Ministry of Science & Technology
Herbal remedy for gout can improve lifestyle of elderly people
08 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
A new plant based synergistic natural supplement developed for treatment of gouty arthritic conditions can be useful in improving the lifestyle of aged, elderly and, compromised patients by restoring their locomotion and ameliorating associated symptoms like pain, stiffness in joints, redness and so on. Gout resulting from increased uric acid in blood serum affects significant section of the population of India above the age of 35. There are few herbal products available in the market specifically targeting gouty arthritis to address the problem. However, many of the existing products with claims like alleviating pain and inflammation of joints, lack scientific validation and are marketed, based on traditional claims only. Besides, the number of ingredients in existing products is also quite high. The problem could be addressed through development of a natural plant-based supplement which can be used as an adjuvant therapy to the existing line of treatment for the management of conditions. Lucknow based CSIR-NBRI has developed a herbal product called ‘NBRI-Gout Out’ which is a combination of five medicinal plants, to address the problem of Gout. The initiative was funded under the “Scheme for Young Scientist and Technologist”, SEED Division of the Department of Science and Technology.
It is an outcome of SYST funded project at Pharmacognosy Division, CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (Lucknow). The herbal remedy developed by Dr. Ankita Misra (Principal Investigator) and under the mentorship of Dr. Sharad Srivastava (Chief Scientist & Head) at Pharmacognosy Division of CSIR-NBRI was found synergically efficacious in gout/gouty arthritis, at par with standard drug colchicine. The bio-efficacy of combination was tested through battery of in-vitro and in-vivo assays under the laboratory conditions and further, the safety and toxicity of NBRI-Gout out was also established in animal models. Studies showed that there was significant reduction in uric acid (80%) and about 70% reduction in inflammatory mediators (IL-6, TNF-α, IL-1β), the primary causes underlying the pathogenesis of gout. Additionally, it showed significant reduction in pain, stiffness in joints and improved locomotion. It is completely water soluble with no solvent residue. The raw materials used are widely available in herbal drug market and do not pose any threat to biodiversity. The product has been developed in AYUSH mode, cost effective, and two companies have shown interest in commercialization. The herbal remedy can also be used as an adjuvant therapy along with existing line of treatment in gouty arthritis, gouty flare, prophylaxis cases and idiopathic cases having gouty symptoms.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گاؤٹ کے لیے جڑی بوٹیوں کا علاج معمر افراد کے طرز زندگی کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے
08 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
گاؤٹی گٹھیا کے علاج کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ایک نیا پلانٹ پر مبنی ہم آہنگی والا قدرتی سپلیمینٹ عمر رسیدہ ، بوڑھے اور مدافعت رکھنے والے مریضوں کے طرز زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں کارآمد ثابت ہو سکتا ہے تاکہ ان کی حرکت بحال ہو اور اس سے متعلقہ علامات جیسے درد، جوڑوں میں سختی، لالی وغیرہ کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ خون کے سیرم میں یورک ایسڈ میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں گاؤٹ ہندوستان کی 35 سال سے زیادہ عمر کی آبادی کے اہم حصے کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ بازار میں کچھ جڑی بوٹیوں کی مصنوعات دستیاب ہیں جو خاص طور پر گاؤٹی گٹھیا کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں تاکہ اس مسئلے کو حل کیا جاسکے۔ تاہم، جوڑوں کے درد اور سوجن کو کم کرنے جیسے دعووں کے ساتھ بہت سی موجودہ مصنوعات میں سائنسی توثیق کا فقدان ہیں اور ان کی مارکیٹنگ صرف روایتی دعووں کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ موجودہ مصنوعات میں اجزاء کی تعداد بھی کافی زیادہ ہے۔ قدرتی پلانٹ پر مبنی سپلیمینٹ کی تیاری کے ذریعہ مسئلہ کو حل کیا جا سکتا ہے جسے موجودہ علاج کی لائن کے لیے ایک معاون علاج کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ لکھنؤ میں واقع سی ایس آئی آر-این بی آر آئی نے گاؤٹ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جڑی بوٹی کی مصنوعات تیار کی ہے جسے 'این بی آر آئی-گاؤٹ آؤٹ' کہا جاتا ہے جو کہ پانچ دواؤں کے پودوں کا مجموعہ ہے۔ اس اقدام کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سیکشن کے سی ای ڈی ڈویژن "نوجوان سائنسدان اور تکنیکی ماہر کے لیے اسکیم" کے تحت فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ فارماکگنوسی ڈویژن، سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل بوٹانیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (لکھنؤ) میں ایس وائی ایس ٹی فنڈڈ پروجیکٹ کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ڈاکٹر انکیتا مشرا (پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹر) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اور سی ایس آئی آر-این بی آر آئی کے فارماکگنوسی ڈویژن میں ڈاکٹر شرد سریواستو (چیف سائنٹسٹ اور ہیڈ) کی سرپرستی میں تیار کردہ جڑی بوٹیوں سے علاج معیاری دوائی کولچیسن کے مساوی، گاؤٹ/گاؤٹی گٹھیا میں ہم آہنگی سے موثر پائی گئی۔ مجموعہ کی حیاتیاتی افادیت کو لیبارٹری کے حالات میں ان وٹرو اور ان ویوو اسیس کی بیٹری کے ذریعے جانچا گیا ۔ مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یورک ایسڈ میں نمایاں کمی (80فیصد) اور سوزش کے ثالثوں میں تقریباً 70فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، جو گاؤٹ کے روگجنن کی بنیادی وجوہات ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اس نے درد میں نمایاں کمی، جوڑوں میں سختی اور بہتر حرکت ظاہر کی۔ یہ مکمل طور پر پانی میں قابل امتزاج ہے جس میں سالوینٹ کی باقیات نہیں ہیں۔ استعمال شدہ خام مال جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویات کی مارکیٹ میں وسیع پیمانے پر دستیاب ہیں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہے۔ پروڈکٹ کو آیوش موڈ میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، لاگت مؤثر ہے، اور دو کمپنیوں نے اس کی تجارت میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ جڑی بوٹیوں کے علاج کو گاؤٹی آرتھرائٹس، گاؤٹی فلیئر، پروفیلیکسس کیسز اور گاؤٹی علامات والے آئیڈیوپیتھک کیسز میں علاج کی موجودہ لائن کے ساتھ ایک معاون تھراپی کے طور پر بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔