Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPACT OF INCREASING URBANIZATION IN METRO CITIES
08 AUG 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of Article 243W of the Constitution, in conjunction with the Seventh and Twelfth Schedules, matters relating to urban development fall within the purview of States/Urban Local Bodies. However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) provides programmatic support to the States/Union Territories (UTs) in their urban development agenda through its flagship Missions/Programmes viz. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT 2.0), Smart Cities Mission (SCM), Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U 2.0), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) and Urban Transport. In order to mitigate the negative impact of urbanization on metro cities including Chennai, Delhi & Mumbai, as also to promote sustainable transition, Missions and Programmes promote projects covering areas like rejuvenation of water bodies, re-use of waste water, use of renewable energy sources, promoting walkability and non-motorised transport, rain water harvesting, solid waste management, sanitation and hygiene and others.
AMRUT:
In order to incentivize planned urbanization, a Sub Scheme under AMRUT on Formulation of GIS-based Master Plans for 500 AMRUT Cities is under implementation, to support States for preparation of Master plans in AMRUT towns. The Sub-Scheme aims at geo database creation and formulation of GIS based Master Plans. Further under AMRUT 2.0, Scheme for Formulation of GIS based Master Plans of Class-II Towns with population of 50,000 - 99,999 has been launched to support States financially and technically for undertaking planning initiatives in smaller cities.
In order to incentivize States to undertake urban planning reforms, ‘Schemes for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment’ of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance was initiated. Under this scheme, the States were incentivised to promote efficiency in land-use, sustainable development, affordability and revenue generation using urban planning as a tool.
Smart City Mission:
Smart City Mission aims to prepare small and medium towns to cater to the increasing urban population to help alleviate the burden of cities with very large population.
Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U 2.0):
SBM-U 2.0 launched on 1st October 202l includes Solid Waste Management (SWM) component with the objectives of achieving 100 per cent safe scientific processing of municipal solid waste in all cities. This also includes processing of Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शहरी विकास मंत्रालय
मेट्रो शहरों में बढ़ते शहरीकरण का प्रभाव
08 AUG 2024 4:28PM by PIB Bhopal
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243 डब्ल्यू के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, सातवीं और बारहवीं अनुसूची के साथ, शहरी विकास से संबंधित मामले राज्यों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के दायरे में आते हैं। हालांकि, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) अपने प्रमुख मिशनों/कार्यक्रमों जैसे, कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत 2.0), स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन (एससीएम), स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू 2.0), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) और शहरी परिवहन के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को उनके शहरी विकास एजेंडे में कार्यक्रम संबंधी सहायता प्रदान करता है। चेन्नई, दिल्ली और मुंबई सहित मेट्रो शहरों पर शहरीकरण के नकारात्मक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए, साथ ही स्थायी बदलाव को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, मिशन और कार्यक्रम जल निकायों के कायाकल्प, अपशिष्ट जल का पुन: उपयोग, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग के स्रोत, पैदल चलने योग्य पथ की सुविधा और गैर-मोटर चालित परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना, वर्षा जल संचयन, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता एवं साफ-सफाई और अन्य जैसे क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाली परियोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहन देते हैं।
कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत):
नियोजित शहरीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, 500 अमृत शहरों के लिए जीआईएस-आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने पर अमृत के अंतर्गत एक उप योजना कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है, ताकि राज्यों को अमृत शहरों में मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने में सहायता मिल सके। उप-योजना का उद्देश्य जियो डेटाबेस निर्माण और जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना है। इसके अलावा अमृत 2.0 के अंतर्गत, छोटे शहरों में योजना पहल करने के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी रूप से सहायता देने के लिए 50,000 - 99,999 की आबादी वाले द्वितीय श्रेणी के शहरों के लिए जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने की योजना शुरू की गई है।
शहरी नियोजन सुधारों के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग की 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता की योजनाएं' शुरू की गईं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, राज्यों को शहरी नियोजन को एक उपकरण के रूप में उपयोग करके भूमि-उपयोग, सतत विकास, सामर्थ्य और राजस्व सृजन में दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन:
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन का उद्देश्य बढ़ती शहरी आबादी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए छोटे और मझोले शहरों को तैयार करना है ताकि बहुत बड़ी आबादी वाले शहरों के बोझ को कम करने में सहायता मिल सके।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी (एसबीएम-यू 2.0):
1 अक्टूबर 2021 को शुरू किए गए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू 2.0) में सभी शहरों में नगरपालिका ठोस कचरे के शत-प्रतिशत सुरक्षित वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) घटक शामिल है। इसमें निर्माण और तोडफोड वाले कचरे (सी एंड डी) का प्रसंस्करण भी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।