enabling provisions for the rules and regulations existing in the Act: Clauses, 3(7), 5(8), 10(1)(f), 10(2), 11(2), 12(9), 23(4) & 32(2).
Power of Central Government to make rules (clause 39); Power of Board to make regulations (clause 40) and Power of State Government to make rules (clause 42) in the Bill have been enumerated in detail, in line with different provisions in the Bill.
Following new provisions have been incorporated in the Bill:
(i) Clause 43 (Power to remove difficulties): For removal of any difficulty in giving effect to the provisions of the Boilers Act, 2024 within a period of three years
(ii) Clause 44 (Repeal and Saving): For saving different rules, regulations, orders etc. under the Boilers Act,1923 till new rules, regulations, orders etc. are notified under the re-enacted Boilers Act, 2024.
Redrafting of different clauses done as per current drafting practices and referencing of different provisions incorporated.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 राज्यसभा में पेश किया गया
नया विधेयक, एक सदी पुराने कानून की जगह लेगा
बॉयलर विधेयक अपराधों को अपराध-मुक्त करके विश्वास को बेहतर बनाएगा
7 में से 3 अपराध, अपराध-मुक्त किये गए, सभी गैर-आपराधिक अपराधों के लिए त्वरित निवारण
कारोबार में सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए अप्रचलित प्रावधानों को हटाया गया
श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए नया अधिनियम
08 AUG 2024 6:02PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज राज्यसभा में बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 पेश किया। यह बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 (1923 का 5) को निरस्त करेगा।
इससे पहले, 2 अगस्त, 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने मौजूदा बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 को निरस्त करने और संसद में “बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024” पेश करने को मंजूरी दी थी। विधेयक की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
विधेयक के प्रावधानों को अधिक स्पष्टता प्रदान करने के लिए इसे आधुनिक प्रारूपण पद्धतियों के अनुसार तैयार किया गया है। बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 में विभिन्न स्थानों पर मौजूद समान प्रावधानों को छह अध्यायों में एक साथ रखा गया है, ताकि अधिनियम को आसानी से पढ़ा और समझा जा सके। किसी भी भ्रम से बचने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय बॉयलर बोर्ड के सभी कार्यों/शक्तियों का विस्तार से वर्णन किया गया है।
व्यापार करने में आसानी (ईओडीबी) के लिए, विधेयक एमएसएमई क्षेत्र सहित बॉयलर उपयोगकर्ताओं को लाभान्वित करेगा, क्योंकि विधेयक में गैर-अपराधीकरण से संबंधित प्रावधानों को शामिल किया गया है। बॉयलर और बॉयलर का काम-काज करने वाले कर्मियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सात अपराधों में से, चार प्रमुख अपराधों में, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप जान और संपत्ति का नुकसान हो सकता है, आपराधिक दंड बरकरार रखा गया है। अन्य अपराधों के लिए, वित्तीय दंड का प्रावधान किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, सभी गैर-आपराधिक अपराधों के लिए ‘आर्थिक दंड’ को ‘जुर्माने’ में बदल दिया गया है, जिसे पहले की तरह अदालतों के बजाय कार्यकारी तंत्र के माध्यम से लगाया जाएगा।
प्रस्तावित विधेयक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाएगा, क्योंकि विधेयक में बॉयलर के अंदर काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और बॉयलर की मरम्मत योग्य और सक्षम व्यक्तियों द्वारा किए जाने के विशिष्ट प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत सरकार वर्तमान समय में उपयुक्तता और प्रासंगिकता के दृष्टिकोण से संविधान-पूर्व सभी अधिनियमों की जांच कर रही है।
संविधान-पूर्व अधिनियम; बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923, जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा से संबंधित है। इसलिए, मौजूदा अधिनियम के प्रावधानों की समीक्षा करके और संसद में एक नया बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 पेश करके अधिनियमन को जारी रखना महत्वपूर्ण है।
बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 को वर्ष 2007 में भारतीय बॉयलर (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2007 द्वारा व्यापक रूप से संशोधित किया गया था, जिसमें स्वतंत्र तृतीय पक्ष निरीक्षण प्राधिकरणों द्वारा निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन की शुरुआत हुई थी। हालांकि, मौजूदा अधिनियम की आगे की जांच करने पर, अधिनियम की समीक्षा करने और जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुरूप गैर-अपराधीकरण प्रावधानों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई है।
तदनुसार, मौजूदा अधिनियम की समीक्षा की गई है, जिसमें अनावश्यक/अप्रचलित प्रावधानों को हटा दिया गया है तथा नियमों और विनियमों के लिए कुछ सक्षम प्रावधान किए गए हैं, जो पहले मौजूद नहीं थे। कुछ नई परिभाषाएँ भी शामिल की गई हैं और कुछ मौजूदा परिभाषाओं में संशोधन किया गया है, ताकि विधेयक के प्रावधानों को और अधिक स्पष्टता दी जा सके। (संलग्न अनुलग्नक में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई है)
अनुलग्नक
बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 की मुख्य विशेषताएं
अधिनियम को छह अध्यायों में विभाजित किया गया है और प्रावधानों को अध्यायवार पुनर्व्यवस्थित किया गया है। (मौजूदा अधिनियम में कोई अध्याय नहीं है और समान प्रावधान अलग-अलग स्थानों पर हैं)।
बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 में निम्नलिखित अनावश्यक/अप्रचलित प्रावधानों को हटा दिया गया है;
धारा 1(2): अधिनियम की संपूर्ण भारत पर प्रयोज्यता,
धारा 2ए: अधिनियम की फीड-पाइप पर प्रयोज्यता, और
धारा 2बी: अधिनियम की इकोनोमाईजर पर प्रयोज्यता।
बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 के खंड-2 में निम्नलिखित नई परिभाषाएँ शामिल की गई हैं: 2(के): अधिसूचना, 2(पी): विनियम, 2(क्यू): राज्य सरकार।
अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 के खंड-2 में निम्नलिखित परिभाषाओं में संशोधन किया गया है: 2(डी): बॉयलर घटक, 2(एफ): सक्षम प्राधिकरण, 2(जे): निरीक्षण प्राधिकारी।
जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) विधेयक में निहित बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 के लिए गैर-अपराधीकरण प्रावधानों को खंड 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 39 और 42 में शामिल किया गया है तथा बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 में दो नए खंड अर्थात् 35 (न्यायनिर्णय) और 36 (अपील) शामिल किए गए हैं। तदनुसार, गैर-आपराधिक अपराधों के लिए ‘आर्थिक दंड’ को ‘जुर्माने’ में बदल दिया गया है (खंड: 27, 28, 30(1) और 31)।
अधिनियम में विद्यमान नियमों और विनियमों के लिए सक्षम प्रावधान बनाने हेतु विधेयक में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं: खंड 3(7), 5(8), 10(1)(एफ), 10(2), 11(2), 12(9), 23(4) और 32(2)।
विधेयक में विभिन्न प्रावधानों के अनुरूप, नियम बनाने की केंद्र सरकार की शक्ति (खंड 39); नियम बनाने की बोर्ड की शक्ति (खंड 40) और नियम बनाने की राज्य सरकार की शक्ति (खंड 42) को विस्तार से सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
विधेयक में निम्नलिखित नए प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं:
(i) खंड 43 (कठिनाइयों को दूर करने की शक्ति): बॉयलर अधिनियम, 2024 के प्रावधानों को तीन वर्ष की अवधि के भीतर प्रभावी करने में किसी भी कठिनाई को दूर करने के लिए
(ii) खंड 44 (निरस्त और रक्षण): बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 के तहत विभिन्न नियमों, विनियमों, आदेशों आदि को तब तक रक्षित रखना, जब तक कि पुनः अधिनियमित बॉयलर अधिनियम, 2024 के तहत नए नियम, विनियम, आदेश आदि अधिसूचित नहीं हो जाते।
वर्तमान प्रारूपण तौर-तरीकों के अनुसार विभिन्न खंडों का पुनः प्रारूपण किया गया तथा विभिन्न प्रावधानों के संदर्भ शामिल किये गए।