Ministry of Science & Technology
Herbal remedy for gout can improve lifestyle of elderly people
08 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
A new plant based synergistic natural supplement developed for treatment of gouty arthritic conditions can be useful in improving the lifestyle of aged, elderly and, compromised patients by restoring their locomotion and ameliorating associated symptoms like pain, stiffness in joints, redness and so on. Gout resulting from increased uric acid in blood serum affects significant section of the population of India above the age of 35. There are few herbal products available in the market specifically targeting gouty arthritis to address the problem. However, many of the existing products with claims like alleviating pain and inflammation of joints, lack scientific validation and are marketed, based on traditional claims only. Besides, the number of ingredients in existing products is also quite high. The problem could be addressed through development of a natural plant-based supplement which can be used as an adjuvant therapy to the existing line of treatment for the management of conditions. Lucknow based CSIR-NBRI has developed a herbal product called ‘NBRI-Gout Out’ which is a combination of five medicinal plants, to address the problem of Gout. The initiative was funded under the “Scheme for Young Scientist and Technologist”, SEED Division of the Department of Science and Technology.
It is an outcome of SYST funded project at Pharmacognosy Division, CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (Lucknow). The herbal remedy developed by Dr. Ankita Misra (Principal Investigator) and under the mentorship of Dr. Sharad Srivastava (Chief Scientist & Head) at Pharmacognosy Division of CSIR-NBRI was found synergically efficacious in gout/gouty arthritis, at par with standard drug colchicine. The bio-efficacy of combination was tested through battery of in-vitro and in-vivo assays under the laboratory conditions and further, the safety and toxicity of NBRI-Gout out was also established in animal models. Studies showed that there was significant reduction in uric acid (80%) and about 70% reduction in inflammatory mediators (IL-6, TNF-α, IL-1β), the primary causes underlying the pathogenesis of gout. Additionally, it showed significant reduction in pain, stiffness in joints and improved locomotion. It is completely water soluble with no solvent residue. The raw materials used are widely available in herbal drug market and do not pose any threat to biodiversity. The product has been developed in AYUSH mode, cost effective, and two companies have shown interest in commercialization. The herbal remedy can also be used as an adjuvant therapy along with existing line of treatment in gouty arthritis, gouty flare, prophylaxis cases and idiopathic cases having gouty symptoms.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गठिया के लिए वानस्पतिक (हर्बल) उपचार बुजुर्ग लोगों की जीवनशैली में सुधार कर सकता है
08 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
गठिया (गाउटी) की स्थिति के उपचार के लिए विकसित एक नया वनस्पति आधारित सहक्रियात्मक प्राकृतिक पूरक (सिनर्जेटिक नेचुरल सप्लीमेंट)वृद्ध, बुजुर्ग और परिस्थिति से समझौता कर चुके रोगियों की जीवनशैली में सुधार करके उनकी गतिशीलता को बहाल करने और दर्द, जोड़ों में कठोरता, लालिमा आदि जैसे संबंधित लक्षणों में सुधार करके उपयोगी हो सकता है। रक्त सीरम में बढ़े हुए यूरिक एसिड के कारण होने वाला गठिया भारत की 35 वर्ष से अधिक आयु की जनसंख्या के महत्वपूर्ण अंश को प्रभावित करता है। बाजार में कुछ वानस्पतिक उत्पाद (हर्बल प्रोडक्ट्स) उपलब्ध हैं जो समस्या के समाधान के लिए विशेष रूप से गठिया (आर्थराइटिस) को लक्षित करते हैं। हालाँकि, जोड़ों के दर्द और सूजन को कम करने जैसे दावों वाले कई वर्तमान में उपलब्ध उत्पादों में वैज्ञानिक मान्यता नहीं है और उनका विपणन केवल पारंपरिक दावों के आधार पर किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, वर्तमान उत्पादों में सामग्री की संख्या भी काफी अधिक है। समस्या का समाधान एक प्राकृतिक पौधे-आधारित पूरक के विकास के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है जिसका उपयोग स्थितियों के प्रबंधन के लिए उपचार की वर्तमान प्रविधि (लाइन) में सहायक चिकित्सा के रूप में किया जा सकता है। लखनऊ स्थित वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- राष्ट्रीय वानस्पतिक अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनबीआरआई) ने गठिया की समस्या के समाधान के लिए 'एनबीआरआई-गाउट आउट' नामक एक हर्बल उत्पाद विकसित किया है, जो पांच औषधीय पौधों का एक संयोजन है। इस पहल को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के बीज प्रभाग, "युवा वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीविद् के लिए योजना" के अंतर्गत वित्त पोषित किया गया था।
यह वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- राष्ट्रीय वानस्पतिक अनुसंधान संस्थान (लखनऊ) के फार्माकोग्नॉसी डिवीजन में एसवाईएसटी वित्त पोषित परियोजना का परिणाम है। सीएसआईआर-एनबीआरआई के फार्माकोग्नॉसी डिवीजन में डॉ. अंकिता मिश्रा (प्रधान अन्वेषक) और डॉ. शरद श्रीवास्तव (मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और प्रमुख) की सलाह के अंतर्गत विकसित वानस्पतिक (हर्बल) उपचार को मानक के समतुल्य गाउट/गाउटी गठिया में सहक्रियात्मक रूप से प्रभावकारी पाया गया। औषधि कोल्सीसीन. संयोजन की जैव-प्रभावकारिता का परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला स्थितियों के अंतर्गत इन-विट्रो और इन-विवो परीक्षणों की बैटरी के माध्यम से किया गया था और इसके अलावा, पशु मॉडल में एनबीआरआई-गाउट आउट की सुरक्षा और विषाक्तता भी स्थापित की गई थी। अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि यूरिक एसिड में उल्लेखनीय कमी (80%) और सूजन मध्यस्थों (आईएल-6, टीएनएफ-α, आईएल-1β) में लगभग 70% की कमी आई है, जो गठिया (गाउट) के रोगजनन के अंतर्निहित प्राथमिक कारण हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, इससे दर्द, जोड़ों में कठोरता में उल्लेखनीय कमी और गतिशीलता में भी सुधार देखा गया। यह पूरी तरह से पानी में घुलनशील है और इसमें कोई विलायक अवशेष नहीं है। उपयोग किया जाने वाला कच्चा माल हर्बल दवा बाजार में व्यापक रूप से उपलब्ध है और इससे जैव विविधता (बायो डाइवर्सिटी) को कोई खतरा नहीं है। उत्पाद को आयुष मोड में विकसित किया गया है, यह लागत प्रभावी है और दो कंपनियों ने इसके व्यावसायीकरण में रुचि दिखाई है। हर्बल उपचार का उपयोग गाउटी गठिया, गाउटी फ्लेयर, रोगनिरोधी (प्रोफिलैक्सिस) मामलों और गाउटी लक्षणों वाले अज्ञातहेतुक (इडियोपैथिक) मामलों में उपचार की वर्तमान व्यवस्था के साथ सहायक चिकित्सा के रूप में भी किया जा सकता है।