Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPACT OF INCREASING URBANIZATION IN METRO CITIES
08 AUG 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of Article 243W of the Constitution, in conjunction with the Seventh and Twelfth Schedules, matters relating to urban development fall within the purview of States/Urban Local Bodies. However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) provides programmatic support to the States/Union Territories (UTs) in their urban development agenda through its flagship Missions/Programmes viz. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT 2.0), Smart Cities Mission (SCM), Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U 2.0), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) and Urban Transport. In order to mitigate the negative impact of urbanization on metro cities including Chennai, Delhi & Mumbai, as also to promote sustainable transition, Missions and Programmes promote projects covering areas like rejuvenation of water bodies, re-use of waste water, use of renewable energy sources, promoting walkability and non-motorised transport, rain water harvesting, solid waste management, sanitation and hygiene and others.
AMRUT:
In order to incentivize planned urbanization, a Sub Scheme under AMRUT on Formulation of GIS-based Master Plans for 500 AMRUT Cities is under implementation, to support States for preparation of Master plans in AMRUT towns. The Sub-Scheme aims at geo database creation and formulation of GIS based Master Plans. Further under AMRUT 2.0, Scheme for Formulation of GIS based Master Plans of Class-II Towns with population of 50,000 - 99,999 has been launched to support States financially and technically for undertaking planning initiatives in smaller cities.
In order to incentivize States to undertake urban planning reforms, ‘Schemes for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment’ of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance was initiated. Under this scheme, the States were incentivised to promote efficiency in land-use, sustainable development, affordability and revenue generation using urban planning as a tool.
Smart City Mission:
Smart City Mission aims to prepare small and medium towns to cater to the increasing urban population to help alleviate the burden of cities with very large population.
Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U 2.0):
SBM-U 2.0 launched on 1st October 202l includes Solid Waste Management (SWM) component with the objectives of achieving 100 per cent safe scientific processing of municipal solid waste in all cities. This also includes processing of Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
میٹرو شہروں میں افزوں شہری کرن میں اضافے کے اثرات
08 AUG 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
آئین کے آرٹیکل 243ڈبلیو کی دفعات کے مطابق، ساتویں اور بارہویں شیڈول کے ساتھ مل کر، شہری ترقی سے متعلق معاملات ریاستوں/شہری مقامی اداروں کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کو ان کے شہری ترقی کے ایجنڈے میں اپنے فلیگ شپ مشنوں/پروگراموں، اٹل مشن برائے باز بحالی اور شہری تغیر (امرت 2.0)، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن (ایس سی ایم)، سوچھ بھارت مشن-شہری(ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-شہری (پی ایم اے وائی - یو) اور شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعے پروگرامیٹک مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ چنئی، دہلی اور ممبئی سمیت میٹرو شہروں پر شہری کاری کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، ساتھ ہی پائیدار منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، مشن اور پروگرام ایسے منصوبوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں جن میں آبی ذخائر کی بحالی، فضلے کے پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال، قابل تجدید توانائی کا استعمال شامل ہیں۔
امرت:
منصوبہ بند شہری کاری کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے، امرت کے تحت 500 امرت شہروں کے لیے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلان کی تشکیل پر ایک ذیلی اسکیم عمل میں آ رہی ہے، تاکہ امرت شہروں میں ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری میں ریاستوں کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ ذیلی اسکیم کا مقصد جیو ڈیٹا بیس کی تخلیق اور جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلانز کی تشکیل ہے۔ مزید امرت 2.0کے تحت، 50,000 - 99,999 کی آبادی والے کلاس-II قصبوں کے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلان بنانے کی اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ چھوٹے شہروں میں منصوبہ بندی کے اقدامات شروع کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی طور پر مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ریاستوں کو شہری منصوبہ بندی میں اصلاحات کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کی ’ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم‘ شروع کی گئیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو اراضی کے استعمال، پائیدار ترقی، استطاعت اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترغیب دی گئی تھی تاکہ شہری منصوبہ بندی کو ایک آلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
اسمارٹ سٹی مشن:
اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کا مقصد بڑھتی ہوئی شہری آبادی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے چھوٹے اور درمیانے شہروں کو تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ بہت بڑی آبادی والے شہروں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
سووَچھ بھارت مشن – شہری (ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0)
یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0 میں تمام شہروں میں میونسپل ٹھوس فضلے کی 100 فیصد محفوظ سائنسی پروسیسنگ کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ٹھوس فضلہ انتظام کاری (ایس ڈبلیو ایم) جزو شامل ہے۔ اس میں کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیمولیشن (سی اینڈ ڈی) فضلے کی پروسیسنگ بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔