Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ISLRTC and Army Welfare Association Society Sign MoU to Promote Indian Sign Language
Partnership aims to create more accessible and supportive learning environment for students who are deaf or hard of hearing
08 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Army Welfare Association Society (AWES), in New Delhi today. The signing ceremony took place under the chairpersonship of the Secretary (Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities - DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal.
This strategic partnership aims to train school administrators, students, parents and teachers in promoting Indian Sign Language (ISL), with a focus on enhancing sign language skills among the faculty of Army Public Schools. The MoU marks a significant milestone in collaboration and development in the field of Indian Sign Language, aiming to broaden the reach and efficacy of ISL initiatives and contribute to the empowerment and inclusion of the Deaf community.
This collaboration is expected to bring significant benefits to the educational ecosystem, empowering educators and fostering an inclusive environment for students. By enhancing the capabilities of Army Public School faculty in Indian Sign Language, the partnership aims to create a more accessible and supportive learning environment for students who are deaf or hard of hearing.
Director (ISLRTC), Dr. N. Honnareddy, and Managing Director (AWES), Maj. Gen. P.R. Murali, signed and exchanged the MoUs. The ceremony was also attended by Col. K.K. Sharma, Director of Schools at AWES, Ms. Manisha Verma, faculty of Inclusive Education at AWES, and Dr. Abhishek Kr. Srivastava, Assistant Professor at ISLRTC.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சைகை மொழியை ஊக்குவிக்க இந்திய சைகை மொழி ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், ராணுவ வீரர்கள் நலச்சங்கம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன
08 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சைகை மொழியை ஊக்குவிக்க இந்திய சைகை மொழி ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், ராணுவ வீரர்கள் நலச்சங்கம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டன. மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் தலைமையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
ராணுவ பொதுப் பள்ளிகளின் ஆசிரியர்களிடையே சைகை மொழி திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம், பள்ளி நிர்வாகிகள், மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள், ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இந்திய சைகை மொழித் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு கல்வி சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயன்களை வழங்கும். இந்திய சைகை மொழியில் இராணுவ பொதுப் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், காது கேளாத அல்லது கேட்கும் திறன் குறைந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு மிகவும் அணுகக்கூடிய மற்றும் ஆதரவான கற்றல் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2043220