Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (Cold Chain scheme) being implemented by Ministry of Food Processing Industries
08 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing the scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (Cold Chain scheme) since 2008 for establishing cold chain projects under various sectors (including fruit and vegetable sector) across the country and subsequently, the scheme has been amalgamated with the Central Sector Umbrella scheme- viz. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana(PMKSY) since 2017. However, supporting of cold chain projects pertaining to fruit & vegetable sector was discontinued w.e.f. 08.06.2022 under Cold Chain scheme and this sector has been shifted to Operation Greens scheme, an another component scheme of PMKSY.
MoFPI does not set up any food processing units under PMKSY on its own. The scheme is demand driven and applications / proposals are invited from eligible entities as per the extant scheme guidelines of the Cold Chain scheme through floating of Expression of Interest from time to time based on availability of funds. The proposals received are scrutinized for their eligibility and evaluated based on the criteria fixed as per the extant scheme guidelines. Merit based approvals are given to the eligible proposals based on availability of funds.
Cold chain projects can be set up by individuals (including farmers) as well as entity / organization (such as FPOs/ FPCs/ NGOs/ PSUs/ Firms/ Companies, etc.). Under Cold Chain scheme, financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid/ subsidy is provided @ 35% of eligible project cost for projects in general areas and 50% of eligible project cost for projects in difficult areas as well as for projects of SC/ST, FPOs and SHGs, subject to the maximum of ₹ 10.00 crore per project.
MoFPI has been establishing cold chain projects under the cold chain scheme by inviting proposals across the country through floating Expression of Interests from time to time based on availability of funds. The consent of State Governments is not required for storage of food commodities in the cold chain projects approved by MoFPI. However, the assistance of the State Governments is required for obtaining statutory approvals essential for establishing the projects by the project implementing agencies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना (कोल्ड श्रृंखला योजना) को लागू किया जा रहा है
08 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) देश भर में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों (फल और सब्जी क्षेत्र सहित) के तहत कोल्ड श्रृंखला परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए वर्ष 2008 से एकीकृत कोल्ड श्रृंखला और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना (कोल्ड श्रृंखला योजना) की योजना को लागू कर रहा है और बाद में, इस योजना को वर्ष 2017 से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की अम्ब्रेला योजना- अर्थात प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के साथ मिला दिया गया है। यद्धपि, कोल्ड श्रृंखला योजना के तहत 08.06.2022 से फल और सब्जी क्षेत्र से संबंधित कोल्ड श्रृंखला परियोजनाओं का समर्थन बंद कर दिया गया और इस क्षेत्र को पीएमकेएसवाई की एक अन्य घटक योजना ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत कोई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई स्थापित नहीं करता है। यह योजना मांग आधारित है और कोल्ड श्रृंखला योजना के मौजूदा योजना दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पात्र संस्थाओं से आवेदन/प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं, जो समय-समय पर निधियों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति जारी करके किए जाते हैं। उनकी पात्रता के लिए प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की जांच की जाती है और मौजूदा योजना दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार निर्धारित मानदंडों के आधार पर उनका मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। उपलब्ध निधियों और पात्र प्रस्तावों के आधार पर अनुमोदन किया जाता है।
कोल्ड श्रृंखला परियोजनाएं व्यक्तियों (किसानों सहित) के साथ-साथ संस्था/संगठन (जैसे एफपीओ/एफपीसी/एनजीओ/पीएसयू/फर्म/कंपनियां, आदि) द्वारा स्थापित की जा सकती हैं। कोल्ड श्रृंखला योजना के तहत, सामान्य क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाओं के लिए पात्र परियोजना लागत का 35 प्रतिशत और कठिन क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाओं के लिए पात्र परियोजना लागत का 50 प्रतिशत और साथ ही अनुसूचित जाती/अनुसूचित जनजाति, किसान उत्पादक संगठन और स्वयं सहायता समूह की परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुदान/सब्सिडी के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जो प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम 10 करोड़ रुपए तक होती है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, निधि की उपलब्धता के आधार पर समय-समय पर फ्लोटिंग एक्सप्रेशन ऑफ इंटरेस्ट के माध्यम से देश भर में प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करके कोल्ड श्रृंखला योजना के तहत कोल्ड श्रृंखला परियोजनाएं स्थापित कर रहा है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित कोल्ड श्रृंखला परियोजनाओं में खाद्य वस्तुओं के भंडारण के लिए राज्य सरकारों की सहमति की आवश्यकता नहीं है। यद्धपि, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए आवश्यक वैधानिक अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों की सहयोग की आवश्यकता होती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।